Learn about the beta

James Rives Childs (1893–1987)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Virginia
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Morocco)
    Began Service: February 1941
    Ended Service: June 1945
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
      Appointed: April 27, 1946
      Presentation of Credentials: June 29, 1946
      Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary March 18, 1949
      • Also accredited to Yemen and Saudi Arabia; resident at Jeddah.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Yemen)
      Appointed: August 22, 1946
      Presentation of Credentials: September 30, 1946
      Termination of Mission: Left Jeddah July 21, 1950
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 13, 1947, after confirmation. Commissioned to the Kingdom of Yemen. Also accredited to Saudi Arabia and Saudi Arabia; resident at Jeddah.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
      Appointed: March 2, 1949
      Presentation of Credentials: March 18, 1949
      Termination of Mission: Left post on July 21, 1950
      • Also accredited to Yemen and Saudi Arabia; resident at Jeddah.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: April 19, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: May 14, 1951
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 19, 1953