[Page XXI]

Persons

  • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Abbas, Mahmoud, founding member of Fatah and a Palestine Liberation Organization official
  • Abdullah bin Aziz al Saud, Prince of Saudi Arabia
  • Abu Iyad, Deputy Chief and Head of Intelligence, Palestine Liberation Organization
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 until 1963
  • Adham, Kamal, adviser to King Faisal of Saudi Arabia; Chief of the Saudi Intelligence Secretariat
  • Alami, Musa, Palestinian nationalist and founder of the Arab Development Society in 1952
  • Allon, Yigal, Israeli Foreign Minister from June 1974 until June 1977
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization’s Central Committee
  • al-Asad (Assad), Hafez, President of Syria
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr. (Roy), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 1974 until April 1978; thereafter Ambassador at Large with responsibility for Middle East peace negotiations
  • Austin, J. Paul, Chief Executive Officer of Coca Cola Company from 1966
  • Ayub Khan, Mohammed, President of Pakistan from 1958 until 1969
  • Badran, Mudar, Jordanian Prime Minister from 1976
  • al-Bakr, Ahmed Hassan, President and Prime Minister of Iraq
  • Barak, Aharon, Israeli Attorney General from 1975 until 1978
  • Bar-On, Hanan, Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • al-Baz, Osama, adviser to Egyptian President Sadat
  • Begin, Menachem, Israeli Prime Minister from June 21, 1977
  • Bellow, Saul, Nobel Prize-winning American author
  • Ben Gurion, David, Israeli Prime Minister from May 1948 until January 1954 and November 1955 until June 1963
  • Bingham, Jonathan Brewster, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Bin Shaker, Prince Zayd, Commander in Chief of Jordanian Armed Forces
  • Bitar, Salah ad-Din, Syrian Prime Minister from 1963 until 1966
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury from January 1977 until August 4, 1979
  • Bolling, Landrum, Chief Executive Officer of the Council of Foundations; informal channel between the White House and the Department of State and top Palestinian leaders
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria from 1965 until 1978
  • Bourguiba, Habib, President of Tunisia
  • Boutros, Fuad, Lebanese Foreign Minister
  • Boutros Ghali, Boutros, Egyptian Foreign Minister from 1970
  • Bowie, Robert, Director, National Foreign Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1969 until 1974
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1964
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 20, 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Bunche, Ralph, Under Secretary General of the United Nations for Special Political Affairs from 1961 until 1971
  • Callaghan, James, British Prime Minister from April 5, 1976 until May 4, 1979
  • Carter, Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Department of State Spokesman from March 1977 until June 1980
  • Carter, James E. (Jimmy), President of the United States
  • Case, Clifford P., II, Senator (R-New Jersey)
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, President of Romania
  • Chamoun, Camille, President of Lebanon from 1952 until 1958; leader of the Lebanese National Liberal Party; chairman of the Lebanese Front from 1976 until 1978
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 1977 until January 1981
  • Church, Frank, Senator (D-Idaho)
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 1977
  • Cronkite, Walter, CBS News journalist
  • Davies, Rodger P., Ambassador to Cyprus from May 1974 until his assassination in August 1974
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Secretariat, from 1970
  • Day, Arthur R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Day, Peter, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister from June 1967 until June 1974; Foreign Minister from January 1977 until October 1979
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France from 1959 until 1969
  • Desai, Moraji, Indian Prime Minister from 1977
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the United States from 1973
  • Dobrynin, Anatoli F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States from 1962
  • Draper, Morris, Director, Office of Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from 1953 until 1959
  • Duncan, Charles W., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1977 until July 29, 1979
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Foreign Minister from 1966 until 1974; Israeli Knesset member
  • Ehrlich, Simha, leader of the Israeli Liberal Party; Israeli Finance Minister and Deputy Prime Minister
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Egypt from March 1974
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States from 1953 until 1961
  • Eitan, Rafael, General, Chief of Staff of the Israeli Defense Force from 1978; Chief of the Israeli Northern Command from 1974 until 1977
  • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Executive Director, White House Domestic Policy Staff, and Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • Elaraby Nabil, Egyptian Deputy Representative to the United Nations from 1978 until 1981
  • Evron, Ephraim, Director-General of the Israeli Foreign Ministry
  • Fahd ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Saudi First Deputy Prime Minister from 1975
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister from 1973 until November 1977; also Deputy Prime Minister from April 1975
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia from 1964 until 1975
  • Findley, Paul, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Illinois) from 1961
