Learn about the beta

List of Persons

Editor’s Note: This list provides identification of those persons mentioned most frequently in the volume. The list generally covers only the years 1958–1960. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the person usually held the position throughout the period. In some cases, it has not been possible to determine all positions held.

  • Abbas, Ferhat, Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of the Algerian Republic from September 1958
  • Allen, George V., Director, United States Information Agency
  • Alphand, Hervé, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Amanrich, Gérard, Chief of Staff to Prime Minister Debré from January 1959; also diplomatic adviser to Prime Minister Debré from July 1959
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Treasury
  • Anschuetz, Norbert L., Consul in the Embassy in the United Arab Republic, February 1958–March 1960; thereafter Consul General
  • Balafrej, Ahmed, Moroccan Foreign Minister until April 1958; Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, May–November 1958
  • Barco, James W., Counselor of the Mission at the United Nations
  • Barnes, Robert G., Special Assistant for Mutual Security Affairs, Department of State, until March 1958; Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, March–December 1958
  • Baxter, William O., Counselor of the Embassy in Israel, until October 1959; thereafter Office of the Deputy Coordinator for Mutual Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Becker, Loftus, Legal Adviser of the Department of State until August 1959
  • Beeley, Harold, Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until June 1958; thereafter Deputy Representative at the United Nations; also British member, U.S.–U.K. good offices mission to Tunisia and France
  • Bell, John O., Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, Department of State, from December 1958
  • Ben Aboud, El-Mehdi, Moroccan Ambassador to the United States
  • Ben Gurion, David, Israeli Prime Minister and Defense Minister
  • Bérard, Armand, French Representative at the United Nations from June 1959
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Bergus, Donald C., Officer in Charge of Israel–Jordan Affairs, Department of State, until August 1958
  • Berry, J. Lampton, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958) until October 1958
  • Bitar, Salah, Syrian Foreign Minister until February 1958; United Arab Republic Minister for Arab Affairs, March–October 1958; Minister for Culture and National Guidance, October 1958–December 1959
  • Black, Eugene, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Boggs, Marion W., Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from 1959
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from December 1959
  • Bourguiba, Habib, President of Tunisia
  • Bovey, John A., Jr., Deputy Director, Office of Northern Africa Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Bureau of African Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State, until August 1959
  • Brewer, William D., Officer in Charge of United Arab Republic–Sudan Affairs, Department of State, from August 1958
  • Bronez, Ray W., Deputy Director of Foreign Military Rights Affairs, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Brown, Elizabeth A., Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1958; Acting Officer in Charge of United Nations Political Affairs, August 1958–November 1959; Officer in Charge of United Nations Political Affairs, November 1959–April 1960
  • Brown, L. Dean, Officer in Charge of French-Iberian Affairs, Department of State, from September 1958
  • Buckle, John, Officer in Charge of North Africa Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Buffum, William B., Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, June 1958–April 1960; thereafter Officer in Charge of United Nations Political Affairs
  • Bunche, Dr. Ralph J., United Nations Under Secretary for Special Political Affairs
  • al-Buri, Dr. Wahbi, Libyan Foreign Affairs until October 1960; thereafter Minister of State
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh, USN, Chief of Naval Operations
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States
  • Calhoun, John A., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, September 1958–September 1960
  • Cannon, Cavendish W., Ambassador to Morocco until July 1958
  • Cargo, William I., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1958; thereafter Director
  • Castiella y Maiz, Fernando Maria, Spanish Foreign Minister
  • Chanderli, Abdel Kader, Algerian Representative at the United States Chase, Peter R., Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from June 1959
  • Comay, Michael S., Assistant Director General, Israeli Foreign Ministry, until November 1959; thereafter Israeli Representative at the United Nations
  • Cordier, Andrew W., Executive Assistant to Secretary-General Hammarskjöld
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister from June 1958
  • Davis, John H., Director of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestinian Refugees from February 1959
  • de Gaulle, General Charles, French Prime Minister, June 1958–January 1959; thereafter President
  • Debré, Michel, French Prime Minister from January 1959
