List of Persons

Editor’s Note.—Throughout this volume, individuals generally are identified in context as their names appear. This list is designed to provide ready reference for identification of those persons mentioned most frequently. The identification of the persons on this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in the volume and is confined to the years 1952–1954. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout the period covered by the volume.

  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State to January 20, 1953.
  • Achilles, Theodore C., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in France from April 1, 1952; Minister of the Embassy in France from August 25, 1954.
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to the President from January 20, 1953.
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador in the United Kingdom from February 20, 1953.
  • Allen, George V., Ambassador in Yugoslavia to March 11, 1953; Ambassador in India from May 4, 1953.
  • Allison, John M., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, to January 31, 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, February 1, 1952–April 7, 1953; Ambassador in Japan from May 28, 1953.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy from February 4, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense from May 3, 1954.
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State.
  • Auriol, Vincent, President of France to December 24, 1953.
  • Bao Dai, Chief of State of Vietnam.
  • Bidault, Georges, French Minister of National Defense to March 8, 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, January 8, 1953–June 18, 1954; Head of the French Delegation to the Geneva Conference, April 26–June 18, 1954.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State and Member, Senior Staff, National Security Council, to March 1953; Ambassador in the Soviet Union from April 20, 1953.
  • Bonbright, James C. H., Jr, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs; from April 1954, Special Assistant to the Permanent Representative in Europe.
  • Bonesteel, Brigadier Charles H., III, USA (Colonel to January 24, 1954), Assistant for National Security Council Affairs, Department of Defense, and Defense Member on the NSC Planning Board, from June 1953.
  • Bonnet, Henri, French Ambassador in the United States.
  • Bonsal, Philip W., Counselor of Embassy in France to March 1952; Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1952.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, and State Member on the National Security Council Planning Board from May 18, 1953.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 14, 1953.
  • Brink, Brigadier Francis G., USA, Chief, United States Military Assistance Advisory Group, Indochina; died June 24, 1952.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador in France to March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State to February 18, 1953; thereafter, Observer at the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community at Paris, and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Buu Loc,, Prince cousin of and adviser to Bao Dai, Chief of State of Vietnam; Bao Dai’s Representative in Paris, 1952–1953; Prime Minister of Vietnam, December 17, 1953–June 16, 1954.
  • Cabell, Lieutenant Charles Pearre, USAF, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, to 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from April 23, 1953.
  • Cameron, Turner C., Jr., First Secretary and Consul at Saigon, September 1953–March 1954, and again from September 10, 1954; Consul at Hanoi, March–September 1954.
  • Chou En-Lai, Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China; Head of the People’s Republic of China delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury.
  • Cogny, Général René, Commander of French Union Land Forces in Northern Vietnam, 1953–1954.
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army, to August 14, 1953; U.S. Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Group, August 1953–October 1954; Special Representative of the President in Vietnam with the rank of Ambassador from November 3, 1954.
  • Coty, René, President of France from December 23, 1953.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to the President, January 21–March 22, 1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.
  • Daridan, Jean, Minister, French Embassy in the United States, to July 1954; thereafter, French Deputy Commissioner-General in Indochina.
  • Davis, Vice Admiral Arthur C., USN, Deputy Representative on the Standing Group of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, March 1952–August 1953; Director of the Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense, from November 1953; also Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 13, 1954.
  • Day, Henry B., Deputy Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1953–1954.
  • Dejean, Maurice, French Commissioner-General in Indochina, July 1953–June 1954.
  • De Castries, Colonel Christian (later Général), Commander of French Union forces at Dien Bien Phu.
  • De Lattre De Tassigny, Général d’Armée Jean, French High Commissioner and Commander of French Forces in Indochina, December 1950–November 1951; died January 1952.
  • Diem. See Ngo Dinh Diem.
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador in France from March 13, 1953.
  • Drumright, Everett F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, October 1953–October 1954.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence to February 26, 1953; thereafter, Director of Central Intelligence.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State to April 1952; Secretary of State from January 21, 1953.
  • Duncan, Admiral Donald B., USN, Vice Chief of Naval Operations.
