List of Persons

Editor’s Note: The identification of persons in this list is limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. Historical personages alluded to in the volume and certain minor officials are not identified. All titles and positions are American unless indicated to the contrary.

In this and in other editorial material throughout the volume (document headings, footnotes, and editorial notes), every effort has been made to provide recognizable and consistent transliterations of names of individuals from countries using non-Roman alphabets. The transliterations adopted for proper names were those commonly used by the Department of State at the time, or in documents or official publications of the countries concerned. (In the case of Arabic names, differences arise in the transliteration of vowels. The editors have generally rendered the definite article as al-rather than el–, and have omitted diacritical marks.)

  • Abd al–Hadi, Awni, Jordanian Foreign Minister, July 1–October 29, 1956
  • Abu al–Huda, Tawfiq, Prime Minister of Jordan until May 30, 1955
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to the President
  • Aldrich Winthrop W., Ambassador to the United Kingdom until February 1, 1957
  • Allen, Francis O., Officer in Charge of Syria–Lebanon Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 11, 1955
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, January 24, 1955–July 26, 1956
  • Alphand, Hervé, Permanent Representative of France at the United Nations until August 24, 1956; Ambassador to the United States from September 10, 1956
  • Amer, Gen. Abdel Hakim, Egyptian Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces; Minister of War and Marine; Chief Commander of the Egyptian–Syrian Joint Command from October 23, 1956
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense until August 4, 1955; Special Emissary for the President to the Middle East, January–March 1956, and in August 1956; Secretary of the Treasury from July 29, 1957
  • Armstrong, William P., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until June 16, 1957
  • al–Asali, Sabri, Prime Minister of Syria, February 13–September 13, 1955, and from June 14, 1956; Minister of the Interior, February 13–September 13, 1955, and from January 2, 1957
  • al–Atasi, Fayid, Syrian Foreign Minister until February 13, 1955
  • al-Azm, Khalid, Syrian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defense, February 13–September 13, 1955; again Minister of Defense from January 2, 1957; Minister of Finance from November 17, 1957
  • al–Badr ben Ahmad, Muhammed, Crown Prince and Foreign Minister of Yemen from August 31, 1955
  • Barbour, Walworth, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until November 20, 1955; Deputy Chief of Mission in the United Kingdom, November 20, 1955–February 23, 1956; thereafter Minister–Counselor
  • Barnes, Robert G., Deputy Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, June 12–August 1, 1955; Director, August 1, 1955–March 11, 1956; thereafter Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs
  • Baxter, William O., Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until August 26, 1956; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Israel
  • Becker, Loftus E., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from June 13, 1957
  • Ben Gurion, David, Israeli Minister of Defense from February 17, 1955; also Prime Minister from November 3, 1955
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Director for Policies and Programs, United States Information Agency, until March 22, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 28, 1957
  • Bergin, Rear Adm. Charles K., USN, Regional Director for Near East, South Asia, and Africa, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, from 1957
  • Bergus, Donald C., Officer in Charge of Israel-Jordan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Bernau, Phyllis D., Personal Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Berry, James L., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, October 21, 1955–August 30, 1956; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • Bitar, Salah al–Din, Syrian Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 14, 1956
  • al–Bizri, Gen. Afif, Syrian Chief of Staff from August 17, 1957
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Blackiston, Slator C., Jr., Vice Consul at Jerusalem until February 9, 1956; Consul, February 9–April 8, 1956; Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, April 8, 1956–March 10, 1957; thereafter Attaché of the Embassy in Lebanon
  • Boardman, Francis, Deputy Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until July 3, 1955; Officer in Charge of Syria-Lebanon Affairs, July 3, 1955–August 26, 1956
