Learn about the beta
[Page XXIII]

Persons

  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1949 to January 20, 1953
  • Adams, Sherman, White House Chief of Staff from January 20, 1953
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 31, 1948 to November 28, 1949; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian and African Affairs from January 24, 1955 to November 1957; Director of the United States Information Agency from November 15, 1957 to 1960
  • Allen, Raymond B., Director of the Psychological Strategy Board from January to August 1952
  • Amory, Robert, Jr., Deputy Director for Intelligence of the Central Intelligence Agency from March 23, 1953 to 1962
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Research and Intelligence from June 11, 1950; Chairman of the Communications Intelligence Board
  • Baker, William, Vice President, Bell Laboratories; Member of the President’s Science Advisory Committee; Head of Baker Panel on Communications Intelligence
  • Balmer, Brigadier General Jesmond D., USA, member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; the Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence for Interagency Coordination
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs from July 25, 1951 to May 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from May 26, 1954 to November 20, 1955
  • Barrett, Edward W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from February 1, 1950 to February 20, 1952
  • Belmont, Alan H., Assistant Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 22, 1957 to 1961
  • Bishop, Max, Consulate General at Dhahran from September 20, 1951 to January 6, 1954; Operations Coordinator, Office of the Under Secretary of State from November 2, 1954 to December 3, 1955
  • Bissell, Richard, Special Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence from February 1, 1954 to 1958; Deputy Director for Plans from 1958 to February 1962
  • Boggs, Marion, Director of the National Security Council Secretariat until July 1959; Deputy Executive Secretary, from July 1959
  • Bohlen, Charles, Counselor, Department of State from March 13, 1951 to March 1953; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 27, 1953 to March 1957; Ambassador to the Philippines from March 13, 1957 to May 1959; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from May 9, 1959
  • Booster, Davis E., Staff Assistant to Secretary of State Dulles
  • Bowie, Robert, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from May 18, 1953 to August 1955; Department of State Representative on the National Security Planning Board from 1953 to 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning from August 10, 1955 to August 28, 1957
  • Braden, Thomas, Assistant to the Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, Office of Policy Coordination, International Organizations Division from 1951 to 1952; Chief, International Organizations Division, Central Intelligence Agency, from 1952 to 1954
  • Bradley, General Omar N., USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 16, 1949 to August 15, 1953
  • Breitweiser, Major General Robert, USAF, Director of Intelligence, Joint Staff from February 1957
  • Brownell, George, former military officer and lawyer; Head of Communications Intelligence Committee from December 28, 1951
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to France from 1949 to 1952; Under Secretary of State from February 7, 1952 to January 20, 1953; Observer to the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community from February 19, 1953; Representative to the European Coal and Steel Authority from 1954 to January 22, 1955; Ambassador to Germany from March 14, 1957 to 1959
  • Brundage, Percival E., Deputy Director, Bureau of the Budget from 1954 to 1956; Director, Bureau of the Budget from April 2, 1956 to March 17, 1958
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from August 17, 1955 to 1961
  • Cabell, General Charles P., USAF, Director of Intelligence, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff from 1951 to 1953; Intelligence Advisory Committee, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1953 to 1962
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States from 1956 to 1961
  • Canine, Lieutenant General Ralph J., USA, Director, Armed Forces Security Agency from 1951; Director, National Security Agency from November 4, 1952 to 1956
  • Cassidy, Brigadier General John, USA, Staff Director, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 1956
  • Clark, General (Ret.) Mark, USA, President of the Citadel from 1953 to 1955; Chairman of the Hoover Commission on the Organization of the Executive Branch for the Investigation of the Central Intelligence Agency from 1954 to 1955
  • Conant, James, B., Ambassador to Germany from May 17, 1955 to February 19, 1957
  • Connolly, Admiral Richard L., USN, President, Long Island University; member, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 13, 1956
  • Coyne, J. Patrick, National Security Council Representative for Internal Security from 1947 to 1960; President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities Staff Director from 1960
  • Cumming, Hugh, Foreign Service Officer, Moscow, Department of State from June 12, 1950 to August 14, 1951; Personal Rank of Minister to Moscow, Department of State, from August 14, 1951 to June 1952; Deputy Secretary General for Political Affairs, NATO, from June 30, 1952 to September 1953; Director of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from October 10, 1957
