Persons

  • Aldrich, George, H., Assistant Legal Adviser for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, after July 1965
  • Alexander, Clifford L., Jr., member of the Security Council Staff until 1964; Deputy Special Assistant to the President 1964–1965; Associate Special Counsel 1965–1966; Deputy Special Counsel to the President 1966–1967
  • Bacon, Ruth E., Director of the Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs after November 7, 1965
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 20, 1966; Representative to the United Nations June 26, 1968–September 25, 1968
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Economic Affairs
  • Barr, Joseph W., Under Secretary of the Treasury, 1965–1968, Secretary of the Treasury, December 1968–January 1969
  • Bator, Francis, member of NSC staff, May 1964; Deputy Special Assistant to the President and senior member of the NSC staff, 1965–1968
  • Bell, David E., Administrator of the Agency for International Development until June 1966
  • Berger, Samuel D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian Affairs, July 1965–February 1968
  • Bergesen, Alf E., Charge dʼAffaires ad interim to Cambodia, September 18, 1964–May 3, 1965
  • Black, Eugene R., Special Adviser to the President on Southeast Asia after April 9, 1965
  • Blair, William McC., Jr., Ambassador to the Philippines, June 8, 1964–October 21, 1967
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 9, 1968; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 21, 1968
  • Bowles, Chester, Ambassador to India
  • Brown, George, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, August 10, 1966–March 15, 1968
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, after May 1968
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United National Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until January 1967
  • Bumibol Adulyadej, King of Thailand
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Presidentʼs Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 14, 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs after March 16, 1964
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to Vietnam after April 5, 1967
  • Burchinal, David A., Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, February 24, 1964–July 31, 1966
  • Butler, Richard (Rab) A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 1964
  • Byroade, Henry A., Ambassador to Burma until June 11, 1968
  • Christian, George, Press Secretary to the President, January 1967–January 1969
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 8, 1965
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense after March 1, 1968
  • Colby, William E., Chief, Far Eastern Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until 1967
  • Conlon, Thomas F., Officer in Charge of Australia, New Zealand, and Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1964
  • Cooper, Chester L., member of the National Security Council Staff, November 1964–April 1966; Special Assistant to Ambassador at Large Harriman, September 1966–1967
  • Corcoran, Thomas J., member of the Office of the Secretary of Stateʼs Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs until July 1965; Country Director for Laos and Cambodia after July 1968
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, Foreign Minister of France until May 1968
  • Cuthill, David C., Director, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far East Affairs, Department of State, until August 1966
  • Dawee Chulasapya, Marshal, Royal Thai Army; Deputy Minister of Defense and Chief of Staff of the Supreme Command of Thailand
  • Dechamps, Noel St. Charles, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia
  • deSilva, Peer, Special Assistant to the Ambassador for Counter Insurgency, Thailand, 1966–1968
  • Dexter, John B., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July 1964–August 1965
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Enthoven, Alain, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis
  • Ewing, Richard T., member of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far East Affairs, Department of State, from August 1965; Country Director for Burma and Cambodia, July 1966–August 1967
  • Felt, Harry D. Admiral, USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific until June 30, 1964
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member of the National Security Council staff until April 1964; Secretary of Stateʼs Special Assistant for Vietnam July 1964–1965
  • Fortas, Abe, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court
  • Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury, April 1965–December 1968
  • Fulbright, J. W., Senator from Arkansas (D) and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India after January 25, 1966
  • Gaud, William S., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development, after February 27, 1964; Administrator after August 1, 1966
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, after March 1968
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations July 28, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Gorton, John G., Prime Minister of Australia after January 10, 1968
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 4, 1965; thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs after June 1967
  • Hamilton, William C., Laos Country Director until July 1966; Supervisory Political Officer, Embassy in Thailand, after September 1967
  • Hannah, Norman B., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until March 1964; Political Adviser to the Commander in Chief, Pacific, March 1964–July 1966; thereafter Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Thailand
  • Harkins, General Paul D., USA, Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, until June 20, 1964
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Hasluck, Paul M. C., Australian Minister for External Affairs after April 24, 1964
  • Healy, Denis, British Minister of Defense after October 14, 1964
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans until April, 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965–June 30, 1966, thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 14, 1964
  • Hirschfeld, Thomas J., Officer in Charge of Cambodian Affairs, Department of State, until February 1965
  • Holt, Harold E., Prime Minister of Australia, January 26, 1966–December 1967
  • Holyoake, Sir Keith, Prime Minister of New Zealand
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States
  • Huot Sambath, Cambodian Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Jantzen, Robert J., political officer in the Embassy in Thailand
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1, 1965–October 9, 1965; Ambassador to Japan after November 8, 1966
  • Johnson, W. Thomas, Deputy Press Secretary to the President, October 1967–January 1969
  • Jones, Jim R., Assistant to the President, February 1965–January 1968, Deputy Special Assistant, January–May 1968, Special Assistant after May 1968
  • Jorden, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, after April 11, 1965; senior member of the National Security Council Staff, May 1966–May 1968; thereafter member of the Delegation to the Paris Peace talks on Vietnam
  • Kanh, see Nguyen Kanh
  • Kantol, see Norodom Kantol
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Under Secretary of State after September 30, 1966
  • Kidder, Randolph A., appointed Ambassador to Cambodia July 9, 1964; proceeded to post but did not present his credentials and left post September 18, 1964
  • Kimball, John W., member of the Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until December 1967
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966–December 31, 1967
  • Komer, Robert W, member of the National Security Council staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until March 1966; Special Assistant to the President March 28, 1966–May 1967
