Learn about the beta

List of Persons

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State until January 20, 1953.
  • Afshartus, Brigadier General Mahmud, Iranian Army; Chief of Police in Tehran, Iran, until April 1953.
  • Ala, Hosein, Prime Minister of Iran, March 11–April 27, 1951; Iranian Minister of Court, April 1951–April 1953; and after August 1953.
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador in the United Kingdom from February 20, 1953.
  • Allen, D.A.V., Assistant Secretary of the British Treasury.
  • Amini, Abol Qasem, Iranian Minister of Court, May–August, 1953.
  • Amini, Dr. Ali, Iranian Minister of Finance after August 20, 1953.
  • Amini-Majdi, General Mahmud, Iranian Army; Commander in Chief of the the Iranian Imperial Gendarmérie until August 20, 1953; thereafter Military Attaché in France.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy after February 4, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense after May 3, 1954.
  • Armstrong, William, Private Secretary to the British Chancellor of the Exchequer.
  • Austin, Warren R., Permanent Representative of the United States at the United Nations until January 22, 1953.
  • Baharmast, General, Qolam Mahmud, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army, October 1952–March 1953.
  • Baqai (Baghai), Dr. Mozaffar, founder of the Workers Party, a component of Mosadeq’s National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Barnes, Robert G., Deputy Director of the Policy Reports Staff in the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from September 2, 1951; Attaché in the Embassy in the United Kingdom after April 2, 1952; detailed to the Embassy in France after May 12, 1952.
  • Barnes, Stanley N., Assistant Attorney General in the Anti-Trust Division, Department of Justice, after 1953.
  • Batmanqilich (Batmangelich), General Nader, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army after August 19, 1953.
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from June 26, 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer in the Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after October 13, 1952; Attaché in the Embassy in Denmark after July 26, 1954.
  • Baxter, William O., Deputy Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, June 20, 1952–October 10, 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Bayat, Morteza Qoli, Managing Director of the National Iranian Oil Company.
  • Beckett, Sir William Eric, Legal Adviser to the British Foreign Office until May 3, 1953.
  • Beeley, Harold, Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States after February 18, 1953.
  • Berry, Burton Y., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs, December 1951–June 1952; Ambassador in Iraq, June 25, 1952–May 3, 1954.
  • Black, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development after 1949.
  • Black, Robert B., Economist in the Bureau of the Budget, 1949–1952; Budget Examiner in the Mutual Security Agency from October 12, 1952; Chief of Near East Programs in the Office of the Deputy Director for Program and Planning in the Foreign Operations Administration after March 28, 1954.
  • Bohlen, Charles E. (Chip), Counselor of the Department of State and member of the Senior Staff, National Security Council, until March 1953; Ambassador in the Soviet Union from April 20, 1953.
  • Bonbright, James C.H., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, June 1950–April 1954.
  • Brown, Ben H., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from May 29, 1949.
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States, January 21, 1953–November 8, 1957.
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador in France until March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State until February 8, 1953; thereafter Observer at the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community at Paris and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Burrows, Bernard B.A., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States, January 1950–July 1953.
  • Busheri (Bushari), Javadi, Iranian Minister of Roads, April 1951–July 1952; appointed Senator in 1953.
  • Butler, Victor S., Under Secretary in the British Ministry for Fuel and Power.
  • Butterworth, W. Walton, Ambassador in Sweden after September 18, 1950; Deputy Chief of Mission in the United Kingdom after December 10, 1953.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director of German Affairs, Department of State, until April 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs from April 14, 1952.
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., USAF, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until January 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence after April 23, 1953.
  • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs after February 1, 1954.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury from October 26, 1951.
  • Crowl, Richard B., International Economist in the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower, January–March 1953; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.
  • Dixon, Ben F., Acting Officer in Charge of Greek Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, from October 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer in the Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs after May 1952.
  • Dixon, Sir Pierson (John), British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from June 5, 1950; Representative on the Brussels Treaty Permanent Commission and Representative at the United Nations after March 13, 1954.
  • Dorsz, Edmund J., Deputy Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until May 1952.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from August 1951; Director of Central Intelligence after January 1953.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to Secretary of State Dean Acheson and Personal Representative of President Truman for the Japanese Peace Treaty; Secretary of State after January 21, 1953.
  • Eakens, Robert S.H., Chief of the Petroleum Policy Staff, Office of International Materials Policy, Department of State, from October 3, 1949; Chief of the Petroleum Staff after August 10, 1953.
  • Earman, S.J., Executive Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence, 1952.