  • Dunn, James Clement, Ambassador in Italy to March 17, 1952; Ambassador in France, March 27, 1952–March 2, 1953; Ambassador in Spain from April 9, 1953.
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., General of the Army to July 1952; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, to May 30, 1952; President of the United States from January 20, 1953.
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from December 16, 1953.
  • Ely, Général Paul, French Member on the Standing Group of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, 1952–1953; Chief of Staff of the French Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1953–1954; Commissioner-General and Commander of French Forces in Indochina from June 4, 1954.
  • Erskine, General Graves B., USMC (ret.), Director of the Office of Special Operations, Department of Defense, 1953–1954; Chairman of the Working Group of the President’s Special Committee on Indochina.
  • Faure, Edgar, Prime Minister of France to March 8, 1952.
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., USN, Chief of Naval Operations to August 16, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
  • Foster, William C., Deputy Secretary of Defense to January 20, 1953.
  • Franks, Sir Oliver, British Ambassador in the United States to February 1953.
  • George, Senator Walter F., Democrat of Georgia; ranking minority member of the Foreign Relations Committee, 1953–1954.
  • Giao. See Pham Van Giao.
  • Giap. See Vo Nguyen Giap.
  • Gibson, William M., Deputy Director, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1952; First Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in France, from December 6, 1952.
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador in the United Kingdom to January 23, 1953.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Gruenther, General Alfred M., USA, Chief of Staff to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe to July 11, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.
  • Gullion, Edmund A., Counselor of Embassy at Saigon, 1952; Member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from September 26, 1952.
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President from January 21, 1953.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director for Mutual Security to January 20, 1953.
  • Heath, Donald R., Ambassador (Minister to June 1952) at Saigon accredited to Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. Appointments terminated October (Cambodia) and November (Vietnam, Laos) 1954.
  • Hensel, H. Struve, General Counsel, Department of Defense, August 17, 1953–March 4, 1954; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs) from March 5, 1954.
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs to July 27, 1953.
  • Hinh. See Nguyen Van Hinh.
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam.
  • Hoey, Robert E., Officer in Charge, Vietnam–Laos–Cambodia Affairs, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State.
  • Hoover, Herbert Jr., Consultant to the Secretary of State from October 14, 1953; Under Secretary of State from October 4, 1954.
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State.
  • Hull, General John E., USA, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army, to October 6, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, Far East, Commanding General, U.S. Army Forces Far East, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, in Korea.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1953.
  • Huu. See Tran Van Huu.
  • Huy Kanthoul, Prime Minister of Cambodia to June 15, 1952.
  • Jackson, C. D., Special Assistant to the President, February 16, 1953–March 31, 1954.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large to January 19, 1953.
  • Johnson, Senator Lyndon B., Democrat of Texas; Member of the Armed Services Committee: Minority Floor Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, 1952–1953; Counselor of Embassy in Czechoslovakia from December 31, 1953; Coordinator of the United States Delegation to the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954) from December 18, 1953.
  • Kidder, Randolph A., First Secretary and Consul at Saigon, June 1, 1953–July 22, 1954; Counselor of Embassy at Saigon from July 23, 1954.
  • Kimny. See Nong Kimny.
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Acting Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, 1952; Deputy Director, 1952–1954.
  • Knowland, Senator William F., Republican of California; Member of the Appropriations Committee and the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy; Member of the Armed Services Committee, 1952, and the Foreign Relations Committee, 1953–1954; Senate Majority Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 2, 1953–May 1, 1954.
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Chief of the Mutual Security Agency Mission in France to July 1, 1953; Director of the Foreign Operations Administration Mission in France, 1953–1954.
  • La Chambre, Guy, French Minister in Charge of Relations with the Associated States from July 1954; French Delegate at the Geneva Conference of 1954.
  • Lacy, William S. B., Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to July 1952; thereafter, Counselor of Embassy in the Philippines.
  • Laniel, Joseph, Prime Minister of France, June 28, 1953–June 19, 1954.
  • Lansdale, Col. Edward G., USAF, Member of the Military Assistance Advisory Group in Indochina, 1954; adviser to the armed forces and government of the State of Vietnam on internal security matters.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Le Van Vien, Commander in Chief of the Binh Xuyen (Vietnamese sect).
