Persons

  • Abaydi, Haamid al-, Libyan Defense Minister until September 1969
  • Abdirascid, Ali Shermarke, President of Somalia from June 1967 until his assassination on October 15, 1969
  • Abidia, Fathi, Libyan Ambassador to the United States until mid-1970
  • Achebe, Chinua, novelist, worked for Biafran Information Services and Political Orientation Committee
  • Adair, Edwin Ross, Ambassador to Ethiopia from July 8, 1971 to February 12, 1974
  • Adoula, Cyrille, former Prime Minister of the Congo; Ambassador to the United States from January 1967
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States, January 1969 to October 1973
  • Aklilu, Abte-Wold Tsahafi, Prime Minister of Ethiopia
  • Akpan, N. U., Chief Secretary of the Biafran Government
  • Amachree, Godfrey, personal representative of Major General Gowon
  • Amin, Major General Idi, President of Uganda from January 25, 1971
  • Annenberg, Walter H., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969 to October 1974
  • Arikpo, Okoi, Nigerian Federal Commissioner for External Affairs under Gowon
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Azikiwe, Chukwuma, son of the former President of Nigeria
  • Azikiwe, Nnamdi, former President of Nigeria
  • Balafrej, Hadj Ahmed, Personal Representative of King Hassan II of Morocco
  • Ben Abbes, Moroccan Foreign Minister from 1970
  • Ben Ammar, Hassib, Tunisian Defense Minister from 1970 to 1971
  • Ben Saleh, Ahmed, Tunisian Minister of National Planning, Finances, Economy and Education to 1970
  • Benhima, Ahmed Taibi, Moroccan Foreign Minister from July 1972
  • Benhima, Mohammed, Moroccan Prime Minister to October 1969; Minister of the Interior from 1972
  • Berard, Armand, French Representative to the United Nations until February 1970
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member of the National Security Council Staff, 1969-1971
  • Blake, James J., Country Director for Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Spanish Sahara, Tunisia, Sudan, and Mauritania, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, 1970 to 1971
  • Blatchford, Joseph H., Director of the Peace Corps, May 1969 to June 1971; Director of ACTION, July 1971 to February 1973
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria
  • Bourguiba, Habib, Jr., Foreign Minister of Tunisia until June 1970
  • Bourguiba, Habib, President of Tunisia
  • Bousselham, Abdelkader, Minister Counselor, Head of Algerian Interests Section in Washington from December 1970
  • Boutaleb, Abdelhadi, Moroccan Minister of Foreign Affairs, from October 1969 to 1970
  • Bouteflika, Abdel Aziz, Algerian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Bray, Charles W. III, Deputy Director, Office of Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Spanish Sahara, Tunisia, Sudan, and Mauritania, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Burns, Arthur F., Counselor to the President, January 1969 to January 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board
  • Bush, George H. W., Republican Congressman from Texas until January 1971; Representative to the United Nations, February 1971 to January 1973
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President from January 1969 to January 1973
  • Butz, Earl l., Secretary of Agriculture from December 1971
  • Buwaysir (also Bwaysiir), Saalih Mas'uud, Libyan Foreign Minister from September 1969 to early 1970; Interior Minister from August 1971
  • Cadieux, Marcel, Canadian Ambassador to the United States from April 1970
  • Calhoun, John A., Ambassador to Tunisia from July 1969 to May 1972
  • Caradon, Lord (Hugh Mackintosh Foot), British Representative to the United Nations until June 1970
  • Carter, W. Beverly, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, Department of State, until mid-1972
  • Carter, W. Beverly, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, November 1969 to June 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Tanzania
  • Castiella y Maiz, Fernando Maria, Foreign Minister of Spain
  • Chaban-Delmas, Jacques, Prime Minister of France from June 1969 to July 1972
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy from January 1969 to May 1972
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China (Taiwan)
  • Chou En-lai (Zhou Enlai), Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Clark, Warren Jr., Office of Fuels and Energy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State until late 1971; Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State from late 1971
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Coerr, Wymberly DeR, Deputy Director of Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until early 1972
  • Cohen, Edwin S., Under Secretary of the Treasury, 1972-1973
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 to May 1972
  • Cousins, Norman, Editor, Saturday Review
  • Cromer, Earl of (George Rowland Stanley Baring), British Ambassador to the United States from February 1971
  • Crowe, Sir Colin, British Representative to the United Nations from June 1970
  • Curran, Robert T., Deputy Executive Secretary in the Office of the Secretary of the Department of State from August 1970
