List of Persons

Editor’s Note—The identification of the persons in this list is generally limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. Historical personages alluded to, officials noted in documents but not actively participating in substantive discussions, and individuals only mentioned in passing are not identified here. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary. Where no dates are given, the official held the position throughout the period covered by this volume. Many of the participants in the Berlin Conference are not identified here, but an extensive listing of the four delegations is printed on pages 806 809.

  • Achenback, Ernst, Free Democrat member of the Nordrhein-Westfalen Landtag.
  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State until January 1953.
  • Achilles, Theodore C., Vice Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council; Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in France from April 1952; Chief of Mission from September 1952; Minister of Embassy in France from October 1954.
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and, from March 1951, Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador in the United Kindgom, from February 1953.
  • Allen, Edgar P., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Allen, Ward P., Special Assistant on United Nations Affairs and International Relations Officer in the Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Alphand, Hervé, French Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council until September 1954.
  • Anderson, Frederick L., Deputy Special Representative in Europe at Paris from March 1952.
  • Anderson, Robert, Deputy Secretary of Defense from April 1954.
  • Anspacher, John N., staff member of the Psychological Strategy Board until 1953; thereafter Chief of the Policy Staff, HICOG.
  • Appling, Hugh G., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, from August 1953.
  • Armstrong, W. Park Jr., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State.
  • Arnold, Lieutenant General William H., Commanding General, United States Armed Forces in Austria, from 1953.
  • Attlee, Clement R., former British Prime Minister and Leader of the Parliamentary Opposition.
  • Auchincloss, John W., Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until June 1953; thereafter International Relations Officer, Office of German Affairs.
  • Ausland, John C., Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until 1953; thereafter Office of German Affairs.
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, until May 1954; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs.
  • Barnard, John L., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until November 1952; thereafter Assistant United Nations Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs.
  • Barnes, Nathan S., Chief of the Eastern Affairs Division, Berlin Element, HICOG, until January 1955.
  • Bathurst, Maurice E., Legal Adviser to the British High Commissioner for Germany, 1952.
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until October 1952.
  • Beam, Jacob D., Counselor of Embassy in the Soviet Union from November 1952; member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from June 1953.
  • Begougne de Juniac, Gontran, Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States until 1955.
  • Bérard, Armand, French Deputy High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Bidault, Georges P., French Minister of National Defense until March 1952; Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, January–June 1954.
  • Binns, Brigadier General John J., EUCOM Representative for discussions with the Federal Republic of Germany concerning contractual relations, 1952.
  • Bischoff, Norbert, Austrian Ambassador in the Soviet Union.
  • Blank, Theodor, unofficial personal adviser to Chancellor Adenauer; Rapporteur for the Federal Republic of Germany for talks with the Allied High Commission regarding a German financial contribution to Western defense.
  • Blankenhorn, Herbert A.H., Director of the Political Affairs Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany from March 1951; member of the German Steering Committee on Contractual Relations, 1952.
  • Bluecher, Franz, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Minister for Economic Cooperation.
  • Boeker, Alexander, official in the Foreign Ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Bohlen, Charles E. (Chip), Counselor of the Department of State until March 1953; thereafter Ambassador in the Soviet Union.
  • Bonbright, James C.H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until April 1954; thereafter Special Assistant to the Permanent Representative in Europe at Paris.
  • Bonsal, Philip W., Counselor of Embassy in France until 1952.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Chief of the Office of the General Counsel, HICOG, until May 1953; thereafter Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 1953.
  • Brentano, Heinrich von, Chairman of the Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union faction in the Bundestag; also Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Common Assembly of the European Coal and Steel Community and Representative to the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe.
  • Brosio, Manlio, Italian Ambassador in the United Kingdom from March 1952.
  • Browne, Mallory, staff member of the Psychological Strategy Board from 1952.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador in France until March 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1952–January 1953; consultant to the Secretary of State until February 1953; thereafter Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community and Observer to the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community.
  • Burgess, W. Randolph, Deputy to the Secretary of the Treasury from January 1953; Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from August 1954.
  • Burin des Roziers, Étienne, Technical Counselor in the Cabinet of the French Prime Minister, January–June 1953.
  • Byington, Homer M., Jr., Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until August 1953; thereafter Counselor of Embassy in Spain.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State, until April 1952.
  • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British High Commissioner for Austria until February 1954; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Calhoun, John A. (Arch), Deputy Director of the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until December 1952.
  • Carlson, Delmar R., Office of German Affairs, Department of State, from May 1953.
  • Cherne, Leo, Chairman of International Rescue.
  • Chou En-Lai, Premier and Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Chuikov, General of the Army Vasiliy Ivanovich, Commander-in-Chief of the Soviet Occupation Forces in Germany and Chairman of the Soviet Control Commission until June 1953.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), British Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury.
  • Coleman, Major General C. F., British Commandant for Berlin.
  • Collins, Varnum L., Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1954.
  • Conant, James P., former President of Harvard University; United States High Commissioner for Germany from February 1953.
  • Connors, W. Bradley, Assistant Administrator of the Office of Plans and Policy, United States Information Agency, until 1953.
  • Cox, Henry B., Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until August 1952.
  • Crouy-Chanel, Étienne de, French Minister in the United Kingdom.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower from January 1953; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from March 1953.
  • Dalton, Hugh, Labour Party member of the British Parliament.
  • Daridan, Jean, First Counselor in the French Embassy in the United States until 1954.
  • Davies, John P., Jr., Director of the Office of Political Affairs, HICOG, in 1952.
  • Dawson, Laurence A., Refugees and Displaced Persons Staff, Department of State, until July 1953; thereafter Chief of the Escapee Program.
  • Dayton, Kenneth, Deputy Director of the Office of Political Affairs, HICOG, 1952.
  • de Beaumarchais. See Delarue Caron de Beaumarchais.
  • De Gasperi, Alcide, Italian Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs until August 1953.
  • de Guiringard. See Guiringard.
  • Dehler, Thomas, Minister of Justice of the Federal Republic of Germany and, from October 1953, Chairman of the Free Democratic Party.
  • de Juniac. See Begougne de Juniac.
  • Delarue Caron de Beaumarchais, Jacques, Officer in Charge of Saar Political Affairs, French Foreign Ministry, from 1952.
  • de Margerie. See Jacquin de Margerie.
  • del Balzo, Giulio, Director General of Foreign Policy, Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, December 1952–November 1954.
  • Dengin, Major General Segei Alexeyevich, Soviet Commandant for Berlin, until June 1953.
  • Dertinger, Georg, Foreign Minister of the German Democratic Republic until January 1953.
  • Dibelius, Otto F.K., Bishop of the Evangelical Church of Germany, Berlin–Brandenburg Diocese.
  • Dibrova, Major General P.A., Soviet Commandant for Berlin from June 1953.
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador in France from March 1953.
  • Dixon, Sir Pierson J., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and British Representative on the Brussels Treaty Permanent Commission.
  • Donnelly, Walter J.; United States High Commissioner for Austria until July 1952; United States High Commissioner for Germany, July 1952–January 1953;
  • Dowling, Walter C. (Red), United States Deputy High Commissioner for Austria until June 1953; thereafter United States Deputy High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Draper, William H., Jr., Special Representative in Europe and Representative on the North Atlantic Council until June 1953.
  • Dulles, Allen, Director of Central Intelligence from January 1953.
  • Dulles, Eleanor L., International Relations Officer, Department of State, from December 1952; Special Assistant to the Director of the Office of German Affairs from April 1954.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from January 21, 1953.
  • Dunn, James C., Ambassador in Italy until March 1952; Ambassador in France until March 1953; thereafter Ambassador in Spain.
  • Eckhardt, Felix von, Chief of the Press and Information Office of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Eddy, Lieutenant General Manton S., Commanding General, United States Army, Europe.
  • Eden, Anthony, (Sir Anthony from 1954), British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Eggerath, Werner, State Secretary in the Office of the Minister-President of the German Democratic Republic and Chief of the Agency for the Coordination and Control of the Functions of the Administrative Organs of the German Democratic Republic.
  • Ehlers, Hermann, President of the Bundestag until October 1954.
  • Eichler, Willi G., member of the Executive Committee of the Social Democratic Party and Bundestag member until September 1953.
  • Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until May 1952; President of the United States from January 20, 1953.
  • Eisler, Gerhart, Chief of the Information Office of the German Democratic Republic.
  • Elbrick, Charles B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from December 1953.
  • Elfes, Wilhelm, Chairman of the “German Assembly”.
