List of Persons

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State, January 1949–January 1953
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Allen, George V., Director, United States Information Agency
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Treasury
  • Asakai, Koichiro, Japanese Ambassador to the United States
  • Asanuma, Inejiro, Chairman, Japanese Socialist Party
  • Bane, David M., Deputy Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until April 1959; thereafter Director
  • Barbis, George M., Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until May 1959
  • Becker, Loftus E., Legal Adviser of the Department of State until August 1959
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Booth, Lieutenant General Donald P., High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands from May 1958
  • Brucker, Wilber M., Secretary of the Army
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations
  • Burns, Lieutenant General Robert W., Commander of United States Forces in Japan, 1958–1961
  • Cabell, General Charles P., (Lieutenant General until July 1958) Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States
  • Calhoun, John A., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, September 1958–September 1960
  • Chang Lee Wook, Republic of Korea Ambassador to the United States from September 1960
  • Chang Myon (John Myun Chang), Vice President of the Republic of Korea until April 1960; Prime Minister from August 1960
  • Cho Bong-am (Cho Pong-am), head of the Progressive Party in the Republic of Korea
  • Cho Chong-hwan (Cho, Chung W.), Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea until December 1959
  • Cho Pyong-ok (Cho Pung-ok), Republic of Korea Democratic Party leader, and member of the National Assembly until February 1960
  • Choe Kyu-ha, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea from December 1959 until April 1960
  • Chung II Kwan (II Kwon Chung), Republic of Korea Ambassador to the United States, May–September 1960
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until June 1958
  • Decker, George H., General, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; Commander, United States Forces in Korea; and Commanding General, Eighth United States Army in Korea
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs through June 1958; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1958–June 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Douglas, James H., Secretary of the Air Force until December 1959; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Dowling, Walter C., Ambassador to the Republic of Korea until October 1959
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State until April 1959
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, John S.D., Major, Assistant Staff Secretary to the President; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in May 1960
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until November 1958
  • Felt, Admiral Harry D., Commander in Chief, Pacific, from July 1958
  • Fujiyama, Aiichiro, Japanese Foreign Minister July 1957–July 1960
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Japanese Minister of Agriculture and Forestry in the Kishi Cabinet
  • Gates, Thomas S., Jr., Secretary of the Navy to June 1959; Deputy Secretary of Defense, June–December 1959; thereafter Secretary of Defense
  • Gilstrap, Sam P., Counselor of the Embassy in Korea, September 1958–November 1959
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Gray, Gordon, Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until July 1958; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Green, Marshall, Regional Planning Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until July 1959; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, July–October 1959; Counselor of the Embassy in Korea from November 1959
  • Gromyko, Andrei Andreevich, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Harr, Karl G., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 1958; thereafter Special Assistant to the President and Vice Chairman of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Henderson, Loy J., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration
  • Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State until April 1959; thereafter Secretary of State
  • Huh Chung, Acting President and Foreign Minister of the Republic of Korea, April–June 1960; Prime Minister, June–August 1960
  • Ichimada, Hisato, Japanese Finance Minister, July 1957–June 1958
  • Ikeda, Hayato, Japanese Minister without Portfolio, June–December 1958; Minister of Trade and Industry, June 1959–July 1960; Prime Minister from July 1960
  • Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until September 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Ishibashi, Tanzan, Japanese politician and leader of the Liberal Democratic Party; Prime Minister, December 1956–February 1957
  • Ishii, Mitsujiro, Japanese Deputy Prime Minister, 1957–1958; Minister of Trade and Industry, July–December 1960
  • Jones, Howard P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs; Ambassador to Indonesia after February 1958
  • Jones, G. Lewis, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1959
  • Jones, William G., First Secretary of the Embassy in Korea
  • Kawashima, Shyojiro, Japanese politician and a leader of the Liberal Democratic Party
  • Kim, Chung-yul (Kim Chung-yil), Republic of Korea Minister of National Defense until April 1960
