Learn about the beta
[Page XVII]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Albright, Madeleine, Press and Congressional Relations Officer, National Security Council Staff, from March 1978 until January 1981
    • Anderson, Jack,syndicated columnist and investigative reporter
    • Anderson, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Morocco from April 12, 1976 until October 6, 1978
    • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr. (Roy), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 13, 1978; Ambassador at Large from April 11, 1978, until May 22, 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Egypt from July 2, 1979
    • Bagley, David H., Admiral, USN; Commander, U.S. Naval Operations in Europe from May 1975 until August 1977
    • Bendjedid, Chadli, President of Algeria from February 9, 1979
    • Bengelloun, Ali, Moroccan Ambassador to the United States
    • Bergland, Robert S., Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bergstrom, Alan H., Economic and Commercial Chargé, U.S. Embassy in Tripoli
    • Bishop, James K., Director, Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from 1978 until 1979
    • Bosworth, Stephen W., U.S. Ambassador to Tunisia from March 27, 1979, until June 22, 1981
    • Boucetta, M’hamed, Moroccan Foreign Minister from 1977
    • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria until December 1978
    • Bourguiba, Habib, President of Tunisia
    • Bouteflika, Abdelaziz, Algerian Foreign Minister until December 1978
    • Boutros Ghali, Boutros, Egyptian Foreign Minister from November until December 1977; Acting Foreign Minister from September 1978 until February 1979
    • Bowie, Robert R.,Deputy to the Director of Central Intelligence for Intelligence from April 4, 1977, until August 17, 1979 and Director of the National Foreign Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency, from October 11, 1977, until August 17, 1979
    • Bradford, William G., U.S. Ambassador to Chad from October 15, 1976, until June 19, 1979
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States
    • Carter, William A. (Billy), brother of Jimmy Carter
    • Chatty, Habib, Tunisian Foreign Minister from 1974 until December 1977
    • Christopher, Warren M.,Deputy Secretary of State from February 1977 until January 1981
    • Collums, Haley D., Staff Assistant, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Coon, Carleton S., Deputy Director, Foreign Service Institute, Department of State, until 1978; thereafter Director, Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 8, 1977, until January 19, 1981
    • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from January until May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary
    • Draper, Morris, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1978
    • Duncan, Charles W., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977, until July 26, 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979, until January 20,1981
    • Duke, Angier Biddle, U.S. Ambassador to Morocco from December 20, 1979, until February 28, 1981
    • Eagleton, William L., Jr., Chargé d’Affaires to the U.S. Embassy in Libya from August 1978 until February 8, 1980
    • Eilts, Hermann F., U.S. Ambassador to Egypt from April 20, 1974, until May 20, 1979
    • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister from 1973 until November 1977
    • Farhat, Abdallah, Tunisian Defense Minister until 1980
    • Fish, Howard M., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Security Assistance from August 1974 until 1978; Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force from March 1, 1978
    • Franco, Francisco, General, Spanish Head of State until November 20, 1975
    • Fraser, Donald M., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Minnesota) until January 3, 1979
    • Friendly, Alfred,Associate White House Press Secretary from 1980
    • Funk, Gerald (Jerry), member, National Security Council Staff for Sub-Saharan African Affairs from December 1978 until January 1981
    • al-Gamasy, Mohammed Abdel Ghani, General, Egyptian Chief of Staff from 1973; Deputy Prime Minister from April 1975
    • Gashut, Shaban F., Counselor, Chargé d’Affaires of the Libyan Embassy in the United States from September 25, 1975, until May 1978
    • Guedira, Ahmed R., Counselor to Moroccan King Hassan II
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 1976 until April 1978; thereafter Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State on Caribbean issues
    • Hamilton, Lee H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana); Chairman of the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
    • Harman, Sidney, Under Secretary of Commerce until December 1978
    • Hassan II, King of Morocco
    • Haynes, Ulric St. Clair, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Algeria from May 11, 1977, until December 13, 1980
    • Hedda, Ali, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States
    • el-Houderi, Ali, Head of the Libyan People’s Bureau in the United States
    • Kikhya, Mansour, Libyan Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce until October 1979
    • Laghdaf, Cheikhna Ould Mohamed, Mauritanian Foreign Minister from 1978 until 1979
    • Lance, Thomas Bertram (Bert), Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 24, 1977, until September 24, 1977
    • Laraki, Ahmed, Moroccan Foreign Minister until 1977
    • al-Madfai, Ahmad, Chargé d’Affaires of the Libyan Embassy in the United States
    • Malloum, Felix, Chadian Head of State from May 12, 1975, until August 29, 1978; thereafter President until March 23, 1979
    • Marcuss, Stanley J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Industry and Trade
    • McGiffert, David E.,Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Assistance
    • Mondale, Walter S., Vice President of the United States
    • Moose, Richard M., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
    • Mulcahy, Edward W., U.S. Ambassador to Tunisia from May 31, 1976, until January 5, 1979
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D-Maine) until May 7, 1980; Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 18, 1981
    • Newsom, David D., U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from November 1977 until March 1978; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978
    • Nouira, Hedi, Tunisian Prime Minister until April 1980
    • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs
    • Parker, Richard B., U.S. Ambassador to Algeria from December 18, 1974, until February 12, 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Morocco from October 31, 1978, until June 22, 1979
    • Perry, Jack R., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1979
    • Poats, Rutherford, staff member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from 1978 until 1981
    • Press, Frank, Special Adviser to the President for Science and Technology; Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, from June 1, 1977
    • Pustay, John S., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1979
    • Qadhafi, Mu’ammar, Colonel, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council; Secretary of Defense
    • Quainton, Anthony C.E., Director of the Office for Combating Terrorism, Department of State, from August 16, 1978, until August 1, 1981
    • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North African Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979
    • Rentschler, James, member, National Security Council Staff for West European Affairs
    • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut)
    • Roy, Wayne A., Country Officer for Libya, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
    • Saunders, Harold H., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 10, 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North African Affairs
    • Sikes, Robert L.F., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Florida) until January 3, 1979
    • Sober, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York); Chairman of the Subcommittee on Africa
    • Stoddard, Philip H., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until 1979
    • Tarnoff, Peter, Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary, Department of State, from April 4, 1977, until February 8, 1981
    • Todman, Terence A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1, 1977, until June 27, 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Spain from July 20, 1978, until August 8, 1983
    • Toumayan, Alec G., staff member, Language Services Division, Bureau of Administration, Department of State
    • al-Turayki, Ali Abd al-Salam, Libyan Foreign Minister
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Twaddell, William H., Special Assistant to Secretary of State Vance from 1977 until 1979
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 28, 1980
    • Veliotes, Nicholas, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
    • Weislogel, Winifred S., Director, Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from 1977 until 1978; thereafter, Staff Officer, Secretariat Staff, Department of State
    • Wilkinson, Theodore S., Director, Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State