  • Erhard, Ludwig, Minister for Economics of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Erler, Fritz K.G., member of the Executive Committee of the Social Democratic Party and Bundestag member.
  • Fechteler, Rear Admiral William M., United States Chief of Naval Operations until August 1953; thereafter Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
  • Federer, Julius, Justice on the Constitutional Court of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Ferguson, John H., Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until August 1953.
  • Figl, Leopold, Austrian Chancellor until April 1953; from November 1953 Foreign Minister.
  • François-Poncet, André, French High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Franks, Sir Oliver S., British Ambassador in the United States until February 1953.
  • Frechtling, Louis E., Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from June 1952.
  • Freund, Richard B., Officer in Charge of Italian and Austrian Affairs, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, from November 1953.
  • Friedenau, Thee, Chairman of the Committee of Free Jurists.
  • Fuller, Leon W., Deputy Director of the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, from June 1952; member of the Policy Planning Staff from September 1954.
  • Gerstenmaier, Eugen, Chairman of the Bundestag Foreign Affairs Committee and Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe and the Common Assembly of the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador in the United Kingdom until 1953.
  • Goes van Naters, Marinus van der, Dutch Labor Parliamentarian and Council of Europe Rapporteur on the Plan for the Europeanization of the Saar.
  • Graf, Ferdinand, State Secretary in the Austrian Ministry of the Interior.
  • Grandval, Gilbert, French High Commissioner to the Saar until January 1952; thereafter Ambassador to the Saar.
  • Grewe, Wilhelm, Head of the Office for Changing the Occupation Statute through Contractual Relations, Foreign Ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Grotewohl, Otto, Minister-President of the German Democratic Republic and Co-chairman of the Socialist Unity Party.
  • Gruber, Karl, Austrian Minister for Foreign Affairs until November 1953; from March 1954 Ambassador in the United States.
  • Gruenther, Lieutenant General Alfred M., Chief of Staff to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until July 1953; thereafter Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.
  • Guiringard, Louis de, Secretary for Foreign Affairs, French Foreign Ministry, until June 1952.
  • Hadsel, Fred L., Assistant to the Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until 1953.
  • Hallstein, Walter, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs in the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director for Mutual Security until January 1953; also Chairman of Temporary Council Committee of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until January 1952.
  • Harris, Michael S., Rapporteur for the Allied High Commission in negotiations with the Federal Republic of Germany for a German contribution to Western defense; also Chief of the Mutual Security Agency Mission in Germany and Director of the Office of Economic Affairs, HICOG.
  • Harrison, Geoffrey W., British Assistant Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Harvey, William K., Chief of the Department of the Army Detachment, Berlin.
  • Hay, John, Foreign Affairs Specialist in the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until March 1954; thereafter Political Officer at Bonn.
  • Hedtoft, Hans, Chairman of the Danish Social Democratic Party.
  • Heine, Friedrich, Press Chief of the German Social Democratic Party.
  • Heinemann, Gustav, former Minister of the Interior of the Federal Republic of Germany and cofounder of the Society for the Peace of Europe.
  • Herrnstadt, Rudolf, former editor of Neues Deutschlands and member of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party until July 1953.
  • Hertz, Paul, Berlin Senator for the Marshall Plan and Credits until October 1953.
  • Herwarth Von Bittenfeld, Hans-Heinrich, Chief of Protocol of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Heusinger, Lieutenant General Adolf E., Military Adviser to Chancellor Adenauer.
  • Heuss, Theodor, President of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs.
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Officer in Charge of Government and Administration in the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until September 1952; thereafter Economic Officer at the Embassy in France.
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam.
  • Hoffman, Johannes, Minister-President of the Saar.
  • Holmes, Julius C., Minister in the United Kingdom until December 1953.
  • Honnen, Major General George, United States Commandant for Berlin from August 1954.
  • Hoppenot, Henri, French Permanent Representative at the United Nations Security Council.
  • Hughes, John C., United States Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council from June 1953.
  • Hulick, Charles E., Chief of the Political Division, Eastern Element, HICOG, Berlin, until July 1953; Political Officer at Berlin until March 1954; thereafter Office of the Operation Coordinator, Department of State.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1953.
  • Ilichev, (Ilychev, Ilyetschev), Ivan Ivanovich, Soviet Ambassador in the German Democratic Republic until June 1953; thereafter Soviet High Commissioner for Austria.
