Persons

  • Ackley, Gardner, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers from 1965 to 1967
  • Aichi, Kiichi, Japanese Foreign Minister from December 1968 to July 5, 1971
  • Ailes, Steven, Under Secretary of the Army from February 9, 1961 to January 28, 1964; Secretary of the Army from January 24, 1964 to July 1, 1965
  • Bacon, Leonard L., Acting Director for East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs from July 1964
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State from January 30, 1962 to September 30, 1966; Representative to the United Nations from June 26, 1968 to September 25, 1968
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs—renamed Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs on November 1, 1966—from January 1964 to January 1969
  • Bell, David E., Administrator, Agency for International Development from December 21, 1962 to July 31, 1966
  • Berger, Samuel D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs—renamed the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs on November 1, 1966—from July 1965 to January 1968
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 11, 1968 to January 22, 1969
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1968; Acting Chairman, East Asian and Pacific Interdepartmental Regional Group from June 1968
  • Bullitt, John C., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury until 1964; Assistant Administrator for East Asia, Agency for International Development, from 1967
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1963 to February 1966; President, The Ford Foundation from May 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from November 19, 1963 to March 14, 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs—renamed East Asian and Pacific Affairs on November 1, 1966—from March 1964 to May 1969
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador at Large from November 8, 1966 to April 11, 1967; Ambassador to South Vietnam from April 28, 1967
  • Caraway, Lt. Gen. Paul W., USA, High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands through July 1964
  • Christian, George E., Special Assistant to the President and White House Press Secretary from January 1967
  • Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense from March 1, 1968
  • Dillon, Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until April 1, 1965
  • Duffy, Col. John J., USA, Director, Civil Affairs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Military Operations, Department of the Army
  • Emmerson, John K., Minister Councilor; Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy Tokyo until 1966
  • Enthoven, Alain, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis from September 10, 1965
  • Fearey, Robert A., Acting Deputy Director, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs until July 1964; Director until July 1966
  • Foster, William C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury from April 1965 to December 1968
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Japanese Finance Minister from 1965 to 1966 and from 1968 to 1970
  • Fukuda, Tokuyasu, Director General, Japan Defense Agency from July 1963 to July 1964
  • Fulbright, William J., Senator (D–Arkansas) and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gilpatric, Roswell, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1961 to January 20, 1964
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations from July 26, 1965 to June 24, 1968
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 4, 1965
  • Halperin, Morton H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Planning and Arms Control from 1968
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 4, 1963 to March 17, 1965; Ambassador at Large from March 18, 1965
  • Heller, Walter W., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers until 1964
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from April 28, 1965 to June 30, 1966; Director of Central Intelligence from June 30, 1966
  • Herter, Christian A., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until December 30, 1966
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from May 9, 1963 to March 15, 1964
  • Hodges, Luther H., Secretary of Commerce until January 1965
  • Hori, Shigeru, Japanese Chief Cabinet Secretary from November 30, 1968 to January 14, 1970
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from April 28, 1963 to August 25, 1969
  • Ikeda, Hayato, Prime Minister of Japan from July 1960 to November 1964
  • Ishino, Shinichi, Japanese Vice Minister of Finance of Japan from April 1, 1963 to April 23, 1965
  • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until 1966
  • Johnson, Gen. Harold K., USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army from July 3, 1964 to July 2, 1968
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to South Vietnam from July 1964 to September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from September 1965 to October 1966; Ambassador to Japan from November 8, 1966 to January 15, 1969
  • Kanno, Watoro, Japanese Minister for International Trade and Industry from December 3, 1966 to November 25, 1967
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until February 1965; Attorney General from February 1965 to October 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Kimura, Toshio, Japanese Minister of State and Director General of the Cabinet Secretariat from June 22, 1967 to November 30, 1968
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until February 1967
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from November 29, 1966 to December 31, 1967
  • Komer, Robert, Member of the National Security Council Staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1965 to March 1966; Special Assistant to the President from March 1966 to May 1967
  • Kono, Ichiro, Advisor to the Prime Minister of Japan, Ikeda Hayato, from July 18, 1964 to November 9, 1964; Advisor to Prime Minister Eisaku Sato, from November 9, 1964 to June 3, 1965
  • Ky, Nguyen Cao, Prime Minister of South Vietnam from June 1965; Vice President of South Vietnam from September 3, 1967
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 1965 to August 1966
  • Mahart, Maj. Gen Ashton H., USA, Deputy Director, Joint Staff until 1964; Vice Director, Joint Staff from 1965 to 1966
  • Mann, Thomas C., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 19, 1965 until May 31, 1966
  • Marks, Leonard H., Director, United States Information Agency from September 1, 1965 to December 6, 1968
  • Matusi, Akira, Japanese Chief of Mission to the United Nations from July 1, 1963 to July 30, 1967
  • Matsuno, Raizo, Director General of the Japan Defense Agency from June 6, 1965 to August 1, 1966
  • Matsuoka, Seiho, Chief Executive of the Government of the Ryukyu Islands from October 31, 1964 to November 30, 1968
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until June 30, 1966
