[Page XXIX]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Abdulilah, Syed, Vice President of Afghanistan from February 1978 until April 1978
    • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State from 1949 until 1953
    • al-Asad (Assad), Hafez, President of Syria
    • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
    • Amin, Hafizullah, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1978 until July 1979; Prime Minister after July 1979; and President and Prime Minister of Afghanistan from September 1979 until his assassination in December 1979
    • Amstutz, J. Bruce, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Kabul; Chargé d’Affaires ad interim in Kabul from February 1979 to February 1980
    • Andropov, Yury, Chairman of the Soviet Committee for State Security (KGB)
    • Arbatov, Georgiy, Director, Institute of U.S. and Canadian Studies, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
    • Arif, K.M., Lieutenant General, Chief, Pakistani Martial Law Administration Staff
    • Azzam, Salim, Director, Islamic Conference of Europe
    • Baker, Howard, Senator (R–Tennessee), Senate Minority Leader from March 1980 until January 1981
    • Baraz, Robert, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Barre, Mohamed Siad, President of Somalia
    • Barre, Raymond, Prime Minister of France
    • Barry, Robert L., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
    • Bartholomew, Reginald H., Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from January until November 1977; member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from November 1977 until April 1979; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 1979
    • Bazargan, Mehdi, Prime Minister of Iran from February 1979 until November 1979
    • Bell, Griffin, U.S. Attorney General from January 26, 1977, until July 19, 1979
    • Bergland, Robert, U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bessmertnykh, Alexander A., Counselor at the Soviet Embassy in Washington
    • Biao, Geng, Chinese Vice Premier
    • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, Pakistani Prime Minister until July 1977; tried and executed in April 1979
    • Blackwill, Robert, member, West Europe Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from September 1979 until January 1981
    • Blood, Archer, Acting Chargé d’Affaires ad interim, U.S. Embassy in Kabul from October 1979 until November 1979
    • Bloomfield, Lincoln P., member, Global Issues Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from June 1979 until August 1980
    • Borel, Dominique, Representative to the Asian Subcontinent for the International Committee of the Red Cross
    • Bowdler, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from April 1978 until December 1979
    • Brement, Marshall, member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from May 1979 until January 1981
    • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D–West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Carlucci, Frank C., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from February 1978
    • Carrington, Lord (Peter Alexander Carrington), Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from May 1979
    • Carter, J. Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Department of State Spokesman from March 1977 until June 1980
    • Carter, James Earl, Jr. (Jimmy), President of the United States
    • Chai, Zemin, Chinese Ambassador to the United State from March 1979
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 1977
    • Church, Frank, Senator (D-Idaho), Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee from January 1979 until January 1981
    • Clarke, Bruce, Director, National Foreign Assessment Center
    • Clifford, Clark M., President’s Special Emissary to Greece, Turkey, Cyprus, and India during the Carter administration
    • Cogan, Charles, Chief, Near Eastern and South Asia Division, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Constable, Peter D., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Islamabad from 1976 until 1979; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1979
    • Coon, Jane, Country Director, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1979; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1979
    • Cossiga, Francesco, Italian Prime Minister from August 1979 until October 1980
    • Cutler, Lloyd N., White House Counsel from October 1979
    • Daoud Khan, Mohammad, President of the Republic of Afghanistan until his assassination in April 1978
    • De Leusse, Baron Bruno, French Ambassador to the Soviet Union until 1979
    • Denend, Leslie G., Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
    • Deng Xiaoping (Teng Hsiao-p’ing), Vice Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China
    • Desai, Morarji, Indian Prime Minister from March 1977 until July 1979
    • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dodson, Christine, Staff Secretary, National Security Council
    • Donovan, Hedley, Senior Adviser to the President
    • Dost, Shah Mohammed, Afghan Deputy Foreign Minister until December 1979; thereafter Foreign Minister
    • Dubs, Adolph (Spike), U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan from July 1978 until his murder on February 14, 1979
    • Eizenstat, Stuart E., President’s Assistant for Domestic Affairs and Policy
    • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan until June 1978
    • Fahd bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia
    • Francois-Poncet, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1978 until 1981
    • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from 1974 until January 1977
    • Gaffney, Henry H., Director, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
    • Gailani, Syed Ahmad, leader of the National Front for Islamic Revolution of Afghanistan
    • Gandhi, Indira, Indian Prime Minister from July 1980