  • Jackson, C.D., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower until March 1954.
  • Jacquin de Margerie, Christian, French Political Counselor at Berlin from 1953.
  • Jacquin de Margerie, Roland, Director General for Political and Economic Affairs, French Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Jebb, Sir Hubert M.G., British Ambassador in France from April 1954.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large, 1952.
  • John, Otto, Head of the Office for the Protection of the Constitution in the Federal Republic of Germany until July 1954.
  • Jones, John E., Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, from November 1953.
  • Jones, Judson C., Chief of Finance in the Office of German Economic Affairs, Department of State, until 1953; thereafter Financial Expert in the Office of German Affairs.
  • Kaiser, Jakob, Minister for All-German Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Kamitz, Reinhard, Austrian Minister of Finance from 1952.
  • Kellermann, Henry J., Director of the Office of German and Austrian Public Affairs, Department of State, until 1953; Public Affairs Adviser, Office of German Affairs, from November 1953.
  • Kennan, George F., Ambassador in the Soviet Union, May–September 1952.
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from March 1953.
  • Kidd, Coburn B., Deputy Director of the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, from June 1952; Officer in Charge of German Affairs, Office of German Affairs, from September 1954.
  • Kilb, Hans, Personal Assistant to Chancellor Adenauer.
  • Kirkpatrick, Sir Ivone A., British High Commissioner for Germany, until November 1953; thereafter Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from November 1952; thereafter Deputy Director of the Executive Secretariat.
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Deputy Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until August 1953; Acting Director until January 1954; thereafter Deputy Assistant High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Kraft, Waldemar E., Minister of Commercial Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany from September 1953.
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Secretary of State in the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 1953.
  • Krekeler, Heinz H.L., Head of the Federal Republic of Germany Diplomatic Mission in the United States until 1953; thereafter Ambassador in the United States.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1953–May 1954.
  • Laniel, Joseph, French Prime Minister, June 1953–June 1954.
  • La Tournelle. See Le Roy de la Tournelle.
  • Laukhuff, Perry, Director of the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until July 1952; Special Assistant to the Director of the Bureau of German Affairs until fall 1953.
  • Lehr, Robert, Minister of the Interior of the Federal Republic of Germany until September 1953.
  • Leishman, Frederick J., First Secretary of the British Embassy in the United States from September 1953.
  • Lemmer, Ernst, Editor of the Berlin Kurier and Chief of the Christian Democrat faction in the Berlin Assembly.
  • Lenz, Otto, Christian Democrat Member of the Bundestag and, from September 1953, State Secretary in the Federal Chancellery.
  • Le Roy de la Tournelle, Guy, Director General for Political and Economic Affairs, French Foreign Ministry.
  • Leroy-Beaulieu, Michel, Economic Adviser to the French High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Letourneau, Jean, French High Commissioner for Indochina from April 1952; Minister for Relations with the Associated States, January–May 1953.
  • Lewis, Geoffrey W., Deputy Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State until October 1953; Acting Director of the Office of German Affairs until February 1954; thereafter Deputy Director.
  • Linder, Harold F., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, December 1952–May 1953.
  • Linse, Walter, Economic Expert on the Committee of Free Jurists.
  • Lloyd, John Selwyn (Brooke), British Minister of State; Minister of Trade from October 1954.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Ambassador to the United Nations, from January 1953.
  • Loewenthal, Max, Austrian Ambassador in the United States until March 1954.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense until January 1953.
  • Luebke, Heinrich, Christian Democrat member of the Bundestag and, from October 1953, Minister for Food, Agriculture, and Forestry of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Lukaschek, Hans, Minister for Refugees of the Federal Republic of Germany until September 1953.
  • Lyon, Cecil B., Director of the Berlin Element, HICOG, until the end of 1953; Director of the Office of German Affairs from February 1954.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of Embassy in France and Adviser on International Affairs to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until October 1952; Counselor of the Department of State from March 1953.
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Minister of Housing and Local Government until October 1953; thereafter Minister of Defense.
  • Maier, Rheinhold, Free Democrat member of the Bundesrat until September 1953; thereafter member of the Bundestag.
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until December 1952; Ambassador in the United States from January 1953.
