Learn about the beta

John Campbell White (1884–1967)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Diplomatic Agent/Consul General (Morocco)
    Appointed: June 19, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: August 14, 1940
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 6, 1941
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Haiti)
    Appointed: November 29, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: March 14, 1941
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary April 14, 1943
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Haiti)
    Appointed: March 27, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: April 14, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 24, 1944
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: January 29, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: April 4, 1944
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 17, 1945