Persons

[Page XXIII]
    • Abrahamson, James A., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization
    • Abramowitz, Morton I. (Mort), Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from February 1, 1985; Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research from August 18, 1986
    • Abrams, Elliott, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs until July 17, 1985; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
    • Abshire, David M., U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from July 18, 1983, until January 5, 1987
    • Adelman, Kenneth L. (Ken), Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from April 1983
    • Akhromeyev, Sergei F., Marshal of the Soviet Union and Chief of Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces from September 1984
    • Andreas, Dwayne, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Trade Policy; U.S. Co-Chairman of the US–USSR Trade and Economic Council (USTEC)
    • Andropov, Yuri, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from November 12, 1982, until February 9, 1984
    • Arbatov, Georgii, Director, Institute for U.S. and Canada Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
    • Armacost, Michael H., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 1984
    • Azrael, Jeremy, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, from 1984 until 1985
    • Baker, James A., III, (Jim), White House Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President until February 1, 1985; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury
    • Baldrige, H. Malcolm, Jr. (Mac), Secretary of Commerce
    • Baraz, Robert, Director, Office of Analysis for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Barker, Robert, Deputy Assistant Director, Bureau of Verification and Intelligence, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from 1983 until 1986; Head of the U.S. Delegation to the U.S.-USSR Nuclear Testing Experts Meetings
    • Barry, Robert L., Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Conference on Confidence- and Security-Building Measures and Disarmament in Europe (CDE) from September 1985 until 1987
    • Bessmertnykh, Aleksandr A., Chief of the U.S.A. Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs, until May 1986; thereafter Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Blackwill, Robert D., Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Mutual and Balanced Force Reductions Talks
    • Block, John R., Secretary of Agriculture until February 14, 1986
    • Bohlen, Avis T., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Bova, Michele, Director, Secretariat Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from 1984
    • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until November 1982
    • Brooks, Linton F., Director, Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1986
    • Broomfield, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–MI)
    • Bukin, Alexi, Special Assistant to Soviet Foreign Minister Shevardnadze
    • Burt, Richard R. (Rick), Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from February 18, 1983, until July 18, 1985; thereafter Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Burton, Bruce G., Deputy Director, Multilateral and Security Affairs, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Bush, George H.W., Vice President of the United States
    • Byrd, Robert, W., Senator, (D–West Virginia), Senate Minority Leader from January 1981
    • Caldwell, Ray, L., Director, Office of Security and Political Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Casey, William J. (Bill), Director of Central Intelligence from January 28, 1981
    • Chain, John T., Jr., General, USAF; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 1, 1984, until June 14, 1985; Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers, Europe, from June 1985 until June 1986
    • Chebrikov, Viktor, Chairman, Committee on State Security (KGB), Soviet Union, from 1982
    • Chernenko, Konstantin, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from February 1984 until March 1985
    • Chirac, Jacques, Prime Minister of France from 1986
    • Clark, William P., Jr., (Judge) President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 4, 1982, until October 17, 1983
    • Clyne, Norman, G., Executive Assistant to Paul Nitze
    • Cobb, Tyrus (Ty), Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983
    • Cockell, William A., Deputy Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Defense Policy Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1986 until 1988
    • Coffey, Steven J., Office of Theater Military Policy, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Combs, Richard E., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy in the Soviet Union
    • Cooper, Henry F. (Hank), Deputy Negotiator for Defense and Space Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Courtney, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Craxi, Bettino, Prime Minister of Italy from August 1983
    • Crocker, Chester A., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
    • Crowe, William J., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from October 1, 1985
    • Dam, Kenneth W. (Ken), Deputy Secretary of State from September 23, 1982, until June 15, 1985
    • Daniloff, Nicholas, U.S. journalist, U.S. News & World Report
    • Danzansky, Stephen I., Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, National Security Council, from 1985
    • Deaver, Michael K., Deputy Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President until May 1985
