Paris Peace Conf. 182/91

A

1. Supreme Council of the Allies

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Office of the Minister)

President: M. Georges Clemenceau (France)

United States of America: Hon. Frank L. Polk
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe
France: M. S. Pichon
Italy: M. T. Tittoni
Japan: M. K. Matsui

secretariat general of the conference

Secretary General: M. P. Dutasta (France)

United States of America: Mr. Joseph Clark Grew
British Empire: Mr. H. Norman
France: M. P. Gauthier
Italy: Marquis G. Paterno
Alternate:
M. G. Barone Russo
Japan: M. H. Ashida.

secretariat of the allied supreme council

United States of America: Mr. L. Harrison
British Empire: Mr. H. Norman
France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin
Italy: M. G. Barone Russo
Japan: M. E. Kawai.

collective secretariat (in charge of the minutes)

[Page 92]
United States of America: Mr. C. Russell
Succeeded by:
Mr. G. A. Gordon;
Then by:
Mr. Bertram Winthrop.
British Empire: Lieut. Commander A. Bell
Captain W. E. Hinchley Cooke;
Alternate:
Captain G. Lothian Small.
France: M. R. Massigli
Italy: Lieutenant A. Zanchi.

2. Committee on the Verification of Powers

United States of America: Hon. Henry White.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Arthur James Balfour;
Alternates:
The Rt. Hon. A. Bonar Law;
The Rt. Hon. G. N. Barnes;
The Rt. Hon. Lord Hardinge of Penshurst:
Sir Eyre Crowe.
France: M. Jules Cambon.
Italy: M. G. Marconi.
Japan: M. K. Matsui.

3. Drafting Committee

President: M. Henri Fromageot (France)

United States of America: Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: Mr. H. W. Malkin;
Succeeded provisionally by:
Mr. M. Shearman.
France: M. Henri Fromageot.
Italy: M. A. Ricci-Busatti;
Alternate:
M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. H. Nagaoka.

B. COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

I. Renewal of the Armistice With Germany

1. Control of the Production of Materials of War in Germany and the Disarmament of the German Army

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of January 24, 1919)

[Page 93]
United States of America: General John J. Pershing.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill.
France: Marshal Foch;
M. Loucheur.
Italy: General A. Diaz.

2. Specification of the Materials of War Which May Be Demanded From Germany

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 7, 1919)

United States of America: Hon. Robert Lansing.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Viscount Milner.
France: M. André Tardieu.
Italy: General U. Cavallero.

3. Study of the Means of Imposing the Armistice Conditions on Germany

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 10, 1919)

President: Marshal Foch

United States of America: General Tasker H. Bliss;
Mr. Norman H. Davis.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil;
Major General Sir W. Thwaites.
France: M. Clémentel;
General Degoutte.
Italy: M. S. Crespi;
General U. Cavallero.
Japan: Colonel Nagai;
M. Kengo Mori.

members associated with the commission as a consequence of the decision of the supreme council of the allies

United States of America: General McAndrew (Representing General Pershing);
Admiral W. S. Benson.
British Empire: Rear Admiral Sir George P. Hope.
France: Marshal Pétain;
Vice Admiral de Bon.
Italy: General A. Diaz;
Rear Admiral M. Grassi.

4. Determination of the Conditions of the Disarmament of Germany

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 12, 1919)

President: Marshal Foch

[Page 94]
United States of America: General Tasker H. Bliss;
Admiral W. S. Benson;
Major General Mason N. Patrick.
British Empire: Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson;
Admiral Sir Rosslyn Wemyss;
Major General Sir Frederic Sykes.
France: General Degoutte;
General Duval;
Vice Admiral de Bon.
Italy: General A. Diaz;
Rear Admiral M. Grassi;
General U. Cavallero.
Japan: Vice Admiral Takeshita;
Lieut. General Nara;
Colonel Nagai.

II. Questions Common to All the Treaties of Peace

I. League of Nations

(Plenary Session of the Conference of January 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Hotel de Crillon

President: The President of the United States of America

[Page 95]
United States of America: The President of the United States;
Hon. Edward M. House.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil;
Lieut. General the Rt. Hon. J. C. Smuts.
France: M. Léon Bourgeois;
M. F. Larnaude.
Italy: M. T. Tittoni;
M. V. Scialoja.
Japan: Baron Makino;
Viscount Chinda.
Belgium: M. Hymans.
Brazil: M. Epitacio Pessõa.
China: M. Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo.
Greece: M. Eleftherios Veniselos;
Alternates:
M. L. Coromilas;
M. A. Romanos.
Poland: M. Roman Dmowski.
Portugal: M. Jayme Batalha Reis.
Roumania: M. Constantin Diamandy.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Milenko R. Vesnitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Charles Kramar.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Whitney Shepardson.
British Empire: Mr. Philip Baker.
France: Count Clauzel.
Italy: M. A. Ricci-Busatti.
Japan: M. Sadao Saburi.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. de Sillac.

II. Responsibility of the Authors of the War and the Enforcement of Penalties

(Plenary Session of the Conference of January 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. V. Scialoja (Italy)

Vice President: The Rt. Hon. Sir Gordon Hewart (British Empire) or
Sir Ernest Pollock (British Empire).
[Page 96]
United States of America: Mr. James Brown Scott;
Mr. Henry G. Crocker.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Sir Gordon Hewart;
Alternates:
Sir Ernest Pollock;
The Rt. Hon. W. F. Massey.
France: M. André Tardieu;
Alternates:
Captain Masson;
M. F. Larnaude.
Italy: M. V. Scialoja;
Alternates:
M. A. Ricci-Busatti;
M. Gustavo Tosti;
M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. M. Adatci;
M. H. Nagaoka.
Belgium: M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.
Greece: M. Nicolas Politis.
Poland: M. Léon Lubienski.
Roumania: M. S. Rosental,
Alternate:
M. C. Antoniade.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Costa Koumanoudi.

secretariat

Secretary General: M. A. de Lapradelle (France)

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Charles Russell.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel O. M. Biggar.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti.
Japan: M. S. Kuriyama.
Belgium: Baron Jules Guillaume.
Greece: M. S. Marchetti.
Poland: M. Casimir Rybinski.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: Commandant M. Escoffier.

subcommissions

First Subcommission.—Criminal Acts

President: The Rt. Hon. W. F. Massey (British Empire)

United States of America: Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. W. F. Massey.
France: M. André Tardieu;
Alternate:
Captain Masson.
Greece: M. Nicolas Politis.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

Second Subcommission.—Responsibility of the Authors of the War

President: Sir Ernest Pollock (British Empire)

British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Sir Gordon Hewart;
or
Sir Ernest Pollock.
France: M. F. Larnaude.
Italy: M. V. Scialoja;
Alternates:
M. A. Ricci-Busatti;
M. Gustavo Tosti.
Belgium: M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Costa Koumanoudi.
[Page 97]

Third Subcommission.—Violation of the Laws and Customs of War

President: Hon. Robert Lansing (United States of America)

United States of America: Hon. Robert Lansing.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. H. Nagaoka.
Poland: M. Léon Lubienski.
Roumania: M. S. Rosental.

III. Reparation of Damage

(Plenary Session of the Conference of January 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Finance, Hôtel du Ministre, Rue de Rivoli, Porte D.

President: M. L. L. Klotz (France)

Vice Presidents: The Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes (British Empire);
M. J. van den Heuvel (Belgium).
[Page 98]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch;
Mr. Norman H. Davis;
Mr. Vance McCormick;
Alternate:
Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: Sir Robert Garran;
Lieut. Colonel the Hon. Sidney Peel;
Mr. S. D. Waley;
Alternate:
Mr. MacFadyean.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
M. Loucheur;
M. Albert Lebrun;
Alternate:
M. Jouasset.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
Count San Martino di Valperga;
M. S. Orlando;
M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori;
Alternates:
M. T. Aoki;
M. H. Nagaoka;
M. Tatsumi.
Belgium: M. J. van den Heuvel;
M. Despret.
Greece: M. A. Romanos;
M. A. Michalakopoulos;
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland M. Joseph Wielowieyski;
M. L. Grabski;
M. J. Mrozowski.
Portugal: Dr. Affonso Costa;
M. Alfredo Freire d’Andrade;
Alternate:
M. Teixeira Gomez.
Roumania: M. Georges Danielopol;
M. P. Zahariade.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Costa Stoyanovitch;
Alternates:
M. Vélimir Baikitch;
M. Dragoutine Doutchitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Edouard Benes,
Alternates:
M. Milos Kobr;
M. Stephen Osusky.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Jerome D. Greene.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel the Hon. Sidney Peel;
Alternate:
Mr. H. MacKinnon Wood.
France: M. Cheysson.
Italy: M. F. Foberti.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: Baron J. Pieyre

First Subcommission.—Evaluation of Damage

President: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Sumner of Ibstone (British Empire)

Vice President: M. E. Chiesa (Italy)

[Page 99]
United States of America: Mr. Vance McCormick.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Sumner of Ibstone.
France: M. Albert Lebrun;
Alternate:
M. Jouasset.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori;
Alternate:
M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. J. van den Heuvel.
Greece: M. A. Michalakopoulos;
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland: M. J. Mrozowski.
Portugal: M. Victorino Guimaraes.
Roumania: M. Georges Danielopol.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Vélimir Baikitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Edouard Benes;
Alternate:
M. Milos Kobr.

