Learn about the beta
[Page XXVII]

Persons

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State until January 20, 1953
  • Afshartus, Mahmud, Brigadier General, Iranian Army; Chief of Police in Tehran until April 1953
  • Akhavi, Ali Akhbar, Iranian Minister of National Economy, July 1952–August 1953
  • Akhavi, Hassan, Colonel (later Brigadier General), Chief of Intelligence, Iranian Army, until August 1953; thereafter, Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Ala, Hosein, Iranian Prime Minister, March 1–April 27, 1951; Iranian Minister of Court, April 1951–April 1953; and after August 1953
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from February 20, 1953
  • Alemi, Ibrahim, Iranian Minister of Labor, November 1951–August 1953
  • Ali Khan, Liaqat, Pakistani Prime Minister and Minister of Defense until October 16, 1951
  • Allen, George, Ambassador to Iran, 1946–1948; Ambassador to Yugoslavia, January 25, 1950–March 11, 1953
  • Allen, Raymond, Psychological Strategy Board, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Amini, Abol Qasem (Abdul), Iranian Minister of Court, May–August, 1953
  • Amini, General Mahmud, Head of Iranian Gendarmérie
  • Aramesh, Ahmad, Iranian Minister of Labor from August 1953
  • Arfa, Major General Hasan, Chief of the Iranian General Staff, 1944–1946; Minister of Roads and Communications, March–April 1951
  • Armory, Robert, Jr., Assistant Director, Office of Research and Reports, Directorate of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, March 1952–February 1953; thereafter, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant for Intelligence to the Secretary of State
  • Ashrafi, Colonel Hussein-Ghuli, Commander of Third Mountain Brigade, Iranian Army; later, Military Governor of Tehran
  • Azad, Abdul Qadir, Iranian newspaper editor; member, National Front
  • Baharmast, General Qolam Mahmud, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army, October 1952–March 1953
  • Bakhtiar, Colonel Teimur, Commander of Iranian Army garrison at Kermanshah until September 1953
  • Baqai (Baghai, also Boagi), Dr. Mozaffar, founder of the Workers Party, a component of Mosadeq's National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953
  • Barnes, Stanley N. , Assistant Attorney General in the Anti-Trust Division, Department of Justice, after 1953
  • Barnes, Tracy, Chief, Policy and Plans Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Barzani, Mustafa, President, Kurdish Democratic Party
  • Batmanqilich (Batmangelich, Batqamalich), Nader, General, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army after August 19, 1953
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from June 26, 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer, Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs, after October 13, 1952; Attaché in the Embassy in Denmark after July 26, 1954
  • Becker, Loftus, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, January 1, 1952–April 30, 1953
  • Beeley, Harold, Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States after February 18, 1953
  • Behbahani, Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammad, Iranian cleric allied to anti-Mosadeq opposition
  • Berry, Burton Y., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, December 1951–June 1952; Ambassador to Iraq, June 25, 1952–May 3, 1954
  • Black, Lieutenant General, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Black, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development after 1949
  • Black, Robert, Staff member, Office of the Director of the Mutual Security Agency
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State, July 12, 1951–March 29, 1953; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 20, 1953
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from May 28, 1953
  • Bowker, Sir Reginald J., Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until January 13, 1954; thereafter Ambassador to Turkey
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to France until March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; consultant to the Secretary of State until February 8, 1953; thereafter Observer at the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community at Paris and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community
  • Bruce, John R., Press Attaché at the Embassy in Iran, October 1951–May 1954
  • Bryant, Elmer C., Chief of Field Improvement Office at Shiraz, Technical Cooperation Administration, 1952–1953; Regional Director, Tehran, 1953–1954; Provincial Director, Shiraz, 1954; Assistant Director of Field Operations, Tehran, from March 1954
  • Bundy, William, Staff member, Office of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Burrows, Bernard B.A., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States, January 1950–July 1953
  • Butler, Richard A. (RAB), British Chancellor of the Exchequer from October 28, 1951
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director, Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until April 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs from April 14, 1952
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., USAF, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until January 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence after April 23, 1953
  • Chapman, Christian G., Third Secretary of the Embassy in Iran, September 1953–March 1954; Second Secretary of the Embassy in Iran from March 1954
