[Page XVII]

Persons

  • Anderson, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Morocco from April 12, 1976 until October 6, 1978
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970 until March 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 1974 until April 1978
  • Bader, George W., Director, Africa Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs
  • Barbour, Robert E., Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State from 1975
  • Benhima, Ahmed T., Moroccan Foreign Minister from 1972 until 1974
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria from 1965 until 1978
  • Bouteflika, Abdelaziz, Algerian Foreign Minister from 1963 until 1979
  • Chatty, Habib, Tunisian Foreign Minister from 1974 until 1977
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1973 until 1977
  • Colby, William E., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from March 1973 until August 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from September 1973 until January 1976
  • Devlin, Lawrence, Chief of the Africa Division, Central Intelligence Agency until 1974
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Egypt from February 28, 1974 until May 20, 1979
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 6, 1974 until December 23, 1975
  • Fahmy (Fahmi), Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister from 1973 until 1977
  • Ford, Gerald R., Vice President of the United States from December 6, 1973 until August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974 until January 20, 1977
  • Granger, Clinton E., member, National Security Council staff from August 1974 until September 1976
  • Habib, Philip C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 1974 until June 1976; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1976 until April 1978
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Major General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1970 until January 1973; Army Vice Chief of Staff from February until August 1973; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from September 1973 until August 1974
  • Hedda, Ali, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States from February 1, 1974
  • Helms, Richard, U.S. Ambassador to Iran from 1973 until 1976
  • Huni, Abd al-Munim al, Maj., Libyan Foreign Minister
  • Jalud, Abd al-Salam, Maj., Libyan Prime Minister from 1972 until 1977
  • Jordan, Amos A., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from April until June 1974 and December 1975 until May 1976
  • Josif, Harold G., Chargé d’Affaires ad interim to Libya from November 1972 until December 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; member, National Security Council staff; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Council planning from 1973 until 1975
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973 until January 20, 1977
  • Lewis, Samuel W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from December 1975 until April 1977
  • Maw, Carlyle E., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from November 1973 until July 1974; Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from August 1974 until September 1976
  • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 6, 1976 until April 1, 1977
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1970 until 1974
  • Mubarek, Hosni, Egyptian Vice President from 1975 until 1981
  • Nelson, William E., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from August 24, 1973 until May 14, 1976
  • Neumann, Robert G., U.S. Ambassador to Morocco from October 1973 until March 1976
  • Newsom, David D., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 1969 until January 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia from February 1974 until October 1977
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969 until August 9, 1974
  • Nouira, Hedi, Tunisian Prime Minister from November 1970 until April 1980
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern, African, and South Asian Affairs from 1970 until 1976
  • Numayri, Ga’far M. (Jaafar Nimeiry, Gaafar Nimeiry), President of Sudan from 1969 until 1985
  • Parker, Richard B., Chargé d’Affaires ad interim to Algeria from November 12, 1974 until December 18, 1974; Ambassador to Algeria from January 17, 1975 until February 12, 1977
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from July 30, 1973 until January 31, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Jordan from March 1974 until July 1978
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from 1973 until 1974
  • Qadhafi, Mu’ammar, Col., Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council; Minister of Defense
  • Rajab, Muhammad az-Zaruq, Libyan Treasury Minister from 1972 until 1977
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council staff; Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council staff
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 22, 1969 until September 3, 1973
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of State from February 2, 1973 until May 29, 1974; Acting Secretary of State; Secretary of State ad interim from September 3 until September 22, 1973
  • Rydbeck, Olof, United Nations Special Representative to Western Sahara from 1976 until 1977
  • Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt from October 1970 until October 1981
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1974 until 1975; thereafter, Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Schlesinger, James, Director of Central Intelligence from January 2, 1973, until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975
  • Scowcroft, Brent C., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1974 until November 2, 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 3, 1975 until January 20, 1977
  • Scranton, William W., U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from January 1976 until January 1977
  • Simon, William E., Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from February 1973 until May 1974; Administrator, Federal Energy Office, from December 1973 until April 1974; Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969 until February 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1974 until June 1976
  • Stein, Robert A., Chargé d’Affaires ad interim to Libya from December 1973 until December 1974
  • Stern, Thomas, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from 1973 until 1976
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until July 1973; Ambassador to the Philippines from July 1973 until 1977
  • Vest, George S., Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from 1974 until 1977
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1972 until 1976
  • Weislogel, Winifred S., Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, 1973; Algeria Desk Officer, Bureau of Near East and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from 1974 until November 1975; Director of the Office of North African Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from December 1975 until May 1976
  • Weiss, Seymour, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from 1973 until 1974
  • Wiley, Marshall W., Director of the Near East and Asia/North Africa office, Department of State
[Page XX]