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs through June 1958; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1958–June 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Dimechkié, Nadim, Lebanese Ambassador to the United States from February 1958
  • Dolgin, George, Political-Economic Adviser for African Affairs, Department of State, August 1958–September 1960
  • Douglas, James H., Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 1959
  • Dulles, Allen W, Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State until April 1959
  • Dunnigan, Thomas J., Reports and Operations Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until March 1959; thereafter Chief, Reports and Operations Staff
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Ambassador to the United States until May 1959
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Department of State, from January 1960
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, Major John S. D., USA, Assistant Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in May 1960
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until November 1958
  • Erell, Moshe, Counselor of the Israeli Embassy in the United States from spring 1959
  • Eshkol, Levi, Israeli Finance Minister
  • Fawzi, Dr. Mahmoud, United Arab Republic Foreign Minister from March 1958
  • Fessenden, Russell, Deputy Director, Office of European Regional Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, September 1958–September 1960; thereafter Director
  • Finn, Richard, Special Assistant, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, until August 1958
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Deputy Director for Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas, Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gaillard, Félix, French Prime Minister until April 1958
  • Gates, Thomas S., Jr., Secretary of the Navy to June 1959; Deputy Secretary of Defense, June–December 1959; thereafter Secretary of Defense
  • Georges-Picot, Guillaume, French Representative at the United Nations through spring 1959
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., USA, Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Gore, Albert, Democratic Senator from Tennessee
  • Gorse, Georges, French Ambassador to Tunisia until fall 1959
  • Grantham, Rear Admiral Elonzo B., USN, Regional Director, Near East, South Asia, and Africa, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1959–1960
  • Gray, Gordon, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from July 1958
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until December 1959
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Haikal, Mohammed, confidant of United Arab Republic President Nasser; Editor of Al Ahram
  • Haikal, Yusuf, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Hamilton, William L., Officer in Charge of Lebanon–Israel Affairs, Department of State, from July 1958
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Hanes, John W., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until January 1959; thereafter Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs, Department of State
  • Hare, Raymond G., Ambassador to Egypt until the formation of the United Arab Republic in February 1958; Ambassador to the United Arab Republic, March 1958–December 1959; also accredited to the Yemen Arab Republic from March 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from January 1960
  • Harman, Avraham, Israeli Ambassador to the United States from September 1959
  • Harr, Karl G., Jr., Special Assistant to the President
  • Hart, Parker T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from October 1958
  • Henderson, Loy W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration
  • Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State until April 1959; thereafter Secretary of State
  • Herzog, Ya’acov, Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States through spring 1960
  • Holmes, Julius C., Special Assistant, Office of the Secretary of State, and head of the working group on North Africa until August 1959
  • Houghton, Amory, Ambassador to France
  • Houphouet-Boigny, Félix, French Minister of State from June 1958
  • Hourani, Cecil, personal adviser to Tunisian President Bourguiba
  • Howe, Fisher, Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until October 1958
  • Hussein, King of Jordan
  • Hussein, Ahmed, Egyptian (United Arab Republic as of February 1958) Ambassador to the United States until May 1958
  • Ibrahim, Moulay Abdallah, Moroccan Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, December 1958–May 1960
  • Irwin, John N., II, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 1958
  • Jamali, Dr. Mohammed Fadhil, Iraqi Foreign Minister, March–May 1958, and Representative to the United Nations Security Council, 1958
  • Jandrey, Fred W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until early 1959
  • Johnson, Robert H., Director of the National Security Council Secretariat
  • Johnston, Eric, Personal Representative of the President to the Middle East with rank of Ambassador
  • Jones, G. Lewis, Ambassador to Tunisia until June 1959; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Jones, J. Wesley, Ambassador to Libya from March 1958
  • Jova, Joseph J., Officer in Charge of French-Iberian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958
  • Kaissouni, Abdel Moneim, United Arab Republic Minister of Economy from February 1958
