Persons

  • Aaron, David, United States Delegation to SALT from 1969 to 1972; member of the National Security Council staff from 1972 to 1974
  • Abrasimov, Pyotr A., Soviet Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic until 1971; Ambassador to France from September 1971 to May 3, 1973
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969 to October 10, 1973
  • Akalovsky, Alexander, Special Assistant, United States Mission to NATO until May 1970; Political Officer, U.S. Mission in Berlin, Department of State from July 1970 to March 1974
  • Aldrich, George H., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State from October 1969
  • Aleksandrov-Agentov, Andrei M., National Security Advisor to Soviet General Secretary Brezhnev from 1970
  • Andreani, Jacques, Chief of the Bureau of Eastern European and Soviet Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, France until 1970; Assistant Government Representative to NATO from 1970 to 1972; Head of the French delegation to the CSCE from 1972 to 1975
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Prime Minister of Italy from January 1972 to June 1973
  • Annenberg, Walter, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969 to 1974
  • Armitage, John A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 1973
  • Bahr, Egon, (SPD) Special Ambassador and Chief of the Planning Staff in the West German Foreign Office until October 21, 1969; State Secretary, Foreign, Defense, and German Policy, in the Federal Chancellery and Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany for Special Tasks from December 15, 1972
  • Baraz, Robert, Deputy Director, Office of Strategic and General Research, Department of State from October 1973
  • Barnes, Harry G., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Romania from January 1974
  • Barnum, James, National Security Council Staff
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, Director of the Department of Defense MBFR Task Force from 1972 to 1974; Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of Defense from 1973 to 1974; Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1974 to 1977
  • Beam, Jacob D., U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia until March 1969; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 18, 1969 to January 24, 1973
  • Biesheuvel, Barend Willem, Prime Minister of the Netherlands from July 1971 to May 1973
  • Bogdan, Corneliu, Romanian Ambassador to the United States from July 27, 1967 to July 9, 1976
  • Boster, Davis, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs and Chief of the United States Delegation to the CSCE from October 1973 to March 1974
  • Brandt, Willy, (SPD) Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from October 22, 1969 to May 7, 1974
  • Bremer, L. Paul III, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from May 1973
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brimelow, Thomas, British Ambassador to Poland until 1969; Deputy to the Permanent Under-Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, from 1969 to November 1973; Permanent Under-Secretary of State from 1973
  • Brosio, Manlio G., General Secretary of NATO until October 1, 1971
  • Brown, Gen. George S., USAF, Air Force Chief of Staff from 1973 to 1974; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974
  • Bruce, David K.E., U.S. Permanent Representative to NATO from December 1974 to February 1976
  • Butterfield, Alexander, Deputy Assistant to the President from January 1969 to January 1973
  • Butz, Earl L., Secretary of Agriculture from December 1971
  • Callaghan, James, Foreign Secretary, United Kingdom, from March 5, 1974 to April 8, 1976
  • Campbell, Alan, Deputy Under Secretary, Foreign Ministry, United Kingdom
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State from August 1969 to July 1973; Ambassador to Nepal from July 1973
  • Carrington, Lord Peter, Minister of Defense, United Kingdom June 1970 to 1974
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, First Secretary of the Romanian Communist Party; President of Romania
  • Chaban-Delmas, Jacques, Prime Minister of France from June 1969 to July 1972
  • Chnoupek, Bohuslav, Director of the Czechoslovak State Radio from 1969 to 1970; Ambassador from Czechoslovakia to the Soviet Union from 1970 to 1971; Foreign Minister of Czechoslovakia from December 1971
  • Chou En-lai (Zhou Enlai), PRC Premier; member, Standing Committee of the Chinese Communist Party’s Political Bureau from 1969 to January 8, 1976
  • Clarke, Bruce C., Jr., Secretary of Defense’s Representative for MBFR
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973
  • Clift, A. Denis, National Security Council Staff member from 1971 to 1976
  • Colby, William, Director of Central Intelligence from May 1973 to November 2, 1975
  • Crittenberger, Major General Willis D., Jr., USA, Deputy Chief of Staff Operations, Headquarters, Europe from 1969 to 1971; Joint Chiefs of Staff Representative for MBFR, Deputy Director for International Negotiations, Directorate for Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1971
