CFM Files

United States Delegation Administrative Paper

USD(PC) (Adm)–13(Revised)

Conference Commissions and Committees—Officers, Member Countries, and United States Participation

credentials commission

  • Chairman: Ethiopia—Blantengueta Lorenzo Taezaz
  • Members:
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • Netherlands
    • Czechoslovakia
  • Secretary: Mr. Fouques-Duparc

committee on procedure

  • Chairman: Belgium—Paul Henri Spaak
  • Vice Chairman: Yugoslavia—Edvard Kardelj
  • Rapporteur: None
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • Norway
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Fouques-Duparc
  • U.S. Participants:
    • James F. Byrnes
    • Benjamin V. Cohen
    • James Clement Dunn
    • Samuel Reber
    • Charles E. Bohlen
    • John C. Campbell (recording)
[Page 868]

general commission

  • Chairman: Norway—Halvard M. Lange
  • Vice Chairman: Poland—Stephan Wierblowski
  • Rapporteur: Not yet elected
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • Norway
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: François Marion
  • Assistant Secretary: Mr. d’Aumale
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Benjamin V. Cohen
    • John C. Campbell
    • Richard Sears (recording)

military commission

  • Chairman: Poland—Brigadier General Stephan Mossor
  • Vice Chairman: China—Foo Ping-Sheung
  • Rapporteur: Ethiopia—Blatta Ephrem Te-Weld Mehdin
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • Norway
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Ordonneau
  • Associate Secretary: Lt. V. Britnev
  • Assistant Secretary: Major Goussault
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Vice Admiral Richard L. Conolly
    • Brigadier General J. D. Balmer
    • Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
    • Captain Roland F. Pryce, U.S.N.
    • Mr. Theodore C. Achilles
    • Lt. Colonel R. G. Stilwell
    • Captain William J. Galloway, Jr.
    • Richard Sears (recording)

legal and drafting commission

  • Chairman: Canada—Brooke Claxton
  • Vice Chairman: Byelorussia—V. N. Yachoumov
  • Rapporteur: Netherlands—J. P. A. François
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • Norway
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Chavanon
  • Associate Secretary: Bernard Fukslewicz
  • Assistant Secretaries:
    • Miss Huet
    • Miss Mitchell
    • Mr. Sinding
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Samuel Reber
    • Leonard Unger
    • Lionel Summers
    • Otto E. Guthe
    • Colonel R. G. Stilwell

Subcommittee (to report on language for description of French-Italian frontier)

  • Chairman: Norway—H. C. Berg
  • Vice Chairman: None
  • Rapporteur: Netherlands—J. P. A. François
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Brazil
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Norway
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Czechoslovakia
    • U.S.S.R.
  • Secretary: Miss Mitchell
  • U.S. Participants:
    • William W. Bishop, Jr.
    • Miss H. Alberta Colclaser

political and territorial commission for italy

  • Chairman: Union of South Africa—Lief Egeland
  • Vice Chairman: Ukraine—Mr. Baranowski
  • Rapporteur: New Zealand—A. D. McIntosh
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. de Bourbon-Busset
  • Associate Secretary: Mr. Gregor
  • Assistant Secretaries:
    • Mr. Renucci
    • Mr. Fequant
    • Mr. Anglés
    • Mr. Charpentier
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Senator Tom Connally
    • James Clement Dunn
    • Samuel Reber
    • J. Wesley Jones (recording)

Subcommision for Permanent Statute of Trieste

  • Chairman: Netherlands—E. Star Busmann
  • Vice Chairman: None
  • Rapporteur: Netherlands—E. Star Busmann
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Anglés
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Samuel Reber
    • William W. Bishop, Jr.
    • Other Delegation members, on “ad hoc” basis.

