[Page XXVII]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Abdullah bin-Aziz al Saud, Saudi Second Deputy Prime Minister
    • Abu Odeh, Adnan, Jordanian Minister of Information until December 1979 and from September 1980; Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Ali, Kamal Hassan, Egyptian Minister of Defense from September 1978 until May 1980; Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1980; Deputy Prime Minister from May 1980
    • al-Araby, Nabil, Director, Legal Department, Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman, Palestine Liberation Organization
    • al-Asad (Assad), Hafez, President of Syria
    • Atherton, Alfred L. (Roy), Jr., Ambassador at Large until May 22, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Egypt from July 2, 1979
    • Avner, Yehuda, Israeli diplomat; personal adviser to Prime Minister Begin
    • Badawi, Ahmad, Egyptian Minister of Defense from May 1980
    • Badran, Muhdar, Jordanian Prime Minister until December 1979 and from September 1980; Jordanian Minister of Defense until December 1979 and from September 1980; Jordanian Minister of Foreign Affairs until December 1979
    • Bandar bin Sultan, Saudi emissary to the United States
    • Barak, Aharon, Justice, Israeli Supreme Court from September 22, 1978; Israeli Prime Minister’s Legal Adviser
    • Bar-On, Hanan, Minister, Israeli Embassy in the United States
    • Bartholomew, Reginald, National Security Council Staff until April 1979
    • el-Baz, Osama, Egyptian Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs
    • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel; also Minister of Defense from May 28, 1980; also Minister of Foreign Affairs from October 23, 1979, until March 10, 1980
    • Ben-Elissar, Eliahu, Chef de Cabinet, Israeli Prime Minister’s Office; Israeli Ambassador to Egypt from February 26, 1980
    • Bennet, Douglas J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs until August 2, 1979; Administrator for the Agency for International Development from August 3, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • Benson, Lucy W.P., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology until January 5, 1980
    • Bergland, Robert, Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bishara, Abdullah, Kuwaiti Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Blackwill, Robert D., Political Counselor, Embassy in Tel Aviv, until September 1979
    • Blum, Yehuda, Israeli Ambassador to the United Nations
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until August 4, 1979
    • Boutros, Fu’ad, Lebanese Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Boutros-Ghali, Boutros, Egyptian Minister of State for Foreign Affairs; Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs from September 17, 1978, until February 1979
    • Bovis, Eugene, Foreign Service Officer in the Middle East
    • Bowdler, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Bowie, Robert R., Director, National Foreign Affairs Center, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Bridges, Peter S., Director, Office of United Nations Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1980
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Burg, Yosef, Israeli Minister of Internal Affairs
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Callaghan, James, British Prime Minister until May 1979
    • Carlucci, Frank C., III, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
    • Carter, James Earl (Chip) III, son of President Carter
    • Carter, James Earl, (Jimmy), President of the United States
    • Cathey, Charles H., Major General, USA; Head of U.S. Military Training Mission, Saudi Arabia, from July 1977 until July 1979
    • Chamoun (Shamun), Camille, Leader, National Liberal Party (Lebanon); former President of Lebanon from 1952 until 1958
    • Chamoun (Shamun), Dany, Leader, Lebanese Forces
    • Charney, Leon, U.S. attorney for Israeli Defense Minister Ezer Weizman
    • al-Choufi, Hammoud, Syrian Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State; Acting Secretary of State from April 28 until May 2 and May 4 until May 8, 1980
    • Church, Frank F., Senator (D-Idaho); Chairman, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    • Ciechanover, Joseph, Director General, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979, until January 16, 1981
    • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Clough, Susan S., Private Secretary to the President
    • Cohen, Geula, Member of the Israeli Knesset
    • Constable, Peter D., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1979; Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs; Acting Secretary of State on May 3, 1980
    • Covey, James P., Political Officer, Office of Israel and Arab-Israeli Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Cuq, Jean, General, Personal Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations for Southern Lebanon
    • Cutler, Lloyd N., White House Counsel
    • Dabboul, Mohammed, Private Secretary to Syrian President Hafez al-Asad
    • Daniels, M. Gordon, staff, U.S. Embassy in Jidda
    • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs until October 21, 1979
    • Dean, John Gunther, Ambassador to Lebanon from October 10, 1978
    • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff; Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
    • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the United States until January 11, 1979
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dodson, Christine, Staff Secretary, National Security Council
    • Donovan, Hedley W., White House Senior Adviser
    • Draper, Morris, Director, Office of Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • Dutton, Frederick G., U.S. consultant to the Saudi Arabian Government; Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Relations from 1961 until 1964
    • el-Ehrian, Abdallah, Legal Adviser to the Egyptian Foreign Ministry
    • Ehrlich, Simcha, Israeli Minister of Finance
    • Eilts, Hermann F., U.S. Ambassador to Egypt until May 20, 1979
    • Eizenstat, Stuart L., White House Counsel; President’s Assistant for Domestic Affairs and Policy
    • Ermarth, Fritz, member, National Security Council Staff until November 1980