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert R., Jr., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1969 to December 1971
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, 1970-1971
  • De Guiringaud, Louis, French Representative to the United Nationals from 1972
  • Debre, Michel, French Foreign Minister until June 1969
  • DeGaulle, Charles, President of France until April 1969
  • Denney, George C. Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from April 1970
  • Denney, George C., Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Dent, Frederick B., Secretary of Commerce from December 1972
  • DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 1969 to June 1973
  • Dike, Kenneth, roving Biafran emissary
  • Djazeri, Idriss, Algerian Undersecretary for Economic and Cultural Affairs
  • Dohney, Father Kevin, Holy Ghost priest, Ireland, active in Biafran relief effort
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Foreign Secretary from June 1970
  • Driss, Rachid, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States until September 1969
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member of the National Security Council Staff, 1969-1970
  • Eagleton, William L., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Interests Section, Algiers, from December 1969
  • Effiong, Major-General Philip, Biafran Chief of Staff who conducted Biafra's surrender after Ojukwu left
  • Egal, Mohammed Ibrahim, Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Somalia from June 1967
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January to November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs, November 1969-May 1973
  • Ekwensi, Cyprian, Director of Biafran Information Services
  • El Goulli, Slaheddine, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States from late 1969
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969 to September 1973
  • Enahoro, Chief Anthony, Federal Minister of Information in Gowon's Government
  • Essebsi, Beji Caid, Tunisian Minister of Defense from November 1969 until 1970; thereafter Minister of the Interior
  • Farjaani, Lt. Col. Salih, Libyan Air Force Commander
  • Ferguson, Clarence Clyde, Jr., Special Coordinator on Relief to Victims of the Nigerian Civil War from February 1969 to June 1970; Ambassador to Uganda from June 1970 until July 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from August 1972 to October 1973
  • Filali, Abdellatif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Morocco, August 1971 until August 1972
  • Foccart, Jacques, French Secretary General for African and Malagasy Affairs
  • Ford, Gerald R., Republican Congressman from Michigan; House Minority Leader
  • Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States from March 1969 to January 1971
  • Freeman, Rear Admiral Mason, USN, Vice Director, Joint Chiefs of State
  • Freymond, Jacques, Vice President of the International Committee of the Red Cross from April 1969
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration from January 1969 to June 1971; Secretary of the Army from July 1971 to May 1973
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Galanto, Fred J., U.S. Interests Section, Algiers, Algeria from 1969 to early 1971
  • Ghozali, Ahmed, President of Algerian state oil company Sonatrach
  • Gowon, Major General Yakubu, Chairman of the Supreme Military Council of Nigeria
  • Haasi, Muusa Ahmad al-, Libyan Interior Minister from September to December 1969
  • Hadsel, Fred Latimer, Ambassador to Somalia from June 28, 1969 to July 18, 1971; Ambassador to Ghana from September 25, 1971
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 to June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 to January 1973; thereafter, Army Vice Chief of Staff
  • Haile, Selassie I, Emperor of Ethiopia
  • Haldeman, H. R., Assistant to the President from January 1969 to April 1973
  • Hall, William O., Ambassador to Ethiopia until May 15, 1971
  • Hamdani, Smail, Adviser to Algerian President Boumediene; Deputy Secretary-General of the Presidency from October 1970
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development
  • Hardin, Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture from January 1969 to December 1971
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President from January 1969 to January 1970; Counselor to the President from January 1970 to 1974
  • Harrop, William C., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Africa, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from June 1969 to 1971
  • Hasanayn, Ali, Libyan Foreign Minister until September 1969
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco
  • Hawaaz (also Hawwaaz), Aadam Said al-, Libyan Defense Minister from September to December 1969
  • Heath, Edward, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from June 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Hoffacker, Lewis, Principle Officer, U.S. Interests Section, Algiers, until November 1969
  • Holmes, Edward W., Office of Inter-African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, until mid-1971
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Humaydi, Libyan Interior Minister
