Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Abbas, M. M., Director General for Americas and Europe, Ministry of Foreign Affairs,Pakistan
  • Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April 1970
  • Agha Khan, Prince Sadruddin, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States, January 1969–October 1973
  • Ahmad, Khondkar Mushtaq, Vice President of the Awami League and Foreign Minister of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh, April–December 1971
  • Ahmad, M. M., Deputy Chairman of the Economic Planning Commission in Pakistan, Economic Adviser to President Yahya
  • Ahmed, Aziz, Secretary-General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
  • Ahmed, Tajuddin, General Secretary of the Awami League and Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh, April 1971–January 12, 1972; thereafter Minister of Finance of Bangladesh
  • Ahsan, Vice Admiral Syed Mohammad, Deputy Martial Law Administrator and Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Navy until August 1969; Governor of East Pakistan, August 1969–February 1971
  • Ali, Iftikar, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Pakistan from April 1972
  • Ali, M. Hossain, Bangladesh Ambassador to the United States from December 1972
  • Ali, Mahmud (Mahood), Head of Pakistan’s delegation to the United Nations General Assembly, October 1971
  • Alvie, Momtaz A., Additional Foreign Secretary of the Pakistani Foreign Ministry
  • Annenberg, Walter H., United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969
  • Ayub Khan, Mohammad, President of Pakistan until March 1969
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union, March 1969–January 1973
  • Bhashani, Maulana Abdul Hamid, Leader of the National Awami Party in East Pakistan
  • Bhutto, Zulfiqar Ali, Chairman of the Pakistan People’s Party; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister, December 7–December 19, 1971; thereafter President, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of Defense of Pakistan
  • Blee, David H., Chief, Near East and South Asia Division, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Blood, Archer K., Consul General in Dacca until June 1971
  • Bowles, Chester, Ambassador to India until April 1969
  • Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Bush, George H. W., Republican Congressman from Texas until January 1971; Permanent Representative to the United Nations, February 1971–January 1973
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy and Coordination Staff, Department of State
  • Cargill, Peter, Director, South Asia Department, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank)
  • Chapman, General Leonard F., Jr., Commandant of the Marine Corps until December 1971
  • Chaudhry, Air Marshal Zafer, Chief of Staff of the Pakistan Air Force from March 1972
  • Chavan, Yashwantrao B., Indian Minister of the Interior until June 1970; thereafter, Indian Minister of Finance
  • Chowdhry, Abu Ayed, President of Bangladesh from January 12, 1972
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–May 1972
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 1969–December 1971
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, 1970–1971
  • DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Desai, Morarji Ranchhodji, Indian Minister of Finance and Deputy Prime Minister until July 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Durrani, S.U., Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Bangladesh from September 1972
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969
  • Etemadi, Nur Ahmed, Prime Minister of Afghanistan until May 1971
  • Farhadi, Rawan, Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan
  • Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to Pakistan, September 1969–April 1972
  • Farooqi, Zahir M., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy of Pakistan
  • Firyubin, Nikolai Pavlovich, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India
  • Giri, Varahagiri Venkata, Vice President of India until May 3, 1969; Acting President, May 3–July 29, 1969; President from August 20, 1969
  • Gordon, Herbert, Consul General in Calcutta
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1969; also, Chairman, Special Group on Southeast Asia from May 1970
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
  • Gross, Nelson, Ambassador, Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State, and Coordinator for International Narcotics Matters
  • Guyer, Roberto, United Nations Under Secretary-General for Special Political Affairs
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Adviser to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969–June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, June 1970–January 1973
  • Haksar, Parmeshwar Narain, Secretary to Prime Minister Gandhi
  • Haldeman, H. R., Assistant to the President
  • Hamed, Samad, Deputy Prime Minister of Afghanistan
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1969; Ambassador to Turkey, May 1969–April 1973
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development, April 1969–October 1973
  • Haq, Major General Inam-ul, Director General, Defense Procurement, Pakistan Ministry of Defense
  • Hassan, Lt. General Gul, Commander-in-Chief, Pakistan Army, from December 1971–March 1972
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973
  • Henry, Paul-Marc, Assistant Administrator and Associate Director, Bureau of Operations and Programming, UNDP; Coordinator, UN Relief Operations in Dacca (UNROD), 1971