political and territorial commission for rumania

  • Chairman: Ukraine—Dmitri Manuilsky
  • Vice Chairman: India—Sir Navroji Jehangir Wadia
  • Rapporteur: Czechoslovakia—Karel Lisicky
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • Canada
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
  • Secretary: Mr. Louët
  • Associate Secretary: Mr. Mabbott
  • Assistant Secretary: Mr. Crémieux
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Ambassador W. Averell Harriman
    • Edward Page, Jr.
    • John C. Campbell (recording)

political and territorial commission for bulgaria

  • Chairman: Byelorussia—K. V. Kisselev
  • Vice Chairman: New Zealand—W. J. Jordan
  • Rapporteur: United Kingdom—H.M.G. Jebb
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Roger
  • Assistant Secretary: Mr. de Lacharrière
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Ambassador Jefferson Caffery
    • Cavendish W. Cannon
    • Cloyce K. Huston (recording)
    • John C. Campbell (recording)
[Page 872]

political and territorial commission for hungary

  • Chairman: Yugoslavia—Sinisa Stankovic
  • Vice Chairman: Australia—A. T. Stirling
  • Rapporteur: Ukraine—Mr. Ptoukha
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • Canada
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Burin des Roziers
  • Associate Secretary: Mr. Richard Sears, Jr.
  • Assistant Secretary:
    • Mr. Devilleneuve
    • Miss Merkling
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Ambassador Walter Bedell Smith
    • James C. H. Bonbright
    • Frederick T. Merrill (recording)

Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Ukraine—Mr. Ptoukha
  • Vice Chairman: None
  • Rapporteur: New Zealand—P. Costello
  • Members:
    • Canada
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
  • Secretary: Mr. Burin des Roziers
  • Attending for Secretary General of Conference: Richard Sears
  • U.S. Participants: None

political and territorial commission for finland

  • Chairman: Australia—John A. Beasley
  • Vice Chairman: Czechoslovakia—Peregrin Fisa
  • Rapporteur: United Kingdom—Hector McNeil
  • Members:
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • Canada
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
  • Secretary: Mr. de Fleurieu
  • Assistant Secretary: Mrs. Kammerer
  • No U.S. participation
[Page 873]

economic commission for italy

  • Chairman: India—Sir Joseph Bhore
  • Vice Chairman: Yugoslavia—Ales Bebler
  • Rapporteur: France—Hervé Alphand
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Byelorussia
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • China
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Poland
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: E. Chalanden
  • Associate Secretaries:
    • Jean Phrantzès
    • J. P. B. Ross
  • Assistant Secretary:
    • Andrè Mancel-Bize
    • Miss Salvador
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Senator Arthur H. Vandenberg
    • Willard L. Thorp
    • J. J. Reinstein
    • James H. Lewis (recording)

Subcommission on Reparation

  • Chairman: France—Jacques Rueff
  • Vice Chairman: None
  • Rapporteur: None
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Canada
    • Ethiopia
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • Czechoslovakia
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: André Mancel-Bize
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Willard L. Thorp
    • William H. Bray, Jr. (recording)

economic commission for balkan countries and finland

  • Chairman: Czechoslovakia—Josef Korbel
  • Vice Chairman: Australia—J. A. Beasley
  • Rapporteur: U.S.S.R.—V. S. Gerachtchenko
  • Members:
    • United States of America
    • Australia
    • Byelorussia
    • Canada
    • France
    • Great Britain
    • Greece
    • India
    • New Zealand
    • Czechoslovakia
    • Ukraine
    • U.S.S.R.
    • Union of South Africa
    • Yugoslavia
  • Secretary: Mr. Dollinger
  • Associate Secretaries:
    • Baron P. d’Otreppe de Bouvette
    • Henri Cornil
  • Assistant Secretary:
    • Mr. Poullain
    • Mr. Charrière
    • Miss de Maleville
  • U.S. Participants:
    • Senator Arthur H. Vandenberg
    • Willard L. Thorp
    • J. J. Reinstein
    • James H. Lewis (recording)