  • Ebtehaj, Abol Hassan, Iranian Ambassador in France, 1950–1952; Adviser to the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, 1953–1954.
  • Eden, Anthony (Sir Anthony from 1954), British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs after October 27, 1951.
  • Edgerton, Major General Glen E. (ret.), United States Army; Managing Director and President of the Export-Import Bank of Washington, 1953–1954.
  • Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, April 2, 1951–May 30, 1952; President of the United States after January 20, 1953.
  • Emmerglick, Leonard J., Attorney, Anti-Trust Division, Department of Justice, until September 1954.
  • Entezam, Abdollah, Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs after August 1953.
  • Entezam, Nasrollah, Iranian Ambassador in the United States, September 18, 1950–September 18, 1952, and after November 2, 1953.
  • Farley, Hugh D., Assistant Executive Secretary of the National Security Council until 1954.
  • Fatemi (Fatimi), Hossein, Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Confidant of Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq, October 1952–August 1953.
  • Ferguson, C. Vaughan, Officer in Charge of Iranian Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until July 1952.
  • Ferguson, John Haven, Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, April 1, 1951–August 12, 1953.
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Legal Adviser of the Department of State, June 28, 1949–January 27, 1953.
  • Fitzgerald, Dennis A., Associate Deputy Director of the Mutual Security Agency, after May 19, 1952; Deputy Director for Operations in the Foreign Operations Administration after October 12, 1953.
  • Flett, M.T., Counselor to the British Economic Minister in the United States and Head of the British Treasury and Supply Delegation, 1952–1954.
  • Foster, Austen T., General Counsel for the Socony Vacuum Oil Company after 1948.
  • Franks, Sir Oliver S., British Ambassador in the United States from June 3, 1948, until February 13, 1953.
  • Fraser, Sir William, Chairman of the Board, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company.
  • Frechtling, Louise E., Staff member, Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs, 1954.
  • Garner, Robert L., Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development after March 4, 1947.
  • Gass, N.A., Managing Director of the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company.
  • Gaston, Herbert E., President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, ExportImport Bank, until January 1953.
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador in the United Kingdom until January 23, 1953.
  • Gillette, Guy M., Democratic Senator from Iowa; member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council after January 1950.
  • Gray, Helen P., staff member, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State.
  • Haerizadeh, Seyed Abol Hasan, Leader of the Iran Party, a component of Mosadeq’s National Front; Deputy in the 18th Majlis, 1954.
  • Hakimi, Ebrahim, former Prime Minister of Iran, 1945 and 1948; Senator from Tehran and President of the Iranian Senate, 1954.
  • Harden, Orvil, Vice President and Director of Standard Oil Company of New Jersey after April 1935; member of the Standard Oil Company’s Executive Committee as of 1935; Vice Chairman of the Executive Committee after 1937.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Special Assistant to the President until November 1951; Director for Mutual Security, November 1951–January 1953.
  • Hassibi (Hasibi), Kazem, Associate of Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq; leader of the Iranian National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Hejazi, Major General Abdol Hossein, Iranian Army; Commanding General of the 3d Corps of the Iranian Army; Military Adviser to the Shah after September 1953.
  • Henderson, Loy W., Ambassador in Iran, September 29, 1951–December 30, 1954.
  • Holmes, Julius C., Minister in the United Kingdom, April 1951–December 1953; Senior European Political Adviser, U.S. Delegation to the Ninth Session of the General Assembly, November 1954; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs after December 1954.
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Appointed Consultant to the Secretary of State, October 14, 1953; Under Secretary of State, October 4, 1954–February 5, 1957.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury after January 21, 1953.
  • Imam (Imami), Jumeh (Jamal), President of the Iranian Majlis until July 1952.
  • Jackson, C.D., Special Assistant to the President, February 26, 1953–March 31, 1954; Representative, U.S. Delegation to the Ninth Session of the General Assembly, November 1954.
  • Jebb, Sir Gladwyn Hubert Miles, British Permanent Representative at the United Nations after June 1950; Ambassador in France after April 1954.
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs after June 26, 1952.
  • Jones, W. Alton, President of City Services Company, Incorporated, 1940–1953; Chairman of the Board, City Services Company, Incorporated, after 1953.
  • Kashani, Seyed Ayatollah Abdol Ghassem, Iranian religious leader; founder of Fedayan Islam in 1948; principal leader in the Iranian National Front; President of the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Kazemi, Seyed Baqer, Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs, April 1951–June 1952; Deputy Prime Minister of Iran and Minister for Finance, July 1952–August 1953.
  • Kiani, General Ataollah, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army until August 19, 1953.
  • Koegler, George, Assistant to the President of Standard Oil Company of New Jersey.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council after January 1950.