Secretary: M. E. Minost (France)

Second Subcommission.—Study of Financial Capacity of Enemy States, Their Means of Payment and Reparation

President: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Cunliffe (British Empire)

Vice President: M. Loucheur (France)

United States of America: Mr. Norman H. Davis.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Cunliffe.
France: M. Loucheur.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
Alternate:
M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. Tatsumi.
Poland: M. Sigismond Chamiec.
Portugal: M. Alfredo Freire d’Andrade,
Alternate:
M. Victorino Guimaraès.
Roumania: M. Georges Danielopol.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Costa Stoyanovitch.

Secretary: M. F. Foberti (Italy)

Third Subcommission.—Measures of Control and Guarantees

President: The Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes (British Empire)

Vice President: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch (United States of America)

[Page 100]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
Alternate:
M. de la Chaume.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. H. Nagaoka.
Belgium: M. Despret.
Greece: M. A. Romanos.
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland: M. J. Mrozowski.

Secretary: Lieutenant James (United States of America)

IV. International Labor Legislation

(Plenary Session of the Conference of January 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Labor, Hôtel du Ministre, Dining Room

President: Mr. Samuel Gompers (United States of America)

Vice Presidents: The Rt. Hon. G. N. Barnes (British Empire);
M. Colliard (France).
[Page 101]
United States of America: Mr. Samuel Gompers;
Mr. Edward N. Hurley;
Alternates:
Mr. Henry M. Robinson;
Mr. James T. Shotwell.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. G. N. Barnes;
Alternates:
Mr. H. B. Butler;
Sir Malcolm Delevingne.
France: M. Colliard,
Alternates:
M. Arthur Fontaine;
M. Loucheur;
M. Léon Jouhaux.
Italy: Baron B. Mayor des Planches;
M. A. Cabrini;
Alternate:
M. S. Coletti.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
M. Oka;
Alternate:
M. M. Tani.
Belgium: M. Vandervelde;
Alternates:
M. Lafontaine;
M. Mahaim.
Cuba: M. Rafaël Martinez Ortiz;
Alternates:
M. Guillermo de Blanck;
M. Miguel Angel Campa.
Poland: M. Stanislas Patek.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky;
M. Victor Braf.

secretariat

Secretary General: M. Arthur Fontaine (France)

Assistant Secretary General: Mr. H. B. Butler (British Empire)

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Guy H. Oyster.
Italy: M. G. E. di Palma Castiglione.
Japan: M. Yoshisaka.
Belgium: Count G. de Hemricourt de Grunne.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. J. Duboin.

V. International Regime of Ports, Waterways, and Railways

(Plenary Session of the Conference of January 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Public Works, Room 39

President: M. Coromilas (Greece)

[Page 102]
United States of America: Hon. Henry White;
Colonel U. S. Grant, 3d.
British Empire: Brigadier General H. O. Mance;
Colonel A. M. Henniker.
France: M. Claveille;
M. André Weiss.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. G. de Martino,
Alternates:
M. G. Sinigaglia;
M. F. Fiori.
Japan: M. M. Adatci;
General Y. Sato.
Belgium: M. Jean Hostie.
China: M. Cheng-ting Thomas Wang,
Alternate:
M. Tsang Ou.
Greece: M. L. Coromilas,
Alternate:
M. A. Politis.
Poland: M. K. Tyszynski.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Alternate:
M. A. Vieira da Rocha.
Roumania: M. Nicolas Misu;
Alternate:
M. G. Caracostea.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Ante Trumbić;
Alternate:
M. Dragolyoub Yoksimovitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Jaroslav Novak.
Uruguay: M. Juan Carlos Blanco.

secretariat

Secretary General: M. Charguéraud (France);
Alternate:
M. Robert Haas.

Secretaries:

United States of America: Lieutenant R. Emmet Condon.
British Empire: Mr. W. T. Turner.
France: M. J. Garnier-Coignet.
Italy: M. M. Mosca.
Japan: M. K. Horiuchi.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. G. Lebre.

First Subcommission.—Questions Relating to Freedom of Transit

President: Hon. Henry White (United States of America)

Vice President: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith (British Empire)

[Page 103]
United States of America: Hon. Henry White.
British Empire: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith;
Alternate:
Brigadier General H. O. Mance.
France: M. Claveille.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
Alternate:
M. G. Sinigaglia.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.
China: M. Cheng-ting Thomas Wang;
Alternate:
M. Tsang Ou.
Greece: M. L. Coromilas.
Poland: M. Casimir Kasperski.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Alternate:
M. A. Vieira da Rocha.
Uruguay: M. Juan Carlos Blanco.

Second Subcommission.—Regime of Ports, Waterways, and Railways

President: M. André Weiss (France)

United States of America: Mr. David Hunter Miller;
Alternate:
Dr. Manley O. Hudson.
British Empire: Brigadier General H. O. Mance.
France: M. André Weiss.
Italy: M. G. de Martino;
Alternate:
M. F. Fiori.
Japan: General Y. Sato.
Belgium: M. Segers;
Alternates:
M. de Visscher;
M. Jean Hostie.
Roumania: M. Nicolas Misu;
Alternate:
M. Nicolas Stefanesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Ante Trumbić.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky;
Alternate:
M. Jaroslav Novak.

Subcommission on the Kiel Canal

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of March 6 and April 16, 1919)

President: Hon. A. L. Sifton (British Empire)

[Page 104]
United States of America: Hon. Henry White;
Mr. David Hunter Miller;
Alternates:
Dr. Manley O. Hudson;
Admiral W. S. Benson.
British Empire: Hon. A. L. Sifton;
Alternates:
Brigadier General H. O. Mance;
Sir H. Llewellyn Smith;
Colonel A. M. Henniker;
Rear Admiral Sir G. P. Hope.
France: M. Claveille;
M. André Weiss;
Vice Admiral de Bon;
Alternate:
Captain Le Vavasseur.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. G. de Martino;
Rear Admiral M. Grassi.
Japan: M. M. Adatci;
General Y. Sato;
Captain Nomura.

VI. Financial Questions

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of January 23 and March 1, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Finance (Hôtel du Ministre)

President: The Rt. Hon. E. S. Montagu (British Empire)

Vice Presidents: M. S. Crespi (Italy);
Viscount S. Chinda (Japan).
[Page 105]
United States of America: Mr. Albert Strauss;
(2 members from the following) Mr. Thomas W. Lamont;
Mr. Norman H. Davis;
Captain Jeremiah Smith, Jr.;
Mr. George Whitney;
Alternate:
Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. E. S. Montagu;
(2 members from the following) Mr. J. M. Keynes;
Mr. S. Armitage Smith;
Mr. O. T. Falk;
Alternate:
Mr. MacFadyean.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
M. Sergent;
Alternate:
M. Cheysson.
Italy: M. G. Marconi;
(2 members from the following) M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. S. Crespi;
M. G. Volpi;
M. L. della Torre;
M. B. Nogara;
M. Mancioli.
Japan: Viscount S. Chinda;
M. Kengo Mori;
Alternate:
M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. Jaspar;
Alternates:
M. Despret;
M. Lepreux.
Greece: M. A. Michalakopoulos;
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland: M. L. Grabski;
Alternate:
M. J. Mrozowski.
Roumania: M. Victor Antonesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Voislav Bessarovitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. George Whitney.
British Empire: Mr. Michael Sadler.
France: M. Petit.
Italy: M. G. Mancioli.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. J. Duboin.