  • Lemnitzer, Lieutenant General Lyman L., USA (Major General to August 1, 1952), Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Research, USA, from August 1, 1952.
  • Letourneau, Jean, French Minister in Charge of Relations with the Associated States until July 1953; also served as French High Commissioner in Indochina, April 1952–July 19, 1953.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Republican Senator from Massachusetts, 1952; Representative at the United Nations from January 26, 1953.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense to January 20, 1953.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of the Embassy in France to October 15, 1952; Counselor of the Department of State from March 30, 1953.
  • MacDonald, Malcolm, Commissioner General for the United Kingdom in Southeast Asia.
  • Makins, Sir Roger, British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to December 30, 1952; Ambassador in the United States from January 7, 1953.
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democrat of Montana, Member of the United States House of Representatives, 1952; Senator (Member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee), from January 1953.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs to October 11, 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 25, 1953.
  • Mayer, René, Prime Minister of France, January 8–June 28, 1953.
  • McBride, Robert H., Officer in Charge of French-Iberian Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1954; First Secretary of the Embassy in France, from September 25, 1954.
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from January 30, 1953.
  • McClintock, Robert, Counselor of Embassy at Saigon from March 10, 1953, to August 1954; Ambassador in Cambodia from October 2, 1954.
  • Mendès-France, Pierre, French Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 19, 1954.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs to March 24, 1952; then Deputy Special Representative in Europe, at Paris, to March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 16, 1953.
  • Millet, Pierre, Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States, to September 1954; thereafter, Minister.
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President from January 21, 1953.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union from March 1953; Chairman of the Delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Montllor, Joseph J., Second Secretary and Consul at Phnom Penh, April 28, 1952–July 6, 1954.
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from January 30, 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador in Belgium to March 19, 1952; Ambassador in Japan, May 9, 1952–April 28, 1953; Political Adviser to the United Nations Command on Korean Armistice Negotiations, April 28–July 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from July 28, 1953, to November 30, 1953; thereafter, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to February 10, 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs), February 11, 1953–February 28, 1954.
  • Navarre, Général Henri, Commander in Chief of French Union Forces in Indochina, May 1953–June 1954.
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations.
  • Ngo Dinh Diem, Vietnamese nationalist Catholic leader; Prime Minister, Minister of National Defense, and Minister of the Interior of the State of Vietnam, from June 16, 1954.
  • Nguyen De, Adviser to Bao Dai, Chief of State of Vietnam; Chief of the Imperial Cabinet.
  • Nguyen Huu Tri, Governor of Northern Vietnam, 1952–1954; leader of the Dai Viet (Vietnamese political party).
  • Nguyen Van Hinh, Chief of Staff of the Army of the State of Vietnam, 1953–1954; son of Nguyen Van Tam.
  • Nguyen Van Tam, Minister of the Interior of the State of Vietnam and Acting Governor of Northern Vietnam to June 3, 1952; Prime Minister of the State of Vietnam, June 3, 1952–December 17, 1953.
  • Nhiek Tioulong, General, Cambodian Director of Information, 1952; Minister of Public Works, 1953; Minister of Defense, 1954; Head of the Cambodian Military Delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, to April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Republican of California, Senator, 1952; Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1953.
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr. Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State, 1952–1953; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from August 4, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from January 4, 1954.
  • Nong Kimny, Cambodian Ambassador in the United States from July 1, 1952.
  • Norodom Sihanouk, King of Cambodia.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 21, 1953; Special Assistant from February 21, 1954.
  • O’Daniel, Lieutenant General John W., USA, Commanding General, United States Army, Pacific, September 1, 1952–April 1954; Chief of the Military Assistance Advisory Group, Indochina, from April 12, 1954.
  • Offroy, Raymond, Diplomatic Counselor to the French High Commissioner in Indochina, 1952–1953; Deputy Commissioner-General, 1953–1954; French Ambassador in Thailand from May 1954.
  • Ogburn, Charlton, Jr., Regional Planning Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, October 1952–September 1954.
  • Ohly, John H., Assistant Director (Deputy to the Director) for Program, Office of the Director of Mutual Security, 1952–1953; Deputy Director for Program and Planning, Foreign Operations Administration, 1953–1954.
