List of persons1

  • Acheson, Dean G., Assistant Secretary of State.
  • Alling, Paul H., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern and African Affairs; Political and Liaison Officer for Europe, United States Delegation.
  • Andrade, Victor, Bolivian Ambassador in the United States; Acting Chairman of the Bolivian Delegation.
  • Armstrong, Hamilton Fish, Special Adviser to the Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Attlee, Clement R., British Deputy Prime Minister; British Delegate.
  • Badawi, Abdel Hamid Pasha, Egyptian Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Egyptian Delegation.
  • Bailey, Prof. K. H., Adviser, Australian Delegation.
  • Basdevant, Jules, French Representative, Committee of Jurists; French Assistant Delegate.
  • Belt Ramírez, Guillermo, Cuban Ambassador in the United States; Chairman of the Cuban Delegation.
  • Bidault, Georges, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Provisional Government of France; Chairman of the French Delegation.
  • Blaisdell, Donald C, Associate Chief, Division of International Security Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Bloom, Sol, Representative, New York; Chairman of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs; United States Delegate.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Assistant to the Secretary of State for White House Liaison; Political and Liaison Officer for Europe, United States Delegation.
  • Boncour . See Paul-Boncour.
  • Bonilla Lara, Alvaro, Costa Rican Delegate.
  • Bonnet, Henri, Ambassador in the United States; French Delegate.
  • Bouchinet-Serreules, Claude, Technical Adviser and Expert, French Delegation.
  • Bowman, Isaiah, Special Adviser to the Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Brannan, Charles F., Assistant Secretary of Agriculture; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Brunauer, Esther C., Division of International Organization Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Bundy, Harvey H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of War.
  • Byington, Homer M., Jr., Executive Assistant to the Special Assistant in Charge of Press Relations (McDermott); Press Officer, United States Delegation.
  • Cáceres, Julián R., Honduran Ambassador in the United States; Chairman of the Honduran Delegation.
  • Cadogan, Sir Alexander, British Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs; Adviser, British Delegation.
  • Capel-Dunn, Colonel Dennis Cuthbert, Member of the British Delegation.
  • Castillo Nájera, Francisco, Mexican Ambassador in the United States; Mexican Auxiliary Delegate.
  • Clark Kerr . See Kerr.
  • Connally, Tom, Senator, Texas; Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations; United States Delegate.
  • Correa, Major Mathias F., Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy.
  • Coville, Cabot, Foreign Service Officer, temporarily detailed to Office of Special Political Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Cox, Oscar, Deputy Administrator, Foreign Economic Administration; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Cranborne , The Viscount, Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs; British Delegate.
  • Dejean, Maurice, Assistant Delegate, French Delegation.
  • Dennery, Etienne, Technical Adviser and Expert, French Delegation.
  • Dennis, Lieutenant Commander Lloyd, Division of Public Liaison; Special Assistant to the Public Liaison Officer, United States Delegation.
  • Dickey, John S., Director, Office of Public Affairs; Public Liaison Officer, United States Delegation.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Dunn, James C., Assistant Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Duparc . See Fouques-Duparc.
  • Eaton, Charles A., Representative, New Jersey; United States Delegate.
  • Eden, Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of British Delegation.
  • Embick, Lieutenant General Stanley D., Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Evatt, Herbert Vere, Australian Minister for External Affairs; Australian Delegate.
  • Fahy, Charles, Solicitor General of the United States; Adviser, Committee of Jurists; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Fairchild, Major General Muir S., Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Fernández, Joaquín, Chilean Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Chilean Delegation.
  • Fitzmaurice, Gerald Gray, Legal Adviser, British Delegation.
  • Fortas, Abe, Under Secretary of the Interior; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Fosdick, Dorothy, Division of International Organization Affairs; Special Assistant to the Secretary-General of the United States Delegation.
  • Fouques-Duparc, Jacques, Secretary-General, French Delegation.
  • Fraser, Peter, Prime Minister and Minister of External Affairs; Chairman of Delegation of New Zealand.
  • Gallagher, Manuel C., Peruvian Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Peruvian Delegation.
  • Gates, Artemus, Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Gerig, O. Benjamin, Chief, Division of Dependent Area Affairs; Deputy Secretary-General of the United States Delegation and one of the three Chief Technical Experts of the Delegation.