  • Cromer, Earl of, Ambassador from the United Kingdom to the United States from February 8, 1971 to March 13, 1974
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1969 to December 1971; Commandant of the USMC from 1972
  • David, Edward, Jr., Science Advisor to the President from September 1970 to January 1973
  • Davies, Richard T., U.S. Ambassador to Poland from December 1972
  • Davignon, Etienne Viscomte, Director General for Political Affairs, Foreign Ministry of Belgium from 1969 to 1976; Commissioner of the EEC from December 1976
  • Davis, Jeanne, Director of the National Security Council Secretariat from 1969 to 1970; National Security Council Staff Secretary from 1970 to 1971
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France until April 1969
  • Dean, Jonathan, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State for MBFR and Chairman of the Interagency MBFR Coordinating Committee from July 1972 to January 1973;US representative to the MBFR Preparatory Negotiations, Vienna from January to June 1973; Special Assistant from June to October 1973; Deputy U.S. representative to the MBFR Negotiations from October 1973
  • Debre, Michel, Foreign Minister of France until June 1969; Minister of Defense of France from 1969 to 1973
  • Demirel, Suleyman, Prime Minister of Turkey until March 1971 and from August 1974
  • Denktash, Rauf, Head of the Cyprus Turkish Federated State from June 20, 1976
  • Denney, George C., Jr., Deputy Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from November 1973
  • De Rose, F. de Tricornot, Permanent Representative of France to NATO from 1970 to 1975
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States; member, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1971
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, Foreign Secretary, United Kingdom, from June 1970 to 1974
  • Dubcek, Alexander, First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia until April 1969
  • Dubynin, Yuri, Chief of the European Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Soviet Union from 1971; Deputy Chief of the Soviet Delegation to the CSCE from 1973 to 1975
  • Dubs, Adolph, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Moscow, from September 1972; Charge d’Affaires ad interim, Moscow from January 1973 to March 1974
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., National Security Council Staff until September 1969; Chief, Political Section, US Mission to NATO from 1969 to August 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense from 1971 to June 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Operations from 1973 to 1975; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from 1975
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969 to November 1973
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant to the President from January to May 1969; Permanent Representative to NATO from May 1969 to June 1971; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1974 to 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1975
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Director, ACDA from 1969 to 1973
  • Fiss, Colonel Robert, USA, Special Assistant for Arms Control, Joint Chiefs of Staff until 1971; Delegate to NATO from 1973
  • Floyd, Arva Colbert, Office of Political-Military Affairs, the Department of State from July 1969 to October 1973; Deputy Director of the Office of NATO-Atlantic Political-Military Affairs from October 1973
  • Fokin, Yuriy E., Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Soviet Union from 1966 to 1976
  • Ford, Gerald R., Vice President from December 6, 1973 to August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974
  • Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States from March 1969 to January 1971
  • Frowick, Robert H., Office of Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State from August 1973
  • Furnas, Howard, Special Assistant to the Director of ACDA from 1969 to 1971
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany and Vice Chancellor from 1974
  • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party from December 1970
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs of France from 1969 to May 27, 1974; President of France from May 27, 1974
  • Gomulka, Wladyslaw, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party until December 1970
  • Goodby, James, member of the Office of NATO and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State until August 1971; Political Officer, U.S. Mission to NATO, from August 1971 to July 1974; Deputy Director of the Bureau of Political-Military Affairs from July 1974
  • Goodpaster, General Andrew, USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from July 1969 to 1974
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union XXXII Persons