  • Fisher, Max, Special Adviser to President Ford
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from 1974 until 1977
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas) until 1974; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1974
  • al-Gamasy, Mohammed Abdel Ghani, General, Egyptian Chief of Staff from 1973; Deputy Prime Minister from April 1975
  • Gazit, Shlomo, head of the Israeli Military Intelligence Directorate from 1974 until 1978
  • Genscher, Hans Dietrich, German Foreign Minister from May 17, 1974
  • Ghorbal, Ashraf, Egyptian Ambassador to the United States from 1973
  • Gilligan, John J., Administrator of the Agency for International Development
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, President of France from 1974
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Ambassador to the United Nations from 1965 until 1968
  • Goldmann, Nahum, President of the World Zionist Organization from 1956 until 1968; President of the World Jewish Congress from 1948 until 1977
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister from February 1957
  • Gur, Mordechai, Lieutenant General, Chief of Staff of the Israeli Defense Force from 1974 until 1978
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 1976 until April 1978
  • Haddad, Saad, General, founder of the South Lebanon Army
  • Haig, Alexander M. Jr., Brigadier General, USA, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 until January 1973; White House Chief of Staff until September 1974; Supreme Allied Commander Europe from June 1974 until June 1979
  • Hamilton, Lee H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana); Chairman of the Subcommittee on the Middle East of the House International Relations Committee
  • Haslan, Charles L., General Counsel, Department of Commerce
  • el-Hassan, Khalid, member of Palestine Liberation Organization Executive Committee
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco from February 26, 1961
  • Hertzberg, Arthur, President of the American Jewish Congress from 1972 until 1978, Vice-President of the World Jewish Congress from 1975, and President of the American Jewish Policy Foundation from 1978
  • Herzog, Chaim, Israeli Ambassador to the United Nations from 1975 until 1978
  • Hertzberg, Arthur, American rabbi, Judaic scholar, and Jewish activist
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota) from January 1971 until January 1978
  • Hussein (Husayn) bin Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hussein al-Tikriti, Saddam, Vice Chairman of the Iraqi Revolutionary Command Council and Assistant Secretary-General of the Ba’ath Party
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Staff
  • al-Ibrahim, Hassan, Jordanian Foreign Minister
  • Jackson, Henry (Scoop), Senator (D-Washington)
  • Janka, Leslie A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia Affairs
  • Jarring, Gunnar, Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General for the Middle East peace process from November 1967
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York) from 1957 until 1981
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States from 1963 until 1969
  • Jones, David C., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
  • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1979; White House Chief of Staff from August 1979 until June 1980
  • Kaddumi, Faruq, Palestine Liberation Organization Foreign Minister
  • Kamel, Mohammed Ibrahim, Egyptian Foreign Minister
  • Katz, Shmuel, Israeli historian and journalist
  • Katzir, Ephraim, President of Israel from 1973 until 1978
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States from 1961 until 1963
  • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya from 1964 until 1978
  • Khaddam, Abdul Halim, Syrian Foreign Minister
  • Khalid ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia from March 1975
  • Khalidi, Walid, Palestinian historian and co-founder of the Institute for Palestinian Studies in 1963
  • Khoury, Victor, General, Staff Brigadier of the Lebanese Army from March 28, 1977
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
  • Klutznick, Philip, President of the World Jewish Congress from 1977
  • Knoche, Enno, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from July 1976 until August 1977
  • Knowland, William F., Senator (R-California) from 1945 until 1959
  • Kollek, Teddy, Mayor of Jerusalem
  • Korn, David, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Chancellor of Austria
  • Kreps, Juanita, Secretary of Commerce until October 31, 1979
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Lance, Thomas B. (Bert), Director of the Office of Management and the Budget from January until September 1977
  • Lewis, Samuel W., Ambassador to Israel
  • Lipshutz, Robert, White House Counsel
  • Luns, Joseph, NATO Secretary General from 1971
  • Mansour, Anis, Egyptian journalist and writer
  • Mayzar, Muhammad Abu, head of Fatah’s Foreign Relations Department
  • McGiffert, David, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Meguid, Abdel, Egyptian Representative to the United Nations
  • Mendes-France, Pierre, French Prime Minister from 1954 until 1955
  • Mengistu Haile Mariam, President of Ethiopia
  • Mobutu, Sese Seko, President of Zaire
  • Mondale, Walter S., Vice President of the United States
  • Moore, Frank, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Mubarak, Hosni, Vice President of Egypt from 1975
  • Murphy, Richard W., Ambassador to Syria from August 1974 until April 1978
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt from 1956 until 1970
  • Newsom, David, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1978
