Learn about the beta
[Page XXI]

Persons

    • Abad Santos, Vicente, Philippine Secretary of Justice
    • Abramowitz, Morton I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Thailand from June 1978
    • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council from March 1978
    • Allende, Salvador, President of Chile from November 1970 until September 1973
    • Alston, Philip Henry, U.S. Ambassador to Australia
    • Amarand, Prok, Thai Ambassador to the United States
    • Armacost, Michael H., member, National Security Council Staff for East Asia and China until July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia, Pacific and Inter-American Affairs from July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1980
    • Arun Panupongse, Thai Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Ashari, Danudirdjo, Indonesian Ambassador to the United States
    • Baucus, Max S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Montana) until December 1978; Senator from January 1979
    • Begin, Menachem, Israeli Prime Minister
    • Bell, Griffin B., Attorney General until August 1979
    • Bentsen, Lloyd, Senator (D–Texas)
    • Bergland, Robert S., Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bleakley, Kenneth W., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until August 4, 1979
    • Boonchoo, Rojanastien (Bunchu), Thai Deputy Prime Minister from March 1980
    • Bourne, Peter G., Special Assistant to the President for Drug Abuse and Health Issues until July 1978
    • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Bundy, William Putnam, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1964 until 1969
    • Byrd, Harry Flood, Jr., Senator (I–Virginia)
    • Califano, Joseph A., Jr., Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare until August 1979
    • Carrington, Lord (Peter Alexander), Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from May 1979
    • Carter, James Earl, Jr., “Jimmy” President of the United States
    • Carter, Rosalynn, First Lady of the United States
    • Ceauşescu, Nicolae, President of Romania
    • Chai Zemin (Ch’ai Tse-min), People’s Republic of China Ambassador to the United States from March 1979
    • Chiang Ching-kuo, see Jiang Jingguo
    • Church, Frank F., III, Senator (D–Idaho)
    • Clark, Richard C. “Dick”, Senator (D–Idaho), U.S. Ambassador-at-Large and Coordinator for Refugee Affairs from May 1 until November 1, 1979
    • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Secretary of the Navy from February 14, 1977, until July 26, 1979; Acting Secretary of Transportation in 1979; Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979
    • Cleveland, Paul Matthews, Director of the Office of Thailand, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
    • Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense from March 1968 until January 1969
    • Cooper, Richard Newall, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 1977
    • Cranston, Alan M., Senator (D–California)
    • Cutler, Lloyd N., White House Counsel from 1979
    • Danforth, John Claggett, Senator (R–Missouri)
    • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister
    • de Gaulle, Charles, President of France from January 1959 until April 1969
    • DeConcini, Dennis Webster, Senator (D–Arizona)
    • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics until April 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1980
    • Deng Xiaoping ( Teng Hsiao-p’ing), People’s Republic of China Deputy Premier from 1952 until 1967; Vice Premier of State Council from 1973 until 1974; Vice Premier until 1983
    • Derian, Patricia Murphy “Patt”, Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Department of State
    • Devesi, Baddeley, Governor General of the Solomon Islands from June 1978
    • Dhanabalan, Suppiah, Minister of Foreign Affairs for Singapore
    • Do Thanh, First Secretary, Socialist Republic of Vietnam Embassy, France
    • Eastland, James Oliver, Senator (D–Mississippi) until December 1978
    • Edelman, Marian Wright, Founder of Children’s Defense Fund
    • Eilberg, Joshua, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Pennsylvania) until January 1979
    • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
    • Enrile, Juan Ponce, Philippine Secretary of National Defense from 1970
    • Evans, Billy Lee, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Georgia)
    • Falco, K. Mathea, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of State and Coordinator for International Narcotic Matters
    • Finch Hoyt, Mary, Press Secretary to the First Lady and East Wing Coordinator
    • Fraser, J. Malcolm, Australian Prime Minister
    • Fukuda, Takeo, Japanese Prime Minister until December 1978
    • Gammon, Samuel D., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Paris
    • Gandhi, Indira, Indian Prime Minister until March 1977 and from January 1980
    • Garn, Edwin Jacob, “Jake”, Senator (R–Utah) from December 21, 1974
    • Giap, Vo Nguyen, see Vo Nguyen Giap
    • Gilligan, John Joyce “Jack”, Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development from March 1977 until July 1979
