Persons

    • Abrahamson, James A., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization
    • Abramowitz, Morton I. (Mort), U.S. Representative to the Mutual and Balanced Force Reduction Negotiations from March 1983; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from February 1, 1985
    • Abrams, Elliott, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs until July 1985
    • Adelman, Kenneth L. (Ken), Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from April 1983
    • Akhromeyev, Sergei F., Marshal of the Soviet Union and Chief of Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces from September 1984
    • Allen, Richard V., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until January 1982
    • Andreas, Dwayne, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Trade Policy; U.S. Co-Chairman of the US-USSR Trade and Economic Council (USTEC)
    • Andropov, Yuri, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from November 12, 1982, until February 9, 1984
    • Arbatov, Georgii, Director, Institute for U.S. and Canada Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
    • Armacost, Michael, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 1984
    • Azrael, Jeremy, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, from 1984 until 1985
    • Babrak Karmal, President of Afghanistan from December 1979
    • Bailey, Norman, Director, Planning and Evaluation, National Security Council, from April 1981 until 1983; Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, from June 1983 until October 1983; thereafter, consultant to the National Security Council Staff
    • Baker, James A., III (Jim), White House Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President until February 1, 1985; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury
    • Baldrige, H. Malcolm, Jr., (Mac), Secretary of Commerce
    • Baraz, Robert, Director, Office of Analysis for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Barker, Robert, Deputy Assistant Director, Bureau of Verification and Intelligence, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from 1983 until 1986; Head of the U.S. Delegation to the U.S.-USSR Nuclear Testing Experts Meetings
    • Bessmertnykh, Aleksandr A., Minister-Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in the United States, to March 1983; thereafter Chief of the U.S.A. Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs from March 1983
    • Bishop, Maurice, Prime Minister of Grenada until October 19, 1983
    • Block, John R. (Jack), Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bosworth, Stephen W., Chairman, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, from January 3, 1983, until April 7, 1984
    • Bova, Michele, Director, Secretariat Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from 1984
    • Boverie, Richard, Major General, USAF; National Security Council Staff
    • Bremer, L. Paul, III (Jerry), Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until March 27, 1983
    • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until his death on November 10, 1982
    • Brock, William E., III, U.S. Trade Representative from 1981 to 1985
    • Burt, Richard (Rick), Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs-designate from May 10, 1982, until February 17, 1983; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs (European and Canadian Affairs from September 15, 1983), from February 18, 1983, until July 18, 1985
    • Bush, George H.W., Vice President of the United States
    • Byrd, Robert, W., Senator, (D-West Virginia), Senate Minority Leader
    • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977, to January 20, 1981
    • Casey, William J. (Bill), Director of Central Intelligence from January 28, 1981
    • Chain, John T., Jr., General, USAF; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 1, 1984, until June 14, 1985
    • Chernenko, Konstantin, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from February 1984 until March 1985
    • Clark, William P. (Judge), President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from February 1982 until November 1983; Secretary of the Interior from November 1983 until February 1985
    • Cobb, Tyrus (Ty), Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Cooper, Henry F. (Hank), Deputy Negotiator for Defense and Space Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Courtney, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State
    • Craxi, Bettino, Prime Minister of Italy from August 1983
    • Crocker, Chester, Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
    • Dam, Kenneth W. (Ken), Deputy Secretary of State from September 23, 1982, until June 15, 1985
    • Deaver, Michael K., Deputy White House Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President until 1985
    • deGraffenreid, Kenneth E., Senior Director, Intelligence Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Dobriansky, Paula J., Deputy Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until 1984; thereafter Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dolan, Anthony R. (Tony), Speechwriter, White House Office of Speechwriting until 1985
    • Dunkerley, Craig, Office of Security and Political Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Eagleburger, Lawrence (Larry), Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1982 until May 1984; Career Ambassador from April 1984
    • Ermarth, Fritz W., National Intelligence Officer for USSR, Central Intelligence Agency, and member, National Intelligence Council Staff, from 1984
    • Foley, Thomas, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Washington); House Democratic Whip