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until August 10, 1955; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning, August 10, 1955–August 31, 1957; Department of State member of the National Security Council Planning Board, August 28, 1955–August 31, 1957
  • Bulganin, Marshal Nikolai Alexandrovich, Soviet Minister of Defense until February 1955; thereafter Chairman, Council of Ministers, Member of the Presidium of the Soviet Communist Party, and Head of Government
  • Burdett, William C., Officer in Charge of Egypt and Anglo-Egyptian Sudan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until October 9, 1955; Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, October 9, 1955–October 7, 1956; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, October 7, 1956–August 11, 1957; Acting Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, August 11–November 3, 1957
  • Cabell, Lt. Gen. C.P., USAF, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, Deputy Under Secretary of the British Foreign Office until November 1956; Ambassador to the United States from November 9, 1956
  • Carrigan, John W., Consul at Dhahran until July 20, 1955; Consul General, July 20, 1955–August 11, 1957
  • Chamoun, Camille, President of Lebanon
  • Chehab, Fuad, Lebanese Minister of Defense, November 27, 1956–January 3, 1957; thereafter Commander in Chief of the Lebanese Army
  • Coulson, Sir John Eltringham, Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until October 1955; Minister of the British Embassy in the United States from October 27, 1955
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, May 5–October 10, 1957; thereafter Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, Chairman of the National Security Council Planning Board, member of the Operations Coordinating Board and the Council on Foreign Economic Policy until April 1955, and again from January 1957
  • Dale, William N., First Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in the United Kingdom until July 29, 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of United Kingdom and Ireland Affairs, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dean, Sir Patrick Henry, Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until August 29, 1956; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State
  • Dearborn, Frederick M., Jr., Special Assistant to the President for Security Operations Coordination and Member of the Operations Coordinating Board from 1957
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador to France until January 28, 1957; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 15, 1957
  • al–Din, Abd al–Baqi Nizam, Syrian Minister of Public Works, 1955; Chief of Staff from July 8, 1956
  • Dodds–Parker, Arthur D., British Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations until December 1955; Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Relations, December 1955–January 1957
  • Dorsey, Stephen P., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until June 2, 1955; Acting Director, June 2–September 11, 1955; detailed to the International Cooperation Administration as Deputy Regional Director for Near East, South Asia, and Africa, September 11, 1955–August 12, 1956; thereafter International Cooperation Administration Counselor and Director of the United States Operations Mission in Lebanon
  • Duke, Sir Charles Beresford, British Ambassador to Jordan
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Ambassador to the United States and Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • Eden, Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister until April 6, 1955; Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, April 6, 1955–January 10, 1957
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, Maj. John S.D., USA, Assistant Staff Secretary to the President
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until February 14, 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Emmerson, John K., Counselor of the Embassy in Pakistan until April 4, 1955; Counselor of the Embassy in Lebanon, April 4, 1955–April 21, 1957
  • Fahad ibn Saud, Prince, Saudi Arabian Minister of Defense from January 3, 1957
  • Faisal ibn al-Aziz ibn Abd al–Rahman al-Faisal al Saud, brother of King Saud; Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister
  • Faisal II, King of Iraq
  • al-Faqih, Sheikh Asad, Saudi Arabian Ambassador to the United States until August 3, 1955
  • Fawzi, Mahmoud, Egyptian Minister of Foreign Affairs; Chairman of the Egyptian Delegation at the United Nations, also Representative at the General Assembly
  • Fritzlan, A. David, Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula and Iraqi Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until August 14, 1955; Counselor of the Embassy in Iraq after July 1, 1956
  • Furnas, Howard E., Intelligence Staff Officer, Office of the Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until September 8, 1957; thereafter member of the Policy Planning Staff