[Page 106]

subcommissions

First Subcommission

(a) Urgent Problems Relating to the Preliminaries of Peace

President: M. S. Crespi (Italy)

United States of America: Mr. Albert Strauss;
(2 members from the following) Mr. Thomas W. Lamont;
Mr. Norman H. Davis;
Captain Jeremiah Smith, Jr.;
Mr. George Whitney.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. E. S. Montagu;
(2 members from the following) Mr. J. M. Keynes;
Mr. S. Armitage Smith;
Mr. O. T. Falk;
Lieut. Colonel the Hon. Sidney Peel;
Mr. S. D. Waley.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
M. Sergent.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
(2 members from the following) M. G. Marconi;
M. B. Nogara.
Japan: Viscount S. Chinda;
M. Kengo Mori;
Alternate:
M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. Jaspar;
Alternate:
M. Despret.
Greece: M. A. Michalakopoulos;
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland: M. L. Grabski;
Alternate:
M. J. Mrozowski.
Roumania: M. Victor Antonesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Voislav Bessarovitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

(b) Special Subcommission on Monetary Questions

(In Liaison with the Commission on Reparation)

President: M. Kengo Mori (Japan)

[Page 107]
France: M. Sergent;
Alternate:
M. G. Jouasset.
Italy: M. B. Nogara.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori;
Alternate:
M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. Lepreux.
Poland: M. L. Grabski;
Alternate:
M. J. Mrozowski.
Roumania: M. Victor Antonesco.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

Second Subcommission.—Monetary Questions

Third Subcommission.—Enemy Debts

(In Liaison with the Economic Commission)

The members of the Second and Third Subcommissions have not been designated.

Fourth Subcommission.—Interallied Problems and Project of Financial Section of the League of Nations

President: M. L. L. Klotz (France)

[Page 108]
United States of America: Mr. Thomas W. Lamont;
Captain Jeremiah Smith, Jr.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. E. S. Montagu;
Mr. O. T. Falk.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
Alternate:
M. de Verneuil.
Italy: M. Brofferio;
M. G. Mancioli.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori;
Alternate:
M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. Despret.
Greece: M. A. Michalakopoulos.
Alternate:
M. N. Speranza.
Poland: M. L. Grabski;
Alternate:
M. J. Mrozowski.
Roumania: M. Victor Antonesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Vélimir Baikitch.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

Fifth Subcommission.—Payment of Austro-Hungarian Coupons

President: M. Édouard Benes (Czecho-Slovakia)

France: M. Sergent.
Italy: M. G. Mancioli.
Poland: M. L. Grabski;
Alternate:
M. J. Mrozowski.
Roumania: M. Victor Antonesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Drago Marusic.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

VII. Economic Questions

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of January 27 and March 1, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Commerce (Hôtel du Ministre)

President: M. Clementel (France)

[Page 109]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch;
Mr. Thomas W. Lamont.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster;
Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith.
France: M. Clémentel;
M. Jean Morel.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. Giuseppe Volpi.
Japan: M. K. Matsui;
M. Fukui;
Alternate:
M. H. Ashida.
Belgium: M. Jaspar;
Alternates:
M. Brunet;
M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.
Brazil: M. Pandiá Calogeras.
China: M. Sao-Ke Alfred Sze.
Greece: M. L. Coromilas;
Alternates:
M. Metaxas;
M. Kebedgy;
M. Ion.
Poland: M. Ladislas Grabski;
Alternate:
M. Jean Rozwadowski.
Portugal: M. Affonso Costa.
Roumania: M. E. Pangrati.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Costa Koumanoudi.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Charles Kramar.
Alternate:
M. Vanicetr.

secretariat

Secretary General: M. Serruys (France)

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. W. W. Cumberland.
British Empire: Mr. Hutchinson.
Italy: M. Tesi.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. J. Duboin.

first section: permanent commercial relations

President: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith (British Empire)

[Page 110]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch;
Mr. Thomas W. Lamont;
Alternates:
Mr. Summers;
Mr. A. A. Young.
British Empire: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith;
The Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster.
France: M. Clémentel;
M. Jean Morel.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa:
M. C. Bresciani Turrorio;
Professor Dragoni.
Japan: M. K. Matsui;
M. Fukui;
Alternate:
M. H. Ashida.
China: M. Singloh Hsu.
Portugal: M. Affonso Costa.
Roumania: M. Eugène Neguicea.

Secretary: Mr. W. Carter (British Empire)

First Subcommission.—Customs Regulations, Duties, and Restrictions

President: Dr. Taussig (United States of America)

United States of America: Dr. Taussig.
British Empire: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith;
Alternate:
Mr. Henry Fountain.
France: M. Jean Morel.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa.
Japan: M. T. Aoki.
Belgium: M. Brunet.
Portugal: M. A. Vieira da Rocha.
Roumania: M. Eugène Neguicea.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Janko Hacin.

Secretary: Mr. W. Carter (British Empire)

Second Subcommission.—Treatment of Shipping

President: M. Bouisson (France);
Alternate:
M. Bignon (France).
United States of America: Mr. Henry M. Robinson.
British Empire: Mr. Charles Hipwood.
France: M. Bouisson;
Alternates:
M. Bignon;
M. Laurent-Vibert;
M. Lattez.
Italy: M. G. Ingianni.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.
Belgium: M. Brunet.
Brazil: Captain Armando Burlamaqui.
Poland: M. K. Tyszynski.
Portugal: M. A. Vieira da Rocha.
Roumania: M. Pangrati.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Bora Paievitch.

Secretary: Commander Thring, R. N.

[Page 111]

Third Subcommission.—Unfair Methods of Competition

President: Mr. W. Temple Franks (British Empire)

United States of America: Mr. L. L. Summers.
British Empire: Mr. W. Temple Franks.
France: M. Drouets.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa;
Alternate:
M. L. Tesi.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.
Belgium: M. de Visscher.
China: M. Singloh Hsu.
Portugal: M. Jayme Batalha Reis.

Secretary: Mr. A. J. Martin (British Empire)

second section

First Subcommission.—Industrial Property

President: Mr. W. Temple Franks (British Empire)

United States of America: Mr. Joseph Bailey Brown.
British Empire: Mr. W. Temple Franks.
France: M. Charles Lyon-Caen;
Alternate:
M. Drouets.
Italy: M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.
Belgium: M. de Visscher.
Brazil: M. Rodrigo Octavio.
Portugal: M. A. Vieira da Rocha.
Roumania: M. Antoniade.

Secretary: Mr. A. J. Martin (British Empire)

Second Subcommission.—Pre-War Contracts

President: The Hon. C. J. Doherty (British Empire)

[Page 112]
United States of America: Mr. Bradley W. Palmer.
British Empire: The Hon. C. J. Doherty.
France: M. Albert Tissier.
Italy: M. M. d’Ameho;
Alternate:
M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. K. Horiuchi.
Belgium: M. Charles Terlinden.
China: M. Sao-Ke Alfred Sze.
Poland: M. J. Mrozowski.
Portugal: M. Teixeira Gomez.

Secretary: Mr. W. W. Cumberland (United States of America)

Third Subcommission.—Liquidation of Enemy Property

President: M. Petit (France)

United States of America: Mr. Bradley W. Palmer.
British Empire: Mr. H. A. Payne.
France: M. Petit;
Alternates:
M. Jandon;
M. Alphand.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.
Brazil: M. Rodrigo Octavio.
Portugal: M. Augusto Soares.
Roumania: M. Ef. Antonesco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: M. Janko Hacin.

Secretary: Mr. W. W. Cumberland (United States of America)

third section.—ex-enemy aliens

President: M. A. Ricci-Busatti (Italy)

United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
British Empire: Mr. L. Kershaw.
France: M. Charmeil;
Alternate:
M. Alphand.
Italy: M. A. Ricci-Busatti;
Alternates:
M. V. Bianchi;
M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. K. Horiuchi.
Belgium: M. Charles Terlinden.
Poland: M. Bohdan Winiarski.
Portugal: M. Alfredo Freire d’Andrade;
Alternate:
M. A. de Vasconcellos.

Secretary: Mr. Bertram F. Willcox (United States of America)

[Page 113]

fourth section: economic treaties

President: M. C. Dragoni (Italy)

United States of America: Dr. A. A. Young.
British Empire: Mr. C. J. B. Hurst;
Alternate:
Mr. Henry Fountain.
France: M. Herbette.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio;
Alternate:
M. Tesi.
Japan: M. K. Horiuchi.
Belgium: M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.
Brazil: M. Pandiá Calogeras.
Poland: M. Henri Tennenbaum.
Portugal: M. A. Vieira da Rocha.