    • Fortier, Donald R. (Don), Director, Western Europe and NATO, National Security Council Staff, from September 1982 until June 1983; Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Political-Military Affairs, National Security Council Staff, until December 1983; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs and Senior Director for Policy Development from December 1983
    • Gandhi, Rajiv, Indian Prime Minister
    • Garthoff, Douglas F., Policy Assistant for Soviet Affairs, Department of Defense
    • Gates, Robert (Bob), Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1982 until April 1986; also, Chairman, National Intelligence Council, from September 1983
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • George, Clair E., Director of the Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Director of Central Intelligence, from July 1983 until July 1984; Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 1984
    • George, Douglas (Doug), Chief of the Arms Control Intelligence Staff, Directorate of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from June 1982
    • Glitman, Maynard W. (Mike), Negotiator for the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Talks with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Goodby, James E., Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Conference on Confidence- and Security-Building Measures and Disarmament in Europe (CDE) from 1983 until 1985
    • Gorbachev, Mikhail S., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from March 1985
    • Gordievskiy, Oleg, Colonel, Committee on State Security (KGB), USSR; secret agent for British Security Service from 1974 until his defection to the United Kingdom in 1985
    • Grechko, Andrey A., Marshal, Soviet Minister of Defense from 1967 until 1976
    • Gregg, Donald P., Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Grinevsky, Oleg A., Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Conference on Confidence- and Security-Building Measures and Disarmament in Europe from 1983 until 1986
    • Grobel, Olaf, Director, Office of Theater Military Policy, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Hartman, Arthur A., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union
    • Hill, M. Charles, Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from March 28, 1983, until January 1, 1985; thereafter Executive Assistant to the Secretary
    • Horowitz, Larry, Executive Assistant to Senator Edward M. Kennedy
    • Howe, Sir Geoffrey, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from June 1983
    • Howe, Jonathan T., Rear Admiral, USN; Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, until July 1, 1984
    • Iklé, Fred C., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Isakov, Viktor, Minister-Counselor, Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Kamman, Curtis, W., Charge d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy in Moscow, until August 1985
    • Kampelman, Max, U.S. Ambassador to the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe until 1983; head of U.S. human rights mission to Europe in 1984; head of the Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva; Negotiator for Defense and Space Talks, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Keel, Alton B. (Al), Associate Director, Office of Management and Budget
    • Kelly, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Kennedy, Edward M. (Ted), Senator (D–Massachusetts)
    • Kennedy, Richard T., Special Adviser to the Secretary of State on Nonproliferation Policy and Nuclear Energy Affairs from 1983
    • Keyes, Alan, staff member, National Security Council in 1983
    • Keyworth, George A., II, Science Advisor to the President; Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
    • Kimmitt, Robert M., Executive Secretary and General Counsel, National Security Council Staff, from 1983
    • Kirkpatrick, Jeane J., U.S. Representative to the United Nations until April 1985
    • Kohl, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Korniyenko, Georgii, Soviet First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Kraemer, Sven, Director, Arms Control, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Kvitsinskiy, Yuliy A., Head of the Soviet delegation to the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Force Negotiations in Geneva until December 1983; Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Nuclear and Space Talks in Geneva from March 1985
    • Lehman, Ronald F., II (Ron), Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until January 1986; Deputy Negotiator for Strategic Arms Reduction Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Lenczowski, John, Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Levine, Richard, Deputy Director, Defense Programs, Defense Policy Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Lilac, Robert,Director, Political-Military Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until 1984
    • Linhard, Robert E. (Bob), Colonel, USAF; Director, Defense Programs and Arms Control Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Marshall, Andrew, Director, Office of Net Assessment, Department of Defense
    • Matlock, Jack F., Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • McFarlane, Robert C. (Bud), Colonel, USMC (Ret.); Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1982 until October 1983; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1983 until December 1985
    • McKinley, Brunson, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State until 1985
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1982
    • Meese, Edwin, III (Ed), Counselor to the President until February 1985; U.S. Attorney General from February 1985
    • Mitterrand, Francois, President of France
