[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Aaron, David, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Akhdar, Farouk, Secretary General of the Royal Commission on Yanbu/Jubayl (Saudi Arabia)
  • Akins, James E. , Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until February 10, 1975
  • Alireza, Abdallah, Sheikh, Saudi Deputy Minister for Economic and Cultural Affairs
  • Alireza, Ali Abdallah, Saudi Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Alm, Alvin, Assistant Secretary, Policy and Evaluation, Department of Energy
  • Amaya, Naohiro, Head of Japan’s Energy Agency
  • Amouzegar, Jamshid, Iranian Minister of Interior and Resurgence (Rastakhiz) Party Chief until August 1977; Secretary General of Resurgence Party from November 1976 and Prime Minister from August 1977 until August 1978
  • Anderson, Glenn, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–California)
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Italian Prime Minister from July 29, 1976 until August 4, 1979
  • Andronikoff, Constantin, Minister-Counselor, French Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ansari (also Ansary), Hushang, Iranian Minister of Finance and Economy until 1977; Director, National Iranian Oil Company, from 1977 until 1978
  • Apel, Hans, West German Finance Minister
  • Ardalan, Ali, Iranian Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance
  • Armacost, Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Asao, Shinichiro, Director General, North American Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ashley, Thomas, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Ohio)
  • Askew, Reubin, U.S. Special Trade Representative, from August 1979 until January 1981
  • Atherton, Alfred L. “Roy,” Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 13, 1978; Ambassador at Large from April 11, 1978 until May 22, 1979; Ambassador to Egypt from May 17, 1979
  • Azerada da Silveira, Antonio Francisco, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Baker, Howard H., Jr. , Senator (R–Tennessee)
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from July 1, 1979
  • Beaudry, Robert M. , Director, Office of OECD, European Community and Atlantic Political-Economic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Bellmon, Henry, Senator (R–Oklahoma)
  • Bennett, Jack, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Benson, Lucy Wilson, Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from March 28, 1977 until January 5, 1980
  • Bentsen, Lloyd, Senator (D–Texas)
  • Bergold, Harry, Energy Policy and Planning, Executive Office of the President and then Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs
  • Biller, Joel W. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs, 1974
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury, from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Boeker, Paul H. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Borre, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Resources
  • Bosworth, Stephen, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria until December 1978
  • Bouteflika, Abdelaziz, Algerian Minister of Foreign Affairs until December 1978
  • Bowie, Robert, Director, National Foreign Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Braden, Joan, Consumer Affairs Coordinator and Special Assistant, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Bremer, L. Paul “Jerry,” III, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until 1976
  • Briggs, Everett E. , Director, Mexico Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Brock, William, Senator (R–Tennessee)
  • Broomfield, William S. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan)
  • Brown, Clarence J. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Ohio)
  • Brown, George S. , Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense, from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Brunet, Jean Pierre, Director of Economic and Financial Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, France
  • Brunner, Guido, European Community Commissioner for Energy, from 1977 until 1981
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Bullen, Pierce K. , Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Burns, Arthur, Chairman, Federal Reserve Board
  • Bush, George H.W. , Director of Central Intelligence from January 1976 until January 1977
  • Butz, Earl L. , Secretary of Agriculture until October 4, 1976
  • Byrd, Robert, Senator (D–West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader from January 1977
  • Calderon-Berti, Humberto, Minister of Energy and Mines, Venezuela
  • Calingaert, Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Callaghan, James, British Foreign Secretary until April 5, 1976; Prime Minister from April 5, 1976 until May 4, 1979
  • Carrington, Lord (Peter) , British Foreign Secretary from May 4, 1979
  • Carter, James E. “Jimmy,” President from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Casillas Hernandez, Robert, Private Secretary to the President (Mexico)
  • Castaneda, Jorge, Mexican Secretary of Foreign Relations from April 1979
  • Chambers, Anne C. , Ambassador to Belgium from April 29, 1977 until January 17, 1981
  • Chiriboga, Perez, Venezuelan Ambassador to the United States
  • Christopher, Warren, Deputy Secretary of State from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Civiletti, Benjamin, Attorney General from August 16, 1979
  • Clark, Joe, Canadian Prime Minister from June 1979 until March 1980
  • Clarke, Bruce, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs
  • Claytor, W. Graham, Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 1979
  • Clements, William, Jr. , Deputy Secretary of Defense, from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Cochrane, James, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Colby, William E. , Director of Central Intelligence until January 1976
  • Conable, Barber B., Jr. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–New York)
  • Conant, Melvin, Assistant Administrator, Federal Energy Agency