  • Churchill, Winston S., British Prime Minister from October 26, 1951
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army until August 14, 1953; thereafter Representative to the NATO Military Committee and Standing Group
  • Crowl, R. Bernard, Staff member, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State
  • Cunningham, Joseph H., Third Secretary of the Embassy in Iran, January–October 1953
  • Cuomo, Anthony, Assistant Attaché at the Embassy in Iran, Feburary 1951–November 1954
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower, January–March 1953; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Dadsetan, Major General, Military Governor of Tehran, 1953
  • Daftari, General Muhammad, Commander of Iranian Customs Guard
  • Davalu, Brigadier General Mahmud, Iranian Army, Isfahan
  • Davis, Vice Admiral Arthur C., USN, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until November 1, 1951
  • Deihimi, Colonel (later Brigadier General) Habibollah, Chief of Staff of Kerman Division, Iranian Army, until August 1953; Deputy Chief of Staff, Iranian Army, August 1953–February 1954; Military and Air Attaché at the Iranian Embassy in the United States from February 1954
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Director, Bureau of the Budget, January 22, 1953–April 15, 1954
  • Dooher, Gerald F.P., Chief, Near Eastern, Soviet-East, and Trans-Caucasian Sections, International Broadcast Service, Department of State, June 1951–August 1953; United States Information Agency, August 1953–August 1954; Chief, Near East, South Asia, and Africa Division, International Broadcast Service, Department of State, from August 1954
  • Douglas, William O., Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, 1939–1975
  • Dreyfus, Louis G., Minister to Iran, 1939–1943
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until August 1951; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from August 1951; Director of Central Intelligence after January 1953
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to Secretary of State Dean Acheson and Personal Representative of President Truman for the Japanese Peace Treaty; Secretary of State after January 21, 1953
  • Dunn, James C., Ambassador to France, March 13, 1952–March 2, 1953
  • Earman, S.J., Executive Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence, 1952
  • Eden, Anthony (Sir Anthony from 1954) , British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from October 27, 1951
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., General, USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, April 2, 1951–May 30, 1952; President after January 20, 1953
  • Engert, Cornelius V., Minister to Iran, 1937–1940; Minister to Afghanistan, 1942–1945
  • Entezam, Abdollah, Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs after August 1953
  • Faramarzi, Abdul Rahman, Iranian newspaper editor; member of the Majlis
  • Farzanegan, Colonel (later Brigadier General) Abbas, Iranian Army Staff officer; Acting Deputy Chief of Staff, Iranian Army, August 1953; Minister of Posts and Telegrams from August 1953
  • Fatemi (Fatimi), Hossein, Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs and confidante of Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq, October 1952–August 1953
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., USN, Chief of Naval Operations, August 16, 1951–August 15, 1953
  • Ferguson, C. Vaughan, Officer in Charge of Iranian Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, until July 1952
  • Forkner, Claude E., U.S. physician
  • Foster, William C., Staff member, Office of Military Assistance, Department of Defense
  • Franks, Sir Oliver, British Ambassador to the United States until February 13, 1952
  • Fraser, Sir William, Chairman, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company (British Petroleum after 1954)
  • Gannett, Michael R., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Iran from March 1953
  • Garner, Robert L. , Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Garzan, General Abbas, Chief of the Iranian General Staff until 1952
  • Gerhart, Major General John K., USAF, Joint Chiefs of Staff adviser to the Planning Board of the National Security Council from March 1953
  • Ghanatabodi (Ghanat-Abadi, Qanatabadi), Shams, Deputy in the 17th Iranian Majlis
  • Ghashghai, see Qashqai
  • Ghashghaie, see Qashqai
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador to the United Kingdom until January 23, 1953
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council, from January 1950
  • Golpyra, Major General, Commanding General of the Iranian Gendarmérie from August 1953
  • Grady, Henry F., Ambassador to Iran until September 19, 1951
  • Gray, Gordon, Director, Psychological Strategy Board, Central Intelligence Agency, June 20, 1951–May 1952
  • Guilanshah, General, Chief of the Iranian Air Force
  • Guilanshah (Gilanshah), Colonel Hedayat, Adjutant to the Shah of Iran
  • Haerizadeh, Seyed Abol Hasan, Leader of the Iran Party, a component of Mosadeq's National Front; Deputy in the 18th Majlis, 1954
  • Hakimi, Ebrahim, Iranian Prime Minister, May–June 1945, October 1945–January 1946, December 1947–June 1948; President of the Senate from August 1951
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Special Assistant to the President until November 1951; Director, Mutual Security Agency, November 1951–January 1953