    • Evron, Ephraim (Eppie, Eppy), Israeli Ambassador to the United States from January 11, 1979
    • Fahd bin Abdul Aziz al Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia
    • Flaten, Robert, staff, Legislative Management Office for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Bureau of Congressional Relations, Department of State; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from September 1979
    • Freij, Elias, Mayor of Bethlehem
    • Gaffney, Henry H., Director, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
    • Gamasy (Jamasi), Mohammed Abdel Ghani, Lieutenant General, Egyptian Minister of Defense until September 1978
    • Gates, Robert, Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Gemayel, Pierre, Leader, Kataeb (Phalange) Party (Lebanon)
    • el-Gheite, Abou, staff, Office of the Foreign Minister (Egypt)
    • Ghorbal, Ashraf, Egyptian Ambassador to the United States
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Glaspie, April, staff, U.S. Embassy in London
    • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Guiringaud, Louis de, French Minister of Foreign Affairs until November 29, 1978
    • Habib, Philip C., Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State
    • Haddad, Saad, Major, Lebanese Christian militia leader
    • Hammadi, Saddoun, Iraqi Minister for Foreign Affairs
    • Hansell, Herbert J., Legal Adviser, Department of State, until September 20, 1979
    • Hart, Donald F., Head of Economic/Commercial Section at Embassy in Tel Aviv
    • Henze, Paul, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Hinton, Deane R., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from January 4, 1980, until May 14, 1981
    • Hosni, Wafiq, Director, Economic Department, Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Houghton, Arthur A., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
    • Hunter, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Hurvitz, Yigael, Israeli Minister for Finance from November 1979 until January 1981
    • Hussein I (Husayn), King of Jordan
    • Hussein, Saddam, President of Iraq
    • Inderfurth, Karl F. (Rick), Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until April 1979
    • Iyad, Abu, Deputy leader, Palestine Liberation Organization
    • Javits, Jacob, Senator (R-New York)
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Jordan, Hamilton, White House Chief of Staff from 1979 until 1980
    • Kamel (Kamil), Muhammad Ibrahim, Egyptian Minister of Foreign Affairs until September 17, 1978
    • Keene, Douglas, Deputy Director, Office of Security Assistance and Sales, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from March 1979 until August 1980
    • Khaddam, Abdel Khalim, Syrian Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Khalid bin Abdul Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia
    • Khalidi, Walid, Palestinian historian; co-founder of the Institute for Palestine Studies in Beirut
    • Khalil, Mustafa, Prime Minister of Egypt from October 2, 1978, until May 15, 1980; Egyptian Minister of Foreign Affairs from February 1979 until May 1980
    • Kirby, William A., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1969 until 1975; Secretary of State from 1973 until 1977
    • Kollek, Theodor (Teddy), Mayor of Jerusalem
    • Kontos, C. William, staff, Sinai Support Mission
    • Korn, David A., Director, Israel and Arab-Israeli Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Kornienko, Georgi M., Soviet First Deputy to the Foreign Minister
    • Kreisky, Bruno, Austrian Chancellor
    • Lawrence, Richard D., Major General, USA, Military representative, U.S. delegation, Egyptian-Israeli peace talks
    • Leonard, James, Deputy to the Special Representative of the President to the Middle East peace negotiations from May 12, 1979
    • Lewis, Samuel W., U.S. Ambassador to Israel
    • Linowitz, Sol M., Special Representative of the President to the Middle East peace negotiations from December 4, 1979
    • Lipshutz, Robert J., White House legal counsel
    • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • McHenry, Donald F., Representative to the United Nations from September 23, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • McIntyre, James T., Director, Office of Management and Budget
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
    • el-Magdoub, Taha, General, Egyptian delegate to the Blair House talks
    • Maher, Ahmed, Director of the Cabinet of the Egyptian Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • March, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology
    • Marthinsen, Charles E., Director, Office of Egypt Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until June 1980
    • al-Masri, Hikmat, Former Speaker of the Jordanian Parliament
    • Matthews, H. Freeman, Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission, Cairo, until August 1980; Chargé d’Affaires from May 20 until July 20, 1979
    • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until April 9, 1980
    • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister from 1969 until 1974
    • Modai, Yitzhak, Israeli Minister of Petroleum and Infrastructure
    • Mondale, Walter, Vice President of the United States
    • Moore, Frank, President’s Assistant for Congressional Liaison
    • Mortada, Saad, Egyptian Ambassador to Israel from February 26, 1980
    • Moses, Alfred, Special Adviser to President Carter from March 1980
    • Mubarak (Mobarak), Hosni, Vice President of Egypt
    • Murphy, Nicholas, staff, U.S. Embassy in Paris
    • Murray, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern, African, and South Asian Affairs
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 8, 1980
    • Nasser, Gamel Abdel, President of Egypt from 1956 until 1970
    • Navon, Yitzhak, President of Israel
    • Nehushtan, Jacob, Minister, Israeli Embassy in Washington
    • Newlin, Michael H., Principal Officer, Jerusalem until January 1980
    • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State from May 2 until May 4, 1980
    • Nimeiri (Nimeiry), Jaafar, President of Sudan
    • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor, Department of State, until March 19, 1980; Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs from February 19, 1980, until December 5, 1980