  • Ourot Souvannavong, Laotian Minister in the United States from July 13, 1953; Laotian Delegate at the Geneva Conference of 1954.
  • Pace, Frank, Jr., Secretary of the Army from January 20, 1953.
  • Partridge, General Earle E., USAF (Lieutenant General to April 1, 1954), Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, United States Air Force, June 30, 1953–March 31, 1954; thereafter, Commanding General, United States Far East Air Forces.
  • Penn Nouth, Prime Minister of Cambodia, 1953–1954.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to January 31, 1953.
  • Persons, Major General Wilton B., USA, Special Assistant to the President from January 21, 1953.
  • Pham Van Giao, Deputy Prime Minister of the State of Vietnam, 1952; Governor of Central Vietnam, 1953–1954.
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser, Department of State, from February 2, 1953.
  • Pinay, Antoine, Prime Minister of France, March 8, 1952–January 8, 1953.
  • Pleven, René, Prime Minister of France to January 1952; Minister of National Defense, March 8, 1952–June 19, 1954.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific, and U.S. Pacific Fleet, to July 10, 1953; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1953.
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director of the Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., USA, Commander in Chief, Far East and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, to May 1952; Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, June 1952–May 1953; Chief of Staff, United States Army, from August 15, 1953.
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from April 8, 1953.
  • Sainteny, Jean, French Delegate General in the Democratic Republic of Vietnam from September 1954.
  • Salan, Général Raoul, Commander of French Forces in Indochina, April 1, 1952–May 1953.
  • Savang Vatthana, Crown Prince of Laos.
  • Schuman, Robert, French Minister of Foreign Affairs to January 8, 1953.
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to June 1954; Deputy Chairman of the French Delegation at the Geneva Conference.
  • Scott, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration to March 21, 1954; thereafter, Director of the Executive Secretariat.
  • Sihanouk. See Norodom Sihanouk.
  • Sisavang Vong, King of Laos.
  • Smith, General Walter Bedell, USA, Director of Central Intelligence to February 9, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Souphanouvong, Prince, Laotian resistance leader; half-brother of Laotian Prime Minister Souvanna Phouma.
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prime Minister of Laos.
  • Souvannavong. See Ourot Souvannavong.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security from January 20, 1953; Director for Foreign Operations from August 1, 1953.
  • Stennis, Senator John C., Democrat of Mississippi; Member of Senate Armed Services Committee.
  • Stevens, Robert T., Secretary of the Army from February 4, 1953.
  • Stewart, Major General George C., USA, Director of the Office of Military Assistance, Department of Defense, from March 1, 1953.
  • Sturm, Paul J., Consul at Hanoi, February 21, 1952–October 7, 1954.
  • Tam. See Nguyen Van Tam.
  • Tran Van Do, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Vietnam from June 16, 1954; Head of the State of Vietnam Delegation at the Geneva Conference, June 16–July 21, 1954.
  • Tran Van Huu, Prime Minister of Vietnam to June 3, 1952.
  • Tran Van Kha, Ambassador of Vietnam in the United States from July 1, 1952.
  • Trapnell, Major General Thomas J. H., USA (Brigadier General to May 1, 1953), Chief of the U.S. Military Assistance Advisory Group, Indochina, August 1, 1952–April 1954.
  • Tri. See Nguyen Huu Tri.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States to January 20, 1953.
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, 1952–1953; Chief of Staff from June 30, 1953.
  • Valluy, Général Jean E., Deputy Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers, Europe, 1952–1953; Chief of the French Military Mission and French Member of the NATO Standing Group in Washington, 1953–1954.
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 29, 1953.
  • Van Fleet, General James A., USA, Commanding General, United States Eighth Army, in Korea, to February 11, 1953.
  • Vo Nguyen Giap, Minister of Defense and Vice Premier of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam; Commander in Chief of the People’s Army of Vietnam.
  • Wilson, Charles Erwin, Secretary of Defense from January 28, 1953.
  • Yost, Charles W., Minister in Laos from November 1, 1954.
  • Young, Kenneth T., Far Eastern Specialist, Department of Defense, 1952; Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, March 1952–September 1954; Acting Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs from September 13, 1954.
[Page [XXVIII]]