Learn about the beta
[Page XXV]

Persons

    • Abrams, Elliott, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs from December 1981 until July 1985
    • Alkhimov, V.S., Chairman of the Board of Gosbank
    • Allen, Lew, Jr., General, USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, until June 30, 1982
    • Allen, Richard V., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 21, 1981, until January 4, 1982
    • Anderson, Martin, Assistant to the President for Policy Development from January 1981 until February 1982
    • Andropov, Yuri, Chairman of the Committee for State Security (KGB) until May 1982; General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from November 12, 1982, until February 9, 1984
    • Arbatov, Georgii, Director, Soviet Institute for U.S.A. and Canada Studies
    • al-Assad, Hafez, President of Syria
    • Azrael, Jeremy, member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Bailey, Norman, Director, International Economic Affairs, National Security Council staff
    • Baker, James A., III, White House Chief of Staff
    • Baker, Howard H., Senator (R-Tennessee), Senate Majority Leader
    • Baldrige, Malcolm H., “Mac,” Secretary of Commerce
    • Baltimore, Richard, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
    • Barry, Michael, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Begin, Menachem, Israeli Prime Minister
    • Bessmertnykh, Alexander, Minister-Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Blackwill, Robert D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from May 1982 until June 1983
    • Blair, Dennis C., Commander, USN, Director, Western Europe, Political Affairs Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Block, John R., Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bogdanov, Radomir, Deputy Director, Soviet Institute for U.S.A. and Canada Studies
    • Boverie, Richard T., Major General, USAF, Principal Deputy Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • Brandt, Willy, former Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Bremer, L. Paul, III, Executive Secretary of the Department of State from February 2, 1981, until March 27, 1983
    • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until his death on November 10, 1982
    • Brock, William E., III, U.S. Trade Representative from January 1981
    • Buckley, James L., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from February 28, 1981, until August 20, 1982; Counselor of the Department of State from September 9, 1982, until September 26, 1982
    • Bundy, McGeorge, President Lyndon Johnson’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
    • Burt, Richard R., Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from January 23, 1981, until February 17, 1982; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
    • Bush, George H.W., Vice President of the United States
    • Carlucci, Frank C., III, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 4, 1981; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense until December 31, 1982
    • Carrington, Lord Peter, U.K. Foreign Minister until April 1982; Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from June 1984
    • Carter, Jimmy, President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Casey, William J., Director of Central Intelligence from January 28, 1981
    • Chernenko, Konstantin U., member of the Soviet Politburo
    • Cheysson, Claude, French Foreign Minister
    • Clark, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1981, until February 9, 1982; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 4, 1982, until October 17, 1983; Secretary of the Interior from November 18, 1983 until February 7, 1985
    • Colson, Janet, Executive Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1981; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from May 1981
    • Combs, Richard, Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Cranston, Alan, Senator (D-California), Senate Minority Whip
    • Crocker, Chester A., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
    • Dam, Kenneth W., Deputy Secretary of State from September 23, 1982
    • D’Amato, Al, Senator (R-New York)
    • Darbyshire, Allen, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Darman, Richard G., Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy to the White House Chief of Staff from January 1981 until August 1981; Assistant to the President and Deputy to the Chief of Staff from September 1981
    • Davis, W. Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of Energy-designate from February 13, 1981, to May 14, 1981; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Energy until January 18, 1983
    • Deaver, Michael K., Deputy White House Chief of Staff from January 1981
    • Dobriansky, Paula, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dyess, William, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Department of State Spokesman until July 30, 1981
    • Dyke, Nancy Bearg, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Assistant Secretary of State-designate for European Affairs until May 14, 1981; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 26, 1982; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 12, 1982
    • Edwards, James B., Secretary of Energy
    • Enders, Thomas O., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from June 23, 1981, until June 27, 1983
    • Fontaine, Roger, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Friedt, Anita, member, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Gates, Robert, National Intelligence Officer for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe until January 1982; Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1982
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, German Foreign Minister