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to the President until 1953; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from March 23, 1953 to April 1955 and from January 1957 to July 1958
  • Dulles, Allen W., Chairman, National Security Council Survey Committee until 1948; Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, 1951; Deputy Director Plans, Central Intelligence Agency in 1951; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1951 to 1953; Director of Central Intelligence from 1953; member, Committee on Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from January 21, 1953 to April 1959
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Director, Bureau of the Budget from 1953 to 1954; Chairman, Council on Foreign Economic Policy from December 1954 to 1956
  • Doolittle, General James, USAF; member, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities; Head of Doolittle Panel on Covert Activities from January 13, 1956
  • Eden, Anthony, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom from 1951 to 1955; Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1955 to 1957
  • Eisenhower, General Dwight D., USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from December 1950 to May 31, 1952; President of the United States from January 20, 1953
  • Eisenhower, Major John S.D., USA, Assistant Staff Secretary to the President from 1953
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, General Deputy Assistant Secretary, Department of State, from May 26, 1954 to February 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 11, 1957 to April 22, 1958; Ambassador to Portugal from October 29, 1958
  • Erskine, General (Ret.) Graves, USMC, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Special Operations from June 1953 to October 31, 1961
  • Evans, Allan, Director, Office of Intelligence and Research, Department of State until September 15, 1957; Director, Office of Intelligence, Research, and Analysis from February 22, 1959
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from August 1951 to August 1953
  • Foster, William C., Administrator, Economic Cooperation Administration from 1950 to 1951; member, Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee”, from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954; Deputy Secretary of Defense from September 24, 1951 to 1953
  • Frank, Joseph A., Office of Policy Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency from April 28, 1955
  • Furnas, Howard, Office of Research and Intelligence, Department of State from November 2, 1950 to September 1952 and from August 20, 1954 to September 1957; member Policy Planning Staff and Representative to the National Security Council Planning Board from January 13, 1958
  • Gaither, Rowan, Assistant Director of the Radiation Laboratory, MIT; member of the Board of Trustees, the RAND Corporation, from May 14, 1948; Chairman of the Ford Foundations from March 1951; Head of the Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee,” from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954; Head of Security Resources Board of Office of Defense Mobilization which issued “Deterrence-Survival in the Nuclear Age” from April 1957
  • Gardner, Trevor, USAF, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Research and Development from 1954 to February 1956
  • Gates, Thomas S., Under Secretary of the Navy from October 2, 1953 to 1957; Secretary of the Navy from 1957 to 1959; Deputy Secretary of Defense from June to December 1959; Secretary of Defense from December 2, 1959 to January 20, 1961
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Historian, Council on Foreign Relations from 1946 to 1950; Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from March 1953 to 1959; Cultural Attaché of the United States to the United Kingdom from 1959 to 1961
  • Goodpaster, Major General Andrew, USA, Staff Secretary to the President from October 10, 1954 to January 1961
  • Gray, Gordon, Secretary of the Army from June 20, 1949 to April 12, 1950; Director of the Psychological Strategy Board from 1951 to 1952; member, the President’s Committee on International Information Activities from January 20, 1953 to June 30, 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from July 1955 to February 1957; Director of Defense Mobilization from March 1957 to July 1958; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from July 1958 to January 1961; member, Committee for Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961
  • Guthe, Otto, Special Assistant to the Director, Office of Libraries and Intelligence Acquisition from January 23, 1948 to October 30, 1949; Assistant Director, Research and Reports, Directorate of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Committee from 1953 to 1965; Chairman, Economic Intelligence Committee from 1953 to 1965
  • Hagerty, James, Press Secretary to the President from January 1953 to 1961
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Administrative Assistant to the President from January 1953; Deputy Assistant to the President from 1953 to 1961
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Representative to Europe of the Economic Cooperation Administration from 1948 to 1950; Special Assistant to the President from 1950; Director of Mutual Security from 1951 to 1953