  • Hasibi (Hassebi), Kazem, Oil Adviser to Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq until August 1953
  • Hayat (Haiat), Ali, Iranian Minister of Justice, 1951; Governor General of Fars province, August–September 1953; President of the Iranian Supreme Court from September 1953
  • Hedayat, Major General, Iranian Minister of National Defense from September 1953
  • Hedden, Stuart, Special Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence, 1951–1952; Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency, January 1, 1952–January 19, 1953; member, Office of Policy Coordination's Project Review Committee, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Hejazi, Major General Abdol Hossein, Iranian Army; Commanding General of the 3rd Corps of the Iranian Army; Military Adviser to the Shah after September 1953
  • Hekmat, Sadr Fakhr, President of the Majlis
  • Helms, Richard, Chief, Foreign Division, Office of Special Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, until July 16, 1951; Chief of Operations, Office of Special Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, July 16, 1951–July 31, 1952; Chief of the Foreign Intelligence Staff, Office of the Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 31, 1952
  • Hemat, Major General Seyfollah, Iranian Army; Commanding General of Shiraz Garrison from October 1953
  • Henderson, Loy W., Ambassador to Iran, September 29, 1951–December 30, 1954
  • Hewitt, R.L., Staff member, Office of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Holmes, Julius C., Minister of the Embassy in the United Kingdom until November 1954
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Consultant to the Secretary of State from October 14, 1953; Under Secretary of State, October 4, 1954–February 5, 1957
  • Hormuz, Mahmud, Leader, Tudeh Party
  • Houman, Ahmed, Assistant Minister of the Iranian Court, 1951
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence to the Secretary of State
  • Howison, John M., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Iran, June 1952–November 1954
  • Human, Ahmad, Iranian Deputy Minister of Court
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1953
  • Imam (Imami), Jumeh (Jamal), President of the Iranian Majlis until July 1952
  • Jackson, C.D., Special Assistant to the President, February 26, 1953–March 31, 1954; Representative, U.S. Delegation to the Ninth Session of the U.N. General Assembly, November 1954
  • Jackson, William H., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until August 3, 1951
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs from June 26, 1952
  • Johnson, Louis, Secretary of Defense until September 19, 1950
  • Joyce, Robert, Senior Consultant (representing the Secretary of State), Office of Policy Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency, from September 1948; Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from December 1948
  • Kashani, Seyed Ayatollah Abdol Ghassem, Iranian religious leader; founder of Fedayan Islam in 1948; principal leader in the Iranian National Front; President of the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953
  • Kent, Sherman, Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 3, 1952
  • Khoury, Bechara El, President of Lebanon until September 1952
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Assistant to Country Specialist, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, until October 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer, October 1951–May 1952; Acting Chief, Policy Reports Staff, May–November 1952; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, November 1952–January 1953; Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from January 1953
  • Langer, William L., Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency, November 13, 1950–January 3, 1952
  • Lankarani, Ahmad, Leader, Tudeh Party
  • Lavrentiev, Anatoli I., Soviet Ambassador to Iran from July 1953
  • Lay, James S., Jr. , Executive Secretary, National Security Council, after January 1950
  • Leavitt, John H., Chief, Iran Branch, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Lemnitzer, Lieutenant General Lyman L., USA, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Army for Plans and Research from August 1952
  • Levy, Walter, former Standard Oil executive; petroleum consultant to the Iranian Government, 1952
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Senator (R–Massachusetts) until January 3, 1953; Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 12, 1953
  • Long, Robert E., Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense, September 17, 1951–January 20, 1953
  • Luce, Claire Boothe, Ambassador to Italy from May 4, 1953
  • McClure, Brigadier General Robert A., USA; Chief of the United States Military Mission with the Iranian Army and Chief of the United States Military Assistance Advisory Group in Iran after 1953
  • McGhee, George C., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs until December 18, 1951; Ambassador to Turkey, January 15, 1952–June 19, 1953
  • Maki (Makki), Hosein, confidante of Iranian Prime Minister Mosadeq; member, Board of Directors, National Iranian Oil Company, until December 1952; Deputy in 17th Majlis, 1952–1953
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until December 30, 1952; British Ambassador to the United States after January 7, 1953