  • Konthi, Suphamongkhon, Secretary General of SEATO, 1964–1965
  • Koren, Henry L.T., Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until April 7, 1964; Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo (Brazzaville), May 13, 1964–August 4, 1965; Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, May 1966–July 1966, Deputy (with the rank of minister) to the Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1966–February 1968
  • Lacey, John A., Country Director for Burma and Cambodia after July 1967
  • LeMay, Curtis E., General, USAF, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force until January 31, 1965
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Ambassador to Vietnam until June 28, 1964; and July 31, 1965–April 25, 1967
  • Lon Nol, General, FARK, Cambodian Minister of Defense; Prime Minister of Cambodia, 1966–1967
  • Macapagal, Dosado, President of the Philippines until December 31, 1965
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968; thereafter President of the World Bank
  • McNaughton, John T, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964–July 19, 1967
  • Manhard, Philip W., Deputy Director, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, November 1964–September 1967
  • Mann, Thomas C., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 19, 1965–May 31, 1966
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator from Montana (D) and Senate Majority Leader
  • Marcos, Ferdinand, President of the Philippines after 1965
  • Marks, Leonard H., Director, U.S. Information Agency, July 22, 1965–December 6, 1968
  • Martin, Graham A., Ambassador to Thailand until September 9, 1967
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser of the Department of State after May 18, 1965
  • Mendenhall, Joseph A., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs and Chairman of the Interagency Working Group on Vietnam until April 1964; Director of the Office of Far East Regional Affairs, Department of State, July 1964–August 1965
  • Menzies, Robert G., Prime Minister of Australia until January 1966
  • Moore, Jonathan, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, March 1964–June 1966
  • Ne Win, General, Chairman of the Revolutionary Council of the Union of Burma
  • Neubert, Joseph W., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, April–August 1964
  • Nguyen, Kanh, Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam, February 4–October 30, 1964; thereafter Commander in Chief of Republic of Vietnamʼs Armed Forces; Chairman of the Armed Forces Council, December 18, 1964–February 21, 1965
  • Nitze, Paul H., Secretary of the Navy until July 1, 1967, thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Nong Kimmy, Cambodian Ambassador to the United States until March 1964; thereafter Cambodian Ambassador to India
  • Norodom Kantol, Prime Minister of Cambodia until October 1966
  • Ormsby-Gore, Sir David, then Lord Harlech, British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965
  • Pearson, Lester B., Prime Minister of Canada until April 1968
  • Perry, Douglas R, member of the Office of Burma and Cambodia Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after July 1966
  • Pham Hut Quat, Republic of Vietnam Foreign Minister, February 4–November 4, 1964
  • Phoumi Nosavan, General, Vice Premier of Laos until February 1965
  • Pickering, Laurence G., Officer in Charge of Thai Affairs, Department of State
  • Plimsoll, Sir James, Permanent Secretary, Australian Department of External Affairs, 1965–1970
  • Poats, Rutherford M., Assistant Administrator for Far East, Agency for International Development, April, 1964–May 1967, thereafter Deputy Administrator
  • Pote Sarasin, Minister of National Development and Economic Affairs of Thailand
  • Praphat Charusthein (Prapass Charusathiara), General, RTA, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand
  • Quat, see Pham Huy Quat
  • Raborn, William F., Jr., Director of Central Intelligence, April 28 1965–June 30, 1966
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Roche, John P., Special Assistant to the President, 1966–1968
  • Ropa, Donald W., member of the NSC Council Staff, 1965–1967
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Staff until March 31, 1966, thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rowan, Carl T., Director, U.S. Information Agency, February 27, 1964–July 10, 1965
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Salans, Carl F., Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, October 1964–June 65; Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, June 1965–February 1967; thereafter Deputy Legal Adviser
  • Saleh, Chaerul, Indonesian Third Deputy Prime Minister and Coordinator Minister for the Development Compartment, until April 1966.
  • Schultze, Charles L., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, until 1965, Director of the Bureau of the Budget, 1965–1967
  • Sharp, Admiral U.S. Grant, USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific, June 30, 1964–August 1, 1968
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Chief of State of Cambodia
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 10, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Son Sann, President of the National Bank of Cambodia
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prince, Prime Minister of Laos
  • Spear, Moncrieff J., Country Director for Thailand, Department of State, from July 1967; Country Director for Thailand and Burma after January 1968
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Stewart, Michael, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, January 1965–August 1966 and March 1968–June 1970
  • Sukarno, President of Indonesia until March 12, 1967
  • Sullivan, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1964; Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Secretary of State, March–November 1964; Ambassador to Laos after November 25, 1964
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 30, 1964; Ambassador to Vietnam, July 14, 1964–July 30, 1965; thereafter Special Consultant to the President
  • Thanat Khomen, Foreign Minister of Thailand
  • Thanom Kittikachorn, Field Marshal, RTA, Prime Minister of Thailand
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador-at-Large until December 26, 1966, thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Thomson, James C., Jr., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 1964; member of the National Security Council Staff, July 1964–September 1966
  • Thrasher, Edward J., Officer in Charge Australian, New Zealand, and Pacific Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until September 1964
  • Trueheart, William C., Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, May 1964–August 1966; Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, after June 1967
  • Tunku Abdul Rahman, Prime Minister of Malaysia
  • U Thant, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Unger, Leonard, Ambassador to Laos until December 1, 1964; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, January 1965–August 11, 1967; thereafter Ambassador to Thailand
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 28, 1964–June 30, 1967
  • Vargas, Jesus, Secretary General of SEATO
  • Waller, J. Keith, Australian Ambassador to the United States after September 18, 1964
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, August 1, 1967
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, June 20, 1964–July 2, 1968
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until July 2, 1964; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after July 3, 1964
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister after October 14, 1964
  • Wright, Marshall, senior member of the National Security Council Staff, 1967–1968