    • deGraffenreid, Kenneth E., Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Intelligence Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Dobbins, James F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Dobriansky, Paula J., Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Soviet Ambassador to the United States until May 1986; thereafter Director of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Dolan, Anthony R. (Tony), Speechwriter, White House Office of Speechwriting, until 1985; Special Assistant to the President and Chief Speechwriter from 1985 until 1986; Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Speechwriting from 1986
    • Dubinin, Yuri, Soviet Ambassador to the United States from May 1986
    • Dunkerley, Craig, Office of Security and Political Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 12, 1982, until May 1, 1984; Career Ambassador from April 1984
    • Ermarth, Fritz, National Intelligence Officer for USSR, Central Intelligence Agency, and member, National Intelligence Council from January 1984
    • Fascell, Dante B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Florida), Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee from 1983
    • Fortier, Donald R. (Don), Deputy Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Policy Development Directorate, National Security Council Staff, until 1985; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1985 until August 1986
    • Gandhi, Rajiv, Prime Minister of India from October 31, 1984
    • Gates, Robert M. (Bob), Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1982 until April 1986; Chairman, National Intelligence Council, from September 1983 until April 1986; Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from April 1986
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • George, Clair E., Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 1984
    • George, Douglas, Chief of the Arms Control Intelligence Staff, Directorate of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from June 1982
    • Glitman, Maynard W. (Mike), Negotiator for the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Talks with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Goodby, James E., Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Conference on Confidence- and Security-Building Measures and Disarmament in Europe (CDE) from 1983 until 1985
    • Gorbachev, Mikhail S., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from March 1985
    • Gorbacheva, Raisa M., wife of Soviet General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev
    • Gordievskiy, Oleg, Colonel, Committee on State Security (KGB), USSR; secret agent for British Security Service from 1974 until his defection to the United Kingdom in 1985
    • Grechko, Andrey A., Marshal, Soviet Minister of Defense, from 1967 until 1976
    • Gregg, Donald, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Grinevsky, Oleg A., Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Conference on Confidence- and Security-Building Measures and Disarmament in Europe from 1983 until 1986
    • Grobel, Olaf, Director, Office of Theater Military Policy, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs until July 1985
    • Haass, Richard, Director, Office of the Regional Security Affairs, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Hartman, Arthur, A., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until February 20, 1987
    • Hawes, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs; Head of the U.S. Delegation to the U.S.-USSR talks on Chemical Weapons Non-Proliferation, 1986
    • Helms, Jesse, Senator (R–North Carolina)
    • Hill, M. Charles, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State
    • Holmes, H. Allen, Jr., Ambassador to Portugal until June 26, 1985; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 19, 1985; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from April 14, 1986
    • Holmes, James H., Director, Office of Strategic Nuclear Policy, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Horowitz, Larry Executive Assistant to Senator Edward M. Kennedy
    • Howe, Sir Geoffrey, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from June 1983
    • Iklé, Fred C., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Isakov, Viktor, Minister-Counselor, Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Kalb, Bernard, Department of State Spokesman from January 1, 1985; Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from August 12, 1985, until October 8, 1986
    • Kamman, Curtis, W., Charge d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy in Moscow until August 1985
    • Kampelman, Max M., Head of the Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva, Negotiator for Defense and Space Talks, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Karmal, Babrak, President of Afghanistan from December 1979
    • Karpov, Viktor P., Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva; Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR
    • Keel, Alton G., Jr. (Al), Associate Director, Office of Management and Budget until February 1986; Executive Director of the Presidential Commission on the Space Shuttle Challenger Accident, February 1986 to July 1986; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1986
    • Kelly, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Kennedy, Edward M. (Ted), Senator (D–Massachusetts)
    • Kennedy, Richard T., Special Adviser to the Secretary of State on Nonproliferation Policy and Nuclear Energy Affairs from 1983
    • Keyworth, George A., II, Science Advisor to the President; Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