  • Malenkov, Georgiyi Maksimilianovich, Deputy Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers until March 1953; Chairman of the Council of Ministers until 1955; member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from March 1953.
  • Malik, Yakov Aleksandrovich, Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister until March 1953; thereafter Ambassador in the United Kingdom.
  • Mallet, Sir Victor A.L., British Ambassador in Yugoslavia.
  • Maltzan, Freiherr Vollrath von, Head of the Economic Division in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Margolies, Daniel F., Director of the Office of German Economic Affairs, Department of State until 1953; Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of German Affairs from November 1953.
  • Markgraf, Paul, Officer in Charge of Highway and Bridge Security in the Ministry of Transportation of the German Democratic Republic from May 1952.
  • Martin, Edward M., Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State until September 1952; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until June 1953; thereafter Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council.
  • Massigli, René, French Ambassador in the United Kingdom.
  • Matern, Hermann, Chairman of the Socialist Unity Party Central Control Commission and member of the Central Committee and Politburo of the Socialist Unity Party.
  • Mathewson, Major General Lemuel A., United States Commandant for Berlin until December 1952.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman (Doc), Deputy Under Secretary of State until September 1953; thereafter Ambassador in the Netherlands.
  • Mautner, Karl F., HICOG Liaison Officer with the Berlin City Government.
  • Mayer, René, French Prime Minister, January–June 1953.
  • Maynard, David M., Deputy Director of the Berlin Element, HICOG, and Director of the Mutual Security Agency Mission at Berlin until January 1954.
  • McBride, Robert H., Officer in Charge of French-Iberian Affairs in the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1954.
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from January 1953.
  • McCloy, John J., United States High Commissioner for Germany until July 1952.
  • McDermott, Michael J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Press Relations until December 1952.
  • McElhiney, Thomas W., Chief of the Economic Bureau of the Eastern Affairs Division, Berlin Element, HICOG, from April 1952.
  • McFall, Jack K., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until September 1952; Minister in Finland until May 1953; thereafter Ambassador in Finland.
  • McWilliams, William J., Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until August 1953.
  • Mellies, Wilhelm, Social Democrat member of the Bundestag; and, from September 1952, Deputy Chairman of the Social Democratic Party.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Deputy Special Representative in Europe at Paris from March 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 1953.
  • Markatz, Hans Joachim von, German Party member of the Bundestag and State Secretary in the Federal Republic of Germany Ministry for Bundesrat Affairs.
  • Millar, Sir Frederick R. Hoyer, British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council until September 1953; thereafter British High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 1953.
  • Montenegro, Daniel W., Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, until January 1954.
  • Morgan, George A., Acting Director of the Psychological Strategy Board from January 1953.
  • Morris, Brewster H., Director of the Office of German Political Affairs, Department of State, from July 1952; Officer in Charge of German Political Affairs, Office of German Affairs, November 1953–June 1954.
  • Muehlenfeld, Hans, German Party member of the Bundestag until September 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from December 1953.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 1954.
  • Nes, David G., Assistant to the Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until December 1953.
  • Niemoller, Martin, Pastor of the Evangelical Church of Germany.
  • Niklas, Wilhelm, Minister for Food, Agriculture, and Forestry of the Federal Republic of Germany until September 1952.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until April 1953.
  • Nolting, Frederick R., Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from August 1953; Special Assistant from January 1954.
  • Nuschke, Otto, Deputy Prime Minister of the German Democratic Republic.
  • Nutting, (Harold) Anthony, British Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 1953; thereafter Minister of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 1953–February 1954; thereafter Special Assistant to the Secretary of State.
  • Ohly, John H., Deputy Director for Program Coordination in the Mutual Security Agency from March 1953; Deputy Director for Programs and Planning in the Foreign Operations Administration from October 1953.
  • Ollenhauer, Erich, Social Democrat member of the Bundestag and, from September 1952, Chairman of the Social Democratic Party.
  • O’Neill, Con Douglas W., First Secretary and Political Director in the Office of the British High Commissioner for Germany, 1952.
  • O’Shaughnessy, Elim, Counselor of Embassy in the Soviet Union until June 1954.
  • Pabsch, Anton F., Political Affairs Officer in the Office of Political Affairs, HICOG, in 1953.
  • Page, Edward, Jr., Counselor of Embassy in France from June 1953.