  • Huni (Houni), Abd al-Munim al-, Libyan Deputy Prime Minister and RCC Member from September 1969; Interior Minister from September 1970; Director of Intelligence, 1970; Prime Minister from September 1971
  • Hurd, John G., Ambassador to South Africa from September 10, 1970
  • Hyland, William, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1970 to 1972
  • Idris I al-Senussi, King of Libya until September 1969
  • Irwin, John N. II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 to July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972
  • Iyalla, Joseph T. F., Nigerian Ambassador to the United States until April, 1972; Permanent Secretary, Nigerian Ministry of External Affairs from May 1972
  • Jalluud (also Juluud and Jalloud), Abd al-Sallam, Libyan Deputy Prime Minister and Interior Minister from January 1970; Minister of the Economy and Industry from September 1970; Prime Minister from July 1972
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969 to February 1973
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Josif, Harold G., Chargé D'Affaires ad Interim to Libya from November 1972
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Katz, Julius L., Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas de Belleville, Under Secretary of State until January 20, 1969
  • Kaunda, Kenneth D., President of Zambia
  • Kayibanda, Gregoire, President and Prime Minister of Rwanda
  • Kearns, Henry, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank
  • Keita, Modibo, President of Mali
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., Member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1970
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1969 to January 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 1971 to March 1973; jointly, Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 1972 to February 1973
  • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya
  • Kikhya (Kikhia), Mansuur, Libyan Under Secretary of Foreign Ministry from September 1969 to early 1972; Foreign Minister from mid-1972
  • Kinney, Edward M., Secretary/Treasurer, Joint Church Aid-USA until April 1970
  • Kissinger, Henry A., President's Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1969
  • Kosciusko-Morizet, Jacques, French Representative of France to the United Nations from February 1970 to May 1972; thereafter, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Prime Minister of the USSR
  • Ladgham, Bahi, Secretary of State to the Presidency of Tunisia, 1969; Prime Minister until November 1970
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense from January 1969 to January 1973
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1970 to 1971
  • Lamrani, Mohamed Karim-, Prime Minister of Morocco, August 1971 to November 1972
  • Lane, George M., Office of the Executive Director, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; Country Officer for Algeria, Department of State, from June 1972
  • Lang, William E., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Africa and the Western Hemisphere until 1970
  • Laraki, Ahmed, Foreign Minister of Morocco to October 1969; Prime Minister of Morocco from October 1969 to August 1971
  • Latimer, Tom, Member of the White House staff, 1971
  • Lichtblau, George E., Acting Staff Director, National Security Council Interdepartmental Group for Africa, 1970
  • Lindt, August, Swiss Ambassador, served as the Commissioner General of the International Committee of the Red Cross for West Africa concentrating on relief operations in Nigeria from July 1968 to June 1969; resigned June 19, 1969 after being declared persona non grata by the Federal Military Government of Nigeria on June 14, 1969
  • Loomis, Henry, Deputy Director, United States Information Agency until January 1973
  • Lord, Winston, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1969 to 1971
  • Lowrie, Arthur L., Country Officer for Algeria, Department of State, until June 1972
  • Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the United States until April 1972
  • Lythcott, Dr. George, Associate Dean for International Medical Affairs, College of Physicians & Surgeons, Columbia University; former Regional Director in Lagos for the 19 country project of the Public Health Service/Communicable Disease Center until June 1969
  • Maghribi, Mahmud Sulayman al-, Libyan Prime Minister from September 1969 to January 1970
  • Masmoudi, Mohamed, Tunisian Foreign Minister from June 1970
  • Mathews, Elbert G., Ambassador to Nigeria until July 26, 1969
  • Mattson, James A., Office of Research and Analysis for Africa, Department of State
  • Medbouh, Brigadier General Mohamed, Moroccan Director of Royal Military Household until July 1971
  • Medeghiri, Algerian Minister of the Interior, 1970
  • Melady, Thomas Patrick, Ambassador to Burundi from January 31, 1970 to May 25, 1972; Ambassador to Uganda from July 30, 1972 to February 9, 1973
  • Melbourne, Roy M., Country Director for West Africa, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Mendenhall, Joseph A., Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Vietnam, Agency for International Development until January 1970; Ambassador to the Malagasy Republic from September 1972
  • Messmer, Pierre, Prime Minister of France from July 1972