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., USA, Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1969 to June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 to 1972; Army Vice-Chief of Staff from 1972 to May 1973; White House Chief of Staff from May 4, 1973 to September 1974; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from December 15, 1974
  • Haldeman, H. Robert, Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President from January 1969 to April 30, 1973
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 1974
  • Hattersley, Roy, Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from 1974 to 1975; appointed Privy Councilor from 1975
  • Heath, Edward, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from June 1970 to 1974
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 2, 1973
  • Higgins, Michael, member, National Security Council Program Analysis Staff
  • Hill, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 10, 1973 to January 4, 1974
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., U.S. Ambassador to Hungary until February 15, 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 20, 1969 to April 30, 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from June 27, 1972
  • Hirschfeld, Thomas J., Foreign Affairs Officer, ACDA from August 1969
  • Honecker, Erich, Head of the Socialist Unity Party and Leader of the German Democratic Republic from 1971
  • Husak, Gustav, First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia from April 1969
  • Hyland, William G., member of National Security Council staff from 1969; Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1974 to November 1975; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1975
  • Ikle, Fred C., Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from July 10, 1973
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Ambassador to Japan from April 1972 to January 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary for East Asian-Pacific Affairs from January to July 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974
  • Irwin, John N. II, Special Emissary to the President of Peru from 1969 to 1970; Deputy Under Secretary of State from September 1970 to July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972 to February 1973; Ambassador to France from February 1973 to October 1974
  • Jablonski, Henryk, Chairman, Polish Council of State from 1971
  • Jackson, Henry M. “Scoop,” Senator (D–Washington)
  • Jaroszewicz, Piotr, Chairman of the Council of Ministers, Poland, from 1970
  • Jennings, Colonel Richard M., USA, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1971 to 1972
  • Jobert, Michel, Secretary General of the French Presidency until April 1973; Foreign Minister of France from April 1973 to May 1974
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States until January 20, 1969
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969 to February 1973; Ambassador at Large from February 1973; U.S. Negotiator at SALT in 1973
  • Jordan, Amos A., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1974 to 1976
  • Jurich, Anthony J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of Treasury for National Security Affairs from 1970 to 1972
  • Kadar, Janos, First Secretary of the Hungarian Communist Party
  • Karamanlis, Constantine, Prime Minister of Greece from August 1974
  • Karjalainen, Ahti, Foreign Minister of Finland from 1972 to 1975
  • Kekkonen, Urho, President of Finland
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from 1969 to 1971; Ambassador at Large, member of the President’s Cabinet, and Permanent Representative to NATO from 1971 to 1973
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., USA, senior member of the National Security Council staff from 1969 to 1971; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Council planning from 1973 to 1975
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeievich, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union and Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union until October 14, 1964
  • Kingswell, Joseph Attard, Maltese Representative to the CSCE
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1969 to November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973 to January 21, 1977
  • Knowles, Lieutenant General Richard T., USA, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1970 to 1972
  • Korniyenko, Georgi M., member of the Collegium of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Soviet Union; Chief of the USA Division until 1975; Deputy Assistant to Gromyko from 1975
  • Kosciuszko-Morizet, Jacques, French United Nations Representative from February 1970 to May 1972; French Ambassador to the United States from 1972
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kovalyev, Anatoly G., Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister and Head of the Soviet Delegation to the CSCE from 1973 to 1975
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Chancellor of Austria from March 1970