Secretary: M. Teyssaire (France)

VIII. Aeronautical Commission

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of March 12, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Boulevard Saint-Germain, No. 282

President: General Duval (France)

[Page 114]
United States of America: Rear Admiral N. A. McCully.
British Empire: Major General the Rt. Hon. J. E. B. Seely;
Major General Sir Frederic Sykes;
Alternate:
Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves.
France: General Duval;
Captain Valdenaire.
Italy: M. Marconi;
(2 members from the following) M. M. d’Amelio.
Rear Admiral P. Orsini.
Japan: Brigadier General Tanaka;
Captain Osumi.
Belgium: Colonel van Crombrugghe.
Brazil: Colonel Malan d’Angrogne.
Cuba: M. Rafaël Martinez Ortiz;
Alternates:
M. Guillermo de Blanck;
M. Miguel Angel Campa.
Greece: Captain N. Botassis.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Alternate:
Commandant N. Guimaraès.
Roumania: Colonel of the General Staff Thomas Dimitresco.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: Commandant Mirko Marinkovitch.

secretariat

Secretary General: Lieut. Colonel Pujo (France)

Secretaries:

United States of America: Captain C. E. Morton;
Lieutenant Kiely.
British Empire: Major D. C. James.
France: Commandant Poli-Marchetti.
Italy: Lieut. Colonel A. Guidoni.
Japan: Captain K. Nishihara.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: Captain Roper.

subcommissions

1. Military Subcommission

Place of Meeting: Boulevard Saint-Germain, No. 199 bis

President: Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves (British Empire)

Vice President: Brigadier General Tanaka (Japan)

United States of America: Captain L. McNamee.
British Empire: Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves.
France: General Duval;
Lieut. Colonel Saconney;
Commandant Poli-Marchetti;
Commandant Vuillemin;
Captain Leroy.
Italy: Rear Admiral P. Orsini;
Lieut. Colonel P. R. Piccio.
Japan: Brigadier General Tanaka;
Captain Osumi.

2. Technical Subcommission

Place of Meeting: Boulevard Saint-Germain, No. 199 bis

President: Lieut. Colonel A. D. Butterfield (United States of America)

Vice President: Captain G. Finzi (Italy)

[Page 115]
United States of America: Lieut. Colonel A. D. Butterfield;
Lieut. Commander J. L. Callan;
Lieutenant Kiely.
British Empire: Colonel L. F. Blandy;
Major D. C. James.
France: Captain l’Escaille;
M. Lallemand;
Captain Leroy;
Lieut. Colonel Saconney;
M. Soreau.
Italy: Rear Admiral P. Orsini;
Lieut. Colonel A. Guidoni.
Japan: M. Tanakadate;
Lieutenant Takata.

3. Judicial, Commercial, and Financial Subcommission

Place of Meeting: Rue de l’Université, No. 106

President: M. d’Aubigny (France)

Vice Presidents: M. G. C. Buzzati (Italy);
Mr. H. White Smith (British Empire).
United States of America: Commander Pollock;
Major Bacon.
British Empire: Mr. White Smith.
France: Commandant d’Aiguillon;
M. Bolley;
M. Branet;
M. Fighiera;
M. Pierre-Étienne Flandin;
M. de Navailles;
M. A. de Lapradelle;
M. Wahl.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio;
Rear Admiral P. Orsini.
Japan: Captain Funakoshi.
Belgium: M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.

IX. Geography

Place of Meeting: Geographic Service of the Army, 140, Rue de Grenelle

President: General Bourgeois (France)

[Page 116]
United States of America: Colonel Jones.
British Empire: Colonel Walter Cook Hedley;
Major Owen Evelyn Wynne;
Alternates:
Captain C. L. Y. Parker;
Captain Alan Grant Ogilvie.
France: General Bourgeois;
Colonel Bellot.
Italy: Captain Edoardo Romagnoli.
Japan: Commandant Kobayashi.
Belgium: Commandant Maury.
Serb-Croat-Slovene: Commandant Costa Stoyanovitch.

secretariat

Secretary: Captain Le Maître (France)

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. E. Pépin.

X. Prisoners of War

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 19, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Georges Cahen (France)

United States of America: General C. H. McKinstry;
Rear Admiral N. A. McCully.
British Empire: Rear Admiral Sir George P. Hope;
Lieut. Colonel H. C. Brinsmead.
France: M. Georges Cahen;
Captain Fabre.
Italy: General Riccardo Calcagno;
Rear Admiral M. Grassi;
Lieut. Colonel Toni;
Commandant Mazzolini.
Japan: Lieut. Colonel Hata.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: M. L. de Montille.
Italy: Commandant Sprega.
Japan: Captain K. Nishihara.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. L. de Montille.

[Page 117]

III. Territorial Questions

central territorial committee

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 27, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. André Tardieu (France)

United States of America: Mr. Archibald Gary Coolidge;
Assisted by:
Mr. Johnson (for Bulgarian boundaries)
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe;
Assisted by:
The Hon. H. Nicolson (for Bulgarian boundaries)
France: M. André Tardieu;
Succeeded by:
M. L. Aubert.
Italy: M. G. de Martino;
Assisted by:
Colonel Pariani (for the boundary between Italy and Austria)
and:
Colonel Castoldi.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: M. de Montille (Chargé of the Secretariat General)
United States of America: Mr. Parker Thomas Moon.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
Italy: Marquis G. Paterno.

Subcommission on Territorial Questions

(Appointed by the Central Territorial Committee)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

President: General Le Rond (France)

[Page 118]
United States of America: Mr. D. W. Johnson.
British Empire: The Hon. H. Nicolson;
Assisted by:
Major Temperley.
France: General Le Rond;
Assisted by:
Commandant de Montal.
Italy: Colonel Castoldi.
Japan: M. Kato.

secretariat

Secretary: M. de Montille (France)

1. Czecho-Slovak Affairs

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 5, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

President: M. Jules Cambon (France)

United States of America: Mr. Archibald Cary Coolidge;
Mr. Allen W. Dulles.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Cook;
The Hon. Harold Nicolson.
France: M. Jules Cambon;
M. Laroche.
Italy: M. G. Marconi;
M. A. Stranieri.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Captain Lester W. Perrin.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin.
Italy: M. G. Barone Russo.

Subcommission on Czecho-Slovak Affairs

(Session of the Commission on Czecho-Slovak Affairs of February 28, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

[Page 119]
United States of America: Mr. Allen W. Dulles;
Assisted by:
Major D. W. Johnson.
British Empire: The Hon. Harold Nicolson;
Assisted by:
Lieut. Colonel J. H. M. Cornwall.
France: General Le Rond.
Italy: M. A. Stranieri;
Assisted by:
Commandant M. Pergolani;
Captain E. Romagnoli.

secretariat

Secretary: M. Lavondès (France)

2. Polish Affairs

1. Interallied Mission to Poland

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of January 22 and 29, 1919)

President: M. Noulens (France)

United States of America: Major General F. J. Kernan;
Dr. R. H. Lord.
British Empire: Sir Esme Howard;
Brigadier General A. Carton de Wiart.
France: M. Noulens;
General Niessel.
Italy: M. G. C. Montagna;
General Romei Longhena.

2. Permanent Interallied Teschen Commission

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of January 31, 1919)

President: M. Grenard (France)

United States of America: Mr. Marcus A. Coolidge;
Succeeded by:
Mr. George Howe.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel R. P. Pakenham Walsh.
France: M. Grenard.
Italy: Lieut. Colonel Tissi.

3. Commission on Polish Affairs

(Permanently at Paris)

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of the Evening of February 12 and of February 26, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Jules Cambon (France)

[Page 120]
United States of America: Dr. F. H. Lord.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: M. Jules Cambon.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
Alternate:
M. S. Kuriyama.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Captain Stewart Montgomery.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
France: M. G. de Percin.
Italy: M. G. Barone Russo.

Subcommissions

Subcommission for the Study of Eastern Frontiers

(Session of the Commission on Polish Affairs of March 20, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Dr. F. H. Lord.
British Empire: Mr. F. B. Bourdillon.
France: General Le Rond.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
Alternate:
M. S. Kuriyama.

secretariat

Secretary: M. G. de Percin (France)

Subcommission for the Study of Western Frontiers

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of March 1, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Dr. R. H. Lord.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: General Le Rond.

secretariat

Secretary: M. G. de Percin (France)

[Page 121]

Subcommission on Teschen and Orava

(Appointed by the Commission on Polish Affairs and the Commission on Czecho-Slovak Affairs)

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 12 and August 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Dr. F. H. Lord;
Mr. Allen W. Dulles.
British Empire: The Hon. Harold Nicolson;
Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: General Le Rond.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla;
M. A. Stranieri;
Assisted by:
Commandant Pergolani.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
Alternate:
M. S. Kuriyama.

4. Negotiation of an Armistice Between Poland and the Ukraine

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 16, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: . . . . . . .

United States of America: Dr. R. H. Lord;
Colonel S. D. Embick.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: General Le Rond;
M. Degrand.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla;
Lieut. Colonel Pellicelli;
Alternate:
Commandant M. Pergolani.

secretariat

Secretaries:

[Page 122]
France: Commandant Escoffier (Chargé of the Secretariat General);
Captain de la Touche.
British Empire: Captain G. Brebner;
Mr. Engelenburg.
Italy: Captain Origo.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: Commandant Escoffier.