    • Montgomery, Hugh, Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Moreau, Arthur S., Admiral, USN; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1983 until 1985
    • Mulroney, Martin Brian, Prime Minister of Canada from September 17, 1984
    • Murphy, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    • Nakasone Yasuhiro, Prime Minister of Japan from November 27, 1982
    • Nitze, Paul, Chief U.S. Arms Negotiator, Intermediate-Range Nuclear Force Negotiations, until 1984; Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control Matters from 1985
    • Ogarkov, Nikolai V., Marshal, Chief of the General Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces, until September 1984
    • O’Neill, Thomas P., Jr., (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts); Speaker of the House
    • Palme, Olof, Prime Minister of Sweden from October 1982
    • Palmer, Robie M.H. (Mark), Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Parris, Mark R., Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Pascoe, Boris L. (Lynn), Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Pérez de Cuéllar, Javier, Secretary-General of the United Nations from January 1, 1982
    • Perle, Richard, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy
    • Pipes, Richard, Senior Director, East European and Soviet Affairs, National Security Council Staff, until December 1982
    • Platt, Nicholas, Executive Secretary of the Department of State and Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 7, 1985
    • Poindexter, John M., Rear Admiral, USN; Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until October 1983; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1983 until December 1985
    • Powell, Colin L., Major General, USA; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
    • Qadhafi, Muammar, President of Libya
    • Raymond, Walter, Jr., Senior Director, Intelligence Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1982 until 1983; Senior Director, International Communications and Information Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983
    • Reagan, Ronald, President of the United States
    • Regan, Donald T. (Don), Secretary of the Treasury until February 1985; White House Chief of Staff from February 1985
    • Robinson, Roger, Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1983 until 1984; Senior Director, International Economic Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1984 until 1985
    • Robison, Olin C., President of Middlebury College
    • Rodman, Peter, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State until 1984; Chairman, Policy Planning Council, from April 9, 1984
    • Rostow, Eugene V. (Gene), Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until January 1983
    • Rowny, Edward L., General, USA; Chief U.S. Arms Negotiator to the Strategic Arms Reduction Talks until 1984; Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control Matters from 1985
    • Sagdeyev, Roald Z., Director, USSR Institute of Space Research
    • Sakharov, Andrei, Soviet nuclear physicist and dissident
    • Scowcroft, Brent, Chairman of the President’s Commission on Strategic Forces; member of the Dartmouth Group
    • Seitz, Raymond G.H., Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State until July 1984
    • Sestanovich, Stephen, Director, Political-Military Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff, from 1984
    • Sharansky, Natan (also Shcharansky, Anatoly), Soviet dissident and refusenik
    • Shultz, George P., Secretary of State from July 1982
    • Shultz, Helena (Obie), wife of George Shultz
    • Simons, Thomas W., Jr., Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, from 1982 until 1985
    • Sofaer, Abraham, Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Sokolov, Oleg, Minister-Counselor at the Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Sokolov, Sergei F., Marshal, Soviet Minister of Defense, from December 1984
    • Sommer, Peter R., member, European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Speakes, Larry M., Assistant to the President and Principal Deputy Press Secretary from June 17, 1981
    • Spiers, Ronald I., Under Secretary of State for Management from November 23, 1983
    • Stearman, William L., member, National Security Council Staff
    • Taft, William H., IV., Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1984
    • Thatcher, Margaret H., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
    • Thayer, Paul, Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1984
    • Timbie, James P., Advisor for Strategic Policy to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Tower, John G., Senator (R–Texas) until January 3, 1985; Negotiator for Strategic Arms Reduction Talks in Geneva, Office of Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Arms with the Soviet Union, Department of State, from March 1985
    • Ustinov, Dmitri F., Soviet Minister of Defense until December 1984
    • Velikhov, Yevgeny P., Vice President, Soviet Academy of Sciences
    • Vershbow, Alexander, Multilateral Relations Officer, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Vessey, John W., Jr., General, USA; Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1982
    • Wallis, W. Allen, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, Department of State
    • Weinberger, Caspar W. (Cap), Secretary of Defense
    • Wick, Charles Z., Director, United States Information Agency
    • Wolfowitz, Paul, D., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Zagladin, Vadim, Deputy Chief, International Department of the Central Committee of the Soviet Union
    • Zimmerman, Warren, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Moscow, until July 1984