  • Laboulaye, Francois de, Political Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France from 1974
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense from January 22, 1969 to January 29, 1973
  • Lake, W. Anthony, staff member of the Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs and National Security Council from 1969 to April 1970
  • Leber, Georg, Minister of Defense of the German Democratic Republic from July 7, 1972
  • LeBieu, Kenneth, Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations until 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for Senate Relations from 1970
  • Lee, Vice Admiral John M., USN, Assistant Director, Bureau of Weapons Evaluation and Control, ACDA from 1970
  • Lehman, John F., Jr., National Security Council staff from 1969 to 1971; National Security Council Special Counsel from 1971 to 1974; member of U.S. Delegation to MBFR from 1974 to 1975; Deputy Director of ACDA from 1975
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman, USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until July 1969
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Preparedness from 1969
  • Lindjord, Haakon, Assistant Director, Office for Emergency Preparedness from 1971 to 1973
  • Linebaugh, John David, ACDA until September 1973; Deputy Assistant Director, ACDA from 1973
  • Lipatti, Valentin, Romanian Ambassador to CSCE from 1972 to 1975
  • Lobdell, Brigadier General Harrison, Jr., USAF, Regional Director for European Affairs, Bureau of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense from February 1971 to September 1, 1976
  • Lodal, Jan, Director of NATO and General Purpose Force Analysis Division, Office of the Secretary of Defense from 1969 to 1970; Director of Program Analysis for the National Security Council from 1973 to 1975
  • Lord, Winston, member of Policy Planning staff, Office of International Security Affairs until 1969; National Security Council planning staff in 1969; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1970 to 1973; Director of Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1973
  • Lowenstein, James G., Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs, Department of State, from April 1974
  • Lucet, Charles, Ambassador from France to the United States until April 1972
  • Luns, Joseph, Foreign Minister of the Netherlands until July 6, 1971; NATO Secretary General from October 1, 1971
  • Macovescu, Gheorghe, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania until 1972; Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania from October 1972
  • Makarios III, Archbishop of Cypriot Orthodox Church; Cypriot President from 1960 to July 15, 1974, and July 23, 1974 to August 1977
  • Makarov, Vasiliy G., Chief of the Cabinet to Soviet Foreign Minister Gromyko
  • Makins, Christopher, First Secretary, UK Embassy until 1975
  • Manescu, Corneliu, Foreign Minister of Romania until October 1972
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D–Montana), Majority Leader of the Senate
  • Maresca, John J., Deputy Head of the U.S. Delegation to the CSCE from 1973 to 1975
  • Matlock, Jack F., Jr., Country Director for Soviet Affairs from June 1971 to January 1973; Director of the Office of Soviet Affairs from January 1973
  • Maurer, Ion Gheorghe, Prime Minister of Romania until March 29, 1974
  • McAuliffe, Eugene, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Mission to NATO, from October 1972
  • McClellan, John L., Senator (D–Arkansas), Chairman of the Defense Subcommittee of the Senate Appropriations Committee
  • McGinnis, John J., Deputy Special Assistant to the Secretary of Treasury for National Security Affairs from 1971 to 1972
  • McGovern, George, Senator (D–South Dakota), Democratic Party nominee for President, 1972
  • McGuire, Ralph, Director, NATO and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State until December 1973; Ambassador to Mali from December 1973
  • McManaway, Clayton, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Regional Programs, Bureau of System Analysis, Department of Defense from 1971 to 1973
  • Mendelevich, Lev, Soviet Ambassador to CSCE; Soviet Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN until 1970
  • Michael, Colonel Louis G., Director, MBFR Task Force from 1976
  • Miller, Robert H., Assistant Director of ACDA from November 1973
  • Mintoff, Dominic, Maltese Labor Party leader and Prime Minister of Malta from 1971
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General from January 1969 to February 1972
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1970 to July 1974
  • Morse, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and NATO Affairs, Bureau of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense from 1971 to 1973
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969 to August 9, 1974
  • Nunn, Samuel, Senator (D–Georgia)
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969 to January 30, 1973
  • Odeen, Philip A., Director of the Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council from November 1971