  • Kamil, Mostafa, United Arab Republic Ambassador to the United States from August 1958
  • Kassem, Kassim, see Qassim
  • Kennedy, Donald D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State
  • al-Khayyal, Abdullah, Saudi Ambassador to the United States
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, February 1958–December 1959; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Knight, Robert H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1959–1960
  • Krones, Robert, Special Assistant to the Legal Adviser, Department of State, from July 1959
  • Kubar, Abd al-Majid, Libyan Prime Minister and Foreign Minister until October 1960
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Director of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestinian Refugees until June 1958
  • Ladgham, Bahi, Tunisian Defense Secretary
  • Lamine-Debbaghine, Mohamed, Foreign Minister, Provisional Government of the Algerian Republic, September 1958–January 1960
  • Lawson, Edward B., Ambassador to Israel until February 1959
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • LeMay, General Curtis E., USAF, Air Force Vice Chief of Staff
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Foreign Minister until July 1960; thereafter Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Representative at the United Nations until September 1960
  • Lodge, John, Ambassador to Spain
  • Looram, Matthew J., Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1959
  • Lucet, Charles, Minister of the French Embassy in the United States through spring 1959
  • Ludlow, James M., Acting United Nations Adviser to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until December 1958; thereafter United Nations Adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Prime Minister
  • Macomber, William B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • al-Majali, Hazza Pasha, Jordanian Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, May–September 1959; thereafter Prime Minister until his assassination on August 29, 1960
  • Malik, Charles, Lebanese Foreign Minister until September 1958
  • Manor, Aryeh, Economic Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States, 1959–1960
  • Mathews, Elbert G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning until August 1959
  • McBride, Robert H., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from September 1958
  • McElhiney, Thomas W., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, September 1958–August 1960
  • McElroy, Neil, Secretary of Defense until December 1959
  • McGee, Gale, Democratic Senator from Wyoming from January 1959
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Foreign Minister
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Ambassador to Canada until November 1958; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, November 1958–August 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Meroz, Yohanan, Counselor of the Israeli Embassy in the United States through early 1959; Political Secretary to the Israeli Foreign Minister, 1960
  • Meyer, Armin H., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from September 1958; Director from September 1959
  • M’hamedi, Driss, Moroccan Foreign Minister from May 1960
  • Mills, Sheldon J., Ambassador to Jordan from May 1959
  • Mohamed V, King of Morocco
  • Mokaddem, Sadok, Tunisian Foreign Minister
  • Morris, Willie, First Secretary of the British Embassy in the United States through early 1960
  • Moulay Hassan, Crown Prince of Morocco and Chief of Staff of the Moroccan Armed Forces; Deputy Prime Minister and Defense Minister from May 1960
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until August 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August 1959–December 1959; also U.S. member, U.S.–U.K. good offices mission to Tunisia and France
  • Mustapha, Amin, Editor-Publisher of Akhbar al-Yom
  • Nasser, Musa, Jordanian Foreign Minister from September 1959
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdul, Egyptian President until February 1958; thereafter United Arab Republic President
  • Nes, David G., Special Assistant, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, until February 1958; Politico-Military Adviser, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, February–August 1958; Politico-Military Adviser, Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, August 1958–August 1959; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Morocco
  • Newsom, David D., Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula–Iraq Affairs, Department of State, until July 1958; Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, July 1958–August 1959
  • Norstad, General Lauris, USA, Supreme Allied Commander in Europe
  • Nuri el-Said, Iraqi Prime Minister and Defense Minister March–May 1958; Prime Minister from May 1958 until his assassination on July 14, 1958
  • Oueini, Hussein, Lebanese Foreign Minister, October 1958–May 1960
  • Owen, Henry D., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Palmer, Joseph, II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until September 1958
  • Palmer, Stephen E., Jr., Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, from May 1959
  • Parker, Richard B., Libyan Desk Officer, Department of State, from December 1958
  • Penfield, James K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from September 1958