Subcommission on Drafting

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Colonel S. D. Embick.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: General Le Rond.
Italy: Lieut. Colonel Pellicelli;
Alternate:
Commandant M. Pergolani.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: Commandant Escoffier;
Captain de la Touche.
Italy: Captain Origo.

3. Eastern Frontiers of Germany

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 4, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Dr. R. H. Lord.
British Empire: Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: General Le Rond.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla.

secretariat

Secretary: M. G. de Percin (France)

4. Roumanian and Yugo-Slav Affairs

(With the exception of frontier questions common to the Yugo-Slav State and Italy)

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 1 and 18, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. André Tardieu (France)

[Page 123]

Vice President: M. G. de Martino (Italy)

United States of America: Professor Archibald Cary Coolidge;
Mr. D. W. Johnson.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe;
Mr. A. Leeper.
France: M. André Tardieu;
M. Laroche.
Italy: M. G. de Martino;
Count Vannutelli-Rey;
Assisted by:
Commandant Rugiu.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: Mr. R. de Saint-Quentin (Chargé of the Secretariat General)
United States of America: Lieutenant Reuben Horschow.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
Italy: Count L. O. Vinci.

Subcommission on Roumanian and Yugo-Slav Affairs

(Decision of the Commission on Roumanian and Yugo-Slav Affairs of March 2, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Dr. Charles Seymour;
Assisted and succeeded by:
Major D. W. Johnson.
British Empire: Mr. A. Leeper;
Assisted by:
Lieut. Colonel T. G. Heywood;
Lieut. Colonel J. H. M. Cornwall.
France: General Le Rond;
Assisted by:
M. de Martonne;
M. Haumant.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey;
Assisted by:
Colonel Castoldi;
Commandant G. Rugiu;
Commandant G. Mazzolini.
[Page 124]

secretariat

Secretary: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (France)

5. Greek and Albanian Affairs

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 4 and 24, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Jules Cambon (France)

Vice President: The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Borden (British Empire)

United States of America: Professor Archibald Cary Coolidge;
Mr. W. H. Buckler.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Borden;
Sir Eyre Crowe;
Assisted by:
The Hon. Harold Nicolson.
France: M. Jules Cambon;
M. Gout;
Assisted by:
M. Laroche;
M. Krajewski.
Italy: M. G. de Martino;
Colonel Castoldi;
Alternate:
M. C. Galli;
Assisted by:
Captain U. Conz;
Commandant Mazzolini.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. George Redington Montgomery.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
France: M. de Montille.
Italy: Count L. O. Vinci.

6. Belgian and Danish Affairs

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 12 and 21, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. André Tardieu (France)

[Page 125]

Vice President: Sir Eyre Crowe (British Empire)

United States of America: Colonel S. D. Embick.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe;
Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: M. André Tardieu;
M. Laroche.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti;
Count Vannutelli-Rey.
Japan: M. H. Nagaoka;
M. Sakutaro Tachi.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Frank L. Warrin, Jr.
British Empire: Mr. E. Fullerton-Carnegie.
France: M. G. de Percin.
Italy: M. A. Trombetti.
Japan: M. Kawai.

7. Baltic Affairs

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 16, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: Sir Esme Howard (British Empire)

United States of America: Dr. S. E. Morison.
British Empire: Sir Esme Howard;
Alternate:
Mr. E. H. Carr.
France: M. Kammerer.
Italy: M. Giuseppe Brambilla.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
Alternate:
M. S. Kuriyama.

naval experts

(Assistants to the Commission for the Question of Access to the Baltic Sea and the North Sea)

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of August 2, 1919)

United States of America: Rear Admiral N. A. McCully.
British Empire: Captain C. T. M. Fuller.
France: Captain Le Vavasseur.
Italy: Captain Ruspoli.
Japan: Captain Osumi

Secretary: M. de Montille (France)

[Page 126]

IV. Special Questions in the Treaty With Germany

1. Drafting of the Military, Naval, and Aerial Clauses in the Treaty With Germany

President: General Degoutte (France)

United States of America: Major General Mason N. Patrick;
Colonel W. S. Browning;
Colonel Gorrell;
Captain F. H. Schofield;
Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: Major General Sir W. Thwaites;
Rear Admiral Sir George P. Hope;
Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves;
Captain C. T. M. Fuller;
Paymaster-Captain C. F. Pollard;
Mr. C. J. B. Hurst.
France: General Degoutte;
General Duval;
Captain Le Vavasseur;
M. Henri Fromageot.
Italy: General U. Cavallero;
Rear Admiral M. Grassi;
M. Gustavo Tosti;
Captain F. Ruspoli.
Japan: Captain Fugioka;
Captain Yamamoto;
M. H. Nagaoka.

Secretary: M. E. Carteron (France)

2. Submarine Cables

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of March 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Henri Fromageot (France)

United States of America: Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: Dr. A. Pearce Higgins.
France: M. Henri Fromageot.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti.
Japan: M. Yamakawa.

3. Morocco

(Council of Foreign Ministers of March 28, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

[Page 127]

President: M. de Peretti de la Eocca (France)

United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer.
British Empire: The Hon. A. Akers-Douglas.
France: M. de Peretti de la Rocca.
Italy: M. C. Galli.
Belgium: M. Louwers.
Portugal: M. Augusto Soares.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Bertram F. Willcox.
British Empire: Mr. M. Palairet.
France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin.
Italy: Count L. O. Vinci.

4. Left Bank of the Rhine

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of May 29, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry for Foreign Affairs

President: M. Loucheur (France)

United States of America: Honorable John W. Davis;
General Tasker H. Bliss.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil;
Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson.
France: M. Loucheur;
Marshal Foch;
Assisted by:
General Weygand.
Italy: Marquis Imperiali;
General A. Diaz.
Belgium: Baron de Gaiffier d’Hestroy.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: Commandant Escoffier (Chargé of the Secretariat General)
United States of America: Mr. W. H. Buckler.
British Empire: Mr. S. P. Waterlow;
Mr. E. F. Wise.
Italy: M. Trombetti.
[Page 128]

5. Colonies

(Colonial Compensation Demanded by Italy from France and Great Britain)

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of May 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Colonies.

President: The Rt. Hon. Viscount Milner (British Empire)

British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Viscount Milner;
Assisted by:
Sir Herbert J. Read;
Mr. R. Vansittart;
Mr. R. Sperling.
France: M. Henry Simon;
Assisted by:
M. Duchêne;
M. Merlin;
M. Fournol;
M. de Peretti de la Rocca.
Italy: M. G. Marconi;
Assisted by:
M. G. de Martino;
M. C. Galli.

secretariat

Secretary General: M. Duchêne (France)

6. German Colonies

(Council of Foreign Ministers of April 23, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. de Peretti de la Rocca (France)

United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer.
British Empire: Sir Herbert J. Read.
France: M. de Peretti de la Rocca.
Italy: M. C. Galli;
Alternate:
M. F. Nobili-Massuero.
Japan: M. Yamakawa.
[Page 129]

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Slosson.
France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin.

7. Colonial Mandates

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies, June 27, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Colonial Office at London or Ministry of Colonies at Paris

President: The Rt. Hon. Viscount Milner (British Empire); or M. H. Simon (France).

United States of America: Colonel E. M. House;
Alternates:
Mr. G. L. Beer;
Mr. Gray.
Belgium: Baron de Gaiffier d’Hestroy;
M. Louwers;
Count de Hemricourt de Grunne.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. Viscount Milner;
Alternate:
Colonel Amery.
France: M. Henri Simon.
Italy: M. S. Crespi;
Alternates:
M. G. Marconi;
M. Catastini.
Japan: Viscount Chinda;
Alternate:
Baron Makino.

Secretary: Mr. Philip Baker (British Empire)

8. Interallied Commission on the Rhine Territory

(Which Succeeds the “Interallied High Commission on the Rhine Territory”)

Place of Meeting: Paris and Coblenz

President: M. Tirard (France)

United States of America: Mr. Pierrepont B. Noyes.
British Empire: Sir Harold Stuart.
France: M. P. Tirard.
Belgium: M. Digneffe.
[Page 130]

V. Special Questions in the Treaty With Austria

1. Morocco

See Special Questions in the Treaty with Germany.

