Persons

  • Aidit, Dipa Nusantara, Head of the Communist Party of Indonesia until October 1965
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 20, 1966; representative to the United Nations June 26–September 25, 1968
  • Ballantyne, Robert J., Officer-in-Charge of Philippine Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until August 1965
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Economic Affairs
  • Barwick, Sir Garfield E. J., Australian Minister of External Affairs until April 24, 1964
  • Beale, Sir Howard, Australian Ambassador to the United States until May 3, 1964
  • Bell, David E., Administrator of the Agency for International Development until June 1966
  • Bell, James D, Ambassador to Malaysia, after March 4, 1964
  • Berger, Samuel D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs, July 1965–January 1968
  • Black, Eugene R., Special Adviser to the President on Southeast Asia after April 9, 1965
  • Blair, William McC., Jr., Ambassador to the Philippines, June 8, 1964–October 21, 1967
  • Blouin, F.J., Rear Admiral, USN, Director, Far East Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs)
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 21, 1968
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs until September 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organizations Affairs until January 1967; thereafter Deputy United States Representative to the United Nations
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President's Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 14, 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs after March 16, 1964
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Special Representative to Indonesia, March 1965; Ambassador to Vietnam after April 5, 1967
  • Butler, Richard “Rab” A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 1964
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organizations Affairs until September 8, 1965
  • Cline, Ray, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, until January 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the DCI
  • Colby, William E., Chief, Far Eastern Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until 1967
  • Conlon, Thomas F., Officer in Charge of Australia, New Zealand, and Pacific Affairs, until September 1964
  • Cooper, Chester L., member of the National Security Council Staff, November 1964–April 1966; Special Assistant to Ambassador at Large Harriman September 1966–1967
  • Cuthell, David C., Director, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs until August 1966
  • Dani, Omar, Vice Air Marshal, Indonesian Air Force, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Air Force and supporter of the 30th of September Movement
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until March 1965
  • Djogjakarta (Jogkakarta), Sultan, Hamenku Buwono IX, Malaysian First Minister for the Economic and Financial Sector July 1966
  • Ethel, William G., Colonel, USA, Army Attache, Embassy in Indonesia
  • Ewing, Richard T., member of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, August 1965; Country Director for Burma and Cambodia, July 1966–August 1967
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member of the National Security Council Staff until April 1964; Secretary of State's Special Assistant for Vietnam July 1964–1965
  • Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury, April 1965–December 1968
  • Freeman, Orville H., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Fulbright, J.W., Senator from Arkansas (Democrat) and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Galbraith, Francis J., Counselor of Embassy and Consul General at Djakarta until January 1966; Ambassador to Singapore after October 13, 1966
  • Gaud, William S., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development, February 27, 1964; Administrator after August 1, 1966
  • Ghazali, Dato Muhammed, Malaysian Permanent Under Secretary for External Affairs
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific after March 1968
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations July 28, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Goodspeed, H. Kent, Officer-in-Charge of Indonesian Affairs, August 1965–April 1967
  • Gordon Walker, Patrick, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, October 16, 1964–January 22, 1965
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 4, 1965; thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs after June 1967
  • Hamilton, Edward, senior staff member (on detail from the Bureau of the Budget), National Security Council, October 1965–December 1968
  • Harlech, Lord, (William David Ormsby Gore), British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Heavner, Theodore J.C., Consul in Medan, July 1964–1965
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans until April, 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence April 28, 1965–June 30, 1966; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 14, 1964
  • Holyoake, Sir Keith, Prime Minister of New Zealand
  • Home, Sir Alec Douglas, British Prime Minister until October 1964
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States
  • Ingraham, Edward C., Officer-in-Charge of Indonesia Affairs until August 1965
  • Jani (Yani), General, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Army until 1966
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs November 1, 1965–October 9, 1965; Ambassador to Japan after November 8, 1966
  • Jones, Howard P., Ambassador to Indonesia until May 24, 1965
  • Jones, Jim R., Assistant to the President February 1965–January 1968, Deputy Special Assistant, January–May 1968, Special Assistant after May 1968
  • Jorden, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, April 11, 1965; senior member of the National Security Council Staff May 1966–May 1968; thereafter member of the Delegation to the Paris Peace talks on Vietnam
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Under Secretary of State after September 30, 1966
  • Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General of the United States until September 1964
  • Kent, Sherman, Assistant Director, Office of National Estimates and Chairman of the Board of National Estimates until July 24, 1965; thereafter Director of National Estimates and Chairman of the Board of National Estimates
  • Komer, Robert W., member of the National Security Council staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until March 1966; Special Assistant to the President March 28, 1966–May 1967
  • Ledesma, Oscar, Philippine Ambassador to the United States until 1966