  • Maleki, Khalil, Iranian intellectual and Mosadeq supporter; co-founder of Toilers Party; founder of Third Force Party (Niru-ye Sevom)
  • Mansur (Mansour), Ali, Iranian Prime Minister, March–June 1950; Iranian Ambassador to Turkey after 1954
  • Matin-Daftari, Ahmad, Iranian Prime Minister, 1939–1941; international law adviser to Mosadeq
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State, July 5, 1950–October 11, 1953; Ambassador to the Netherlands from November 25, 1953
  • Mattison, Gordon H., Counselor of Embassy in Iran, April 1952–October 1953
  • Melbourne, Roy M., First Secretary and Counselor of Embassy in Iran, July 1951–December 1953.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 24, 1952; Deputy to the U.S. Special Representative in Europe at Paris until March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 16, 1953
  • Middleton, George H., British Counselor of Embassy in Iran after January 20, 1951; Chargé d'Affaires, January 20–October 31, 1952; Deputy British High Commissioner to India after April 1, 1953
  • Mirjahangir (Mir-Jahangir), General, Commander of Shiraz Garrison
  • Moazami, Abdullah, President of the 17th Iranian Majlis until August 1953
  • Momtaz (Mumtaz), Colonel Ezatollah, Commander, Second Mountain Brigade, Iranian Army; charged with defense of Mosadeq's residence during August 19, 1953, coup
  • Morgan, George A., Acting Director of the Psychological Strategy Board, Central Intelligence Agency, 1953
  • Morrison, Herbert S., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, March 9–October 26, 1951
  • Mosadeq (Mossadeq, Mossadegh), Dr. Mohammad, Leader of the Iranian National Front; Prime Minister of Iran, April 1951–July 5, 1952, July 11–July 16, 1952; Prime Minister of Iran and Iranian Minister of Defense, July 22, 1952–August 15, 1953
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador to Belgium until March 19, 1952; Ambassador to Japan, May 9, 1952–April 28, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from July 28, 1953; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from November 30, 1953
  • Naguib, Muhammad, Egyptian Prime Minister, September 17, 1952–February 25, 1954 and March 8–April 18, 1954; President of Egypt, June 18, 1953–November 14, 1954
  • Nahhas (Nahas), Mustafa el-, Egyptian Prime Minister until January 27, 1952
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs), August 28, 1951–February 10, 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs), February 11, 1953–February 28, 1954
  • Nasiri, Colonel Nematollah, Commander of the Iranian Imperial Guard after 1954; responsible for delivering the Shah's order of dismissal to Prime Minister Mosadeq on August 16, 1953, and subsequently for arresting Prime Minister Mosadeq
  • Nasser, Ali Asqar, Acting Governor of the Bank Melli Iran, 1951–1952; Governor after 1952
  • Nehru, Jawaharlal, Indian Prime Minister
  • Nelson, Orvis M., President, Transocean Airlines
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, January 1950–April 1953
  • Nixon, Richard M., Senator (R–California), January 1952–January 1953; thereafter Vice President
  • Noruzi, Daud, Leader, Tudeh Party
  • Olmsted, Major General George H., USA, Director, Office of Military Assistance, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense, 1951–1953
  • Pace, Frank, Secretary of the Army until January 20, 1953
  • Pahlavi, Prince Ali Reza, brother of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Princess Ashraf, twin sister of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Reza Shah, Shah of Iran, 1923–1941
  • Palmer, Joseph, II, First Secretary of the Embassy in the United Kingdom until October 1953
  • Paul, Norman, Staff member, Office of the Director of the Mutual Security Agency, 1953
  • Penfield, James K., Counselor of Embassy in the United Kingdom until August 1954
  • Perron, Ernest, Secretary to the Shah of Iran
  • Pollard, Commander Eric W., USN, Naval Attaché at the Embassy in Iran
  • Pyman, Launcelot, former Oriental Counselor, British Embassy in Tehran
  • Qashqai (Ghashghai, Ghashghaie), Abdullah, Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qashqai (Ghasgghai, Ghashghaie), Habib, Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qashqai (Ghashghai, Ghashghaie), Khosrow Khan, Deputy of the 17th Iranian Majlis from National Movement Faction; Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qashqai (Ghashghai, Ghashghaie), Malek Mansur Khan, Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qashqai (Ghashghai, Ghashghaie), Mohammad Hoseyn, Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qashqai (Ghashghai, Ghashghaie), Mohamed Nasr (Nasser) Khan, Chieftain of Qashqai tribe
  • Qavam Es Sultaneh, Ahmed, Iranian Prime Minister, 1921, 1922–1923, 1942–1943, 1946–1947, and July 16–July 22, 1952
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from August 15, 1953
  • Rasavi, Sayyed Ahmad, member of the National Front and adviser to Mosadeq; Deputy of the 17th Majlis
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from March 4, 1951
  • Razmara, Lieutenant General Haji Ali, Iranian Army; Prime Minister of Iran, June 26, 1950–March 7, 1951
  • Riahi, Brigadier General Taqi, Chief of Staff of the Iranian Army, March 1–August 19, 1953
  • Richards, Arthur L., Counselor of Embassy in Iran until March 1952; Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, June 1952–September 1954; Consul General in Istanbul after September 1954