  • Gallman, Waldemar J., Ambassador to Iraq
  • Gargoni, Khalid, Saudi Arabian Royal Counselor
  • George, Walter F., Democratic Senator from Georgia until January 3, 1957; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, until January 3, 1957; Special Ambassador to NATO from January 3 until his death on August 4, 1957
  • Geren, Paul F., Counselor of the Embassy in Jordan until November 14, 1955; Officer in Charge of Egypt and Anglo-Egyptian Sudan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, November 15, 1955–summer 1956
  • al-Ghazzi, Said, Prime Minister of Syria, September 13, 1955–June 14, 1956
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Glubb, Lt. Gen. Sir John Bagot, British Chief of the General Staff of the Arab Legion in Jordan until March 2, 1956
  • Goodpaster, Brig. Gen. Andrew J., USA, Staff Secretary and Defense Liaison Officer to the President
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 14, 1955–February 27, 1957; Director, Office of Defense Mobilization, from March 14, 1957
  • Green, Theodore F., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from January 3, 1957
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, September 9, 1956–October 21, 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs until February 14, 1957; Ambassador to the United Kingdom until February 14, 1957; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs; Representative at the 12th Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hamid Ad–Jin, Ahmad bir Yahya Muhammed, Imam of Yemen
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary–General of the United Nations
  • Hamui, Mamun, Counselor of the Syrian Embassy in the United States; also Chargé d’Affairs ad interim from July 20, 1957
  • Hancock, William, Office of the General Counsel, Department of the Air Force; detailed to the Department of State as Department of Defense Liaison during negotiations for Daharan Airfield
  • Hare, Raymond A., Ambassador to Egypt from September 25, 1956
  • Hasan, Ibrahim, Minister of the Yemeni Legations in the United Kingdom and the Federal Republic of Germany; also Acting Chief Royal Counselor for Foreign Affairs
  • Hashim Bey, Ibrahim, President of the Jordanian Senate; Prime Minister, December 20, 1955–January 9, 1956; July 1–October 29, 1956; and again from April 25, 1957
  • Hayter, Sir William Goodenough, British Ambassador to the Soviet Union until January 1957; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office
  • Heath, Donald B., Ambassador to Lebanon from March 9, 1955
  • Henderson, Loy W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from January 26, 1955
  • Herter, Christian A., Consultant to the Secretary of State, January 14–February 21, 1957; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May 2–July 1, 1955; Director of the International Cooperation Administration, July 1, 1955–September 15, 1957
  • Hood, Viscount Samuel, Head of the Western Organization Department, British Foreign Office, until September 4, 1956; Assistant Under Secretary of State, September 4, 1956–September 1957; thereafter Minister of the British Embassy in the United States
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Under Secretary of State until February 21, 1957
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until March 12, 1956; thereafter, Director of the Executive Secretariat
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury
  • al-Husayni, Jamal, Royal Counselor to the King of Saudi Arabia
  • Hussein, King of Jordan
  • Ibn Saud, Abul Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia until November 8, 1953
  • al–Jabri, Majd al–Din, Syrian Minister of Public Works until February 13, 1955, and June 14–December 31, 1956
  • Jenkins, Alfred L., Counselor of the Embassy in Saudi Arabia, February 20, 1955–August 25, 1957; also Counselor of the Legation in Yemen, August 26, 1956–August 25, 1957
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs until October 9, 1955
  • Johnston, Eric, Chairman of the International Development Advisory Board, Foreign Operations Administration, until 1956; Chairman, International Development Advisory Board, International Cooperation Administration, from 1956; Personal Representative of the President to the Middle East, with the rank of Ambassador
  • Jones, John Wesley, Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until February 14, 1957; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Karam, Georges, Lebanese Foreign Minister, March 30–November 19, 1956
  • al–Khalidi, Fakhri, Husayn, Prime Minister of Jordan, April 15–25, 1957
  • al–Khayyal, Sheikh Abdullah, Saudi Arabian Ambassador to the United States from August 3, 1955
  • Khouri, Victor A., Lebanese Ambassador to the United States from November 8, 1955
