Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Francis Vincent Ortiz Jr. (1926–2005)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New Mexico
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Grenada)
      Appointed: July 14, 1977
      Presentation of Credentials: July 29, 1977
      Termination of Mission: Left Bridgetown May 15, 1979
      • Also Special Representative to Antigua, Dominica, St. Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla, St. Lucia, and St. Vincent. Also accredited to Barbados; resident at Bridgetown.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Barbados)
      Appointed: July 14, 1977
      Presentation of Credentials: July 29, 1977
      Termination of Mission: Left post. May 15, 1979
      • Also Special Representative to Antigua, Dominica, St. Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla, St. Lucia, and St. Vincent. Also accredited to Grenada; resident at Bridgetown.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Guatemala)
    Appointed: July 3, 1979
    Presentation of Credentials: July 17, 1979
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 6, 1980
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: October 1, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: November 10, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 27, 1983
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: November 18, 1983
    Presentation of Credentials: November 29, 1983
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 29, 1986