Learn about the beta

John Clarence Cudahy (1887–1943)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Wisconsin
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Poland)
    Appointed: June 13, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: September 6, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 23, 1937
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Ireland)
    Appointed: May 28, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 15, 1940
    • Commissioned to the Irish Free State.
  3. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
      Appointed: January 12, 1940
      Presentation of Credentials: Formally received on January 17, 1940
      Termination of Mission: In anticipation of German occupation, the Government of Belgium left Brussels on May 16, 1940
      • Embassy Brussels was closed on July 15, 1940; Cudahy left post on July 18, 1940. Rudolph E. Schoenfeld was designated on November 1, 1940, to serve as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim near the Government of Belgium established in England. Also accredited to Luxembourg; resident at Brussels.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: January 12, 1940
      Presentation of Credentials: February 12, 1940
      Termination of Mission: German forces occupied Luxembourg on May 10, 1940
      • Cudahy left Brussels on July 18, 1940. George P. Waller was serving as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim when Legation Luxembourg was closed on July 15, 1940. Also accredited to Belgium; resident at Brussels.