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from 1969 until 1974
  • Nooter, Robert H., Deputy Administrator of the Agency for International Development
  • Numeiri (Numayri), Mohammed al-Jafaar, President of Sudan
  • O’Neill, Thomas P. (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts); Speaker of the House from January 1977
  • Owen, David, British Foreign Secretary
  • Parker, Richard, Ambassador to Lebanon from February 1977 until October 1978
  • Pelletreau, Robert H., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Damascus
  • Peres, Shimon, leader of the Israeli Labor Party; Defense Minister from June 1974 until June 1977; Acting Prime Minister from April 22 until June 21, 1977
  • Perez, Carlos Andres, President of Venezuela
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Ambassador to Jordan from February 1974 until July 1978
  • Podgorny, Nikolay V., Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union from December 1965 until June 1977
  • Poran, Ephraim, Brigadier General, Military Secretary to Israeli Prime Minister Begin
  • Powell, Jody, White House Press Secretary
  • Proxmire, William, Senator (D-Wisconsin) from 1957
  • al-Qadhafi, Muammar, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander in Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East and North Africa from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Prime Minister from June 1974 until April 1977
  • Ramsbotham, Sir Peter, British Ambassador to the United States until 1977
  • Riad, Mahmoud, Egyptian Foreign Minister until 1972; Secretary General of the Arab League from 1972 until 1979
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut)
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Rosenthal, Benjamin S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York) from 1961
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt from October 1970
  • Sanders, Ed, Adviser to President Carter for Jewish Affairs from July 1978
  • Sarkis, Elias, President of Lebanon
  • Saud Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz, Prince, Saudi Deputy Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources and Foreign Minister after 1976
  • Saunders, Harold H., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from December 1975 until April 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 1978 until January 1981
  • Sayeh, Hamid, Egyptian Minister of Economy and Economic Cooperation
  • Schecter, Jerrold, White House Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary from January 1977 until February 1980
  • Schindler, Alexander, President of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations from 1973; Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1978; Secretary of Energy from August 1977 until August 1979
  • Scranton, William, Ambassador to the United Nations from March 1976 until January 1977
  • Seelye, Talcott, Ambassador to Syria from July 1978 until August 1981
  • Senghor, Leopold Sedar, President of Senegal
  • Sharaf, Abdul Hamid, Jordanian Chief of the Royal Court from 1976
  • Sharett, Moshe, Israeli Foreign Minister from 1948 until 1956
  • Sharon, Ariel (Arik), Israeli Agriculture Minister
  • Shastri, Lai Bahadur, Indian Prime Minister from 1964 until 1966
  • Siad Barre, Mohammed, President of Somalia
  • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East and North Africa
  • Sidqi, Aziz, Egyptian Prime Minister from January 1972 until March 1973
  • Siilasvuo, General Ensio, Chief Coordinator of the U.N. Peacekeeping Forces in the Middle East from 1975
  • Smith, Timothy, Deputy White House Appointments Secretary
  • Smith, Walter B., II, Director, Office of Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from November 1975
  • Sober, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Solomon, Anthony, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Sterner, Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Stevens, Ted, Senator (R-Alaska)
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Senator (D-Illinois)
  • Stone, Richard, Senator (D-Florida)
  • Sultan ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of Defense and Aviation
  • Suslov, Mikhail, member of the Soviet Politburo from 1952
  • Talal, Hassan bin, Crown Prince of Jordan
  • Tamir, Doron, Brigadier General, Chief Intelligence Officer of the Israeli Defense Force
  • Tarnoff, Peter, Executive Secretary of the Department of State and Special Assistant to Secretary Vance from April 1977
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
  • Torrijos Herrera, Omar, Panamanian Chief of Government from October 1972 until October 1978; Commander of the Panamanian National Guard from October 1968 until August 1978
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States from 1945 until 1953
  • Tuhami (Tuhamy), Hassan, Egyptian Deputy Prime Minister and President Sadat’s special envoy
  • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State from January 1977 until April 1980
  • Veliotes, Nicholas A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1977 until 1978; Ambassador to Jordan from August 1978 until February 1981
  • Vine, Robert D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary General from 1972 until 1981
  • Weizman, Ezer, Israeli Defense Minister from June 1977
  • Weizmann, Chaim, President of Israel from 1949 until 1952
  • West, John C., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from June 1977
  • Williams, Harrison A. (Pete), Senator (D-New Jersey) from 1959
  • Yadin, Yigael, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister
  • Zablocki, Clement, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)