  • Olszowski, Stefan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland from December 22, 1971 to December 2, 1976
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1969 to December 13, 1971
  • Palme, Olaf, Prime Minister of Sweden from October 14, 1969 to October 8, 1976
  • Pastore, John, Senator (D–Rhode Island)
  • Pauls, Rolf, Ambassador from the Federal Republic of Germany to the United States until March 1973
  • Perez, Frank, Deputy Director of the Office of Strategic and General Research, Department of State until April 1970; Director of the Office of Strategic and General Research, Department of State from February 1970 to 1971
  • Peterson, Frederick V.E. “Val,” Ambassador to Finland from May 1, 1969 to March 23, 1973
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Deputy Director of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State from September 1969; Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1973 to February 1974
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union until 1977
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 15, 1969 to April 2, 1974
  • Proctor, Edward W., Assistant Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency until May 1971; Deputy Director for Intelligence from May 1971
  • Pungan, Vasile, Romanian Ambassador to the United Kingdom from 1969; Counselor to the President of Romania
  • Ramsbotham, Peter, UK Ambassador to the United States from 1974
  • Resor, Stanley R., Ambassador and U.S. Representative to the MBFR Negotiations from October 1973
  • Richardson Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from 1969 to 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from 1970 to 1972; Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973 to May 24, 1973; Attorney General from May 25, 1973 to October 20, 1973; Secretary of Commerce from February 2, 1976
  • Roberts, Brigadier General Francis J., European Division, Office for Nation Security Council Affairs, Directorate of Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1971 to 1972
  • Rodman, Peter W., member of the Planning Group, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 to 1970; Staff member of the Office of the Assistant for National Security Affairs from 1970
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until September 3, 1973
  • Roth, Helmut, Directory of Subdivision B, General Disarmament and European Security, the Second Political Division and Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany for Questions of Disarmament and Arms Control from August 1969; Commissioner for Disarmament and Arms Control from November 3, 1969
  • Rumor, Mariano, Prime Minister of Italy until July 1970
  • Rumsfeld, Donald Henry, U.S. Permanent Representative to the NATO Council from February 1973 to December 1974; Director, White House Office of Operations from 1974 to 1975; Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 22, 1969 to February 20, 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 to February 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 to May 1974; Counselor to the President for Economic Policy from May to September 1974; Ambassador to France from September 1974
  • Ryan, General John D., USAF, Air Force Cargo Coordination Support System, Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1969
  • Saunders, Harold H., member of the National Security Council Operations staff for Near East and South Asia from January 1969
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, Foreign Minister of France from 1974 to 1976
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany from October 1969 to 1974; President of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1974
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director of the Bureau of the Budget from January 1969 to June 1970; Assistant Director of the Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 to August 1971; Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from 1971 to 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from February to July 1973; Secretary of Defense from 1973 to 1975
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chairman of the SPD Bundestag Faction until October 1969; Minister of Defense of the Federal Republic of Germany from October 1969 to July 1972; Minister for Economic Affairs from July to December 1972; Minister of Finance from December 1972 to May 1974; Chancellor from May 16, 1974
  • Scowcroft, Lieutenant General Brent, USAF, Military Assistant to the President from 1972 to 1974; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1974 to 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 3, 1975
  • Selden, Armistead I, Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1970 to 1972
  • Sherer, Albert William, Jr., “Bud,” Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from 1972; Chief of the U.S. Delegation to the CSCE negotiations from February 1974
  • Shinn, William, Counselor’s Office, Department of State from 1974 to 1976.