    • German, Robert, Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Glitman, Maynard, “Mike,” Deputy U.S. Negotiator, Intermediate-Range Nuclear Force Negotiations, from November 1981
    • Goldberg, Sherwood, “Woody,” Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State until June 1982
    • Gompert, David, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from 1981 until 1982; Deputy to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from 1982
    • Gorman, Paul F., Lieutenant General, USA, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Gregg, Donald, member, National Security Council Staff until July 1982; thereafter Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Foreign Minister
    • Haass, Richard N., Director, Office of Regional Security Affairs, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until April 1978; Presidential envoy to the Middle East, 1981
    • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., General, USA (ret.), Secretary of State from January 22, 1981, until July 5, 1982
    • Harper, Edwin, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget
    • Hartman, Arthur A., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 26, 1981
    • Hassan II, King of Morocco
    • Hayward, Thomas B., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations until June 30, 1982
    • Holdridge, John, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
    • Holmes, H. Allen, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs until September 1982
    • Hopper, Robert, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Hormats, Robert D., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from May 21, 1981, until August 25, 1982
    • Howe, Geoffrey, U.K. Chancellor of the Exchequer until June 1983
    • Howe, Jonathan T., Rear Admiral, USN, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1981 until 1982; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from May 10, 1982, until July 1, 1984
    • Hyland, William G., President Gerald Ford’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs; editor of Foreign Affairs magazine from 1983
    • Iklé, Fred C., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from April 2, 1981
    • Inman, Bobby R., Admiral, USN, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from February 1981 until June 1982
    • Jackson, Henry, Senator (D-Washington)
    • Jaruzelski, Wojciech, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers Party
    • Johnston, Ernest, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs
    • Jones, David C., General, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 1982
    • Kaplan, Philip, member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Karpov, Victor P., Chief Soviet Negotiator, START negotiations
    • Kassebaum, Nancy, Senator (R-Kansas)
    • Kemp, Geoffrey, member, National Security Council Staff from 1982 until 1985
    • Kennedy, Richard T., Under Secretary of State for Management until December 15, 1982; thereafter Ambassador at Large and Special Assistant to the Secretary of State on non-proliferation and nuclear energy policy
    • Kintner, George, member, Office of the Secretary of State
    • Kirilenko, Andrei P., Member of the Politburo and the Secretariat of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Kirkpatrick, Jeane J., U.S. Representative to the United Nations from February 4, 1981
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State until January 1977
    • Korniyenko, Georgii, Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Kraemer, Sven, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Kvitsinskiy, Yuli, Chief Soviet Negotiator, Intermediate-Range Nuclear Force Negotiations, from November 1981
    • Lenz, Allen, Staff Director, National Security Council Staff from January 1981
    • Linhard, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff from February 1982
    • Lord, Carnes, member, National Security Council Staff from February 1981
    • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until June 1984
    • Macdonald, David, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative
    • Matlock, Jack F., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in the Soviet Union; Charge d’Affaires from January 1981 until July 1981
    • Matthews, Gary, member, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • McFarlane, Robert C., “Bud,” Counselor of the Department of State from February 28, 1981, until April 4, 1982; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1982 until 1983; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 17, 1983, until December 4, 1985
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from June 1982
    • McManaway, Clayton E., Jr., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, from 1981 to 1981
    • Meese, Edwin, III, Counselor to the President from January 1981
    • Michel, Robert H., Congressman (R-Illinois), House Minority Leader
    • Montgomery, William, Special Assistant, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Montgomery, Hugh, Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 19, 1981
    • Murphy, Daniel J., Admiral, USN, Chief of Staff to Vice President Bush
    • Myer, Allan, member, National Security Council Staff from 1981 until 1984
    • Nance, James W., “Bud,” Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1981 to January 1982
    • Napper, Larry, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Niles, Thomas, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Nitze, Paul H., Chief U.S. Negotiator, Intermediate-Range Nuclear Force Negotiations, from November 1981
    • Nunn, Sam, Senator (D-Georgia)
    • Olmer, Laurence H., Under Secretary of Commerce