    • Nunn, Sam, Senator (D-Georgia)
    • Orly, Abraham, General, Israeli Coordinator of the administration of Sinai, Gaza, and the West Bank
    • Owen, Henry D., Special Representative to the President for Economic Summits
    • Parker, Richard B., U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon until October 1, 1978
    • Pattir, Dan, Advisor to the Israeli Prime Minister for Public Affairs
    • Pelletreau, Robert H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • Peres, Shimon, Leader of the Alignment Party; previously Prime Minister of Israel from April 22, 1977, until June 21, 1977
    • Poran, Ephraim, Brigadier General, Military Secretary to Prime Minister Begin
    • Powell, Jody, White House Press Secretary
    • Qadhafi, Muammar, President of Libya
    • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff until August 1979
    • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Prime Minister from 1974 until 1977
    • Rafshoon, Gerald, White House Communications Director from 1978 until 1979
    • Raphel, Arnold L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
    • el-Reedy, Abdul Rauf, Director of Policy Planning, Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Rosenne, Meir, Legal Adviser to the Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Rubinstein, Elyakim (Elie), Assistant Director General, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Sabbagh, Isa K., Political Counselor, Embassy in Jidda
    • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
    • Salah (Salih), Ali Abdullah, Lieutenant Colonel, President of the Yemen Arab Republic (North Yemen)
    • Sanders, Edward, Senior Adviser to the President and Special Adviser to the Secretary of State for Middle East Affairs until March 1980
    • Sarkis, Elias, President of Lebanon
    • Saud bin Faisal al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Saunders, Harold H. (Hal), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • al-Sayeh, Hamid Abd al-Latif, Egyptian Minister of Economy, Economic Cooperation and Foreign Trade until May 1980
    • Schmidt, Helmut, West German Chancellor
    • Seelye, Talcott W., U.S. Ambassador to Syria from September 17, 1978
    • Seignious, George M., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Shaka, Bassam, Mayor of Nablus
    • Shamir, Yitzhak, Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 10, 1980
    • Sharaf, Abdul Hamid, Chief of the Royal Court (Jordan) until December 1979; Jordanian Prime Minister from December 1979 until July 1980; Jordanian Minister of Foreign Affairs from December 1979 until July 1980; Jordanian Minister of Defense from December 1979 until July 1980
    • Sharon, Ariel, Israeli Minister of Agriculture
    • al-Shawa, Rashad, Palestinian mayor of Gaza from 1971 until 1982
    • Sherman, George F., Jr., Public Affairs Adviser, Bureau of Public Affairs, Department of State
    • Shulman, Marshall D., Special Adviser on Soviet Affairs to the Secretary of State
    • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Small, David H., Assistant Legal Adviser for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Smith, Carl R., Brigadier General, USAF; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
    • Sterner, Michael E., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative of the President to the Middle East peace negotiations from April 24, 1979, until November 6, 1979
    • Suddarth, Roscoe S., Deputy Chief of Mission, Amman, until May 1979; Deputy Executive Assistant, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, from May 1979
    • Sultan bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Minister of Defense and Aviation
    • Tamir, Avraham, Major General, Director, Israeli Army Planning Branch
    • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Terzi, Zehdi, Palestine Liberation Organization Representative to the United Nations
    • Toon, Malcolm, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until October 16, 1979
    • Tueni, Ghassan, Lebanese Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Tuhami, Hassan, Egyptian Deputy Prime Minister
    • Turki bin Faisal al-Saud, Saudi Director of Intelligence
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN, Director of Central Intelligence
    • Twinam, Joseph W., Director, Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until July 1979; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from July 1979
    • Tzipori (Zippori), Mordechai, Israeli Deputy Minister of Defense
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State until April 28, 1980
    • Vanden Heuvel, William J., Deputy Representative to the United Nations from 1979 until 1981.
    • Vardi, Joseph, Director General, Israeli Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
    • Veliotes, Nicholas A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until September 17, 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Jordan from September 17, 1978
    • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Viets, Richard N., Deputy Chief of Mission, Tel Aviv, until October 1979
    • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations
    • Walker, Edward S. (Ned), staff, Office of the Special Representative of the President in the Office of the Secretary of State
    • Warnke, Paul C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Watson, Jack H., Jr., Secretary to the Cabinet and Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs; White House Chief of Staff from 1980 until 1981.
    • Weizman, Ezer, Israeli Minister of Defense until May 1980
    • West, John C., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
    • Wisner, Frank G., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1977 until 1979
    • Yadin, Yigael, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister
    • Young, Andrew J., U.S. Representative to the United Nations until September 23, 1979
    • Zablocki, Clement J., Representative (D-Wisconsin); Chairman, House of Representatives Committee on International Relations
    • Zamir, Yitzhak, Israeli Attorney General
    • Zwiefel, David E., Deputy Director, Office of Egypt Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1979; Deputy Chief of Mission, Amman, from June 1979
[Page XXXIV]