  • Mestiri, Ahmed, Tunisian Minister of the Interior until September, 1971
  • Meyer, Cord, Jr., Acting Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, 1971
  • Meyers, Marilyn A., Acting Country Officer for Tunisia, Department of State, 1971
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General from January 1969 to February 1972
  • Mobutu, Lieutenant General Joseph D., President of the Republic of the Congo (Zaire) and Minister of Defense
  • Mohammed, Lieutenant-Colonel Murtala, Nigerian Commander of 2nd Division, adviser and rival to Yakubu Gowon, Nigerian Head of State
  • Mojekwu, C. C., Biafran Commissioner for Home Affairs
  • Moore, C. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until June 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Cameroon
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., United States Navy, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1969 to 1970
  • Morris, Roger, member of the National Security Council Staff until 1971
  • Mufa Major Muhammad Najm, Libyan Minister of Unity and Foreign Affairs from October 1970 to February 1972
  • Muhayshi, ‘Umar al-, Libyan RCC Member; Acting Foreign Minister from 1970; Minister of the Economy and Industry from January 1970
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt to September 28, 1970
  • Naville, Marcel A., President of the International Committee of the Red Cross from April 1969
  • Newsom, David D., Ambassador to Libya to June 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 1969
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969 to August 9, 1974
  • Njoku, Eni, Biafran delegate at peace talks and a senior emissary
  • Nouira, Hedi Amira, Tunisian Minister of State in Charge of Economy from June 1970; Prime Minister from November 1970; Secretary General of the ruling Destourian Socialist Party
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern, African, and South Asian Affairs
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969 to January 1973
  • Nwakoby, Ralph, Biafran Deputy Representative in the United States
  • Nwokedi, Francis, special adviser to Biafra's Head of State Ojukwu
  • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanganyika until country renamed in October 1964; thereafter President of Tanzania
  • Obote, A. Milton, President of Uganda until overthrown on January 25, 1971
  • Odell, Harry I., Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State Omar, General Driss Ben, Moroccan Deputy Chief of Staff; Minister of Defense from August 1972
  • Ojukwu, Lieutenant Colonel Chukwuemeka Odumegwu, Military Governor of the Eastern Region of Nigeria until January 10, 1970
  • Okigbo, Pius, economic adviser to the Biafran Government
  • Okpara, Michael I., political adviser to Biafra's Head of State Ojukwu
  • Osman, Ahmed, Moroccan Director of the Royal Cabinet until November 1972; thereafter Prime Minister
  • Oufkir, General Mohammed, Moroccan Minister of the Interior to 1971, and again in 1972; Minister of Defense from 1971 to 1972
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1969 to December 1971
  • Palmer, Joseph A. II, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs to July 1969; Ambassador to Libya from October 1969 to November 1972
  • Palmer, Joseph, II, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until July 1969
  • Podgorny, Nikolai, President of the Soviet Union
  • Poher, Alain, Interim President of France from April to June 1969
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 1969
  • Qadhafi, Mu'ammar al-, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander-in-Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces from September 1969; Prime Minister and Minister of Defense from January 1970 to 1972
  • Qadhafi, Wanis al-, Prime Minister of Libya until September 1969
  • Resor, Stanley R., Secretary of the Army until June 1971
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 1969 to June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970 to January 1973; Secretary of Defense from January to May 1973; Attorney General from May to October 1973
  • Ritchie, A. Edgar, Canadian Ambassador to the United States until January 1970
  • Rives, Lloyd M., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Africa, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1971
  • Roberto, Holden, Angolan nationalist leader, President of GRAE, and leader of FNLA and UPA
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Ambassador to Morocco from March 1970
  • Rodman, Peter W., member of the National Security Council Staff from 1970 to 1972
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 1969 to September 1973
  • Roosevelt, Archibald B. Jr., Chief, Africa Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Root, John F., Country Director for Northern African Affairs, Department of State, to November 1969
  • Ross, Claude G., Deputy Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, Department of State, from August 1972
  • Ross, Claude G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from August 1972
  • Rountree, William Manning, Ambassador to South Africa from January 1966 to June 1970
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 to February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 to January 1973
