Learn about the beta

Raymond Henry Norweb (1894–1983)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Ohio
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Bolivia)
    Appointed: April 25, 1936
    Presentation of Credentials: August 10, 1936
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 15, 1937
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: April 22, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: October 7, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on February 19, 1940
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: January 12, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: April 10, 1940
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 30, 1943
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: November 15, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: December 3, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary June 20, 1944
    • With the personal rank of Ambassador.
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: May 4, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: June 20, 1944
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 15, 1945
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Panama)
    Appointed: February 9, 1945
    • Did not serve under this appointment.
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: May 21, 1945
    Presentation of Credentials: July 24, 1945
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 22, 1948