Learn about the beta

Ellis Ormsbee Briggs (1899–1976)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maine
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: March 21, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: June 3, 1944
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 14, 1945
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: July 3, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: August 21, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 6, 1949
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: September 1, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: November 8, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 27, 1952
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Korea)
    Appointed: August 25, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: November 25, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 12, 1955
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on July 28, 1953, after confirmation.
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Peru)
    Appointed: March 24, 1955
    Presentation of Credentials: March 27, 1955
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 5, 1956
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: May 29, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: July 24, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 2, 1959
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: April 8, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: July 15, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 1, 1962
  8. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
  9. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Spain)
    • Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.