  • Helms, Richard, Office of Special Operations, Deputy Assistant Director for Special Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from 1951 to 1952; Acting Chief of Operations, Office of the Deputy Director for Plans from 1952 to 1953; Chief of Operations from 1953 to 1958; Deputy to the Deputy Director for Plans and Chief of Operations from 1958 to 1962
  • Henderson, Loy, Ambassador to Iran from September 19, 1951 to January 1956; member of the First and Second Suez Canal Conference, Suez Canal Committee in London and Cairo from August to September 1956; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from January 26, 1955 to 1961
  • Herter, Christian, Under Secretary of State and Chairman, Operations Coordinating Board from February 1957 to April 1959; Secretary of State from April 1959 to January 1961
  • Hillenkoetter, Rear Admiral Roscoe, USN, Director of Central Intelligence, Central Intelligence Group and Central Intelligence Agency from May 1, 1947 to October 7, 1950
  • Hooker, Robert G., Jr., Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from January 23, 1950 to December 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer, Department of State, from November 13, 1953 to December 1954
  • Hoover, Herbert, former President; Chairman of the Commission on Organization of the Executive Branch of the Government from 1953
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Under Secretary of State and Chairman, Operations Coordinating Board from October 1954 to February 1957
  • Hoover, J. Edgar, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Houston, Lawrence, Assistant General Counsel of the Office of Strategic Services; General Counsel to the Central Intelligence Group and to the Central Intelligence Agency from 1946
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Research and Intelligence, Department of State from March 1, 1950 to March 12, 1956; Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from March 12, 1956 to October 1958
  • Hughes, John C., member, the President’s Committee on International Information Activities from January 20, 1953 to June 30, 1953
  • Hughes, Rowland R., Director, Bureau of the Budget from 1954 to 1956
  • Hulick, Charles E., Jr., Deputy Operations Coordinator, Office of the Under Secretary of State from March 1, 1954 to August 12, 1956
  • Hull, General (Ret.) John E., USA, member, Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee” from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954; Chairman of the President’s Board of Consultants for Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 13, 1958
  • Humelsine, Carlisle H., Executive Secretary, Department of State from June 1947 to January 11, 1950; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from January 1950; Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from July 29, 1950; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from August 11, 1950 to 1953
  • Irwin, John N. II, member, the President’s Committee on International Information Activities from January 20, 1953 to June 30, 1953; Deputy Assistant Secretary to the Assistant Secretary for Internal Security Affairs, Department of Defense from 1957 to 1961; Assistant Secretary of Defense for National Security Affairs from 1958 to 1961; member, Committee on Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961
  • Jackson, C.D., Special Assistant to the President from January 26, 1953 to March 1954; President, Free Europe Committee in 1954; member, Committee on Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961
  • Jackson, William H., member, National Security Council Survey Committee in 1948; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from October 7, 1950 to 1951; Chairman, the President’s Committee on International Information Activities from January 20, 1953 to June 30, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from September 1955 to January 1956; Special Assistant to the President from January to September 1956; Acting Special Assistant to the President from September 1956 to January 1957
  • Jessup, Phillip, Ambassador at Large from March 2, 1949 to 1953
  • Johnson, Louis, Secretary of Defense from March 28, 1949 to September 19, 1950
  • Johnson, Roy W., Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense from February 1958 to 1959
  • Joyce, Robert P., Office of Special Operations, Central Intelligence Group, Liaison to the Department of State from 1946 to June 1947; Political Adviser on Trieste from July 1, 1947 to October 27, 1948; Senior Consultant Representing the Secretary of State, Office of Policy Coordination from September 1948; Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from December 23, 1948 to December 22, 1952; Special Assistant, Bureau of Intelligence and Research from October 7, 1957 to April 19, 1959
  • Kennan, George F., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from March 7, 1948 to January 1, 1950; Counselor of the Department of State from August 4, 1949 to July 1951; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 14, 1952 to September 1952
  • Kent, Sherman, Head of the Office of the National Estimates from November 1953 to December 31, 1967; Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency, November 1953 to December 31, 1967
  • Khrushchev, Nikita, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union from September 7, 1953