    • Glenn, John H., Jr., Senator (D–Ohio) from December 24, 1974
    • Gleysteen, William Henry, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; U.S. Ambassador to South Korea from July 1978
    • Gregg, Donald Phinney, member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from January 1980
    • Griffin, Robert Paul, Senator (R–Michigan)
    • Ha Van Lau, Vietnamese Permanent Representative to the United Nations Mission in New York
    • Habib, Philip Charles, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until April 1978
    • Hall, Sam Blakeley, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Texas)
    • Harter, Dennis, member, Office of Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
    • Hartling, Poul, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees from 1978
    • Hassan II, King of Morocco
    • Heginbotham, Erland, Deputy Assistant Secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
    • Heng Samrin, member, Kampuchean United Front for National Salvation; Chairman of the Revolutionary Council of Kampuchea from 1979
    • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Hollings, Ernest F. “Fritz”, Senator (D–South Carolina) from Nobember 9, 1966
    • Holtzman, Elizabeth, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York)
    • Hormats, Robert David, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until 1979; Deputy Trade Representative from 1979
    • Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng), member, Politburo from 1973 until 1982; Premier of the State Council of People’s Republic of China from 1976 until 1980; Chairman of the Chinese Communist Party from 1976 until 1981
    • Huang Hua, People’s Republic of China Ambassador to the United Arab Republic until July 1969; People’s Republic of China Ambassador to Canada, July 1971; People’s Republic of China Chief Delegate, UN Security Council and People’s Republic of China Ambassador to the United Nations from November 1971
    • Hull, Cordell, Secretary of State from 1933 until 1944
    • Hun Sen, Kampuchean Foreign Minister
    • Hussein bin Onn, Malaysian Prime Minister
    • Inderfurth, Karl Frederick “Rick”, Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
    • Ieng Sary, Kampuchean Deputy Prime Minister in Charge of Foreign Affairs
    • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D–Hawaii)
    • Ito, Masayoshi, Japanese Prime Minister
    • Jackson, Robert G.A., Sir, Under Secretary-General for the United Nations
    • Javits, Jacob Koppel, Senator (R–New York)
    • Jiang Jingguo (Chiang Ching-kuo), President of the People’s Republic of China from 1978
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
    • Kalkoa, George, President of Vanuatu from July 1980
    • Kamphay Boupha, Lao Minister of Posts & Telecommunications
    • Kaunda, Kenneth David, President of Zambia
    • Kaysone Phomvihan, Lao Prime Minister
    • Kennedy, Edward M. “Ted”, Senator (D–Massachusetts)
    • Khalil, Mustafa, Egyptian Prime Minister
    • Khieu Samphan, Chairman of the State Presidium of Kampuchea; Kampuchean Prime Minister
    • Kim Il-sung (Kim Il-Sung), Premier and Supreme Commander of the Korean People’s Army of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
    • Kissinger, Henry A., National Security Advisor, from 1969 until 1975; Secretary of State, from September 1973 until January 1977
    • Kneip, Richard Francis, U.S. Ambassador to Singapore from May 1978 until September 1980
    • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 24, 1979
    • Kosygin, Aleksey N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
    • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce until October 1979
    • Kriangsak Chamanan, General, Thai Prime Minister from November 11, 1977, until March 3, 1980
    • Lau, Ha Van, see Ha Van Lau
    • Le Duan, General Secretary of the Vietnamese Workers’ Party (later the Vietnamese Communist Party)
    • Lee Kuan Yew, Singaporean Prime Minister
    • Levin, Carl M., Senator (D–Michigan)
    • Lon Nol, President of the Khmer Republic from March 1972 until April 1975
    • Loy, Frank E., Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugee and Migration Affairs from June 1980
    • Lipshutz, Robert J., White House Counsel until 1980
    • Ma Khaikhamphithoun, Lao Chief of the National Planning Committee
    • Manglapus, Raul, Philipine politician; opponent of Marcos
    • Manley, Michael N., Jamaican Prime Minister
    • Mansfield, Michael Joseph “Mike”, Senator (D–Montana) from 1952 until 1976; U.S. Ambassador to Japan from June 1977
    • Mao Tse-tung, see Mao Zedong
    • Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-tung), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party until September 9, 1976
    • Mara, Kamisese, Fijian Prime Minister
    • Marcos, Ferdinand, President of the Philippines
    • Marcos, Imelda, First Lady of the Philippines; Special Diplomatic Envoy from 1978
    • Masters, Edward E., U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia from November 1977
    • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1979
    • Maung Maung Kha, U Lay, Burmese Prime Minister
    • Maynes, William Charles “Bill”, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977
    • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until April 1, 1977
    • McHenry, Donald F., U.S. Representative to the United Nations
    • McIntyre, James T., Jr., Director of the Office of Management and Budget from March 24, 1978
    • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense
    • Mendoza, Estelito P., Philippine Solicitor General
    • Mochtar, Kusumaatmadja, Indonesian Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Moi, Daniel T. arap, Kenyan President from August 1978
    • Mondale, Walter F. “Fritz”, Vice President of the United States from 1977
    • Montgomery, Gillespie “Sonny” V., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Mississippi); Chairman, House Select Committee on Missing Persons in Southeast Asia
    • Moore, Francis B. “Frank”, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison from 1977
    • Muldoon, Robert David, New Zealand Prime Minister
    • Murdani, Leonardus Benjamin, Major General and Chief of Intelligence for the Indonesian Department of Defense and Security
    • Murphy, Richard William, U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from June 1978
    • Muskie, Edmund Sixtus, Senator (D–Maine) until 1980; Secretary of State from May 1980
    • Negroponte, John Dimitri, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Neto, Agostinho, President of Angola
    • Ne Win, U, President of Burma
    • Newsom, David Dunlap, U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia until November 1977; U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from November 1977 until March 1978; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1978
    • Ngo Dien, Vietnamese Assistant Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Nguyen Co Thach, Vice Foreign Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam from 1960 until 1979
    • Nguyen Duy Trinh, North Vietnamese Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from 1969 until 1974
    • Nouphan Sitphasay, Lao Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Nunn, Samuel “Sam” Augustus, Senator (D–Georgia)
    • Oakley, Robert Bigger, Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Ohira, Masayoshi, Japanese Prime Minister from December 1978 until June 1980
    • Okita, Saburo, Japanese Foreign Minister from December 1979
    • Oksenberg, Michel, member, National Security Council Staff for East Asia and China until February 1980
    • Olewale, Ebia, Deputy Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
    • O’Neill, Thomas Phillip “Tip”, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts); Speaker of the House
    • Ople, Blas, Philippine Secretary of Labor and Employment
    • Osborn, David Lawrence, U.S. Ambassador to Burma until July 1977
    • Owen, Henry David, Special Representative for Economic Summits from March 1977; member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from October 1977; Ambassador at Large from October 1978
    • Palimieri, Victor H., Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Refugee Affairs from December 1979
    • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran until December 1979
    • Paterno, Vicente T., Philippine Secretary of Industry
    • Peacock, Andrew S., Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs
    • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D–Rhode Island)
    • Petree, Richard W., Deputy U.S. Representative to the UN Security Council from October 1979
    • Pham Van Dong, Vietnamese Prime Minister
    • Phan Hien, Vietnamese Vice Foreign Minister
    • Phoun Sipaseut, Lao Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Platt, Nicholas, member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from 1978 until 1980; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1980
    • Pol Pot (Saloth Sar), General Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea; Prime Minister of Democratic Kampuchea (Cambodia) until January 7, 1979
    • Powell, Joseph “Jody” L., Jr., White House Press Secretary
    • Praman Adireksarn, Major General, Thai Deputy Prime Minister
    • Pratuang Kiratibutra, Thai Minister of the Interior
    • Prem Tinsulanonda, General, Thai Prime Minister from March 1980
    • Prok, see Amaranand, Prok
    • Qaddafi, Muammar, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander in Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces
    • Quiazon, Troadio, Philippine Secretary of Trade
    • Raines, Franklin Delano “Frank”, Assistant Director of Domestic Policy Planning
    • Rajaratnam, Sinnathamby, Singaporean Deputy Prime Minister
    • Renouf, Alan Philip, Australian Ambassador to the United States from 1977 until 1979
    • Richardson, Elliot Lee, U.S. Ambassador at Large and the President’s Special Representative for Law of the Sea
    • Rithauddeen bin Ismail, Ahmad, Malaysian Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Roberts, George B., Jr., Chargé d’Affaires ad interim to Laos