    • Palmer, Robie Marcus Hooker, “Mark,” Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Parris, Mark, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R-Illinois), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee from January 1981 until January 1983
    • Perle, Richard, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Global Strategic Affairs from 1981 until 1987
    • Pipes, Richard, Director, East European and Soviet Affairs, National Security Council Staff from January 1981 until December 1982
    • Poindexter, John M., Rear Admiral, USN, Military Assistant to the President
    • Qadhafi, Muammar, President of Libya
    • Rashish, Myer, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 1981 until January 1982
    • Reagan, Ronald W., President of the United States
    • Reed, Thomas C., former Secretary of the Air Force; Consultant to the National Security Council Staff from January 1982 until December 1982
    • Regan, Donald, Secretary of Treasury from January 1981
    • Rentschler, James M., member, National Security Council Staff
    • Rixse, Jay, Special Assistant to Secretary of Defense
    • Robinson, Roger, member, National Security Council Staff from 1982 until 1985
    • Robinson, Davis R., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from July 30, 1981, until February 27, 1985
    • Rostow, Eugene V., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from July 1981 until January 1983
    • Rowen, Henry S., Chairman, National Intelligence Council from 1981 to 1983
    • Rowny, Edward, General, USA, Head U.S. Negotiator, START negotiations
    • Rueckert, George, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Sakharov, Andrei, Soviet dissident
    • Savimbi, Jonas M., leader of the National Union for the Total Independence of Angola (UNITA)
    • Scanlan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs, until October 1982
    • Schuette, Keith, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until July 1982
    • Schumaker, James, member, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Scowcroft, Brent, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
    • Seitz, Raymond, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1982 until 1984
    • Semler, Political Counselor, Moscow Embassy
    • Sestanovich, Steven, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Shcharanskiy, Anatoly, Soviet dissident denied a visa to emigrate to Israel
    • Shoemaker, Christopher, Major, USA, member, Defense Policy Directorate, National Security Council Staff
    • Shultz, George P., Secretary of State from July 16, 1982, to January 20, 1989
    • Simons, Thomas W., Jr., Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Sims, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff from 1982 until 1984
    • Smith, William French, Attorney General
    • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, “Hal,” Counselor of the Department of State from January 1974 until January 1977
    • Sparkman, John, Senator (D-Alabama)
    • Spiers, Ronald I., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until October 4, 1981
    • Stearman, William, member, National Security Council Staff from February 1981
    • Stockman, David, Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 1981
    • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1981 until January 1982; Deputy Secretary of State from February 11, 1982, until September 22, 1982
    • Streator, Edward J., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in the Soviet Union
    • Suslov, Mikhail A., Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; also Member of the Politburo of the Central Committee
    • Thatcher, Margaret, U.K. Prime Minister
    • Thompson, Llewellyn E., former Ambassador to the Soviet Union; former member, U.S. Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
    • Ustinov, Dmitri F., Soviet Defense Minister
    • Van Laningham, James, member, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Veliotes, Nicholas A., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until October 1983; Ambassador to Egypt from November 1983
    • Vershbow, Alexander, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Vessey, John W., Jr., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of State from June 1982
    • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until April 14, 1981; U.S. Representative to the European Union from September 20, 1981
    • Wallis, W. Allen, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from September 23, 1982
    • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations until December 31, 1981
    • Walters, Vernon A., General, USA (ret.), Ambassador at Large from July 22, 1981
    • Watson, Thomas, Ambassador to the Soviet Union until January 15, 1981
    • Wayne, E. Anthony, member, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
    • Weinberger, Caspar W., “Cap,” Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1981
    • Weiss, Seymour, Ambassador and advisor to the Secretary of Defense
    • West, Francis J., Jr., “Bing,” Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense until April 1981; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • Wheeler, Michael O., Staff Secretary, National Security Council Staff
    • Wick, Charles Z, Director of the International Communication Agency; Director of the United States Information Agency after August 24, 1982
    • Wolfowitz, Paul D., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from February 13, 1981 until December 22, 1982; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Zhou Enlai, Premier of the People’s Republic of China until his death in January 1976
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Muhammad, President of Pakistan
    • Zimmermann, Warren, Deputy Chief of Mission, Moscow Embassy