    • Garrison, Mark J., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Moscow
    • Gates, Robert M., Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from April until December 1979; Director, Strategic Evaluation Center, Office of Strategic Research, Central Intelligence Agency, from late December 1979 until January 1980; thereafter, Executive Assistant to Director of Central Intelligence Turner
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, West German Vice-Chancellor and Foreign Minister
    • Ghotbzadeh, Sadegh, Minister of Foreign Affairs for Iran from November 1979 until August 1980
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Gregg, Donald, member, Intelligence Coordination Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from June 1979 until January 1981; East China/China Cluster from January 1980 until January 1981
    • Griffith, William E., Special Adviser on Soviet Affairs to Zbigniew Brzezinski
    • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
    • Gulabzoi, Sayed Mohammed, Afghan Minister of Communications until September 1979; Minister of Internal Affairs from December 1979
    • Harriman, W. Averell, Special Adviser to President Carter
    • Hart, Gary, Senator (D–Colorado)
    • Hekmatyar, Gulbuddin, leader of Hezbe-i-Islami Afghanistan, Afghan insurgent group
    • Henze, Paul, member, Intelligence Coordination Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from January 1977 until December 1980
    • Hornblow, Michael, Country Officer, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asia Affairs, Department of State
    • Hoskinson, Samuel, member, Intelligence Coordination Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from January 1977 until May 1979
    • Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-Feng), Chairman of the Chinese Communist Party
    • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until March 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan from June 1977 until July 1981
    • Inderfurth, Karl F. (Rick), Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
    • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York)
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
    • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1979; White House Chief of Staff from July 1979 until June 1980
    • Karmal, Babrak, President of Afghanistan from December 1979
    • Kennan, George F., historian; Director, Policy Planning Staff and Counselor, Department of State during the Truman administration; U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union during 1952; U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia fron 1961 until 1963
    • Khalid Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, King and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia
    • Khan, Akhtar Abdul Rahman, Lieutenant General, Director General of the Pakistani Inter-Services Intelligence Directorate from June 1979
    • Khan, Yaqub, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States until January 1979
    • Khan, Sultan Muhammed, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States from January 1979 until December 1980
    • Khomeini, Ayatollah Ruhollah, Supreme Leader of Iran from December 1979
    • King, Barrington, Charge d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy in Islamabad until January 1980
    • Kishtmand, Sultan Ali, Afghan Minister of Planning from December 1979
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State until January 1977
    • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 1979
    • Korniyenko, Georgy M., Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Kosygin, Aleksey N., Chair (Premier) of the Soviet Council of Ministers until 1980; Member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Kreisberg, Paul H., Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Kux, Dennis, Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Larrabee, F. Stephen, member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from September 1978 until January 1981
    • Lehman, Richard, National Intelligence Officer for Warning, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Lugar, Richard G., Senator (R–Indiana); member, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
    • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
    • MacEachin, Douglas, Director of the Strategic Warning Staff, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Malikyar, Abdullah, Afghan Ambassador to the United States until 1978
    • Mark, David E., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Mazdooryar, Sher Jan, Afghan Minister of Foreign Affairs from April 1979 until September 1979; Minister of Transportation and Tourism from January 1980
    • McHenry, Donald F., Permanent Representative to the United Nations from September 1979 until January 1981
    • McIntyre, James T., Jr., Director, Office of Management and Budget
    • McMahon, John, Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Mills, Hawthorne, Charge d’Affaires ad interim, U.S. Embassy in Kabul from February 1980
    • Mojaddedi, Sibghatullah al-, Chairman of the Afghan National Liberation Front
    • Mondale, Walter F. (Fritz), Vice President of the United States
    • Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, Senator (D–New York), member, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    • Mubarak, Hosni, Vice President of Egypt
    • Murphy, Daniel J., Admiral, USN; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from 1977 until 1980
    • Murray, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 1980
    • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1978
    • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from March 1977 until March 1980; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from February 1980 until December 1980
    • Nur, Ahmed Nur, Member of the Afghan Politburo from January 1980
