Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Laurence Adolph Steinhardt (1892–1950)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: New York
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: May 11, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 26, 1937
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: April 22, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: September 13, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Left Peru April 10, 1939
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: March 23, 1939
    Presentation of Credentials: August 11, 1939
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 12, 1941
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: January 12, 1942
    Presentation of Credentials: March 10, 1942
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 2, 1945
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: December 20, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: July 20, 1945
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 19, 1948
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: August 12, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: November 1, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Died near Ramsayville March 28, 1950
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on March 2, 1949, after confirmation.