Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Fred Morris Dearing (1879–1963)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Missouri
  1. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 11, 1921
    Entry on Duty: March 15, 1921
    Termination of Appointment: February 28, 1922
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: February 10, 1922
    Presentation of Credentials: June 6, 1922
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge February 28, 1930
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: January 31, 1930
    Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left Peru June 3, 1937
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: April 22, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: September 23, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated June 17, 1938