2. New States

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies, May 1, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Berthelot (France)

United States of America: Mr. Allen W. Dulles.
British Empire: Mr. E. H. Carr.
France: M. P. Berthelot.
Italy: M. G. de Martino.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: M. Kammerer.
Italy: Count L. O. Vinci.
Japan: M. S. Kato.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. de Montille

3. Political Clauses

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 11, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Laroche (France)

United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
British Empire: Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: M. Laroche.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio;
Alternates:
M. A. Dell’Abbadessa;
M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

secretariat

Secretary: M. J. Pieyre (France)

[Page 131]

4. Italian Political Clauses

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 6, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. S. Pichon (France)

United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe.
France: M. S. Pichon.
Italy: M. G. de Martino.

secretariat

Secretary: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (France)

5. Reparation Clauses in the Treaties With Austria, Hungary and Bulgaria

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of May 23, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Finance

United States of America: Mr. Norman H. Davis;
Mr. B. M. Baruch;
Mr. T. W. Lamont;
Mr. J. F. Dulles;
Mr. Vance McCormick.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Cunliffe;
The Rt. Hon. the Lord Sumner of Ibstone;
Lieut. General the Hon. J. C. H. Smuts;
Mr. J. M. Keynes.
France: M. L. L. Klotz;
M. Loucheur;
M. A. Tardieu;
M. Jouasset.
Italy: M. S. Crespi;
M. M. d’Amelio;
Assisted by:
M. E. Modigliani.

secretariat

Secretary: M. Foberti (Italy)

6. Tientsin

Request for Cession to Italy of the Austrian Concession

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 12, 1919)

President: M. J. Gout (France)

[Page 132]
United States of America: Captain Hornbeck.
British Empire: Hon. Charles Tufton.
France: M. J. Gout.
Italy: M. Marchetti Ferrante.
Japan: M. Yosuke Matsuoka.

secretariat

Secretary: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (France)

VI. Examination of the Observations of the Delegations of Enemy Powers on Conditions of Peace

1. Committees for the Study of the Observations of the German Delegation on the Conditions of Peace

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 30 and May 10, 1919)

1. League of Nations

United States of America: Hon. Edward M. House;
or
Mr. David Hunter Miller.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil.
France: M. Léon Bourgeois.
Italy: M. A. Ricci-Busatti.
Japan: Baron Makino.

2. Geographical Frontiers of Germany

United States of America: Dr. S. E. Mezes.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe.
France: M. André Tardieu.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey.
Japan: M. H. Ijuin.

3. Political Clauses Concerning Europe

United States of America: Dr. Charles H. Haskins;
or
Mr. Allen W. Dulles.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe.
France: M. Berthelot;
or
M. Laroche.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla.
Japan: M. H. Ijuin.
[Page 133]

4. Political Clauses Relating to Countries Outside of Europe

United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer.
British Empire: Mr. R. Macleay.
France: M. de Peretti de la Rocca.
Italy: M. C. Galli.
Japan: Viscount Chinda.

Secretaries:

France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin.
Italy: Count L. O. Vinci.

5. Military Clauses

United States of America: General Tasker H. Bliss;
or
Colonel W. S. Browning.
British Empire: Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson.
France: General Desticker.
Italy: General U. Cavallero.
Japan: Lieut. General Nara.

6. Naval Clauses

United States of America: Admiral W. S. Benson;
or
Captain F. H. Schofield.
British Empire: Rear Admiral Sir George P. Hope;
France: Vice Admiral Ronarc’h.
Italy: Rear Admiral M. Grassi.
Japan: Vice Admiral Takeshita.

7. Aerial Clauses

United States of America: Rear Admiral H. S. Knapp;
or
Major General Mason N. Patrick.
British Empire: Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves.
France: General Duval.
Italy: Rear Admiral P. Orsini.
Japan: Brigadier General Tanaka.

Secretary: Captain Roper (France)

8. Prisoners of War and Interments

[Page 134]
United States of America: Brigadier General C. H. McKinstry;
or
Admiral A. T. Long.
British Empire: Major General Sir W. Thwaites.
France: M. Georges-Cahen.
Italy: Lieut. Colonel Toni.
Japan: Lieut. Colonel Ninomiya.

9. Responsibilities for the War and Penalties

United States of America: Hon. Robert Lansing;
or
Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: Sir Ernest Pollock.
France: M. F. Larnaude.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti.
Japan: M. Sakutaro Tachi.

10. Reparations and Restitutions

United States of America: Mr. Vance McCormick;
or
Mr. Norman H. Davis.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes;
Alternate:
The Rt. Hon. the Lord Sumner of Ibstone.
France: M. L. L. Klotz.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori.

11. Financial Clauses

United States of America: Mr. Norman H. Davis;
or
Mr. Thomas W. Lamont.
British Empire: Mr. J. M. Keynes;
or
Mr. S. Armitage Smith.
France: M. Sergent.
Italy: M. G. Mancioli;
or
Captain Guido Jung.
Japan: M. Kengo Mori.

12. Economic Clauses

[Page 135]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch;
or
Mr. Thomas W. Lamont.
British Empire: Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith.
France: M. Clémentel;
or
M. Bolley.
Italy: M. S. Crespi;
M. Maggiorino Ferraris.
Japan: M. K. Matsui.

13. Ports, Waterways, and Railways

United States of America: Hon. Henry White;
or
Dr. Manley O. Hudson.
British Empire: The Hon. A. L. Sifton.
France: M. Claveille.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

14. Labor

United States of America: Mr. Henry M. Robinson;
or
Dr. James T. Shotwell.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. G. N. Barnes.
France: M. Colliard;
or
M. Arthur Fontaine.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti;
or
M. G. E. di Palma Castiglione.
Japan: M. Otchiai.

2. Committees for the Study of the Observations of the Austrian Delegation on the Conditions of Peace

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 17, 1919)

1. League of Nations

United States of America: Mr. M. O. Hudson.
British Empire: Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley (replacing Lord Robert Cecil).
France: M. Larnaude.
Italy: M. V. Scialoja.
Japan: Viscount Chinda.

Secretary: M. A. Portier (France)

[Page 136]

2. Political Clauses Concerning Europe

President: M. A. Tardieu (France)

United States of America: Mr. Archibald Cary Coolidge.
British Empire: Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: M. A. Tardieu.
Italy: M. Stranieri (For the boundary between Austria and Czecho-Slovakia);
Count Vannutelli-Rey (For the other Austrian boundaries).
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

secretariat

Secretary: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (France)

(a) Subcommission in Charge of the Question Relating to the Fixation of Frontiers Between Austria and Cezcho-Slovakia and Between Austria and Hungary.

President: General Le Rond (France)

United States of America: Mr. Allen W. Dulles;
Major Martin.
British Empire: The Hon. Harold Nicolson;
Major Temperley.
France: General Le Rond;
Commandant de Montal.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey;
Major Pergolani.
Japan: M. Kawai.

3. Political Clauses Relating to Countries Outside of Europe

President: M. J. Gout (France)

United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: The Hon. Charles Tufton.
France: M. J. Gout.
Italy: M. C. Galli.
Japan: M. S. Yoshida.

secretariat

Secretary: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (France)

4. Military Clauses

[Page 137]
United States of America: General Tasker H. Bliss;
or
Colonel W. S. Browning.
British Empire: Major General the Hon. Sir C. Sackville West.
France: General Desticker.
Italy: General U. Cavallero.
Japan: General Tanaka.

5. Naval Clauses

United States of America: Rear Admiral H. S. Knapp.
British Empire: Captain C. T. M. Fuller.
France: Captain Le Vavasseur.
Italy: Rear Admiral M. Grassi;
Assisted by:
Captain Ruspoli.
Japan: Captain Osumi.

6. Aerial Clauses

President: General Duval (France)

United States of America: Rear Admiral H. S. Knapp.
British Empire: Brigadier General P. R. C. Groves.
France: General Duval.
Italy: Lieut. Colonel Piccio.
Japan: General Tanaka.

secretariat

Secretary: Captain Roper (France)

7. Prisoners of War and Interments

United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: Mr. R. Vansittart;
Brigadier General J. H. Morgan.
France: M. Alphand;
Colonel Jouvin.
Italy: M. A. Stranieri;
Lieut. Colonel Toni.
Japan: Colonel Nagaï.

secretariat

Secretary: M. de Montille (France)

8. Responsibilities for the War and Penalties

[Page 138]
United States of America: Mr. James Brown Scott.
British Empire: Sir E. Pollock.
France: M. J. Basdevant (replacing M. F. Larnaude).
Italy: M. V. Scialoja.
Japan: M. S. Kuriyama (replacing M. Adatci).

secretariat

Secretary: Commandant M. Escoffier (France)

9. Reparations and Restitutions

United States of America: Mr. John Foster Dulles.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel the Hon. Sidney Peel.
France: M. Lyon.
Italy: M. M. d’Amelio.
Japan: M. T. Aoki.

10. Financial Clauses

United States of America: Mr. Cumberland.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel the Hon. Sidney Peel.
France: M. Sergent;
Alternate:
M. Cheysson.
Italy: M. Nogara,
Alternate:
M. Mancioli.
Japan: M. T. Aoki.

11. Economic Clauses

United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
British Empire: Mr. H. J. Hutchinson.
France: M. Alphand.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa;
or
M. M. Pilotti.
Japan: M. H. Ashida.