  • Pineau, Christian, French Foreign Minister until April 1958
  • Porter, William J., Director, Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Bureau of African Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State, until September 1960
  • Qassim, Brigadier Abdul Karim, Iraqi Prime Minister from July 1958
  • al-Quwatly, Shukry, Syrian President until February 1958
  • Raymond, John M., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Reid, Ogden R., Ambassador to Israel from July 1959
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of the Department of State, until February 1960; thereafter Ambassador to the United Arab Republic (also accredited to the Yemen Arab Republic)
  • al-Rifai, Samir, Jordanian Prime Minister, May 1958–May 1959
  • Roberts, Randolph, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State, until September 1959
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State, until January 1960
  • Root, John F., Deputy Director, Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from August 1959
  • Rountree, William M., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958) until July 1959
  • Sabri, Ali, United Arab Republic Minister for Presidential Affairs from March 1958
  • Sarraj, Colonel Abdul Hamid, Minister of Interior, Syrian Region, United Arab Republic, from March 1958
  • Satterthwaite, Joseph C., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from September 1958
  • Sherman, Meir, Economic Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States, 1958
  • Shukairy, Ahmad, Saudi Representative at the United Nations
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Officer in Charge of United Nations Political Affairs, Department of State, until August 1958; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Slim, Monghi, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States
  • Smith, Gerard C., Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Soustelle, Jacques, French Minister of Information, July 1958–January 1959; Minister-delegate to the Présidence du Conseil, January 1959–February 1960
  • Stabler, Wells, Officer in Charge of Egypt–Sudan Affairs (United Arab Republic–Sudan Affairs as of February 1958) until September 1958
  • Stokes, William N., Officer in Charge of Northwest African Affairs, Department of State, until June 1960; thereafter First Secretary for Consular Affairs at the Embassy in Tunisia
  • Tekoah, Yosef, Israeli Deputy Representative at the United Nations from October 1958; Acting Representative at the United Nations, 1959–1960
  • Thacher, Nicholas G., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from June 1959
  • Torbert, Horace G., Jr., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958
  • Touré, Sekou, Guinean Prime Minister
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 1960
  • Urrutia, Francisco, Personal Representative of the United Nations Secretary-General for negotiations pertaining to the demilitarization of the Mount Scopus area until April 1958; thereafter specially-designated Representative of the Secretary-General
  • Valdes, Philip H., Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from June 1959
  • Valenza, Thomas E, Chief, Security and Accreditations Branch, Visa Office, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs, Department of State
  • Van Dyke, Stuart H., Regional Director, Office of Africa-Europe Operations, International Cooperation Administration, until July 1959
  • Villard, Henry S., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until June
  • Von Horn, Major General Carl Carlsson, Chief of Staff, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization in Palestine, from March 1958
  • Wadsworth, James, Deputy Representative at the United Nations until September 1960; thereafter Representative at the United Nations
  • Wahl, Theodore A., Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs (Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs as of August 1958), Department of State, until August 1960
  • Wallner, Woodruff, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs from August 1959
  • Walmsley, Walter N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until October 1959; thereafter Ambassador to Tunisia
  • Waugh, Samuel C., President and Chairman of the Board of the Export-Import Bank
  • Weiss, Seymour, Director for Military Assistance Coordination, Department of State, February 1958–September 1959
  • White, Ivan B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 1959
  • White, Lincoln, Chief, News Division, Bureau of Public Affairs, Department of State
  • Wiener, Aharon, hydraulic engineer in the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Williams, Randall S., Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from September 1959
  • Wilson, James M., Deputy Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, Department of State, from March 1958
  • Winckler, Jean-Claude, Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States, 1959–1960
  • Witman, William, II, First Secretary of the Embassy in France until August 1960; thereafter Director, Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Yazid, Mohammed, Minister of Information, Provisional Government of the Republic of Algeria, from September 1958
  • Yost, Charles, Ambassador to Syria until February 1958; member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, April–July 1958; thereafter Ambassador to Morocco