  • Killian, James, member, Scientific Advisory Committee, Office of Defense Mobilization, from 1951 to 1957; Head Technical Capabilities Panel, Office of Defense Mobilization in June 1955; Chairman, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 13, 1956 to 1958; Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology from November 1957 to July 1959
  • Kirkpatrick, Lyman B., Deputy Assistant Director for Office of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency until 1950; Executive Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence from 1950 to 1951; Assistant Director for Special Operations from 1951 to 1952, Chief of Operations, Deputy Directorate of Plans from 1952 to 1953; Special Assistant to the Deputy Director for Plans in 1953; Inspector General from April 1953 to 1962
  • Kistiakowsky, George, member, Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee” from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954; staff member, White House Office of Science and Technology from 1957 to 1959; Director and Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology from July 1959 to January 1961
  • Kohler, Foy, Chief, International Broadcasting Division, Department of State until November 1, 1949; Director, Voice of America Broadcasting from 1949 to 1952; Assistant Administrator, International Information Administration February 14 to November 1952; Policy Planning Staff from November 9, 1952 to February 2, 1953
  • Kyes, Roger, member, President’s Committee on International Information Activities from January 20, 1953 to June 30, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 2, 1953 to May 1, 1954
  • Land, Edwin, Founder of Polaroid; Chairman, Technical Capabilities Panel, Office of Defense Mobilization from 1954; member, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities from 1962
  • Larson, Arthur, Director, Under Secretary for Labor until 1956; United States Information Agency from 1956 to 1957; Special Assistant to the President for Speech Writing from 1957 to 1958
  • Lawrence, Harold, Deputy Staff Director, President’s Board of Consultants for Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 1956
  • Lay, James S., Jr., member, Central Intelligence Group from January 1946; Secretary, Intelligence Advisory Board from January 1946 to September 1947; Office of Reports and Estimates, Central Intelligence Group in 1947; Assistant to the Executive Secretary, National Security Council from September 1947 to January 1950; Executive Secretary, National Security Council from January 1950 to 1961
  • LeMay, Curtis, USAF, Commander in Chief, Strategic Air Command from 1949 to 1957; Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force from 1957 to 1961
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman, USA, Vice Chief of Staff of the Army from April 8, 1957 to September 1960; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from September 1960 to 1962
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, Minister of Defense of the United Kingdom from 1954 to 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs of the United Kingdom from December 1955 to 1960
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Senator (R–MA); Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 23, 1953 to 1960
  • Lovett, Robert A., Assistant Secretary of War for Air until December 1945; Under Secretary of State from July, 1, 1947 to January 20, 1949; Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1950 to 1951; Secretary of Defense from 1951 to 1953; member, Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee” from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954; member, President’s Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities from January 13, 1956
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Counselor of the Department of State from March 30, 1953 to July 20, 1956
  • MacMillan, Harold, British Prime Minister from January 1957 to October 1963
  • Macy, Robert M., Chief, International Division, Bureau of the Budget from 1950
  • Magruder, Brigadier General (Ret.) John, USA, United States Army, Senior Consultant representing the Secretary of Defense, Office of Policy Coordination from September 1948 to 1953
  • Makins, Sir Roger, British Ambassador to the United States from January 7, 1953 to November 9, 1956
  • Marshall, Charles Burton, member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from June 1, 1950 to 1953
  • Marshall, General George C., USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until November 1945; Secretary of State from January 21, 1947 to January 20, 1949; Secretary of Defense from September 21, 1950 to 1951
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 5, 1950 to 1953
  • McCone, John, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission from 1958 to 1960; Director of Central Intelligence from November 29, 1961
  • McElroy, Neil H., Secretary of Defense from August 7, 1957 to December 1959
  • Merchant, Livingstone, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from November 30, 1951 to March 24, 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 11, 1953 to May 7, 1956 and October 29, 1958 to August 12, 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from August to December 1959; member, Committee on Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 24, 1960 to February 1, 1961