  • Hilaly, Agha, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States until September 1971
  • Holdridge, John H., member of the National Security Council staff, 1970–1972
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., member of the National Security Council staff, 1970–1972
  • Hussain, Zakir, President of India until his death, May 3, 1969
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Islam, Syed Nazrul, Acting President of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh, April–December 1971
  • Jha, Lakshmi Kant, Governor of the Reserve Bank of India until May 1970; thereafter, Indian Ambassador to the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
  • Jung, Nawab Ali Yavar, Indian Ambassador to the United States until May 1970
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Karim, Muhammad Enayet, Bangladesh Ambassador to the United States, May–August 1972; thereafter Foreign Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Karim, S. A., Foreign Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh until August 1972
  • Kaul, Triloki Nath, Foreign Secretary of Indian Ministry of External Affairs from February 1969
  • Keating, Kenneth B., Ambassador to India, May 1969–July 1972
  • Kellogg, Francis L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Refugee and Migration Affairs from January 1971; also Chairman of the Interagency Committee on Pakistani Refugee Relief
  • Kennedy, Richard T., member of the National Security Council staff, January 1970–January 1972
  • Khan, General Abdul Hamid, Chief of Staff of the Pakistan Army and Deputy Chief Martial Law Administrator
  • Khan, Abdul Monem, Governor of East Pakistan until March 1969
  • Khan, Lieutenant General Tikka, Martial Law Administrator and Governor of East Pakistan, February–September 1971; Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army from March 1972
  • Khan, Nawabzada Nasrullah, Leader, Democratic Action Committee of Pakistan
  • Khan, Air Marshal Nur, Deputy Martial Law Administrator of Pakistan
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Kittani, Ismat, United Nations Assistant Secretary-General for Inter-Agency Affairs; also Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Assistance to East Pakistan
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Laingen, L. Bruce, Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan until July 1971; thereafter Country Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense, January 1969–January 1973
  • Lall, K. B., Indian Defense Secretary
  • Lewis, Samuel W., Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan
  • MacDonald, Donald G., Assistant Administrator for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development
  • Mace, Charles, Deputy United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Macomber, William B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 1969; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration (title changed to Management after July 12, 1971) October 1969–April 1973
  • Malik, A. M., Special Assistant to President Yahya for Displaced Persons and Relief and Rehabilitation Operations in East Pakistan, July–September 1971; thereafter Governor of East Pakistan
  • Malik, H. R., Chairman of the East Pakistan Agriculture Development Corporation, 1971
  • Malikyar, Abdullah, Afghan Ambassador to the United States
  • Manekshaw, General Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji, Chief of Staff of the Indian Army
  • Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget, 1969
  • McNamara, Robert S., President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank)
  • Meyer, Armin H., Special Consultant in the Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from April 1972
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General, January 1969–February 1972
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Nalle, David, Assistant Director for Near East and South Asia, United States Information Agency
  • Nass, Charles, Political Counselor at the Embassy in Afghanistan
  • Narayan, J. P., elder statesman, Indian Congress Party
  • Niazi, Lt. General Amir Abdullah Khan, Martial Law Administrator for East Pakistan from September 1971
  • Neumann, Robert G., Ambassador to Afghanistan
  • Newberry, Daniel O., Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan from October 1972
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States, January 10, 1969–August 9, 1974
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Oehlert, Benjamin H., Jr., Ambassador to Pakistan until July 1969
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense until December 1971
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs, and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy, 1971–January 1972; Secretary of Commerce, January 1972–January 1973
  • Patel, I. G., Special Secretary, Indian Ministry of Finance
  • Pickard, Sir Cyril, British High Commissioner in Pakistan
  • Popper, David H., Ambassador to Cyprus
  • Qaiyum Qazi Zahirul, member of the Pakistan National Assembly, Awami League representative
  • Quainton, Anthony C. E., Political and Economic Affairs Officer, New Delhi, 1969; thereafter member of the Office of Nepal, India, Ceylon, and Maldives Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Rahman, Sheikh Mujibur, (Mujib), President of the Awami League; Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Bangladesh from January 1972
  • Ram Jagjivan, Indian Minister of Defense from June 1970