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., Secretary General of the Central Commitee of the Soviet Communist Party; member of the Politburo of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • al-Khuri (Khouri), Faris, Syrian Prime Minister until February 13, 1955; member of the International Law Commission of the United Nations
  • Kirk, Roger, Reports and Operations Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until May 5, 1957
  • Kirkpatrick, Ivone A., British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Lahud, Salim, Lebanese Minister of Foreign Affairs, September 19, 1955–November 27, 1956
  • Lakeland, William C., Consul at Aden and Second Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in Saudi Arabia and the Legation in Yemen until April 7, 1957; thereafter Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Larson, Arthur, Director of the United States Information Agency, December 18, 1956–November 15, 1957
  • Laskey, Denis Seward, Head of the Economic Relations Department, British Foreign Office, from May 9, 1955; Counselor of the Foreign Office; Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from 1956
  • Lathram, L. Wade, Politico–Economic Adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, July 31, 1955–October 6, 1957; thereafter Director, Office of Near Eastern and South Asian and Regional Affairs
  • Lightner, E. Allan, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from May 14, 1956; also Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs (International Information and Cultural Affairs) from July 27, 1956
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Minister of Supply until April 1955; Minister of Defense, April–December 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from December 12, 1955
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Counselor of the Department of State until November 24, 1956
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until March 1, 1957
  • McGuire, E. Perkins, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1956–1957; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Supply and Logistics from 1957
  • Macmillan, Harold M., British Minister of Defense until April 6, 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April 6–December 20, 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 20, 1955–January 10, 1957; thereafter Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Macomber, William B., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, January 10–November 16, 1955; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, November 16, 1955–August 15, 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Ambassador to the United States until November 15, 1956; thereafter Joint Permanent Secretary of the Treasury
  • Malik, Dr. Charles, Lebanese Ambassador to the United States until October 1955; Representative at the United Nations, 1956–1957; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of Education from November 19, 1956
  • Mallory, Lester D., Ambassador to Jordan
  • Mansfield, Mike, Democratic Senator from Montana; member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Menderes, Adnan, Prime Minister of Turkey
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 7, 1956
  • Mishaal, Prince, Saudi Arabian Minister of Defense until December 26, 1956
  • Mollet, Guy, Prime Minister of France, January 31, 1956–June 11, 1957
  • Molloy, Col. Robert W., USA, Military Attaché of the Embassy in Syria from February 22, 1955
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav M., Soviet Foreign Minister until June 1, 1956; Chairman of the Soviet Delegation at the United Nations and Representative at the General Assembly, 1955; First Vice Chairman, Council of Ministers, until July 5, 1957; Minister of State Control, November 21, 1956–July 4, 1957; Ambassador to Mongolia from August 1957
  • Moose, James S., Jr., Ambassador to Syria until June 30, 1957
  • Morgan, Thomas E., Democratic Representative from Pennsylvania; member of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until February 29, 1956; Republican Senator from Kentucky from January 3, 1957
  • al–Mufti, Said, Prime Minister of Jordan, May 30–December 15, 1955, and May 22–July 1, 1956; Minister of the Interior, April 15–25, 1957
  • al–Mulki, Fawzi, Jordanian Minister of Court and Minister of Defense, December 20, 1955–January 9, 1956
  • Murphy, Robert D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Musaad, Prince, Saudi Arabian Chief of Royal Diwan of Complaints
  • al–Nabulsi, Sulayman, Prime Minister of Jordan, October 29, 1956–April 25, 1957
  • Nasser (Nasr, Nassir), Gamal Abd’al, Egyptian Head of Government; President and Head of State from June 24, 1956
  • Nelson, Harold S., Deputy Chief, Egypt–Jordan Division, International Cooperation Administration, January 16–April 10, 1955; thereafter Director of the International Cooperation Administration Mission in Jordan