  • McConnell, Gen. John P., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force from February 1965
  • McGifford, David, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs) until 1965; Under Secretary of the Army from 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., General Counsel, Department of Defense, until June 25, 1964; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from July 1, 1964 to July 19, 1967
  • Miki, Takeo, Secretary-General of the Liberal Democratic Party, Japan; Japanese Minister of Trade and Industry from June 1965; Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1966 to 1968
  • Miwa, Yoshio, Chief, Director General's Secretariat, Japan Defense Agency from August 2, 1963 to November 7, 1964
  • Mori, Haruki, Japanese Deputy Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs from April 14, 1967 to July 10, 1970
  • Mori, Kiyoshi, Director-General of the Management and Coordination Agency, Japan, from August 1, 1966 to December 3, 1966
  • Nakashima, Nobuyuki, Chief, North American Section, American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1965
  • Ohama, Nobumoto, Chairman, Okinawa Problem Deliberation Council; Chairman of the Japanese Prime Minister's Council on Okinawa Problems
  • Ohira, Masayoshi, Foreign Minister of Japan until July 1964; International Trade and Industry Minister from December 1968
  • Ota, Kaoru, Chief Executive of the Government of the Ryukyu Islands until June 16, 1964
  • Owen, Henry, Chairman, Policy Planning Council, U.S. Department of State from 1966
  • Petree, Richard W., Officer-in-Charge, Japanese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary, Department of State, from August 4, 1963 to February 14, 1969
  • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan from March 29, 1961 to August 19, 1966
  • Resor, Stanley, R., Secretary of the Army from July 2, 1965
  • Roosa, Robert V., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs until 1964
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 14, 1966 to January 20, 1969
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until March 31, 1966; President's Special Assistant from April 1, 1966
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961 to January 20, 1969
  • Sato, Eisaku, Prime Minister of Japan from November 1964
  • Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr., Special Assistant to the President until January 1964
  • Sharp, Admiral Ulysses S. Grant, USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific until July 31, 1968
  • Shiina, Etsusaburo, Foreign Minister of Japan from July 1964 to 1966
  • Shima, Shigenobu, Japanese Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs from January 18, 1963 to May 15, 1964
  • Shimanouchi, Naoshi, Research Secretary, Public Information Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs during 1967
  • Shimanouchi, Toshiro, Counselor, Public Information and Cultural Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 1961 to 1963
  • Shimoda, Takeso, Japanese Ambassador to the United States from June 1967
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from 1961 to 1969
  • Sneider, Richard L., Country Director for Japan, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1966
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until December 1965
  • Spahr, Lt. Col. William J., USA, Military Assistant, Office of the Under Secretary of the Army for International Affairs from 1965 to 1967
  • Steadman, John H., Deputy Under Secretary of the Army for International Affairs from 1965 to 1968
  • Symington, James W., Chief of Protocol, Department of State from 1966 to 1968
  • Talbot, Phillips, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until September 1965
  • Takasaki, Tatsunosuke, Unofficial advisor to Prime Minister of Japan, Ikeda Hayato
  • Takeuchi, Harumi, Director, North American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs from July 9, 1963 to January 8, 1965
  • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Japanese Ambassador to the United States from January 1964 to May 1967
  • Tanaka, Kakuei, Japanese Minister of Finance from July 18, 1962 to June 3, 1965
  • Thieu, General Nguyen Van, Chief Executive of South Vietnam from June 1965; President of South Vietnam from September 3, 1967
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large from October 3, 1962 to December 26, 1966; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 23, 1967 to January 14, 1969
  • Togo, Fumihiko, Director, North American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs from January 10, 1967 to June 15, 1968; Director, American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, June 15, 1968 to October 16, 1970
  • Trezise, Philip H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until 1966
  • Trued, Merlyn N., Acting Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs from 1964 to April 29, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of the Treasury until June 10, 1966
  • Udall, Stewart L., Secretary of the Interior
  • Unger, General Ferdinand T., High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands from November 1966
  • Usami, Makoto, Governor of the Bank of Japan from December 17, 1964 to December 16, 1969
  • Ushiba, Nobuhiko, Deputy Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan from June 23, 1964 to April 14, 1967
  • Vance, Cyrus, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 28, 1964 to June 30, 1967
  • Vettel, Thelma E., Special Assistant, Office of East Asian Affairs until February 1965
  • Wakaizumi, Kei, Faculty Member, Japan National Defense College; Personal Envoy of Japanese Prime Minister Sato; Professor, Kyoto Industrial College and Political/ Military Advisor to the Government of Japan
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 1, 1967 to February 15, 1969
  • Watanabe, Makoto, Director, International Finance Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Finance from June 8, 1964 to May 20, 1965
  • Watson, Lt. General Albert, II, USA, High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands from August 1964 to November 1966
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Commander of the United States Military Assistance Command—Vietnam from 1964 to July 1968; Chief of Staff, United States Army from July 3, 1968
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 3, 1964
  • Wirtz, Willard, United States Secretary of Labor
  • Wolf, Joseph J., Director of Operations, Political-Military Affairs, Department of State from July 1966
  • Woodward, Major General Gilbert H., USA, Senior Member of the Military Armistice Commission, United Nations Command from April 1968
  • Yara, Chobyo, President of the Okinawan Teachers Association and the first elected Chief Executive of the Government of the Ryukyu Islands, November 1968
  • Yasukawa, Takeshi, Director of North American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs from January 8, 1965 to May 4, 1965