  • Leathers Of Purfleet, Lord (Frederick James Leathers), British Secretary of State for the Coordination of Transport Fuel and Power after October 1951.
  • Levy, Walter J., Consultant to the Department of Defense, 1951–1954; Economic Consultant on Oil, Adviser to W. Averell Harriman on his mission as Special Representative of President Truman in Iran, July–September 1951; Consultant to the National Security Resources Board, 1952; Consultant to the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, 1952–1953.
  • Linder, Harold F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 15, 1951; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, December 12, 1952–May 15, 1953.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense, September 1951–January 1953.
  • Mcclure, Brigadier General Robert A., United States Army; Chief of the United States Military Mission with the Iranian Army and Chief of the United States Military Assistance Advisory Group in Iran after 1953.
  • Mcghee, George, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until December 18, 1951; Ambassador to Turkey, January 15, 1952–June 19, 1953.
  • Mcgranery, James P., Attorney General of the United States, May 27, 1952–January 21, 1953.
  • Mcnair, Lord (Sir Arnold Duncan McNair,) Judge on the International Court of Justice at the Hague, 1946–1955; President of the International Court of Justice, 1952–1955.
  • Maki, Hosein, Confidante of Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq; member, Board of Directors of the National Iranian Oil Company until December 1952; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until December 30, 1952; British Ambassador in the United States after January 7, 1953.
  • Mansour (Mansur), Ali, Prime Minister of Iran from 1950; Iranian Ambassador in Turkey after 1954.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State, July 5, 1950–October 11, 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 25, 1953.
  • Mattison, Gordon H., Counselor of Embassy in Iran, April 1952–October 1953.
  • Maud, Sir John R.P., Permanent Secretary in the British Ministry of Fuel and Power after 1952.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 24, 1952; Deputy to the United States Special Representative in Europe at Paris until March 11, 1953; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs.
  • Metzger, Stanley D., Assistant Legal Adviser for Economic Affairs, Department of State, after April 29, 1951.
  • Middleton, George H., British Counselor of Embassy in Iran after January 20, 1951; Acting Chargé d’Affaires, January 20–October 31, 1952; Deputy British High Commissioner for India after April 1, 1953.
  • Morrison, Herbert S., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, March 9–October 26, 1951.
  • Mosadeq (Mossadeq), Dr. Mohammad, Leader of the Iranian National Front; Prime Minister of Iran, April 1951–July 5, 1952, July 11–July 16, 1952; Prime Minister of Iran and Iranian Minister of Defense, July 22, 1952–August 15, 1953.
  • Murphy, Charles S., Special Counsel to President Truman, 1952.
  • Nasiri, Colonel Nematollah, Iranian Army; Commander of the Iranian Imperial Guard after 1954; responsible for delivering the Shah’s order of dismissal to [Page XVI]Prime Minister Mosadeq on August 16, 1953, and subsequently for arresting Prime Minister Mosadeq.
  • Nasser, Ali Asqar, Acting Governor of the Bank Melli Iran, 1951–1952; Governor after 1952.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, January 1950–April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Republican Senator from California, January 1952–January 1953; thereafter Vice President of the United States.
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State from October 14, 1951; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after August 4, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after January 4, 1954.
  • Ohly, John H., Assistant Director for Policy and Program Development in the Office of the Director for Mutual Security after October 14, 1951; Assistant Director for Programs in the Office of the Director for Mutual Security after April 17, 1952; Deputy to the Director for Program and Coordination in the Mutual Security Agency after March 23, 1953; Deputy Director for Program and Planning in the Foreign Operations Administration after October 1, 1953.
  • Page, Edward, Jr., Counselor in the Office of the United States Special Representative in Europe, at Paris; United States Representative on the Brussels Treaty Working Party after June 1953.
  • Pahlavi, Prince Ali Reza, younger brother of Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi, Shah of Iran; next in the line of succession to the throne.
  • Pahlavi, Princess Ashraf, twin sister of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Shah of Iran.
  • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran.
  • Pahlavi, Soraya Esfandiari-Bakhtiari, Queen of Iran after February 1951.
  • Penfield, James K., Counselor of Embassy in the United Kingdom after July 18, 1950; Deputy Chief of Mission in Austria after August 13, 1954.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 31, 1953.
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State from February 2, 1953.
  • Pirnia, Baqer, Under Secretary of the Iranian Ministry of Finance until 1958.
  • Prud’Homme, Hector C., Loan Officer, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
  • Qavam Es Sultaneh , Ahme, Prime Minister of Iran, 1942–1943, 1946–1947, and July 16–July 22, 1952.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., United States Navy; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after August 15, 1953.