  • Lee Kwan Yew (“Harry”), Prime Minister of Singapore
  • Leimena, Johannes, Second Vice-Prime Minister of Indonesia and Minister Coordinator for Distribution until July 1966
  • LeMay, General Curtis E., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force until January 31, 1965
  • Lopez, Salvador P., Philippines Secretary of Foreign Affairs 1963–1964
  • Lydman, Jack Wilson, Consul General in Djakarta from October 1965
  • Macapagal, Diodado, President of the Philippines until January 1, 1966
  • McCone, John A., Director for Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964–July 19, 1967
  • Malik, Adam, Indonesian Minister of Trade until March 31, 1965; Minister of Political Affairs in the Cabinet until March 1966; Interim Foreign Minister and Minister for Foreign Economic Relations until July 25, 1966; Vice President for Political Affairs Sector until November 11, 1967; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mann, Thomas C., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs March 19, 1965–May 31, 1966
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator from Montana (Democratic) and Senate Majority Leader
  • Marcos, Ferdinand, President of the Philippines after December 1965
  • Marks, Leonard H., Director, U.S. Information Agency July 22, 1965–December 6, 1968
  • Martens, Robert J., Political Officer at the Embassy in Djakarta until October 1966
  • Menzies, Robert G., Prime Minister of Australia until January 26, 1966
  • Moore, Jonathan, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, March 1964–June 1966
  • Moscotti, Albert D., officer-in-charge of Malaysian Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until July 1966
  • Moyers, Bill, Special Assistant to the President, Chief of Staff of the White House 1964–January 1967, and White House Press Secretary July 1965–January 1967
  • Nasution, General Adul Haris, Indonesian Minister Coordinator for Defense and Security until July 25, 1966; thereafter Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces
  • Nuechterlein, D.E., member, Far East Region division, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Ong Yoke Lin, Dato, Malaysian Ambassador to the United States
  • Palar, Lambertus N., Indonesia Ambassador to the United States until November 1966
  • Poats, Rutherford M., Assistant Administrator for Far East, Agency for International Development, April 1964–May 1967; thereafter Deputy Administrator
  • Raborn, William F., Jr., Director of Central Intelligence, April 28 1965–June 30, 1966
  • Ramos, Narcisco, Philippine Secretary of Foreign Affairs 1966
  • Razak, Dato Abdul, Minister of Defense of Malaysia
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan until August 19, 1966
  • Romualdez, Benjamin, Marcos adviser and brother-in-law
  • Romualdez, Eduardo Z., Philippines Minister of Finance, 1966
  • Romulo, Carlos P., Philippines Secretary of Education, 1966
  • Ropa, Donald W., member of the National Security Council Staff 1965–1967
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Staff until March 31, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rowan, Carl T., Director, U.S. Information Agency, February 27, 1964–July 10, 1965
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Russell, Richard, Senator (Democratic) from Georgia
  • Saleh, Chairul, Third Deputy Prime Minister of Indonesia and Minister Coordinator for Agriculture until July 1966
  • Sandys, Duncan E., British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs until October 1964
  • Schultze, Charles L., Assistant Director of the Bureau of the Budget until 1965; Director of the Bureau of the Budget, 1965–1967
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Stevenson, William E., Ambassador to the Philippines until June 14, 1964
  • Stewart, Michael, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, January 1965–August 1966 and March 1968–June 1970
  • Subandrio, First Deputy Prime Minister of Indonesia and Minister Coordinator of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Affairs until July 1966
  • Suharto, General, Indonesia Army, Commander of the Indonesian Army's Strategic Reserve Command (KOSTRAD) until October 16, 1965, Chief of Staff of the Indonesia Army and Chairman of Presidium and First Minister of Defense and Security Sector; after March 12, 1967 Acting President of Indonesia
  • Sukarno, President of Indonesia, until March 12, 1967
  • Sukendro, Brigadier General, Minister for Komando Operasi Teringgi (Indonesian Army Supreme Operational Command)
  • Sullivan, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1964; Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Secretary of State March–November 1964; Ambassador to Laos after November 25, 1964
  • Suwito Kusumowidagdo, Deputy Foreign Minister of Indonesia, then Indonesian Ambassador to the United States after January 13, 1967.
  • Tan Siew Sin, Malaysian Minister of Finance
  • Thanat Khomen, Foreign Minister of Thailand
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Thomson, James C., Jr., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 1964; member of the National Security Council Staff July 1964–September 1966
  • Tunku Abdul Rahman, Prime Minister of Malaysia
  • Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs until May 18, 1965
  • Underhill, Francis T., Jr., Deputy Director, Office of South West Pacific Affairs, July 1964–July 1966; thereafter Country Director for Indonesia until July 1968
  • Untung, Lieutenant Colonel, Indonesia Army, battalion commander of Tjakrabirawa regiment and leader of the 30th of September Movement
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Assistant to the President until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense January 28, 1964–June 30, 1967
  • Waller, J. Keith, Australian Ambassador to the United States after August 18, 1964
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 1, 1967
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Commander U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, June 20, 1964–July 2, 1968
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until July 2, 1964; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after July 3, 1964
  • Williams, G. Mennen, Ambassador to the Philippines after May 15, 1968
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister after October 14, 1964
  • Wilson, James M., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission, Thailand, July 1964–July 1966
  • Wright, Marshall, senior member of the National Security Council Staff 1967–1968
  • Zwick, Charles J., Director, Bureau of the Budget, 1967–1968