  • Newsom, David D., Second Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in Iraq and Public Affairs Officer of the United States Information Agency Mission until June 27, 1955; thereafter Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula–Iraq Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • al–Nimr, Abd al–Halim, Prime Minister of Jordan, April 13–15, 1957
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Norstad, Gen. Lauris, USAF, Air Deputy, Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers, Europe, until November 20, 1956; thereafter Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Nuwar (Nawar, Nuwwar), Maj. Gen. Ali Abu, Chief of Staff of the Jordanian Arab Legion, May 1956–April 1957; thereafter in exile
  • O’Keefe, Brig. Gen. Richard J., USAF, Commanding General of Dhahran Airfield, Saudi Arabia, from April 1956
  • Parker, Richard B., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Jordan until January 27, 1957; also Consul, February 9, 1956–January 27, 1957; thereafter Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Parkes, Roderick W., British Ambassador to Saudi Arabia after October 24, 1956
  • Parsons, Marselis C., Officer in Charge of Northern European Affairs, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State, [Page XXVI]until January 29, 1956; Deputy Director, January 29–May 6, 1956; thereafter Director
  • Phillips, Horace, First Secretary and Consul of the British Embassy in Saudi Arabia
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State until April 1, 1957
  • Prochnow, Herbert V., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, November 7, 1955–November 11, 1956
  • Quarles, Donald, Assistant Deputy Secretary of Defense for Research and Development until August 14, 1955; Secretary of the Air Force, August 15, 1955– April 30, 1957; Deputy Secretary of Defense from May 1, 1957
  • al–Quwatli (Quwaitli, Quwatly, Kuwatly), Shukri, President of Syria from August 18, 1955
  • Radford, Adm., Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 14, 1957
  • Raymond, John M., Acting Deputy Legal Adviser of the Department of State, spring 1956–April 1, 1957; thereafter Deputy Legal Adviser; also Acting Legal Adviser, April 3–June 12, 1957
  • Reams, Robert B., Deputy Operations Coordinator, Office of the Under Secretary of State, January 27–June 5, 1957; thereafter Special Assistant for Foreign Operations
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of the Department of State from March 17, 1957
  • Richards, James P., Democratic Representative from South Carolina until January 3, 1957; Chairman, House Foreign Affairs Committee, until January 3, 1957; Special Assistant to the President from January 1957
  • Rifa’i, Abdul Monem, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States, February 1955–June 1957
  • al–Rifai, Samir, Prime Minister of Jordan, January 9–May 22, 1956
  • al–Rimawi, Abdullah, Jordanian Minister of State
  • Roberts, Randolph, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after January 29, 1956
  • Robertson, Reuben B., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense, August 5, 1955–April 25, 1957
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July 1, 1956–August 11, 1957; thereafter Director
  • Rountree, William M., Counselor of the Embassy in Iran with personal rank of Minister until October 9, 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, October 9, 1955–July 26, 1956; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State
  • Russell, Francis H., Counselor of the Embassy in Israel until May 17, 1955; Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, May 17–September 25, 1955; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, September 25, 1955–October 7, 1956
  • Salah, Walid, Jordanian Foreign Minister until May 30, 1955
  • Sandys, Sir Duncan, British Minister of Supply until January 1957; thereafter Minister of Defense
  • Sanger, Richard H., Attaché of the Embassy in Jordan, October 4–December 19, 1955; First Secretary, December 19, 1955–April 22, 1956; thereafter Counselor
  • Sarraj, Col. Abd al–Hamid, Chief of Syrian Military Intelligence
  • Saud, ibn Abd al–Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Schwinn, Walter K., Consul General at Dhahran after March 23, 1957
  • Seager, Cedric, Deputy Regional Director for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Operations, Foreign Operations Administration, until May 1, 1955; Regional Director, International Cooperation Administration, May 1, [Page XXVII]1955–October 8, 1956; Regional Director for Near Eastern and South Asian Operations, October 8, 1956–August 15, 1957; thereafter Director of the United States Operations Mission in Morocco
  • Shaw, John F., Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July 3, 1955–September 23, 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs in that office