  • Parkman, Henry, Director of the Berlin Element, HICOG, from January 1954.
  • Parodi, Alexandre, Secretary General of the French Foreign Ministry.
  • Parsons, James G., Deputy Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until May 1952.
  • Pauls, August, Assistant to State Secretary Hallstein.
  • Payart, Jean, French High Commissioner for Austria.
  • Pella, Giuseppe, Italian Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of the Budget, August 1953–January 1954.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 1953.
  • Pferdmenges, Robert, Christian Democrat member of the Bundestag.
  • Pfleiderer, Karl G., Free Democrat member of the Bundestag.
  • Phillips, Joseph B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until October 1952; Acting Director of the Office of Public Affairs, HICOG, until June 1954; thereafter Director of the Office of Public Affairs.
  • Pieck, Wilhelm, President of the German Democratic Republic.
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Director of the Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until October 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Preusker, Viktor-Emanuel, Free Democrat member of the Bundestag and from October 1953, Federal Republic of Germany Minister of Housing Construction.
  • Pushkin, Georgiyi Maksimovich, Soviet High Commissioner for Germany and Ambassador in the German Democratic Republic, 1954.
  • Raab, Julius, Chancellor of Austria from April 1953.
  • Rau, Heinrich, Deputy Premier of the German Democratic Republic and member of the Central Committee and Politburo of the Socialist Unity Party.
  • Raymond, John M., Assistant Legal Adviser for German Affairs, Department of State.
  • Reber, Samuel Jr., Director of Political Affairs in the Office of Political Affairs, HICOG, until July 1953.
  • Reilly, D’Arcy Patrick, British Minister in France from June 1953.
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of Embassy in France.
  • Reinstein, Jacques J., Special Assistant to the Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State, until November 1953; thereafter Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs.
  • Reuter, Ernst, Lord Mayor of West Berlin until September 1953.
  • Riddleberger, James W., Director of the Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, May 1952–July 1953.
  • Ridgway, General of the Army Matthew B., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, June 1952–May 1953; thereafter Chief of Staff, United States Army.
  • Ridsdale, William, Head of the News Department in the British Foreign Office until 1954.
  • Roberts, Frank K. (from June 1953, Sir Frank), British Under Secretary of State, until November 1952; thereafter British Representative on the Brussels Treaty Commission.
  • Rodionov, Georgiyi, First Secretary in the Soviet Embassy in the United Kingdom in 1954.
  • Rose, Edward M., Political Officer in the Office of the British High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Ruchti, James R., Political Officer in the Berlin Element, HICOG, from May 1952.
  • Rumbold, Horace A. C. (from June 1953, Sir Horace), Counselor of the British Embassy in France until May 1954; thereafter Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Rummler, Gerald, Press Officer in the Foreign Ministry of the German Democratic Republic until April 1952.
  • Rutter, Peter, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until November 1953.
  • Salisbury, Lord (Robert A.J.G. Cecil), Acting British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, June–October 1953.
  • Sandifer, Durward V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until February 1954.
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, Officer in Charge of German Political Affairs in the French Foreign Ministry until May 1952; thereafter Counselor for Foreign Affairs.
  • Schaefer, Hermann R., Free Democrat member and Vice President of the Bundestag until September 1953; thereafter Minister for Special Tasks of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Schaeffer, Fritz, Minister of Finance of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Schaerf, Adolf, Vice Chancellor of Austria.
  • Schirdewan, Karl, member of the Politburo of the Socialist Unity Party from July 1953.
  • Schoener, Josef, Director of the Political Department in the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Head of the unofficial Austrian Delegation to the Berlin Conference.
  • Schreiber, Walter C.R., Deputy Mayor of West Berlin until September 1953; thereafter, Mayor.
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, Christian Democrat member of the Bundestag and, from October 1953, Minister of the Interior of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Schumacher, Kurt, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Social Democratic Party until August 1952.
  • Schuman, Robert, French Minister of Foreign Affairs until January 1953.
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until June 1954.
  • Schwartz, Harry H., Office of the Counselor of the Department of State until May 1953.
  • Seebohm, Hans-Christoph, German Party member of the Bundestag and Minister for Communications of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Selbmann, Fritz, member of the Central Committee of the German Democratic Republic and Minister for Mines until 1953; for Heavy Industry, 1953–1954.