  • Shultz, George, Secretary of Labor from January 1969 to June 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 to May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury from 1972
  • Sisco, Joseph, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969 to February 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political and Economic Affairs from February to May 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 1974
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, ACDA from February 7, 1969 to January 4, 1973
  • Smith, K. Wayne, Director of the National Security Council’s Program Analysis Staff from 1970 to 1971
  • Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, Russian author and recipient of the Nobel Prize for literature in 1970; arrested and expelled from the Soviet Union to the Federal Republic of Germany in February 1974; moved to the United States in 1975
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member of the National Security Council Operations Staff for Europe from January 1969 to January 1974; Counselor of the Department of State from January 1974
  • Spasowski, Romuald, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland
  • Spierenburg, Dirk P., Permanent Representative from the Netherlands to NATO from 1970 to 1973
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary for Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from August to September 1969; Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from September 1969 to August 1973
  • Spiro, Herbert, Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State from July 1970
  • Springsteen, George, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to June 1972 and from August 1973 to January 1974; Acting Assistant Secretary of European Affairs from June 1972 to August 1973; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from January 1974
  • Stabler, Wells, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 1973; Acting Assistant Secretary from January to March 1974; then Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs from March 1974
  • Staden, Berndt von, Director of Subdivision A in the First Political Division of the Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany until June 1970; Head of the First [Page XXXVII]Political Division of the Foreign Office from June 1970 to April 1973; Ambassador to the United States from April 1973
  • Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary until June 1970
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Poland until August 5, 1972; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 9, 1972 to January 1974; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 1974
  • Strausz-Hupe, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Belgium from February 1972 to May 1974
  • Streator, Edward, Deputy Director, Office of NATO and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State from February 1969 to December 1973; Director, Office of NATO and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs from December 1973
  • Sukhodrev, Viktor M., Counselor, Second European Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Sykes, Richard, Minister, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, United Kingdom
  • Theis, Paul, Executive Editor, White House Editorial Office from 1974 to 1975
  • Thomson, John, Representative of the head of the British Permanent Mission to NATO and head of the British Delegation to the MBFR Preparatory Talks in Vienna from October 1973; Assistant Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office
  • Thorn, Gaston, Foreign Minister of Luxembourg until May 26, 1974; Prime Minister from May 1974
  • Tickell, Crispin, Head of the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s NATO Department
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
  • Trampczynski, Witold, Ambassador from Poland to the United States from March 1972
  • Trend, Sir Burke, British Cabinet Secretary until 1973
  • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada
  • Unger, General Ferdinand T., USA, Plans and Policy Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff until 1970
  • Van den Uyl, Joop, Prime Minister of the Netherlands from May 1973
  • Van der Stoel, Max, Foreign Minister of the Netherlands from May 1973
  • Van Elslande, Renaat, Foreign Minister of Belgium from January 1973
  • Van Lynden, Rijnhard, Ambassador from the Netherlands to the United States until August 1974
  • Van Well, Guenther, Ministerial Director and Head of the Political Division of the Federal Republic of Germany Foreign Office until March 1973; thereafter, Director of the Political Division
  • Vavilov, Andrei, Official of the USA Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vest, George S., Deputy Chief, U.S. Mission to NATO from August 1969 to October 1972; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for CSCE and Chief of the U.S. Delegation to the CSCE from October 1972 to October 1973; Special Assistant to the Secretary for Press Relations from October 1973 to April 1974; Director of the Bureau for Political-Military Affairs, Department of State from April 1974
  • Vine, Richard D., Director, Office of West European Affairs, Department of State, from August 1972
  • Vorontsov, Yuli, Minister of the Soviet Embassy to the United States from 1970
  • Wagner, Jean, Ambassador from Luxembourg to the United States from October 2, 1969 to November 29, 1974
  • Walters, Lieutenant General Vernon A., USA, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Ware, Richard A., International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense from 1970 to 1973
  • Watts, William, National Security Council Staff Secretary from 1969 to April 1970
  • Weinel, Vice Admiral John P., USN, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1969
  • Weiss, Seymour, member of the Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State from August 1969 to August 1972; Director of the Planning and Coordination Staff from August 1972; Director of the Bureau of Political and Military Affairs from August 1973 to January 1974; member of the Policy Coordination Staff from January 1974
  • Welander, Rear Admiral Robert O., USN, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for National Security Affairs
  • Wickham, Major General John, Jr., USA, Military Assistant to Secretary of Defense Schlesinger from 1973 to 1976
  • Wilberforce, John, Counselor, Embassy of the United Kingdom in the United States
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister until 1970 and from 1974 to 1976
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., White House Press Secretary from January 1969 to 1974
  • Zorin, Valerian, Soviet Ambassador to France until 1971; Special Missions of Ambassador for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to CSCE Negotiations from 1971