    • Nye, Joseph S., Jr., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science and Technology from 1977 until 1979
    • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs
    • Ohira, Masayoshi, Prime Minister of Japan from December 1978 until June 1980
    • Oksenberg, Michael, member, East/China Cluster, National Security Council Staff, January 1977 until February 1980
    • Owen, Henry D., member, International Economics Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from October 1977 until January 1981; also Special Representative for Economic Summits from October 1978 until January 1981
    • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran until February 1979
    • Parris, Mark R., Special Assistant, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Pastor, Robert, member, Latin American/Caribbean Cluster, North/South Cluster, National Security Council Staff
    • Pavlovskiy, I.G., General, Deputy Chief of the Soviet General Staff and Commander of Soviet Ground Forces
    • Peck, Robert, Director, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D–Rhode Island); Chairman, Senate Rules Committee
    • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R–Illinois); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
    • Powell, Joseph L., Jr. (Jody), White House Press Secretary
    • Puzanov, Alexander M., Soviet Ambassador to Afghanistan until November 1979
    • Qader, Abdul, Afghan military commander from December 1979
    • Qotbzadeh, see Ghotbzadeh
    • Reagan, Ronald W., Republican Presidential nominee, 1980; President of the United States from January 1981
    • Reinhardt, John, Director of the U.S. Information Agency (renamed the International Communication Agency on April 1, 1978) from March 1977 until August 1980
    • Riaz Khan, Mohammad, Major General, Director of the Pakistani Inter-Services Intelligence Directorate until June 1979
    • Roy, J. Stapleton, Deputy Director, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from June 1978 until March 1979; Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing and Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Beijing from March 1979
    • Sakharov, Andrei, Soviet physicist and dissident; recipient, 1975 Nobel Peace Prize
    • Saunders, Harold H., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 1978; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until January 1981
    • Schecter, Jerrold, White House Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary from January 1977 until February 1980
    • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Schultze, Charles L., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
    • Shah of Iran, see Pahlavi
    • Shahi, Agha, Pakistani Foreign Minister from January 1978
    • Shahnawaz, Sardar, Pakistani Foreign Secretary until May 1980
    • Shulman, Marshall D., Special Adviser to the Secretary of State
    • Sick, Gary, member, Middle East/North Africa Cluster, National Security Council Staff
    • Slocombe, Walter, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy Planning
    • Smith, William Y., General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Sokolov, Marshal Sergey, Soviet First Deputy Minister of Defense and Chief Commander in Afghanistan
    • Spiers, Ronald I., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1980
    • Sullivan, Roger W., member, East Asia/China Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from February 1980 until January 1981
    • Sullivan, William H., Ambassador to Iran from June 1977 until April 1979
    • Taraki, Nur Muhammad, President of Afghanistan from April 1978 until September 1979
    • Tarnoff, Peter, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, Department of State, from April 1977
    • Taroon, Sayed Daoud, Afghan Police Commandant
    • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister from May 1979
    • Thornton, Thomas P., member, South Asia/UN Matters, North/South Cluster, National Security Council Staff
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia until May 1980
    • Toon, Malcolm, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until October 1979
    • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States from 1945 to 1953
    • Turki al-Faisal, Prince, Director of the Saudi General Intelligence Directorate
    • Turner, Stansfield M., Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence
    • Ustinov, Dmitri F., Soviet Defense Minister
    • Vajpayee, Atal Bihari, Indian Minister of External Affairs from March 1977 until July 1979
    • Van Hollen, Eliza, Chief Analyst for Afghanistan, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State until April 1980
    • Vest, George S., Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, until March 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 1977
    • Waheed, Abdullah, Afghan Minister of Foreign Affairs until April 1978
    • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary-General
    • Wali, Shah, Minister of Public Health and Acting Minister of Planning until August 1979; Afghan Foreign Minister from August 1979 until December 1979
    • Watanjar, Mohammad Aslam, Afghan Minister of Internal Affairs until December 1979; Minister of Communications from January 1980
    • Watson, Thomas J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 1979
    • Welch, Jasper, member, Defense Coordination Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from November 1979 until January 1981
    • West, John C., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from June 1977
    • Wolfowitz, Paul, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Regional Programs until 1980
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin), Chairman, House Committee on International Relations
    • Zahir Shah, Mohammed, King of Afghanistan from November 1933 until July 1973
    • Zhang Wenjin, Chinese Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Mohammad, General, President of Pakistan from September 1978