  • Semichastnov, Ivan F., First Deputy Chairman of the Soviet Control Commission for Germany, 1952.
  • Semyonov, Vladimir Semyonovich, Political Adviser to the Chairman of the Soviet Control Commission for Germany until June 1953; Soviet High Commissioner for Germany until July 1954.
  • Seydoux de Clausonne, François, Head of the European Affairs Section of the French Foreign Ministry.
  • Shuckburgh, Charles A.E., Private Secretary to Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Eden until May 1954; thereafter British Assistant Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence until February 1953; Under Secretary of State until October 1954.
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board from September 1953.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security from January 1953; Director of Foreign Operations from August 1953.
  • Steere, Loyd V., Director of the Office of Political Affairs, HICOG, May 1953–May 1954.
  • Stein, Eric, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State.
  • Steinhoff, Karl, Minister of the Interior of the German Democratic Republic until May 1952.
  • Stikker, Dirk U., Netherlands Minister of Foreign Affairs until September 1952.
  • Stoph, Willi, Minister of the Interior of the German Democratic Republic from May 1952 and member of the Politburo of the Socialist Unity Party.
  • Straus, Richard, Office of German Public Affairs, Department of State, until November 1953; thereafter Acting Public Affairs Adviser in the Office of German Affairs.
  • Strauss, Franz-Josef, Christian Social member of the Bundestag and, from October 1953, Minister for Special Tasks of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Strauss, Admiral Lewis L., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from June 1953.
  • Suhr, Otto, President of the Berlin House of Representatives.
  • Susin, A.F., Deputy Berlin Representative of the Soviet Control Commission in Germany in 1952.
  • Sviridov, Colonel General Vladimir Petrovich, Soviet High Commissioner for Austria and Commander-in-Chief of Soviet Occupation Forces in Austria until June 1953.
  • Taylor, Edmond L., Office of Plans and Policy, Psychological Strategy Board, until September 1953.
  • Teitgen, Pierre Henri, Vice President of the French Council of Ministers, June 1953–June 1954.
  • Thedieck, Franz, State Secretary in the Ministry for All-German Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., United States High Commissioner for Austria from September 1952.
  • Thorp, Willard L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until November 1952.
  • Thurston, Ray L., Deputy Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, until May 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Tillmanns, Robert, Christian Democrat member of the Bundestag and, from October 1953, Minister without Portfolio of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Timberman, Major General Thomas B., United States Commandant for Berlin, January 1953–July 1954.
  • Tomlinson, William M., Finance and Economic Adviser at the Embassy in France until August 1952; thereafter Deputy Representative to the European Coal and-Steel Community.
  • Trevelyan, Humphrey, Office of the British High Commissioner for Germany until 1953.
  • Trueheart, William C., Intelligence Staff Officer in the Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Intelligence until August 1954.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States until January 20, 1953.
  • Twining, Lieutenant General Nathan F., Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, until 1953.
  • Tyler, William R., Deputy Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, from March 1954.
  • Ulbricht, Walter, Deputy Minister President of the German Democratic Republic and Deputy Chairman and member of the Politburo and Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party.
  • Van Naters. See Goes van Naters.
  • Vyshinsky, Andrei Yanuaryevich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1953.
  • Ward, John G., British Deputy High Commissioner for Germany, until June 1954; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Wehner, Herbert, Chairman of the Bundestag Committee on All-German Affairs.
  • Wellington, Rebecca G., Chief of the Political Affairs Division, Berlin Element, HICOG, until February 1952; thereafter Attaché at the Embassy in France.
  • Williamson, Francis T., Deputy Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1952; Director of the Planning Staff of the Office of Western European Affairs until January 1953; thereafter Counselor of Embassy in Italy.
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense from January 1953.
  • Winterton, Major General Sir John, British Military Governor and Commander of the Free Territory of Trieste until October 1954.
  • Wolf, Joesph J., Officer in Charge of Political-Military Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, from July 1952; Special Adviser for North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs from July 1954.
  • Wollweber, Ernst, Chief of State Security in the German Democratic Republic.
  • Wooldridge, Rear Admiral Edmund T., Assistant Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy.
  • Yost, Charles W., United States Deputy High Commissioner for Austria, August 1953–August 1954.
  • Zaisser, Wilhelm, Minister of State Security in the German Democratic Republic and member of the Politburo and Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party until July 1953.