List of Persons

  • Ackerson, Garret G., Jr., Counselor of the Legation in Budapest and Charge d'Affaires ad interim
  • Addis, John M., Head, Southern Department, British Foreign Office
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Akalovsky, Alexander, interpreter, Department of State
  • Allen, George V., Director, United States Information Agency
  • Allen, Sir Roger, British Ambassador to Greece
  • Amery, Harold Julian, British Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Colonies, December 1958–October 1960
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, from February 1959
  • Averoff-Tossizza, Evangelos, Greek Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1958 and from May 1958
  • Barbour, Walworth, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Barnes, N. Spencer, Member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Bayar, Celal, President of Turkey until May 1960
  • Beale, Wilson T.M., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until January 1960; Counselor for Economic Affairs of the Embassy in the United Kingdom from February 1960
  • Belcher, Taylor G., Consul General at Nicosia, July 1958–August 1960
  • Benson, Ezra Taft, Secretary of Agriculture
  • Berger, Samuel D., Counselor of the Embassy in Greece from September 1958
  • Birgi, M. Nuri, Turkish Ambassador in the United Kingdom until September 1960; thereafter Permanent Representative to NATO
  • Blood, Archer, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1960
  • Boggs, Marion W., Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from December 1959
  • Bowker, Sir Reginald J., British Ambassador in Turkey until May 1958
  • Bulganin, Nikolai Alexandrovich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union until March 1958
  • Burgess, W. Randolph, Chief of the Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Organizations at Paris
  • Burroughs, Sir Bernard A.B., British Ambassador to Turkey from May 1958
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British Ambassador to the United States
  • Calhoun, John A., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, September 1958–August 1960; Counselor for Political Affairs of the Embassy in Greece from September 1960
  • Caramanlis. See Karamanlis
  • Cumming, Hugh, Jr., Director of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to President Eisenhower; member, Operations Coordinating Board; and Chairman, National Security Council Planning Board, through 1958
  • Davis, Richard H., Minister-Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union until August 1959; Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, August–December 1959; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • De Gaulle, Charles, French Prime Minister, June 1958–January 1959; thereafter President of France
  • Denktash, Rauf, a leader of the Turkish-Cypriot party
  • Dighenis, alias of George Grivas, EOKA Leader
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until June 1958; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1958–June 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State until April 22, 1959
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, Major John S. D., Assistant Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Eisenhower, Milton S., President of Johns Hopkins University
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until November 1958
  • Esenbel, Melih, Secretary General of the Turkish Foreign Ministry, 1958–1960; Ambassador to the United States, April-December 1960
  • Foot, Sir Hugh, British Governor-General and Commander in Chief of Cyprus until August 1960
  • Frederika, Queen of the Hellenes
  • Freers, Edward L., Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until May 1959; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union
  • Gates, Thomas S., Jr., Secretary of Defense from December 1959
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council, until fall 1959
  • Gomulka, Wladyslaw, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Polish United Workers' Party
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Goodyear, John, Counselor for Political Affairs of the Embassy in Turkey until August 1959
  • Gray, Gordon, Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until June 1958; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until summer 1959
  • Grivas, George, Greek military commander and leader of EOKA in Cyprus until March 1959
  • Gromyko, Andrei Y., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gursel, Cemal, President of Turkey from May 1960
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Hall, Carlos C., Minister of the Embassy in Turkey until February 1959
  • Harding, Field Marshal Sir John, Governor-General of Cyprus until 1957
  • Harr, Karl G., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower for Security Operations Coordination and Vice Chairman, Operations Coordinating Board
  • Hart, Parker T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from October 1958
  • Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State until April 21, 1959; thereafter Secretary of State
  • Houghton, Amory, Ambassador to France
  • Howe, Fisher, Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until October 1958
  • Hoyer Millar. See Millar
  • Inonu, Ismet, former President and Prime Minister of Turkey
  • Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until September 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense
  • Isham, Heyward, Intelligence Research Specialist, Department of State, until November 1959; thereafter Staff Assistant to the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Jandrey, Frederick, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Johnston, Eric, President of the Motion Picture Association of America
  • Jones, G. Lewis, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1959
  • Jones, Owen T., Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1960; thereafter Counselor for Economic Affairs of the Embassy in Yugoslavia and Director of the U.S. Operations Mission at Belgrade
  • Kadar, Janos, Hungarian Prime Minister until January 1958; First Secretary of the Hungarian Revolutionary Socialist Party
  • Karamanlis, Constantine, Greek Prime Minister until March 1958 and from May 1958
  • Kekkonnen, Urho, President of Finland
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; Vice Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers to March 1958; thereafter Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Killian, James R., Jr., Special Assistant to the President
  • Kistiakowsky, George B., Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until December 1959; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Kozlov, Frol R., Soviet First Deputy Premier from March 1958
  • Kutchuk, Mustafa Fazil, leader of the National Turkish Party, Cyprus; Turkish-Cypriot representative to the United Nations, November 1958, and to Cyprus independence conferences, February and September 1959; elected Vice President of Cyprus, December 1959
  • Kuznetsov, Vasiliy V., Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Lacy, William S.B., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for East-West Exchanges
  • Lay, James S., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Laingen, L. Bruce, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until October 1959; Officer in Charge of Greek Affairs, October 1959–August 1960
  • Lennox-Boyd, Alan T., British Secretary of State for the Colonies until October 1959
