Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Dwight Johnson Porter (1916–2006)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Nebraska
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Administration
    Appointed: October 1, 1963
    Entry on Duty: October 2, 1963
    Termination of Appointment: March 28, 1965
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: March 18, 1965
    Presentation of Credentials: June 22, 1965
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 12, 1970