Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Abrams, Creighton W., Jr., General, USA, Commander, U.S. Military Command, Vietnam; Army Chief of Staff from October 12, 1972
  • Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State (1949–1953)
  • Adams, Arthur H., General, USMC, UN Command, Military Armistice Commission
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 14, 1969
  • Behr, Robert M., Colonel, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council Operations Staff (International Economic Affairs) from 1969 until 1971
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until April 1972
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to Vietnam
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from August 4, 1969
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the ROC; Chair, ROC National Security Council; Director-General, Kuomintang
  • Choi Kyu Hah (Ch’oe Kyu-ha), ROK Foreign Minister from 1969 until 1971
  • Chou En-lai, Premier of the PRC; member, Standing Committee of the Chinese Communist Party’s Political Bureau
  • Chung Il Kwon (Chong Il-kwon), Prime Minister of the ROK until December 19, 1970
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 26, 1969
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until May 1972
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat from 1970 until 1971; Staff Secretary, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, from 1971
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy Fedorovich, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dorr, Robert F., Country Officer for Korea, Department of State, 1972
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1970
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., former President of the United States (1953–1961)
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969
  • Flanigan, Peter, Assistant to the President for International Economic Policy
  • Froebe, John A., Jr., assigned to the Office of Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Island Affairs, Bureau of East Asian Affairs, Department of State, but actually on the National Security Council Staff beginning in 1971
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration from January 1969 to June 1971; Secretary of the Army from July 1, 1971
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Grant, Lindsey, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, detailed to the National Security Council Operations Staff (East Asia) from February 1969 until August 1970; National War College from August 1970 until June 1971; member of the Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State, from June 1971 until November 1972
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1, 1969
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; member, U.S. Delegation to meetings on Vietnam in Paris from May 1968 until October 1971; Ambassador to Korea from September 30, 1971
  • Hahm Pyong Choon (Ham Pyong-Jun), Special Assistant to the President of Korea for Political Affairs from 1970 until 1972
  • Haig, Alexander Meigs, Jr., Colonel, Brigadier General in November 1969; Major General in March 1972; Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1969 until June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff from January 20, 1969
  • Halperin, David, member, National Security Council Staff, 1971
  • Halperin, Morton H., Assistant for Programs, National Security Council, from 1969 until 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Holdridge, John Herbert, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until July 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff (East Asia) from July 1969
  • Hormats, Robert, member, National Security Council Operations Staff (International Economic Affairs), from 1970 until 1972
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 25, 1969
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Operations Staff (Europe), from 1970 until 1972
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 18, 1970, until July 12, 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 13, 1972 (the Foreign Affairs Reauthorization Act of 1972 created the position of Deputy Secretary, replacing the Under Secretary post as the second-ranking officer in the Department)
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., former President of the United States (1963–1969)
  • Johnson, Nels C., Admiral, USN, Director of the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 19, 1970
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until February 24, 1973
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1969 until February 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 11, 1971, until March 8, 1973; Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 17, 1972, until February 1, 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, member, National Security Council Staff from 1970 until 1972; Director, National Security Council Planning Group from 1971 until 1972
  • Kim Dae Jung (Kim Tae-jung), Korean opposition leader and New Democratic Party presidential candidate
  • Kim Dong Jo (Kim Dong-jo), ROK Ambassador to the United States
  • Kim Il Sung (Kim Il-sung), Premier (Chairman of the Council of Ministers) of the DPRK until December 28, 1972; President (Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People’s Assembly) of the DPRK from December 28, 1972; and General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Workers’ Party of Korea
  • Kim Jong Pil (Kim Chong-p’il), Prime Minister of the ROK from June 3, 1971
  • Kim Yong Shik (Kim Yong-Sik), ROK Foreign Minister from 1971 until 1972
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers (Premier) of the Soviet Union
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member, National Security Council Staff from 1970 until 1971
  • Lee Hu Rak (Yi Hu-rak), Secretary-General to the President of Korea; Director Korean Central Intelligence Agency
  • Leonard, James F., Country Director, Korea, Department of State
  • Lincoln, George, Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
  • Lynn, Laurence, Director, National Security Council Program Analysis Staff, from 1969 to 1971
  • Mao Tse-tung (Mao Zedong), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party
  • McCain, John S., Jr., Admiral, Commander in Chief, CINCPAC, until September 1, 1972
  • Meyer, Cord, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Michaelis, John H., General, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Commander, U.S. Forces, Korea
  • Mills, Wilbur, Democratic Represenative from Arkansas; Chairman, House Ways and Means Committee
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General until February 15, 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 2, 1970
  • Nakasone Yasuhiro, Director, Japanese Defense Agency
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Osgood, Robert E., Assistant for Programs, National Security Council, from 1969 until 1970; Director, National Security Council Planning Staff, from 1970 until 1971
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense until December 13, 1971
  • Paik Too Jin (Paek Tu-jin), Prime Minster of the ROK from December 19, 1970, until June 3, 1971
  • Park Chung Hee (Pak Chong-hui), President of the ROK
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs, and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy in 1971 and 1972; Secretary of Commerce from January 27 until December 8, 1972
  • Picard, B. Donovan, Korea Analyst, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1969 until 1972; Country Officer for Korea, Department of State, from 1972
  • Popple, Paul M., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1971
  • Porter, William J., Ambassador to the ROK until August 18, 1971
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia, 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and National Security Council Affairs, 1971
  • Pursley, Robert E., Brigadier General, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Ranard, Donald L., Country Officer for Korea, Department of State, from July 1970
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 23, 1969, until June 23, 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Sato Eisaku, Prime Minister of Japan until July 6, 1972
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1971
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, from January 1969 until August 1971; Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission from August 1971
  • Schneider, David T., Country Director, India, Ceylon, Nepal, Maldive Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1969
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, U.S. Information Agency, from February 7, 1969
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor from January 20, 1969, until June 10, 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget from June 1970 until May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury from May 16, 1972
  • Smith, K. Wayne, Director, Policy Analysis Branch, National Security Council, from 1971 until 1972
  • Sneider, Richard L., member, National Security Council Operations Staff (East Asia), from May until September 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Japan from September 1969 until July 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from August 1972
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August 15 until September 18, 1969; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from September 18, 1969
  • Stans, Maurice H., Secretary of Commerce until January 27, 1972
  • Steadman, Richard C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia and Pacific Affairs, 1969
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from April 1969
  • Symington, Stuart, Democratic Senator from Missouri
  • Taylor, Rufus L., Vice Admiral, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 1, 1969
  • Trezise, Philip H., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from July 8, 1969, until November 27, 1971
  • Westmoreland, William C., General, USA, Army Chief of Staff until June 30, 1972
  • Wheeler, Earle G., General, USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 2, 1970
  • Yi Hu-rak, see Lee Hu Rak