  • Gildersleeve, Virginia C., Dean, Barnard College; United States Delegate.
  • Golunsky, Sergey Aleksandrovich, Soviet Professor of International Law; Adviser, United Nations Committee of Jurists; Soviet Delegate.
  • Gorse, Georges, Technical Adviser and Expert, French Delegation.
  • Grew, Joseph C., Under Secretary of State.
  • Gromyko, Andrey Andreyevich, Soviet Ambassador in the United States; Soviet Delegate; Acting Chairman of the Soviet Delegation.
  • Guerrero, J. Gustavo, of El Salvador, President, Permanent Court of International Justice; unofficial observer for the Court at the Conference.
  • Hackworth, Green H., Legal Adviser; Adviser, United Spates Relegation; U.S. Representative, Committee of Jurists; Chairman, Advisory Committee of Jurists.
  • Halifax , The Earl of, British Ambassador in the United States; British Delegate; Acting Chairman of the British Delegation.
  • Hamilton, Colonel P. M., Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, American Ambassador the Soviet Union; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Hartley, Robert W., Executive Assistant, Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for International Organization and Security Affairs (Pasvolsky); Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Hepburn, Admiral Arthur J., Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Hertford, Brigadier General Kenner, Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Hickerson, John D., Deputy Director, Office of European Affairs; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Hiss, Alger, Director, Office of Special Political Affairs (Deputy Director, November 1944 to March 1945); Secretary-General, International Secretariat.
  • Holmes, Brigadier General Julius C., Assistant Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Hoo, Victor Chi-tsai, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs; Adviser to Chinese Representative, United Nations Committee of Jurists; Secretary-General, Chinese Delegation.
  • Hovde, Bryn, J., Chief, Division of Cultural Cooperation; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Hsu Mo , Chinese Ambassador in Turkey; Adviser, United Nations Committee of Jurists; Adviser, Chinese Delegation.
  • Hudson, Manley O., of the United States, Judge of the Permanent Court of International Justice; unofficial observer for the Court at the Conference.
  • Hull, Cordell, former Secretary of State; United States Delegate, and Senior Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Ickes, Harold L., Secretary of the Interior.
  • Jebb, H. M. Gladwyn, Adviser, British Delegation.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Assistant on Judicial Organization; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Johnson, Joseph E., Acting Chief, Division of International Security Affairs; one of the three Chief Technical Experts, United States Delegation.
  • Kane, R. Keith, Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy; Aide, United States Delegation.
  • Kerr, Sir Archibald Clark, British Ambassador in the Soviet Union; Adviser, British Delegation.
  • King, W. L. Mackenzie, Prime Minister of Canada; Chairman of Canadian Delegation.
  • Koo, V. K. Wellington, Chinese Ambassador in the United Kingdom; Chinese Delegate; Acting Chairman of the Chinese Delegation.
  • Kotschnig, Walter M., Associate Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Krylov, S. B., Soviet Professor of International Law; Adviser, United Nations Committee of Jurists; Soviet Delegate.
  • Kuznetsov, Vasili Vasilevich, Chairman of the All-Union, Central Council of Trade Unions of the USSR; Soviet Delegate.
  • Liang, Yuen-li, Counselor, Chinese Embassy in the United Kingdom; Technical Counselor, Chinese Delegation.
  • Lie, Trygve, Norwegian Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Norwegian Delegation.
  • Liu, Chieh, Chinese Minister and Counselor of Embassy in the United States; Deputy Secretary-General, Chinese Delegation:
  • Lleras Camargo, Alberto, Colombian Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman, Colombian Delegation.
  • Loudon, Alexander, Netherlands Ambassador in the United States; Vice Chairman, Delegation of the Netherlands.
  • Lynch; Robert J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State; Special Assistant to the Chairman of the United States Delegation.
  • Mackenzie King . See King.
  • MacLeish, Archibald, Assistant Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Malkin, Sir William, Legal Adviser, British Delegation.
  • Martins, Carlos, Brazilian Ambassador in the United States; Vice Chairman of the Brazilian Delegation.
  • McCloy, John J., Assistant Secretary of War; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs of the Soviet Union; Chairman of Soviet Delegation.
  • Morgenstierne, Wilhelm M., Norwegian Ambassador in the United States; Acting Chairman of Norwegian Delegation.