    • Khalilzad, Zalmay, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Kimmitt, Robert M., Executive Secretary and General Counsel, National Security Council, from 1983 until 1985
    • Kirkpatrick, Jeane J., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations until April 1, 1985
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State until January 1977
    • Kohl, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Korniyenko, Georgii, Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister until 1986
    • Kosygin, Aleksey, Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
    • Kraemer, Sven, Director, Arms Control, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Kvitsinskiy, Yuliy A., Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva; Ambassador-at-Large, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Ledsky, Nelson, Principal Deputy Director, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Lehman, Ronald F., II (Ron), Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until January 1986; Deputy Negotiator for Strategic Arms Reduction Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Lenczowski, John, Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983
    • Ligachev, Yegor, member, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, from 1983; Secretary, from 1985
    • Linhard, Robert E. (Bob), Colonel, USAF; Director, Defense Programs, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council, until 1986; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate
    • Lowenthal, Mark M., Office of Strategic Forces Analysis, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Mandel, Judyt L., Deputy Director, International Communications and Information Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1985
    • Marshall, Andrew, Director, Office of Net Assessment, Department of Defense
    • Martin, William F., Executive Secretary, National Security Council and Special Assistant to the President for Coordination from 1982 until 1986
    • Matlock, Jack F., Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • McDaniel, Rodney B., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from 1985
    • McFarlane, Robert C. (Bud), Colonel, USMC (Ret.); Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1983 until December 1985
    • McKinley, Brunson, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State until 1985; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Haiti
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1982 until March 1986
    • McNeil, Frank, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Bureau of Intelligence and Research
    • Meese, Edwin, III, U.S. Attorney General
    • Menshikov, Stanislav, consultant for the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Michel, Robert H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Illinois)
    • Mikol’chak, Vitaliy, Deputy Chief of the U.S.A. Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Mitterand, François, President of France
    • Mulroney, Martin Brian, Prime Minister of Canada from September 17, 1984
    • Nakasone Yasuhiro, Prime Minister of Japan from November 27, 1982
    • Niles, Thomas, M.T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Nitze, Paul H., Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control Matters from 1984
    • Nixon, Richard, former President of the United States
    • Nosenzo, Louis, Deputy Assistant Director, Bureau of Strategic Programs, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency (ACDA/SP)
    • Oakley, Robert B., Director of the Office for Combating Terrorism from September 1984; Acting U.S. Ambassador at Large for Counter-Terrorism from November 1985 until October 1986; thereafter Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Near East and South Asia Affairs, National Security Council Staff
    • Obukhov, Aleksei A., Soviet Deputy Head Negotiator for Defense and Space, Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva; Head of the U.S.-USSR Working Group on Nuclear Risk Reduction Centers from 1986
    • Olmer, Lionel, Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade
    • O’Neill, Thomas P., Jr., (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts), Speaker of the House
    • Orlov, Yuri, Soviet atomic physicist and dissident
    • Paal, Douglas, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Palazhchenko, Pavel, Soviet interpreter
    • Palme, Olof, Prime Minister of Sweden from October 1982 until his assassination on February 28, 1986
    • Palmer, Robie M.H. (Mark), Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Parris, Mark R., Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Pascoe, Boris L. (Lynn), Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Pearson, W. Robert (Bob), Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from 1985
    • Perle, Richard N., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy
    • Peres, Shimon, Prime Minister of Israel
    • Pérez de Cuéllar, Javier, Secretary-General of the United Nations from January 1, 1982
    • Petrosyants, Andranik M., Chairman, State Committee for the Use of Atomic Energy of the Soviet Union; Head of the Soviet Delegation to the U.S.-USSR Nuclear Testing Experts Meetings
    • Petrovsky, Vladimir, Head of the Soviet Delegation to the U.S.-Soviet talks on nuclear nonproliferation
    • Platt, Nicholas, Executive Secretary of the Department of State and Special Assistant to the Secretary from January 7, 1985
    • Poindexter, John M., Rear Admiral, USN; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1983 until December 1985; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from December 1985
    • Powell, Colin L., Major General, USA; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense; promoted to Lieutenant General, March 1986