12. Ports, Waterways, and Railways

United States of America: Dr. Manley O. Hudson.
British Empire: Brigadier General H. O. Mance.
France: M. Claveille.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
Alternates:
M. G. Sinigalia;
M. F. Fiori.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.
[Page 139]

13. Labor

United States of America: Mr. Henry M. Robinson;
or
Dr. James T. Shotwell.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. G. N. Barnes.
France: M. A. Fontaine.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti;
or
M. G. E. di Palma Castiglione.
Japan: M. K. Otchiai.

3. Committees for the Coordination of Replies to the Counter Propositions

1. Committee for the Coordination of the Replies to the German Counter Propositions

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 12, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

President: M. André Tardieu (France)

United States of America: Mr. M. O. Hudson.
British Empire: Mr. Philip Kerr;
Assisted by:
Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: M. André Tardieu.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey.
Japan: M. Sadao Saburi.

secretariat

Secretary: M. A. Portier (France)

2. Committee jor the Coordination oj the Replies to the Austrian Counter Propositions

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 29, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Jules Cambon (France)

United States of America: Mr. Lester H. Woolsey.
British Empire: Mr. J. W. Headlam-Morley.
France: M. Jules Cambon.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey.
Japan: M. M. Adatci.

secretariat

Secretary: M. A. Portier (France)

[Page 140]

VII. Execution of the Treaty of Peace With Germany

1. Execution of the Clauses of the Treaty of Peace With Germany *

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 26, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. André Tardieu (France)

United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: Sir Eyre Crowe;
Alternate:
The Hon. Charles Tufton.
France: M. André Tardieu;
Succeeded by:
M. L. Aubert.
Italy: M. V. Scialoja.
Japan: M. Otchiai;
Alternate:
M. K. Horiuchi.

secretariat

Secretary: M. A. Portier (France)

(a) Subcommission on the Organization of Commissions of Delimitation

President: General Le Rond (France)

[Page 141]
United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel;
Mr. W. Picard;
Colonel J. A. Logan;
Colonel D. C. Jones.
British Empire: Mr. E. H. Carr;
Major O. P. Wynne;
Alternate:
C. L. Y. Parker.
France: General Le Rond;
Colonel Bellot.
Italy: Count Vannutelli-Rey;
M. G. Brambilla;
Captain Romagnoli.
Japan: Commandant Kobayashi;
M. K. Horiuchi.

secretariat

Secretary: M. de Percin (France)

2. Rhine Territory

(Letter from the President of the Conference of Peace of June 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Industrial Reconstruction

President: M. Loucheur (France)

United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: Mr. E. F. Wise;
Alternate:
Mr. S. P. Waterlow.
France: M. Loucheur;
Alternate:
M. Tirard.
Belgium: M. Rolin-Jaequemyns.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Wallace H. Day.
British Empire: Mr. E. Ibbetson James.
France: M. A. Aron.

3. Destruction of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 28, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

United States of America: Mr. Bradley W. Palmer.
British Empire: Captain Hardy.
France: M. Monnet.
Japan: S. Kurokawa.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conjerence: M. J. Duboin.

4. Repatriation of Prisoners of War

(Commission Appointed August 27, 1919)

President: M. Alphand (France)

[Page 142]
United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel;
Brigadier General W. D. Connor.
British Empire: Mr. R. G. Vansittart;
Lieut. General Sir H. E. Belfield.
France: M. Alphand;
Colonel Jouvin.
Italy: Colonel Toni.
Japan: M. Shigemitsu;
Colonel Nagai.

secretariat

Secretary: M. L. de Montille (France)

5. Repatriation of German, Austrian, and Hungarian Prisoners of War in Siberia

(Sessions of the Supreme Council of the Allies of September 27 and October 20, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: Colonel A. J. Logan (United States of America)

United States of America: Colonel A. J. Logan.
British Empire: Lieut. Colonel C. H. G. Black;
Alternate:
Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: Captain Fabre.
Italy: Commandant Scanagatta.
Japan: Commandant Katsuki.

secretariat

Secretary: M. P. Bressy (France)

VIII. Revision of International Acts

1. Revision of the General Acts of Berlin of 1885 and of Brussels of 1890

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Colonies

President: M. de Peretti de la Rocca (France)

[Page 143]
United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer.
British Empire: Mr. C. Strachey.
France: M. de Peretti de la Rocca;
M. A. Merlin;
M. Duchêne.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa;
M. D. Anzilotti.
Japan: General Y. Sato;
Captain Osumi.
Belgium: Baron de Gaiftier d’Hestroy;
M. Louwers.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Commandant T. W. Fernandes.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Gray.
France: M. Budin.
Italy: M. F. Nobili Massuero.
Japan: M. Yokoyama.
Belgium: Commandant Maury.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. Massigli.

2. Revision of the Convention on the Control of Spirituous Liquors in Africa

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Colonies

President: M. de Peretti de la Rocca (France)

United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer.
British Empire: Mr. C. Strachey.
France: M. Merlin;
M. de Peretti de la Rocca;
M. Duchêne.
Italy: M. A. Dell’Abbadessa.
Japan: General Y. Sato.
Captain Osumi.
Belgium: Baron de Gaiftier d’Hestroy;
M. Louwers.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Commandant T. W. Fernandes.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Gray.
France: M. Budin.
Italy: M. F. Nobili Massuero.
Japan: M. Sawada.

Liaison with the Secretariat General oj the Conference: M. Massigli.

[Page 144]

3. Revision of the Convention Relative to the Commerce of Arms and Ammunition

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of June 25, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Colonies

President: M. de Peretti de la Rocca (France)

United States of America: Mr. George Louis Beer;
Captain S. K. Hornbeck.
British Empire: Sir Herbert J. Read;
Mr. C. Strachey;
Commander P. Macnamara.
France: M. Merlin;
M. Duchêne;
Alternates:
M. Budin;
M. de Peretti de la Rocca.
Italy: M. F. Nobili Massuero.
Japan: General Y. Sato;
Captain Osumi.
Belgium: Baron de Gaiffier d’Hestroy;
Commandant Maury;
M. Louwers;
M. Galopin.
Portugal: Colonel Norton de Mattos;
Commandant Thomas W. Fernandes.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Gray.
Italy: M. F. Nobili Massuero.
Japan: M. Sawada.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. Massigli.

IX. Questions of Different Kinds

1. Spitsbergen

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Laroche (France)

[Page 145]
United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
British Empire: The Hon. C. H. Tufton.
France: M. Laroche;
M. de Celigny.
Italy: M. G. Brambilla.

secretariat

Secretary: M. de Montille (France)

2. Revision of the Treaties of 1839

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 4, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

President: M. Laroche (France)

United States of America: Mr. Fred K. Nielsen.
Assisted by:
Rear Admiral N. A. McCully.
British Empire: The Hon. Charles Tufton;
Brigadier General H. O. Mance;
Colonel A. M. Henniker.
France: M. Laroche;
M. Tirman;
Alternate:
M. Francis Rey.
Italy: M. Gustavo Tosti;
M. Dionisio Anzilotti.
Japan: General Y. Sato;
Alternates:
Colonel Nagai;
M. K. Hayashi.
Belgium: M. Segers;
M. Orts.
The Netherlands: Jonkheer R. de Marees van Swinderen;
M. A. Struycken.

secretariat

Secretaries:

France: M. R. de Saint-Quentin (Chargé of the Secretariat General).
British Empire: Mr. O. G. Sargent.
Japan: M. Tani.

Subcommission on Military and Naval Questions

President: Captain Le Vavasseur (France)

[Page 146]
United States of America: Colonel S. D. Embick.
Captain Capehart.
British Empire: Captain C. T. M. Fuller;
Alternates:
Commander P. Macnamara;
Lieut. Colonel F. H. Kisch.
France: Captain Le Vavasseur;
Lieut. Colonel Réquin.
Italy: Captain Ruspoli;
Commandant Pergolani.
Japan: Colonel Nagaï.
Belgium: Lieut. Colonel Gallet;
Major van Egroo.
The Netherlands: Colonel van Tuinen;
Captain Surie.