  • Ryan, General John D., USAF, Air Force Chief of Staff from August 1969 to July 1973
  • Salans, Carl F., Deputy Legal Adviser, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Savimbi, Jonas, leader of the Angolan national liberation movement UNITA
  • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Ambassador to Upper Volta (Burkina Faso) from October 16, 1969 to July 10, 1971
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget from January 1969 to August 1971; Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from August 1971 to February 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from February to July 1973; thereafter, Secretary of Defense
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister from June 1969 to April 1973
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 1969 to May 1973
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq, to September 1972; Ambassador to Tunisia, from September 1972
  • Senghor, Leopold Sedar, President of Senegal
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, United States Information Agency from February 1969 to February 1973
  • Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Shillito, Barry J., Assistant Secretary of Defense, Installations and Logistics
  • Shriver, R. Sargent, Jr., Ambassador to France until March 1970
  • Shuwayrib (also Shawaarib), Colonel Abu Sa'adin, first leader of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969
  • Slaoui, Driss, Moroccan Director General of the Royal Cabinet until August 1971
  • Smith, Ian Douglas, Prime Minister of Rhodesia
  • Smith, Robert Powell, Officer in Charge of Nigerian Affairs
  • Smith, Robert S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, December 1969 to February 1973
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1969
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August to September 1969; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from September 1969 to August 1973
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary from June 1972 to August 1973; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce from January 1969 to January 1972
  • Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary until June 1970
  • Strausz-Hupé, Robert, appointed Ambassador to Morocco in 1969, but never commissioned
  • Suddarth, Roscoe, Country Director for Libya, Department of State
  • Suwesi, Abdalla, Libya Chargé D'Affaires ad Interim to the United States from mid-1970
  • Swanstrom, Bishop Edward E., President, Joint Church Aid-USA until April 1970
  • Tahiri, Mamoun, Moroccan Minister of Finance and Special Emissary of King Hassan; Minister of Higher Education from 1971
  • Tasca, Henry J., Ambassador to Morocco until October 1969
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Trezise, Philip H., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, to July 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1969 to November 1971
  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada
  • Truehart, William Clyde, Ambassador to Nigeria from November 6, 1969 to September 1, 1971
  • Tubby, Roger Wellington, Ambassador, Representative of the United States to the European office of the United Nations until September 24, 1969
  • Vaky, Viron P., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January to May 1969; member of the National Security Council Staff from May 1969 to September 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Costa Rica
  • Valadas, Andre, Counselor, French Embassy to the United States, 1971
  • Vaughn, Jack, Director of the Peace Corps
  • Veliotes, Nicholas A., Member of the National Security Council Interdepartmental Group for Africa, 1970
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations from January 1972
  • Walters, Lieutenant General Vernon A., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Warner, John W., Under Secretary of the Navy until April 1972; Secretary of the Navy from May 1972 to April 1974
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1970
  • Williams, James A., Staff Assistant in the Office of the Under Secretary of State, Department of State, September 1970 to August 1972
  • Wilson, Harold, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom until June 1970
  • Wisner, Frank G., International Relations Officer, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, to July 1971
  • Witman, William II, Director, Office of Inter-African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from May 1969; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, from November 1969; Special Assistant to Assistant Secretary for African Affairs from April 1971
  • Wright, W. Marshall, member of the National Security Council Staff from June 1970 to April 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April to December 1972; thereafter, Acting Assistant Secretary
  • Yaker, Layachi, Algerian Foreign Ministry Official; later Minister of Commerce
  • Yost, Charles W., Representative to the United Nations from January 1969 to February 1971
  • Yost, Robert Lloyd, Ambassador to Burundi from August 19, 1972 to May 26, 1974
  • Zeghar, Rachid, Confidant of Algerian President Boumediene