    • Primakov, Yevgeny M., Director, Institute for the World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), USSR Academy of Sciences
    • Pugliaresi, Lucian S., Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1986
    • Qadhafi, Muammar, President of Libya
    • Quinn, Kenneth M., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Raymond, Walter, Jr., Senior Director, Intelligence Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1982 until 1983; Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, International Communications and Information Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983
    • Reagan, Nancy, First Lady of the United States
    • Reagan, Ronald W., President of the United States from January 20, 1981
    • Regan, Donald T. (Don), Secretary of the Treasury until February 1985; White House Chief of Staff from February 4, 1985
    • Ridgway, Rozanne L. (Roz), Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from July 1985
    • Robinson, Roger, Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until 1984; Senior Director from 1984 until 1985
    • Rodman, Peter W., Director, Policy Planning Council, Department of State until March 3, 1986; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1986
    • Rowny, Edward L., General, USA (ret.); Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control Matters from 1984
    • Ryzhkov, Nikolai I., Secretary and Head of the Industry Department, Central Committee of the Soviet Union, from 1982 until September 1985; Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers from September 1985
    • Sagdeyev, Roald Z., Director, USSR Institute of Space Research
    • Sakharov, Andrei, Soviet nuclear physicist and dissident
    • Schifter, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs from October 1985
    • Scowcroft, Brent, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs during the Ford administration; Chairman of the President’s Commission on Strategic Forces; member of the Dartmouth Group
    • Sestanovich, Stephen R., Director, Political-Military Affairs Directorate, National Security Council, from 1984 until 1986; Senior Director, Policy Development Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1986
    • Sharansky, Natan (also Shcharansky, Anatoly), Soviet dissident and refusenik
    • Shevardnadze, Eduard, Soviet Foreign Minister from July 1985
    • Shultz, George P., Secretary of State from July 16, 1982
    • Shultz, Helena (Obie), wife of George Shultz
    • Simons, Thomas W., Jr., Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, from 1982 until 1985; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs from 1986
    • Sofaer, Abraham, Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Sokolov, Oleg, Minister-Counselor at the Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Sokolov, Sergei L., Marshal, Soviet Minister of Defense, from December 1984
    • Solomon, Richard H., Director, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, from March 3, 1986
    • Sommer, Peter R., member, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Speakes, Larry M., Assistant to the President and Principal Deputy Press Secretary from June 17, 1981
    • Spiers, Ronald, I., Under Secretary of State for Management from November 23, 1983
    • Stearman, William L., General Counsel, Office of the Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
    • Steiner, Steven, member, Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Stockman, David, Director, Office of Management and Budget
    • Taft, William H. IV., Deputy Secretary of Defense
    • Thatcher, Margaret H., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
    • Thurmond, Strom, Senator (R–South Carolina), Chairman of the Judiciary Committee
    • Timbie, James P., Advisor for Strategic Policy to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Tobey, William, member, Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Tower, John. G., Senator (R–Texas) until January 3, 1985; Negotiator for Strategic Arms Reduction Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State from March 1985 until March 1986
    • Uspensky, Nikolai, Soviet interpreter
    • Ustinov, Dmitri F., Soviet Defense Minister until December 1984
    • Velikhov, Yevgeny P., Vice President, Soviet Academy of Sciences, and Scientific Advisor to Gorbachev
    • Vessey, John W., Jr., General, USA; Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 18, 1982, until September 1985
    • Wallis, W. Allen, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs (after August 1985 Economic and Agricultural Affairs) from 1982
    • Walters, Vernon A., General, USA; U.S. Representative to the United Nations from May 1985
    • Warner, John, Senator (R–Virginia)
    • Warnke, Paul C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1978
    • Weinberger, Caspar W. (Cap), Secretary of Defense
    • Whitehead, John. C., Deputy Secretary of State from July 9, 1985
    • Wick, Charles Z., Director, United States Information Agency
    • Wolfowitz, Paul, D., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until March 12, 1986; U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia from April 11, 1986
    • Wright, William H., Captain, USN; Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Yel’tsin, Boris, First Secretary of the Moscow City Committee of the Communist Party from 1985 until 1987
    • Zagladin, Vadim, Deputy Chief, International Department of the Central Committee of the Soviet Union
    • Zimmerman, Warren, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Moscow until July 1984; Deputy to the Head of the Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985