  • Kim Il-sung, Premier of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Kim, Yong Sun, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Korea after August 1960
  • Kishi, Nobusuke, Japanese Prime Minister, February 1957–July 1960
  • Kiyose, Ichiro, member of the Japanese House of Representatives from May 1958; Speaker of the House from February 1960
  • Klemstine, James, A., Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, 1959–1960
  • Kono, Ichiro, Director General of the Japanese Economic Planning Board, 1957–1958; member of the Liberal Democratic Party in the House of Representatives from 1958
  • Kosaka, Zantaro, Japanese Foreign Minister from July 1960
  • Kwak Sang-hun, Acting President of the Republic of Korea, June–August 1960
  • Lane, Samuel O., Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, from February 1958 until June 1960
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army, until July 1959; Chief of Staff, July 1959–September 1960; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Foreign Minister until July 1960; thereafter Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Ambassador to Japan
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Prime Minister
  • Macomber, William B., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • Magruder, Lieutenant General Carter B., Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, and Commanding General, Eighth United States Army in Korea, from July 1959
  • Manhard, Philip W., Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, 1959–1960
  • Martin, James V., Jr., Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs until November 1958, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Ambassador to the Republic of Korea from December 1959
  • McElroy, Neil H., Secretary of Defense until December 1959
  • Menshikov, Mikhail Alexeyevich, Soviet Ambassador to the United States from April 1958
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, November 1958–August 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Miki, Takeo, Japanese politican and member of the Liberal Democratic Party
  • Moore, General James E., High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands until April 1958
  • Morgan, Thomas E., Democratic Representative from Pennsylvania; Acting Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Mueller, Frederick H., Secretary of Commerce from August 1959
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until August 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959
  • Nishio, Suehiro, founder and head of Japan’s Democratic Socialist Party
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Ono, Bamboka, a leader of Japan’s Liberal Democratic Party
  • Paik, Sun-yup, General, Republic of Korea Army Chief of Staff until February 1959; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Parsons, Howard J., Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until May 1959
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Ambassador to Laos through February 1958; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, March 1958–June 1959; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from July 1959
  • Pfeiffer, Harry F., Jr., Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, 1958–1959
  • Quarles, Donald A., Deputy Secretary of Defense until May 1959
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of the Department of State until January 1960
  • Rhee, Francesca, wife of Syngman Rhee
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea
  • Richards, Arthur L., Operations Coordinator for the Office of the Under Secretary of State until July 1958
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs through June 1959
  • Sato, Eisaku, Japanese Minister of Finance, June 1958–July 1960
  • Scribner, Fred C., Jr., Under Secretary of the Treasury
  • Smith, Gerard C., Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning; also Department of State representative on the National Security Council Planning Board
  • Sneider, Richard L., Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs from November 1958, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Song In-sang, Minister of Reconstruction of the Republic of Korea until March 1959; thereafter Minister of Finance
  • Song Yo-chan,Lieutenant General, ROKA, Commander of the First Army until February 1959; thereafter Army Chief of Staff
  • Sprague, Mansfield B., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs through September 1958
  • Stans, Maurice H., Director, Bureau of the Budget
  • Steeves, John M., Political Adviser to CINCPAC until March 1959; Consul General, Hong Kong and Macau, March–October 1959; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from October 1959
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, through June 1959
  • Twining, General Nathan F., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until September 1960
  • White, General Thomas D., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Yamada, Hisanari, Japanese Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1958–1960
  • Yang, You Chan, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the United States until May 1960
  • Yi Ki-pung, Speaker of the Korean National Assembly during the Rhee administration
  • Yoshida, Shigeru, Japanese Prime Minister, May 1946–May 1947, October 1948–December 1954
  • Yu Chae-hung (Yu Jae Hung), Lieutenant General, Chairman of the Republic of Korea Joint Chiefs of Staff until February 1959
  • Yun, Po Sun, President of the Republic of Korea from August 1960