  • Connor, James E. , Staff Secretary and Secretary to the Cabinet
  • Cooper, Charles, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, from 1974 until 1975
  • Cooper, Richard N. , Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 8, 1977 until January 19, 1981
  • Crawford, William R. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Creekmore, Marion V. , Officer in Charge, Producing Country Affairs, Office of Fuels and Energy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs
  • Crosbie, John, Canadian Minister of Finance, from June 1979 until March 1980
  • Crowley, John J. , Chargé d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy, Caracas
  • Curtis, Carl T. , Senator (R–Nebraska)
  • Cutler, Eliot, Associate Director for Natural Resources, Energy, and Science, Office of Management and Budget
  • Cutter, Bowman, Executive Associate Director for Budget, Office of Management and Budget
  • Davignon, Etienne, Chairman of the International Energy Agency
  • Davis, Jeanne W. , Staff Secretary, National Security Council, until January 1977
  • Davis, Lynn, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Davis, Nathaniel, Ambassador to Switzerland from November 20, 1975 until July 31, 1977
  • Deal, Timothy, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • De La Madrid Hurtado, Miguel, Mexican Under Secretary of Finance and Public Credit
  • De La Vega Dominguez, Jorge, Mexican Secretary of Commerce
  • De Rosenzweig Diaz, Alfonso, Mexican Under Secretary for Foreign Relations
  • Deutch, John, Assistant Secretary of Energy for Energy Technology
  • Diaz Serrano, Jorge, Director General, Petroleos Mexicanos (PEMEX)
  • Dickman, François M. , Director, Office of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Yemen, Aden, and Gulf States Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from 1972 until 1976; Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates from September 16, 1976 until August 4, 1979; Ambassador to Kuwait from October 24, 1979
  • Dingell, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Michigan)
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the U.S. until 1979
  • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from January until May 1977; Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from May 1977 until January 1981
  • Dole, Robert, Senator (R–Kansas)
  • Dorsey, Robert, Chairman of the Gulf Oil Company
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr. , Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977 until July 26, 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979
  • Dunn, John M. , Acting Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy, from 1975 until 1976
  • Eads, George, member, Council of Economic Advisers, from 1979 until 1981
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S. , Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State until January 20, 1977; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975 until February 26, 1977;
  • Einaudi, Luigi, Staff Director, National Security Council Interdepartmental Groups, Department of State
  • Eizenstat, Stuart, Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Enders, Thomas O. , Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until December 22, 1975; Ambassador to Canada from December 22, 1975 until September 14, 1979; Representative to the European Communities from November 6, 1979
  • Erb, Guy, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Ernst, Maurice C. , Director, Economic Research, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Ersboll, Niels, Chairman, Governing Board, International Energy Agency
  • Esaki, Masumi, Japanese Minister of International Trade and Industry
  • Escovar, Ramon, Venezuelan Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Fahd Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Minister of Interior and Second Deputy Prime Minister until December 1975; Crown Prince and Deputy Prime Minister from December 1975
  • Faisal Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia until December 1975
  • Fannin, Paul J. , Senator (R–Arizona)
  • Figuerido, Reinaldo, Director of Foreign Trade Institute (Venezuela)
  • Flores, Oscar, Mexican Attorney General
  • Ford, Gerald R. , President of the United States from August 9, 1974 until January 20, 1977
  • Forlani, Arnaldo, Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs from July 29, 1976 until August 4, 1979; Prime Minister from October 18, 1980
  • Fourcade, Jean-Pierre, French Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, from May 1974 until August 1976
  • François-Poncet, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from November 29, 1978
  • Fried, Edward R. , White House Consultant on International Energy; U.S. Executive Director, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, from 1977 until 1979
  • Froment-Meurice, Henri, Director, Economic Affairs, French Foreign Ministry; French Ambassador to the Soviet Union, from 1979 until 1981
  • Frost, Ellen L. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Economic Affairs
  • Fukuda, Hiroshi, Director, First North American Division, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan, from December 1976 until December 1978
  • Garcia Sainz, Ricardo, Mexican Secretary of Programming and Budget
  • Garrido, Abel, Director of Bilateral Trade Relations, Ministry of Commerce (Mexico)
  • Garvin, Clifton, Clifton, Chairman, Exxon Corporation from 1975
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, West German Vice-Chancellor and Foreign Minister
  • Giraud, André, Minister of Industry, France
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, President of France
  • Godinez Bravo, Miguel A. , General, Chief of Staff, Presidential General Staff (Mexico)
  • Gold, Ruth S. , Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs
  • Goldman, Leslie J. , Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs
  • Gosaibi, Ghazi al-, Saudi Minister of Industry and Electricity
  • Gramley, Lyle, Acting Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Granger, Clinton E. , Colonel, Planning and Coordination Officer; Acting Director, Planning and Coordination, National Security Council until September 1976