  • Rau, B.N., Indian Representative at the United Nations.
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director of the Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State, from March 4, 1951.
  • Razmara, Lieutenant General Haji Ali, Iranian Army; Prime Minister of Iran, June 26, 1950–March 7, 1951.
  • Riahi, Brigadier General Taqi, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army, March 1–August 19, 1953.
  • Richards, Arthur L., Counselor of Embassy in Iran after May 24, 1949; Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, after June 23, 1952; Consul General in Istanbul after September 15, 1954.
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., United States Army; Supreme Allied Commander in Europe, June 1952–May 1953; Chief of Staff of the United States Army, August 1953–June 30, 1955.
  • Rieber, Torkild, Chairman of the Board of the Texas Oil Company, 1935–1940; Technical Oil Adviser, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development; President of the Barber Oil Company, 1942–1956.
  • Rouhani, Fuad. See Ruwni, Fuad.
  • Rountree, William M., Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, from August 7, 1950; Deputy Chief of Mission in Turkey from June and Counselor of Embassy from August 1952; Counselor of Embassy in Iran after October 1953.
  • Ruwani, Fuad, Director General and Legal Adviser of the National Iranian Oil Company after August 1953.
  • Saleh, Ali Pasha, Iranian Consultant to the United States Embassy in Iran.
  • Saleh, Allahyar, Leader of the Iran Party, a component of Mosadeq’s National Front; Iranian Ambassador in the United States from September 1953.
  • Salisbury, Lord (Robert A.J.G. Cecil), British Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations, March–December 1952; Acting Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, June–October 1953.
  • Sanjabi, Dr. Karim, Professor of Adminstrative Law at the University of Tehran; Confidante of Prime Minister Mosadeq; Iranian Minister of Education, April–December 1951; participant in the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company case as a judge on the International Court of Justice, 1952; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Sauer, Walter C., Vice President of the Export-Import Bank, 1952–1953.
  • Serpell, David Radford, Under Secretary in the British Treasury after 1954.
  • Shayegan (Shaygan), Dr. Seyid Ali, Iranian jurist and a confidante of Prime Minister Mosadeq; member of the Iran Party and a leader of the National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953.
  • Shepherd, Sir Francis M., British Ambassador in Iran until January 20, 1952.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence after October 7, 1950; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Snow, Harold E., Deputy Director of the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company after 1946; Managing Director after 1952.
  • Sohely, Ali, Iranian Ambassador in the United Kingdom until January 1952 and after March 1954.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security after January 20, 1953; Director of Foreign Operations after August 1, 1953.
  • Steel, Sir Christopher, British Minister in the United States, November 1, 1950–July 15, 1953.
  • Stevens, Sir Roger B., British Ambassador in Sweden after December 1951; British Ambassador in Iran after February 1954.
  • Stokes, Richard R., Lord Privy Seal with the British Labour Government until April 1951; British Minister of Materials, July–October 1951.
  • Strang, Sir William, British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until November 1953.
  • Stutesman, John H., Jr., Second Secretary and Consul in Iran after June 20, 1952; Officer in Charge of Iranian Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, after September 15, 1952.
  • Thorp, Willard L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until November 15, 1952.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States until January 20, 1953.
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force until June 29, 1953.
  • Warne, William E., Director of the United States Technical Cooperation Administration Mission in Iran after November 8, 1951.
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs after June 5, 1953.
  • Wilson, Charles Erwin, Secretary of Defense after January 28, 1953.
  • Wooldridge, Rear Admiral Edmund T., United States Navy; Senior Staff Representative of the Joint Chiefs of Staff on the National Security Council until 1954; Vice Admiral as of April 1954.
  • Wright, Denis A.H., Head of the Economic Relations Department in the British Foreign Office until December 1953; thereafter Counselor of the British Embassy in Iran.
  • Wright, Vice Admiral Jerauld, United States Navy; United States member on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Standing Group; Commander in Chief of the United States Naval Forces in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1952–1954.
  • Yazdanpanah, Lieutenant Greneral Morteza, Iranian Army; Iranian Minister of War, December 1951–June 1952; Aide de Camp to the Shah of Iran, 1954.
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, son of Prime Minister Fazlollah Zahedi of Iran; Administrative Deputy in the United States Point Four Mission, 1950–1952; Civil Adjutant to the Shah of Iran after August 1953.
  • Zahedi, Major General Fazlollah, Iranian Army member of the Iranian Senate until August 1953; Prime Minister of Iran and Minister of the Interior, August 15, 1953–April 6, 1955.