[Page XVII]

List of Persons

  • Editor’s Note: The identification of the persons in this list is generally limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary. Where no dates are given, the official held the position throughout the period covered by this volume.
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to President Eisenhower
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and, until May 1955, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Amory, Robert, Jr., Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Anderson, Clinton P., Democratic Senator from New Mexico; Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, January 1955–January 1957; thereafter Chairman
  • Anderson, Dillon, Special Assistant to President Eisenhower for National Security Affairs, April 1955–September 1956; thereafter Consultant to the President
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense until August 1955; Secretary of the Treasury from July 1957
  • Beam, Jacob D., Director, Office of East European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, March–October 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, October 1955–June 1957; Ambassador to Poland from August 1957
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until August 1955; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning and Department of State representative on the National Security Council Planning Board, August 1955–October 1957
  • Bridges, Styles, Republican Senator from New Hampshire
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States until November 1957
  • Brucker, Wilber M., Secretary of the Army from July 1955
  • Brundage, Percival F., Deputy Director, Bureau of the Budget, until April 2, 1956; thereafter Director
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations and member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1955
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to President Eisenhower for National Security Affairs until April 1955 and from January 1957
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy until July 1956
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Durham, Carl T., Democratic Representative from North Carolina; Vice Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, January 1955–January 1957; thereafter Chairman
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until February 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Farrell, Major General Francis W. (Lieutenant General from 1957), Special Assistant to the Joint Chiefs of Staff for National Security Affairs until 1957
  • Fisk, James B., Member, General Advisory Committee, Atomic Energy Commission; Member, Science Advisory Committee, Office of Defense Mobilization
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until February 1957
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Goodpaster, Colonel Andrew J. (Brigadier General from January 1957), Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1955–February 1957; Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization from March 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Herter, Christian A., Consultant to the Secretary of State, January–February 1957; thereafter Under Secretary of State and Chairman, Operations Coordinating Board
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May–July 1955; Director, International Cooperation Administration, July 1955–July 1957
  • Hoover, Herbert C., Jr., Under Secretary of State and Chairman, Operations Coordinating Board, until February 1957
  • Hughes, Rowland R., Director of the Bureau of the Budget until April 1956
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury until July 1957
  • Jackson, William H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, September 1955–January 1956; Special Assistant to President Eisenhower, January–September 1956; Acting Special Assistant to President Eisenhower for National Security Affairs, September 1956–January 1957
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, Democratic Senator from Texas; Minority Leader of the Senate until January 1955; thereafter Majority Leader of the Senate
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeevich, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Killian, James R., Jr., Head, Technological Capabilities Panel, Science Advisory Committee, Office of Defense Mobilization, from June 1955; Chairman, President’s Board on Foreign Intelligence Activities, from 1956; Special Assistant to President Eisenhower for Science and Technology from November 1957
  • Kishi, Nobusuke, Secretary General, Japan Democratic Party (liberal–Democratic Party from 1956); Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs, December 1956–July 1957; Prime Minister from February 1957
  • Knowland, William F., Republican Senator from California; Senate Majority Leader until January 1955; thereafter Senate Minority Leader; Member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee; Member, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
  • Larson, Arthur, Under Secretary of Labor until November 1956; Director, U.S. Information Agency, December 1956–November 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to President Eisenhower
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lloyd, Sir Selwyn, British Minister of Supply until April 1955; Minister of Defense, April 1955–December 1955; thereafter Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Loper, Major General Herbert B., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy and Chairman, Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Minister of Defense until April 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April–December 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 1955–January 1957; thereafter Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Martin, Joseph W., Jr., Republican Representative from Massachusetts; Speaker of the House of Representatives until January 1955; thereafter Minority Leader of the House of Representatives
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower
  • Mollet, Guy, President of the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe until January 1956; Prime Minister of France, February 1956–June 1957
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Nixon, Richard, Vice President of the United States
  • Norstad, General Lauris, Air Deputy, Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers, Europe, until November 1956; thereafter Supreme Allied Commander in Europe
  • Pate, Lieutenant General Randolph M., Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps and Chief of Staff until January 1, 1956; thereafter Commandant
  • Persons, Major General Wilton B., Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Peterson, Val, Administrator of the Federal Civil Defense Administration until June 1957; Ambassador to Denmark from August 1957
  • Quarles, Donald A., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Development until August 1955; Secretary of the Air Force, August 1955–April 1957; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Rabi, Isidor I., Chairman, General Advisory Committee, Atomic Energy Commission, until 1957; Member, Science Advisory Committee, Office of Defense Mobilization, 1955–1956; thereafter Chairman; Representative to Negotiations for the Establishment of the International Atomic Energy Agency from August 1955
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur M., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until August 1957
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., Chief of Staff, United States Army, until June 1955
  • Robertson, Reuben B., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense, August 1955–April 1957
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower until December 1955; Chairman, President’s Advisory Committee on Government Organization, until 1957
  • Saltonstall, Leverett, Republican Senator from Massachusetts
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs until May 1957; thereafter Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Sprague, Mansfield D., General Counsel, Department of Defense, October 1955–February 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director of the Foreign Operations Administration until June 1955; Special Assistant to President Eisenhower from March 1955 and Deputy Representative to the U.N. Disarmament Commission from August 1955
  • Strauss, Lewis L., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower and Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission
  • Streibert, Theodore C., Director of the U.S. Information Agency until December 1956
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Commanding General, U.S. Army Forces, Far East, and Eighth U.S. Army, until March 1955; Commander in Chief, Far East Command, April 1955–June 1955; thereafter Chief of Staff, U.S. Army
  • Twining, General Nathan F., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, until July 1957; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Von Neumann, John, Member, Atomic Energy Commission, until February 1957
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense until October 8, 1957
  • Zhukov, Georgii Konstantinovich, Soviet Minister of Defense, February 1955–October 1957