X. Economic Questions of Interest to the Allied and Enemy Countries

Supreme Economic Council

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of February 10, 1919

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Commerce (Hôtel du Ministre)

President: (The Different Members in Succession)

[Page 147]
United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch (Raw Materials);
Mr. Norman H. Davis (Finance);
Mr. Herbert Hoover (Food);
Mr. Vance McCormick (Blockade);
Mr. Edward N. Hurley;
Succeeded temporarily by:
Mr. Henry M. Robinson (Shipping).
British Empire:
(5 members from the following)
Great Britain: The Rt. Hon. Austen Chamberlain (Finance);
Alternates:
Mr. J. M. Keynes;
The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Maclay (Shipping);
Alternates:
Sir Thomas Roy den;
Mr. G. H. Roberts (Food);
Alternates:
Mr. E. F. Wise;
Sir William Goode;
Mr. Cecil Harmsworth (Blockade);
Alternates:
Sir William Mitchell Thomson;
The Rt. Hon. Sir Albert Stanley;
Alternates:
Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith;
The Rt. Hon. the Lord Inverforth (Commerce and Blockade);
Alternate:
Mr. W. T. Layton.
Dominions and India:
Dominions:
Canada: The Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster;
Alternates:
The Hon. A. L. Sifton;
The Hon. C. J. Doherty.
Australia: The Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes.
New Zealand: The Rt. Hon. W. F. Massey.
India: The Rt. Hon. E. S. Montagu.
France: M. Clémentel;
(5 members from the following) M. L. L. Klotz;
M. Claveille;
M. Loucheur;
M. Noulens;
M. Vilgrain;
M. Seydoux;
M. Celier;
General Payot.
Italy: M. Maggiorino Ferraris;
M. S. Crespi.
(and 3 members from the following) Count San Martino di Valprega;
M. S. Orlando;
M. Giuseppe Volpi;
M. B. Nogara.
Belgium: M. Jaspar;
Alternates:
Baron de Cartier de Marchienne;
M. Lepreux;
Lieut. Colonel Theunis.

secretariat

Secretaries:

[Page 148]
United States of America: Captain E. H. Hart.
British Empire: Mr. E. F. Wise;
Alternate:
Major Monfries.
France: M. J. M. Charpentier.
Italy: M. F. Nobili Massuero.
Belgium: Major Bemelmans;
Baron Capelle.

1. Finance Section

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Finance at Paris

President: Mr. Norman H. Davis (United States of America)

United States of America: Mr. Norman H. Davis;
or
Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: M. S. D. Waley.
France: M. Celier.
Italy: M. G. Mancioli.
Belgium: Lieut. Colonel Theunis;
M. van den Ven.

secretariat

Secretary: Mr. H. A. Siepmann (British Empire)

2. Raw Materials Section

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Commerce at Paris

President: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch (United States of America)

United States of America: Mr. Bernard M. Baruch;
Mr. L. L. Summers.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil;
Sir Hubert Llewellyn Smith.
France: M. Loucheur;
M. Clémentel;
Alternate:
M. Serruys.
Italy: M. B. Attolico.
Belgium: Major Bemelmans.

secretariat

Secretary: M. Simiand (France)

[Page 149]

3. Maritime Transport Section

(Allied Maritime Transport Executive)

President: Mr. J. A. Salter (British Empire);
Succeeded by:
Mr. Kemball Cook (British Empire).
United States of America: Mr. Gordon;
Succeeded by:
Mr. Anderson.
British Empire: Mr. J. A. Salter;
Succeeded by:
Mr. Kemball Cook.
France: M. T. Seitert;
Succeeded by:
M. de Lagrange.
Belgium: M. de Kerchove.

secretariat

Secretary: Mr. Guthrie (British Empire)

4. Relief Section

President: Mr. Herbert Hoover (United States of America)

United States of America: Mr. Herbert Hoover;
Colonel J. A. Logan;
Mr. R. A. Taft.
British Empire: Mr. E. F. Wise;
Sir William Goode.
France: M. Seydoux;
Commandant Fillioux.
Italy: M. B. Attolico.
Belgium: Baron de Carrier de Marchienne.

5. Communications Section

Place of Meeting: Alternately, Ministry of Public Works, Paris, Board of Trade, London

President: Brigadier General H. O. Mance (British Empire)

[Page 150]
United States of America: Colonel Atwood.
British Empire: Brigadier General H. O. Mance;
Alternate:
Colonel G. A. P. Maxwell.
France: General Gassouin.
Italy: General Levi.
Belgium: M. J. Hostie;
Baron Capelle.

secretariat

Secretary: Major N. H. Thornton (British Empire)

6. Permanent Committee

(Meeting at London: Trafalgar House, Waterloo Place)

United States of America: (None designated.)
British Empire: Mr. E. F. Wise.
France: M. J. Avenol.
Italy: M. Giannini.
Belgium: M. de Kerchove.

secretariat

United States of America: (None designated.)
British Empire: Mr. E. Ibbetson James.
France: M. P. Frederix.
Italy: M. Bertelli.
Belgium: M. Herry.

7. Committee on Statistics

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Commerce, at Paris, or Board of Trade, at London

United States of America: . . . . . . .
British Empire: Mr. Flux.
France: M. Serruys.
Italy: M. Giannini.
Belgium: M. Bemelmans.

European Commission on Coal

(Session of the Supreme Council of Allies of August 5, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Industrial Reconstruction

President: M. Loucheur (France)

[Page 151]
United States of America: Colonel James A. Logan.
British Empire: Mr. E. F. Wise.
France: M. Loucheur.
Italy: M. Giuseppe Volpi;
Alternate:
M. Lazzerini.
Belgium: M. Jaspar;
Alternate:
M. Delmer.
Poland: M. L. Grabski.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Stephen Osusky.

secretariat

Secretaries:

United States of America: Mr. Greer.
British Empire: Mr. E. Ibbetson James.
France: M. A. Aron.
Italy: M. Cortese.
Belgium: M. Frere.
Poland: M. H. Tennenbaum.
Czecho-Slovakia: M. Victor Bráf.

XI. Committees on the Organization of Conferences, Commissions and Organizations Provided for in the Treaty of Peace

1. Committee on the Organization of the League of Nations

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 28, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Hotel de Crillon

President: M. S. Pichon (France)

United States of America: Hon. Edward M. House.
British Empire: The Rt. Hon. the Lord Robert Cecil.
France: M. S. Pichon.
Italy: M. V. Scialoja.
Japan: Viscount Chinda.
Greece: M. Eleftherios Veniselos,
Alternates:
M. L. Coromilas;
M. A. Romanos.
Brazil: X.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: M. A. Portier.

2. Committee on the Organization of the International Labor Conference

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of April 11, 1919)

Place of Meeting: London

President: M. Arthur Fontaine (France)

[Page 152]
United States of America: Mr. J. T. Shotwell.
British Empire: Sir Malcolm Delevingne.
France: M. Arthur Fontaine.
Italy: M. G. E. di Paima Castiglione.
Japan: M. Oka.
Switzerland: M. Rappard.

Liaison with the Secretariat General of the Conference: Baron J. Pieyre.

3. Committee on the Organization of the Reparations Commission

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 2, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Ministry of Industrial Reconstruction, 136, Avenue des Champs-Élysées, Telephone Élysées 48–64

President: M. Loucheur (France)

United States of America: Mr. Ellis Loring Dresel.
British Empire: Sir John Bradbury;
Alternates:
Mr. MacFadyean;
Major Monfries.
France: M. Loucheur;
Alternate:
Comptroller General Mauclére.
Italy: M. P. Bertolini;
M. M. d’Amelio.
Belgium: Lieut. Colonel Georges Theunis;
Alternate:
Major Arthur Bemelmans.

secretariat

Rue Pierre-Charron, 59, Telephone Élysées 24–64

Secretaries:

[Page 153]
United States of America: Major Tyler;
Captain Morris.
British Empire: Mr. E. Ibbetson James;
Captain Thompson;
Captain Brown.
France: M. A. Aron;
M. J. F. Herbert;
Lieutenant Bergery;
Lieutenant Michau.
Italy: Commander F. Foberti.
Belgium: M. Guttenstein;
Captain Périer;
Lieutenant Denis;
Lieutenant du Roy de Blicquy.

XII. Commissions of Inquiry

1. Issues of Laibach

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of March 8, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Laibach

United States of America: General C. G. Treat.
British Empire: Brigadier General H. Gordon.
France: General Savy.
Italy: General Segré.

2. Fiume Incidents

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 7, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Fiume

President: Major General Sir H. E. Watts (British Empire)

United States of America: General C. P. Summerall.
British Empire: Major General Sir H. E. Watts.
France: General Naulin.
Italy: General di Robilant.

3. Issues of Smyrna

(Session of the Supreme Council of the Allies of July 21, 1919)

Place of Meeting: Constantinople

United States of America: Admiral Bristol.
British Empire: General Hart.
France: General Bunoust.
Italy: General Dall’ Olio.
Greece: Colonel A. Mazarakis.
  1. The other Commissions appointed by the Supreme Council of the Allies to assure the execution of the various clauses of the Treaty of Peace with Germany and the functioning of which is arranged only for a date after the putting into force of this Treaty will be made the subject matter of a separate part. [Footnote in the original.]