  • Leverich, Henry P., Deputy Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Liatis, Alexis S., Greek Ambassador to the United States
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until June 1960; Chancellor of the Exchequer thereafter
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Representative to the United Nations
  • Lyon, Frederick B., Minister of the Embassy in Turkey until April 1958
  • Macmillan, Harold, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Makarios III, Archbishop of Cyprus, Ethnarch and Primate of Cyprus; President of the Republic of Cyprus from August 1960
  • Maleter, Pal, Hungarian Minister of Defense in the Nagy government, October–November 1956
  • Matskevich, Vladimir V., Soviet Minister of Agriculture
  • McCone, John A., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission
  • McElroy, Neil H., Secretary of Defense until December 1959
  • McKisson, Robert, Officer in Charge of Balkan Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • McSweeney, John M., First Secretary of the Embassy in Italy and Special Liaison to NATO until September 1958; Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, September 1958–December 1959; Acting Deputy Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, December 1959–June 1960; thereafter Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs
  • Melas, George V., Greek Ambassador to the United States
  • Melas, Michael Constantine, Greek Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council
  • Menderes, Adnan, Turkish Prime Minister until May 1960
  • Menshikov, Mikhail A., Soviet Ambassador to the United States from February 1958
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Ambassador to Canada until November 1958; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, November 1958–August 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Mikoyan, Anastas Ivanovich, Soviet First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers
  • Millar, Sir Frederick Hoyer, British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Mindszenty, Jozsef Cardinal, Primate of Hungary, resident in the Legation in Budapest from November 1956
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President
  • Mueller, Frederick H., Under Secretary of Commerce
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until August 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959
  • Nagy, Imre, Hungarian Prime Minister, October 24–November 4, 1956
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Deputy Head of the Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Organizations
  • Norstad, General Lauris, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Novotny, Antonin, President of the Republic of Czechoslovakia and President of the Politburo of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia
  • O'Connor, Jeremiah J., Deputy Operations Coordinator, Department of State, March–July 1958; thereafter Operations Coordinator
  • Paul I, King of the Hellenes
  • Penfield, James K., Counselor of the Embassy in Greece until August 1958; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from September 1958
  • Persons, General Wilton B. (ret.), Deputy Assistant to the President to October 1958; thereafter Assistant to the President
  • Pissas, Michael, Secretary of Synomospondia Ergation Kypron
  • Polatkan, Hasan, Turkish Finance Minister until May 1960
  • Popovic, Koca, Yugoslav Minister of Foreign Affairs and member, Federal Executive Council
  • Quarles, Donald A., Deputy Secretary of Defense until May 1959
  • Rapacki, Adam, Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Riddleberger, James W., Ambassador to Yugoslavia until January 1958; Ambassador to Greece, March 1958–May 1959; Director of the International Cooperation Administration from March 1959
  • Roberts, Sir Frank, British Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until May 1960
  • Ross, Archibald D.M., British Assistant Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Rossides, Zenon G., Ethnarchy Adviser on Foreign Affairs until 1959; Cypriot member, Greek Delegation to the United Nations, 1958; Cypriot Ambassador to the United States and Permanent Representative to the United Nations from October 1960
  • Rountree, William M., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs until August 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Sarper, Selim, Turkish Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council until spring 1960; Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1960
  • Scribner, Fred C., Jr., Under Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sherer, Albert W., Officer in Charge of Polish, Baltic, and Czechoslovak Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Sinclair, Sir G.E., British Deputy Governor of Cyprus until August 1960
  • Siscoe, Frank G., Counselor of the Embassy in Poland from May 1957
  • Smith, Bromley K., Senior Member, NSC Special Staff, through 1958; Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board, from 1959
  • Smith, Gerard C., Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Democratic Party candidate for President in 1952 and 1956
  • Strauss, Lewis L., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission until June 1958; Secretary of Commerce, November 1958–June 1959
  • Striganov, Sergei R., Counselor of the Embassy and Charge d'Affaires of the Soviet Embassy in the United States until August 1958; thereafter Deputy Chief of the American Countries Division, Soviet Foreign Ministry
  • Sutterlin, James, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1960
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Thurston, Raymond L, Counselor and Political Officer of the Mission to SHAPE at Paris
  • Timmons, Benson E.L., III, Director, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until June 1959
  • Tito, Marshal Joseph Broz, President of the Federated Republic of Yugoslavia
  • Twining, General Nathan F., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until September 1960
  • Urguplu, Ali Suat Havri, Turkish Ambassador to the United States until December 1960
  • Vedeler, Harold C., First Secretary of the Embassy in Austria and liaison to the International Atomic Energy Agency until November 1959; Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, from December 1959
  • Voroshilov, Kliment Y., Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Warren, Fletcher, Ambassador to Turkey until November 1960
  • Washburn, Abbot, Deputy Director of the United States Information Agency
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce until August 1959
  • Wharton, Clifton R., Minister in Romania, March 1958–October 1960
  • White, General Thomas D., Chief of Staff, United States Air Force
  • Whitman, Ann, Personal Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Whitney, John Hay, Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Wilkins, Fraser, Ambassador to Cyprus from September 1960
  • Williams, Murat, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1959
  • Williams, Walter, Under Secretary of Commerce until 1958
  • Yemelyanov, Vasiliy S., Chairman, Soviet Main Administration for Atomic Energy
  • Zaroubin, Georgi N., Soviet Ambassador to the United States until January 1958; thereafter Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Zhukov, Georgi A., Chairman of the Soviet State Committee for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries
  • Zorlu, Fatin Rustu, Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs until May 1960