Persons

  • Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State; adviser to Presidents Kennedy and Johnson
  • Anderson, Admiral George W., Jr., Chief of Naval Operations, August 1, 1961-August 1, 1963
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 1-December 3, 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Bell, David E., Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 1961-December 1962; Administrator of the Agency for International Development from December 21, 1962
  • Bissell, Richard M., Jr., Deputy Director (Plans), Central Intelligence Agency, and Chairman of the NSC Counter-Guerilla Warfare Task Force until February 17, 1962
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until September 4, 1962; Ambassador to France from October 27, 1962
  • Bowles, Chester B., Under Secretary of State, January 25-December 3, 1961; President's Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs, December 4, 1961-June 9, 1963; Ambassador to India from July 19, 1963
  • Brown, Harold, Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense, from May 8, 1961
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from March 17, 1961
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President's Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1961
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations until August 1, 1961
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 23, 1961
  • Clifton, Major General Chester V., President's Military Aide from January 1961
  • Coffin, Frank M., Manager Director, Development Loan Fund, February-September 1961; thereafter Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Decker, General George H., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until September 30, 1962
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Under Secretary of State until January 4, 1961; Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1961
  • Dirksen, Everett M., Republican Senator from Illinois
  • Dungan, Ralph A., President's Special Assistant from January 1961
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
  • Enthoven, Alain C., Deputy Comptroller of the Department of Defense
  • Evans, Allan, Deputy Director for Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from June 25, 1961
  • Feldman, Myer, President's Deputy Special Counsel from January 1961
  • Ford, John, Executive Secretary of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member, National Security Council Staff, from January 1962
  • Fowler, Henry H., Under Secretary of the Treasury from January 1961
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1961
  • Good, Robert C., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Africa, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from September 18, 1961
  • Goodpaster, General Andrew J., Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development, October 3, 1961-December 7, 1962
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large, February 13-December 3, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, December 4, 1961-April 3, 1963; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Harkins, General Paul D., Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam
  • Haworth, Leland J., Commissioner of the Atomic Energy Commission
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 25, 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Hitch, Charles J., Assistant Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) from February 17, 1961
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 28, 1963; thereafter Director
  • Jackson, Henry M., Democratic Senator from Washington
  • Johnson, Robert H., member, National Security Council Staff, until February 1962; member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, after August 1963
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 2, 1961
  • Kaysen, Carl, President's Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1961
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States, January 20, 1961, until his assassination on November 22, 1963
  • Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General from January 1961
  • Kent, Sherman, Assistant Director and Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Office of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeivich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union and First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Komer, Robert W., member, National Security Council Staff, from January 1961
  • Lansdale, Major General Edward G., Secretary of Defense's Deputy Assistant for Special Operations until May 1961; thereafter Special Assistant for Special Operations
  • LeMay, General Curtis E., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, from June 30, 1961
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until September 30, 1962; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from November 1, 1962
  • Macmillan, Harold, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom until October 20, 1963
  • Maechling, Charles W., Jr., Director for Internal Defense, Office of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from February 6, 1962
  • McCloy, John J., President's Adviser on Disarmament
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 29, 1961
  • McGhee, George C., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, February 16-December 3, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, December 4, 1961-March 27, 1963; Ambassador to Germany from May 18, 1963
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961
  • Murrow, Edward R., Director of the U.S. Information Agency from March 15, 1961
  • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January 29, 1961-November 29, 1963; thereafter Secretary of the Navy
  • Norstad, General Lauris C., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until November 1, 1962
  • Owen, Henry, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until November 25, 1962; thereafter Vice Chairman
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 30, 1961
  • Ramsey, Henry C., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
  • Riley, Vice Admiral Herbert D., Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from February 25, 1962
  • Rosson, William B., Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff for Special Warfare, Department of Defense
  • Rostow, Walt Whitman, President's Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs, January-November 1961; Counselor of the Department of State until December 14, 1961; thereafter Chairman, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
  • Rowen, Henry S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961
  • Salinger, Pierre E.G., President's Press Secretary from January 1961
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 3-August 20, 1961; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, March 27-September 15, 1962; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., President's Special Assistant from January 1961
  • Shoup, General David M., Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board, until February 1961; Acting Executive Secretary, National Security Council, June-August 1961; thereafter Executive Secretary
  • Smith, Major (later Colonel) William Y., Assistant to General Maxwell D. Taylor
  • Sorensen, Theodore C., President's Special Counsel from January 1961
  • Staats, Elmer B., Deputy Director, Bureau of the Budget
  • Stahr, Elvis J., Jr., Secretary of the Army, January 24, 1961-June 30, 1962
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., II, U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 23, 1961
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., President's Military Representative, July 1, 1961-October 1, 1962; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until July 27, 1962; Ambassador at Large from October 3, 1962
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until February 24, 1962; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, from October 1, 1962
  • White, Lee C., President's Assistant Special Counsel from January 1961
  • Wiesner, Jerome B., President's Special Assistant for Science and Technology and Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology from January 1961