    • Rodino, Peter W., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New Jersey)
    • Romulo, Carlos F., Philippine Secretary of Foreign Affairs
    • Rusk, David Dean, Secretary of State from January 1961 until January 1969
    • Ryan, Leo J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–California) until November 1978
    • Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
    • Sasser, James R., Senator (D–Tennessee)
    • Schecter, Jerrold, member, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council Staff; Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary from January 1977 until February 1980
    • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Energy from August 5, 1977 until July 20, 1979
    • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Sicat, Gerardo, Philippine Director General of the National Economic and Development Authority
    • Sieverts, Frank A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and Coordinator for Prisoner of War/Missing in Action Matters, Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, from 1977 until 1979; Director, Country Reports, Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, 1979
    • Sihanouk Norodom, King of Cambodia from 1941 until 1955; Cambodian Chief of State from 1960 until 1970
    • Sin, Jaime, Cardinal, Archbishop of Manila
    • Sitthi Savetsila, Thai Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Smith, Ian Douglas, Rhodesian Prime Minister
    • Son Sann, Kampuchean Deputy Prime Minister in Charge of National Defense
    • Sonoda, Sunao, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs until November 1979
    • Soubanh Sithilath, Secretary General of the Lao Foreign Ministry
    • Souphanouvong, President of Laos
    • Strauss, Robert Schwarz, Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1977 until 1979; Personal Representative of the President from April 1979
    • Stull Lee Thomson, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Manila until March 1978; Chargé d’Affaires to the Philippines from March 1978 until May 1978
    • Sudharmono, Major General, Indonesian Minister of State for Administration
    • Suharto, Mohammed, General, President of Indonesia
    • Sullivan, Roger W., Hong Kong International Relations Officer from August 1976; Deputy Chief of Mission Minister Counselor in Taipei from August 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from July 1978; member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from February 1980
    • Sullivan, William Healy, U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from August 1973 until April 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1969 until 1973
    • Suzuki, Zenko, Japanese Prime Minister from July 1980
    • Talboys, Brian E., New Zealand Deputy Prime Minister; New Zealand Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Tarnoff, Peter R., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary, Department of State, from April 4, 1977
    • Teng Hsiao-p’ing, see Deng Xiaoping
    • Tatad, Francisco “Kit” Sarmiento, Philippine Secretary of Public Information
    • Teo, Fiatau Penitala, Governor General of Tuvalu from September 1978
    • Thach, Nguyen Co, see Nguyen Co Thach
    • Thanat Khoman, Colonel, Thai Deputy Prime Minister from March 1980
    • Thanin Kraivichian, Thai Prime Minister until October 1977
    • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
    • Toussaint, Donald R., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Manila
    • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister
    • Underhill, Francis T., U.S. Ambassador to Malaysia until May 1977
    • Uppadit Pachariyangkun, Thai Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State
    • Velasco, Geronimo, Philippine Secretary of Energy
    • Vorster, Balthazar Johannes, South African Prime Minister
    • Waldheim, Kurt J., Secretary-General of the United Nations
    • Weicker, Lowell P., Jr., Senator (R–Connecticut)
    • Whitehouse, Charles Sheldon, U.S. Ambassador to Thailand until June 1978
    • Wolff, Lester Lionel, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York)
    • Woodcock, Leonard F., Chief U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from July 1977 until March 1979; U.S. Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China from March 1979
    • Vo Nguyen Giap, General, Vietnamese Minister of National Defense
    • Yost, Charles Woodruff, U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 22, 1969, until February 25, 1971; Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institute
    • Young, Andrew Jackson, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Georgia) unil January 29, 1977; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 30, 1977, until September 23, 1979
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
    • Zhao Ziyang, Premier of the State Council of China
    • Zhou Enlai (Chou En-lai), Premier of the People’s Republic of China from October 1949 until January 1976
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Muhammad, President of Pakistan from September 1978
[Page XXVIII]