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, August 15, 1953–June 30, 1955
  • Rockefeller, Nelson, Chairman, International Development Advisory Board, 1950–1952; Under Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, June 1953–December 1954
  • Roosevelt, Kermit, “Kim”, Chief, Near East and Africa Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, from September 6, 1950
  • Rountree, William M., Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, August 7, 1950–May 1952; Deputy Chief of Mission in Turkey from June and Counselor of Embassy in Turkey from August 1952; Counselor of Embassy in Iran after October 1953
  • Sadchikov, Ivan V., Soviet Ambassador to Iran until July 1953
  • Sadeqi (Sadiqi), Ghulam-Hussein, Iranian Minister of Communications, November 1951–July 1952; Minister of Interior, July 1952–August 1953
  • Sa'Ed, Mohammed, Iranian Prime Minister, 1948–1950
  • Safavi, Navab, Leader, Fedayan-I-Islam Party
  • Said, Nuri al-, Iraqi Prime Minister until July 12, 1952, and from August 4, 1954
  • Saleh, Ali Pasha, Iranian consultant to the Embassy in Iran
  • Saleh, Allahyar, Leader, Iran Party, a component of Mosadeq's National Front; Iranian Ambassador to the United States until September 1953
  • Salisbury, Lord (Robert A.J. Gascoyne-Cecil) , British Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations, March–December 1952; Acting Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, June–October 1953
  • Sanjabi (Sangabi), Karem, Iranian Minister of Education, May 1951–August 1953
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Schwarzkopf, Brigadier General Herbert Norman, USA, Administrative Director, Department of Law and Public Safety for the State of New Jersey; Head of U.S. Military Mission to Iranian Gendarmérie, 1942–1948; envoy to Shah of Iran, August 1953
  • Shayegan (Shaygan), Dr. Seyid Ali, Iranian jurist and a confidante of Prime Minister Mosadeq; member of the Iran Party and a leader of the National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis, 1952–1953
  • Shepherd, Sir Francis, British Ambassador to Iran until January 20, 1952
  • Shishakli, General Adib al-, Syrian Chief of Staff and Deputy Prime Minister, 1952; Vice-President, Minister of Defense, and Chief of State, 1953; President, July 10, 1953–March 1, 1954; also Prime Minister, July 19, 1953–March 1, 1954
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence, October 7, 1950–February 9, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954
  • Snyder, John Wesley, Secretary of the Treasury until January 20, 1953
  • Sohely, Ali, Iranian Ambassador to the United Kingdom until January 1952 and after March 1954
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director, Mutual Security Agency, January 20, 1953–August 1, 1953; Director, Foreign Operations Administration, after August 1, 1953
  • Steel, Sir Christopher, British Minister in the United States, November 1, 1950–July 15, 1953
  • Stokes, Richard R., Lord Privy Seal with the British Labour Government until April 1951; British Minister of Materials, July–October 1951
  • Strang, Sir William, Permanent Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until November 1953
  • Stutesman, John H., Jr., Second Secretary and Consul in Iran until March 1952; Officer in Charge of Iranian Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, after September 15, 1952
  • Thornburg, Max, former Standard Oil executive; Petroleum adviser to Iranian Government, 1952
  • Truman, Harry S., President until January 20, 1953
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force until June 29, 1953
  • Villard, Henry S., Staff member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, 1951–1952
  • Vosuk (Vossuk, Vosak, Vosuq), Major General Ahmad, Iranian Deputy Minister of National Defense, August–September 1953
  • Wagner, Joseph J., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Iran until April 1951
  • Waller, John, Chief, Iran Branch, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, 1953
  • Warne, William E., Director, United States Technical Cooperation Administration Mission to Iran, after November 8, 1951
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 5, 1953
  • Webb, James E., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Wilber, Donald, Consultant to the Iran Branch, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Wiley, John C., Ambassador to Iran, 1948–1950; Ambassador to Panama, June 20, 1951–November 27, 1953
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense after January 28, 1953
  • Wisner, Frank, Assistant Director for Policy Coordination, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until August 23, 1951; Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, from August 23, 1951
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, son of Iranian Prime Minister Fazlollah Zahedi, Administrative Deputy in the United States Point Four Mission, 1950–1952; Civil Adjutant to the Shah of Iran after August 1953
  • Zahedi, Major General Fazlollah, Iranian Army; member of the Iranian Senate until August 1953; Iranian Prime Minister and Minister of the Interior, August 15, 1953–April 6, 1955
  • Zia Tabatabai, Seyyed, member of the Majlis; Leader, National Will Party
  • Zimmerman, Major General Wayne C., USA, Chief, U.S. Military Mission to Iran 1951–1952
  • Zirakzadeh, Ahmad, member of the Iran Party, a component of Mosadeq's National Front; Deputy in the 17th Majlis
[Page XXXVI]