  • Rasgotra, Maharajakrishna, Minister for Political Affairs of the Indian Embassy in the United States
  • Raza, Major General Nawabzada Agha Mohammad, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States, November 1971–April 1972
  • Rees, C. Herbert, Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Bureau for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969–June 1970
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State, January 1969–September 1973
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 1969–February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1972–January 1973
  • Ryan, General John D., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force
  • Sathe, R. D., Joint Secretary, Indian Ministry of External Affairs
  • Samad, Abdus, Foreign Minister of Bangladesh
  • Sarabi, Abdul Wahed, Afghan Minister of Planning
  • Saunders, Harold H., member of the National Security Council staff
  • Scali, John, Special Consultant to the President, January 1971–January 1973
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, 1969; Acting Deputy Director, 1969–1970; Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget, 1970–1971; thereafter, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission
  • Schneider, David T., Country Director for India, Ceylon, Nepal, and the Maldives Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1969
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Seraj, Dr. Majid, Afghan Minister of Public Health
  • Sethi P. B., Indian Minister of State for Finance
  • Shafiq, Mohammad Moussa, Afghan Foreign Minister, July 1971–December 1972; thereafter also Prime Minister
  • Shahi, Agha, Pakistani Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, United States Information Agency, February 1969–February 1973
  • Sher Ali Mohammad, Pakistani Minister of Information and National Affairs
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 1969–July 1970; Director, Office of Management and the Budget, July 1970–May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury, and also Assistant to the President, May 1972–May 1974; also head of the Council on Economic Policy from December 1972
  • Singh, Dinesh, Minister of External Affairs of India, February 1969–June 1970
  • Singh, Kewal, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of India from November 1972
  • Singh, Swaran, Indian Minister of Defense until June 1970; thereafter Minister of External Affairs
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs; also Chairman of the NSC Interdepartmental Group for the Near East and South Asia
  • Sober, Sidney, Director of the Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until November 1969, thereafter Deputy Chief of Mission in Pakistan
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member of the National Security Council staff, 1969–1972
  • Sorabi, Abdul Wahid, Minister of Planning of Afghanistan
  • Spain, James W., Director of the Office of Pakistan and Afghanistan Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, January–July 1969; Chargé d’ Affaires in Pakistan, July–November 1969; thereafter Country Director for Pakistan
  • Spengler, William F., Country Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, July 1970–July 1971
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, September 1969–August 1973
  • Spivack, Herbert D., Consul General in Dacca, June 1971–September 1972
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, January 1969–January 1972
  • Stone, Galen L., Chargé d’Affaires in India from August 1969
  • Sultan Khan, Mohammad, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Pakistan until April 1972, thereafter Pakistani Ambassador to the United States
  • Timmons, William, Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs, January 1969–February 1970; thereafter, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Van Hollen, Christopher, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, May 1969–September 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Sri Lanka
  • Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Vorontsov, Yuli M., Minister of the Soviet Embassy in the United States
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Austrian Permanent Representative to the United Nations until December 31, 1971; thereafter, Secretary-General
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and the Budget, July 1970–May 1972; Director, May 1972–January 1973; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Westmoreland, General William C., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until June 30, 1972
  • Williams, Maurice J., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development; Chairman of Interdepartmental Working Group on East Pakistan Disaster Relief
  • Winspeare-Guicciardi, Vittorio, Under Secretary General of the UN and head of the UN’s Geneva office, appointed at the end of December 1971 as Special Representative of the Secretary General to deal with the humanitarian problems growing out of the conflict in South Asia
  • Yahya Khan, General Agha Mohammad, Chief Martial Law Administrator, President, Minister of Defense, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, March 1969–December 1971
  • Yost, Charles W., United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations, January 1969–February 1971
  • Zahir, Abdul, Afghan Prime Minister, June 1971–December 1972
  • Zahir, Mohammad, King of Afghanistan
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President, January 1969–January 1973
  • Zumwalt, Admiral Elmo R., Jr., Chief of Naval Operations