  • Mulliken, Otis E., Chief, Division of International Labor, Social and Health Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Naggiar, Paul-Emile, French Assistant Delegate.
  • Notter, Harley A., Adviser, Office of Special Political Affairs; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Novikov, Kirill Vasilyevich, Chief of the British Department of the Soviet Foreign Office; Soviet Delegate; Secretary-General of the Soviet Delegation.
  • Novikov, Nikolai Vasilyevich, Minister-Counselor, Soviet Embassy in the United States; Soviet Representative, United Nations Committee of Jurists.
  • Padilla, Ezequiel, Mexican Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Mexican Delegation.
  • Parra-Pérez, Caracciolo, Venezuelan Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Venezuelan Delegation.
  • Pasvolsky, Leo, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Paul-Boncour, Joseph, French Delegate; Acting Chairman of French Delegation.
  • Quintanilla, Luis, Mexican Ambassador; Adviser, Mexican Delegation.
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State; Special Assistant to the Chairman of the United States Delegation.
  • Reiff, Henry, Legal specialist on international Organization.
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Assistant Secretary of State; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Rodionov, Rear Admiral Konstantin Konstantinovich, Soviet Delegate.
  • Rolin, Lieutenant Colonel Henri, Member of the Belgian Delegation.
  • Sandifer, Durward V., Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs; Secretary General of the United States Delegation, and one of the three Chief Technical Experts of the Delegation.
  • Savage, Carlton, Assistant to the Secretary of State; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Serrato, José , Uruguayan Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Uruguayan Delegation.
  • Smuts, Field Marshal Jan Christian, South African Prime Minister and Minister of External Affairs and Defense; Chairman of Delegation of the Union of South Africa.
  • Sobolev, Arkadii Aleksandrovich, Minister-Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in the United Kingdom; Soviet Delegate.
  • Soong, T. V., Chinese Minister for Foreign Affairs and Acting President of the Executive Yuan; Chairman of Chinese Delegation.
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Belgian Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Belgian Delegation.
  • Stassen, Commander Harold E., U.S.N.R., United States Delegate.
  • Stettinius, Edward R., Jr., Secretary of State; United States Delegate and Chairman of United States Delegation.
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State; Special Assistant to the Chairman, United States Delegation.
  • Stinebower, Leroy D., Deputy Director, Office of International Trade Policy; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Sweetser, Arthur, Deputy Director, Office of War Information; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Taft, Charles P., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs (Clayton).
  • Taussig, Charles W., Chairman, United States Section, Anglo-American Caribbean Commission; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Acting Chief of the Division of Eastern European Affairs; Political and Liaison Officer for Europe, United States Delegation.
  • Tomlinson, George, Assistant Delegate, British Delegation.
  • Tomlinson, John D., Specialist, Division of International Organization Affairs; Technical Expert, United States Delegation.
  • Tracy, Daniel W., Assistant Secretary of Labor; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Train, Rear Admiral Harold C., Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Tsarapkin, Semen Konstantinovich, Chief of the American Section of the Soviet Foreign Office; Soviet Delegate.
  • Vandenberg, Arthur H., Senator, Michigan; United States Delegate; Vice Chairman of the United States Delegation.
  • Vasiliev, Lieutenant General Alexander Filipovich, Soviet Delegate.
  • Velloso, Pedro Leão, Brazilian Acting Minister for Foreign Affairs; Chairman of Brazilian Delegation.
  • Wang, Chung-hui, Chinese Representative, United Nations Committee of Jurists.
  • Waring, Frank A., Special Assistant to the Secretary of Commerce; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Warren, Avra M., Director, Office of American Republic Affairs; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Webster, Charles Kingsley, Adviser, British Delegation.
  • White, Harry D., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant to the Congressional members of the United States Delegation.
  • Willson, Vice Admiral Russell, Adviser, United States Delegation.
  • Wrong, H. H., Canadian Associate Under Secretary of State for External Affairs; Senior Adviser, Canadian Delegation.
  • Yost, Charles W., Executive Secretary, Secretary’s Staff Committee and Coordinating Committee; Special Assistant to Chairman of United States Delegation.
  • Zarapkin . See Tsarapkin.
  1. The list of selected names represents those persons who appear prominently and frequently in the course of this documentary account of the Conference.