  • Shepley, Col. Phillip, USA, Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Sherwood, Robert K., Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until October 6, 1957; thereafter Consul at Casablanca
  • al–Shishakli, Adib, former President of Syria
  • Shuckburgh, Charles Arthur Evelyn, Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until June 25, 1956
  • Shuqayr (Shuaqir), Gen. Shawkat, Syrian Chief of Staff until July 8, 1956
  • Smith, Gerard C., Consultant to the Secretary of State until January 1, 1956; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy Matters, January 1, 1956–October 18, 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Solh, Sami Bey, Lebanese Prime Minister until September 19, 1955; and again from November 27, 1956
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director of the Foreign Operations Administration and Deputy Representative on the United Nations Disarmament Commission to March 1955; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Stevens, Eli, Politico–Military Adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, from August 8, 1955
  • Stoltzfus, William A., Jr., Vice Consul at Kuwait until June 2, 1956; Second Vice Consul of the Embassy in Syria, June 2–November 17, 1956; thereafter Second Vice Consul of the Embassy in Saudi Arabia
  • Strong, Robert C., Counselor of the Embassy in Syria
  • Sullivan, Charles A., Director, Policy Division, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense, until 1956; Director, Office of Special International Affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, from 1956
  • Surur, Muhammed Sheikh, Saudi Arabian Royal Counselor and Minister of Finance and National Economy
  • Sweeney, Lt. Col. James L., USA, Army Attaché of the Embassy in Jordan from February 27, 1956
  • Symmes, Harrison M., Consul at Kuwait until September 11, 1955; Division of Research for Near East, South Asia, and Africa, Department of State, September 11, 1955–November 11, 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • Talbott, Harold E., Secretary of the Air Force until August 13, 1955
  • Tarazi, Salah al–Din (Salah el–Dine), Counselor of the Syrian Delegation at the United Nations; Representative at the General Assembly, 1955–1956; Alternate Representative from 1956; Secretary General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from December 31, 1956
  • Tassan, Maj. Gen. Ibrahim, Saudi Arabian Acting Chief of Staff, and Director General of Civil Aviation
  • Templer, Sir Gerald, Chief of the British Imperial Staff
  • Twining, Gen. Nathan F., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force until June 30, 1957; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1957
  • Tyler, William R., Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until February 14, 1957; thereafter, Director; also member of the Delegation at the United Nations General Assembly from September 9, 1957
  • Wadsworth, George E., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
  • Waggoner, Edward L., Consul at Izmir until July 8, 1955; First Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in Syria, July 18, 1955–August 12, 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of Lebanon–Syria Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Walid, Khalid Bey, Saudi Arabian Royal Counselor
  • Warren, Fletcher, Ambassador to Turkey from June 13, 1956
  • Whisenand, Brig. Gen. James, USAF, Deputy Director of Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Air Staff, Department of the Air Force, 1956–1957; Director from 1957
  • Wiens, Henry W., Director of the Foreign Operations Administration Mission in Iraq until September 30, 1955; Director of the International Cooperation Administration Mission in Iraq, September 30, 1955–December 16, 1956; thereafter Chief of the Near East Division, International Cooperation Administration
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Chief of Staff of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until September 6, 1955; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Wilkins, Fraser, Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July 3, 1955–July 28, 1957; Counselor of the Embassy in Iran, July 28–September 16, 1957; thereafter Minister–Counselor
  • Williams, Murat W., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, May 14–July 29, 1956; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense until October 8, 1957
  • Withers, Charles D., Office of South Asian Affairs, March 13, 1955–November 1956; Deputy Director, November 1956–August 25, 1957; thereafter Consul General at Nairobi
  • Yasin, Yusuf Sheikh, Saudi Arabian Deputy Foreign Minister, Minister of State, and Delegate at the League of Arab States
  • Zabarah, Ahmad Ali, First Secretary and Chargé d’Affaires ad interim of the Yemeni Legation in the United States
  • Zeineddine, Farid, Syrian Ambassador to the United States until August 1957