Raymond Arthur Hare (1901–1994)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Iowa, West Virginia
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Yemen)
      Appointed: September 20, 1950
      Presentation of Credentials: July 22, 1951
      Termination of Mission: Left Jeddah July 8, 1953
      • Commissioned to the Kingdom of Yemen. Also accredited to Saudi Arabia; resident at Jeddah.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
      Appointed: September 20, 1950
      Presentation of Credentials: October 24, 1950
      Termination of Mission: Left post on July 8, 1953
      • Also accredited to Yemen; resident at Jeddah.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: July 28, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: September 29, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 1, 1954
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: August 14, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Recommissioned and reaccredited after formation of the United Arab Republic March 19, 1958
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 29, 1957, after confirmation.
  4. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
      Appointed: March 10, 1958
      Presentation of Credentials: March 19, 1958
      Termination of Mission: Left post on December 18, 1959
      • Commissioned to the United Arab Republic. Also accredited to Yemen; resident at Cairo.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Yemen)
      Appointed: February 16, 1959
      Presentation of Credentials: March 11, 1959
      Termination of Mission: Left Cairo December 18, 1959
      • Commissioned to the Kingdom of Yemen. During Hare's tenure as non-resident Ambassador, Legation Taiz was opened to the public effective March 16, 1959, with Charles B. Ferguson as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim. Also accredited to Egypt; resident at Cairo.
  5. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: January 21, 1960
    Entry on Duty: January 25, 1960
    Termination of Appointment: March 5, 1961
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: February 24, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: April 5, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 27, 1965
  8. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: September 11, 1965
    Entry on Duty: September 22, 1965
    Termination of Appointment: November 30, 1966