  • Meyer, Cord, International Organizations Division, Central Intelligence Agency from 1951 to 1954; Director, International Organizations Division from 1954
  • Morgan, George, Acting Director, Psychological Strategy Board from 1951 to 1952; Deputy Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board from March 23, 1953 to 1954
  • Murphy, Robert, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from November 1953 to 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from August to December 1959
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1951 to 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 23, 1953 to 1954
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from January 1, 1950 to 1953; member, Strategic Missile Evaluation Committee or “Teapot Committee” from June 16, 1953 to February 8, 1954
  • Parrott, Thomas A., Office of Policy Coordination
  • Persons, Major General “Jerry” Wilton B., Deputy Assistant to the President from January 20, 1953 to October 7, 1958; Assistant to the President from October 7, 1958 to 1961
  • Peurifoy, John E., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from March 17, 1947 to August 10, 1950
  • Quarles, Donald A., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Development from October 1, 1953 to August 11, 1955; Secretary of the Air Force from August 15, 1955 to 1957; Deputy Secretary of Defense from April 30, 1957 to May 8, 1959
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1953 to August 1957
  • Reber, James Q., Assistant Director for Intelligence Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency from 1950 to 1954
  • Robertson, Reuben, Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 1, 1955 to April 8, 1957
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Special Assistant to the President and Chairman of the Planning Coordination Group from 1954 to 1955
  • Rusk, Dean, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from March 28, 1950 to 1951
  • Samford, Lieutenant General John, USAF, Director of Intelligence for the United States Air Force from 1952 to 1956; Director, National Security Agency from November 1956 to November 1960
  • Sargeant, Howland H., Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from October 1, 1947 to 1950
  • Savage, Carlton, member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from October 16, 1949
  • Smith, Gerard C., Consultant to the Secretary of State on Atomic Energy Affairs from April 12, 1954 to January 1, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning from October 18, 1957 to 1961
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence from October 7, 1950 to February 20, 1953; Under Secretary of State from February 9, 1953 to 1954
  • Sprague, Mansfield, General Counsel, Department of Defense from 1955 to 1957; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1957 to 1958; Head of the Committee on Information Activities Abroad from February 17, 1960 to January 12, 1961
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of Operations Coordinating Board, National Security Council from 1953 to 1954
  • Stassen, Harold, Director for Mutual Security from January to May 1953; Director for Foreign Operations from August 1, 1953 to 1955; Special Assistant to the President for Disarmament from 1955 to 1958
  • Stevens, Vice Admiral (Ret.) Leslie C., Joint Plans Subsidiary Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff; Director, Psychological Strategy Board from September 1949
  • Stewart, Gordon, Chief, Foreign Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency from July 1949
  • Strauss, Lewis L., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission from July 1953 to 1958
  • Streibert, Theodore C., Director of the United States Information Agency from 1953 to 1956
  • Stubbs, Gail L., Office of Policy Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Symington, W. Stuart, Secretary of the Air Force from September 18, 1947 to April 24, 1950; Senator (D–MO)
  • Talbott, Harold E, Secretary of the Air Force from February 4, 1953 to August 1955
  • Trudeau, Major General Arthur G., USA, Assistant Chief of Staff, G–2 from November 16, 1953 to August 8, 1955
  • Truman, Harry S, President of the United States from April 12, 1945 to January 20, 1953
  • Truscott, Lieutenant General (Ret.) Lucian, the first Deputy Director for Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency from July 1, 1957 to July 1, 1960
  • Twining, General Nathan, USAF, Vice Chief of Staff from June 30, 1953 to August 1957; Chief of Staff from June 1953 to 1957; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1957
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., USAF, Director of Central Intelligence, Central Intelligence Group from June 10, 1946 to May 1, 1947; Chief of Staff, United States Air Force from April 30, 1948 to 1953
  • Webb, James E., Under Secretary of State from January 28, 1949 to 1952
  • Whearty, Raymond P., Chairman, Interdepartmental Committee on Internal Security
  • Wilson, Charles, E., Secretary of Defense from 1953 to 1957
  • Wisner, Frank G., Assistant Director for Policy Coordination, Central Intelligence Agency from September 1, 1948 to August 1, 1951; Deputy Director for Plans from August 23, 1951 to December 1, 1958
  • Yost, Charles W., Foreign Service Officer, Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State from December 30, 1949 to September 29, 1950; member, Policy Planning Staff from April 20, 1958