  • Greenspan, Alan, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisors until 1977
  • Gregg, Donald, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Guiringaud, Louis de, Minister of Foreign Affairs, France, from August 1976 until November 1978
  • Habib, Philip C. , Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 19, 1974 until June 30, 1976
  • Hartman, Arthur A. , Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1977, Ambassador to France from June 1977
  • Hatano, Yoshio, Economic Minister, Japanese Embassy in Washington
  • Hazumi, Mitsuhiko, Deputy Director General, Economic Bureau (Japan)
  • Healey, Denis, British Chancellor of the Exchequer until May 4, 1979
  • Helms, Richard, Ambassador to Iran until December 27, 1976
  • Hermes, Peter, Assistant Secretary for Economic Affairs, West German Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Hernandez, Valentin, Minister of Energy and Mines, Venezuela
  • Hernandez Cervantes, Hector, Mexican Under Secretary for Foreign Commerce
  • Herrera Campins, Luis, Venezuelan President from March 12, 1979
  • Heymann, Hans, National Intelligence Officer for Political and Economic Resources, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J. , Ambassador to West Germany until October 16, 1976
  • Hinton, Deane, U.S. Representative to the European Community from January 29, 1976 until December 3, 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from January 4, 1980
  • Hodgson, James D. , Ambassador to Japan until February 5, 1977
  • Holbrooke, Richard C. , Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 31, 1977 until January 13, 1981
  • Hormats, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff, from September 1974 until January 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs, from 1977 until 1979
  • Howe, Geoffrey, British Chancellor of the Exchequer from May 4, 1979
  • Huberman, Ben, Office of Science and Technology Policy
  • Hunt, John, Sir, British Cabinet Secretary until 1979
  • Huntington, Samuel, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Hurtado, Hector, Minister of State, President of the Investment Fund (Venezuela)
  • Hutcheson, Richard, White House Staff Secretary
  • Hystad, Carlisle, Chairman, Department of Energy Task Force on Strategic Plans for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve
  • Ibarra Munoz, David, Mexican Secretary of Finance and Public Credit
  • Inderfurth, Karl “Rick,” Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Ingersoll, Robert S. , Deputy Secretary of State until March 31, 1976
  • Iribaren, Ignacio, Venezuelan Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Irwin, John N. , Ambassador to France until October 20, 1974
  • Izquierdo Gonzalez, Rafael, Adviser to the President (Mexico)
  • Jackson, Henry “Scoop,” Senator (D–Washington), Chairman of the Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, which later became the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • Jamieson, J. Kenneth, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Exxon Corporation, until August 1975
  • Jayne, Randy, Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
  • Jenkins, Roy, President of the European Commission, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Jobert, Michel, Minister of Foreign Affairs, France, until 1974
  • Johnston, Ernst B. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs, from 1979 until 1981
  • Jolles, Paul R. , Swiss State Secretary for Foreign Economic Affairs
  • Jones, David C. , Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
  • Jordan, Hamilton, White House Chief of Staff
  • Junz, Helen, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Commodities and Natural Resources
  • Kaneko, Ippei, Japanese Minister of Finance, from 1978 until 1979
  • Kato, Koichi, Japanese Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary
  • Katori, Yasue, Japanese Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Katz, Julius, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs, until September 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs, from September 1976 until November 1979
  • Kawashima, Yutaka, First Secretary, Japanese Embassy in Washington
  • Kelberer, John, Chairman of Aramco
  • Kennedy, Edward “Ted,” Senator (D–Massachusetts)
  • Khalid, Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia until December 1975; King of Saudi Arabia from December 1975
  • Khalifa, Bin Hamad al-Thani, Emir of Qatar
  • Khayl, Aba al-, Saudi Finance Minister
  • Khomeini, Ruhollah, Ayutollah, Iranian religious leader; Supreme Leader from December 3, 1979
  • Kimura, Toshio, Japanese Foreign Minister, 1974 Kinoshita, MITI official
  • Kissinger, Henry A. , Secretary of State, from September 1973 until January 1977 and Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, from January 1969 until November 1975
  • Kiuchi, Akitane, Private Secretary to the Japanese Prime Minister
  • Komer, Robert W. , Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 24, 1979 until January 20, 1981
  • Kosciusko-Morizet, Jacques, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Kraft, Joseph, U.S. journalist
  • Kreps, Juanita M. , Secretary of Commerce, from January 1977 until October 1979
  • Krueger, Robert C. , Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Mexican Affairs, Department of State, from November 6, 1979
  • Kux, Dennis, Acting Director, Office of Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1975
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Lambsdorff, Otto, West German Minister of Economics from October 7, 1977
  • Lance, Bert, Director of the Office of Management and Budget, from January until September 1977
  • Lantzke, Ulf, Executive Director of the International Energy Agency
  • Larosière de Champfeu, Jacques de, Counselor, French Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance
  • Lauria, Carmelo Lesseur, Minister, Secretariat of the Presidency (Venezuela)
  • Lautenschlager, Hans Werner, Ministerial Director of Foreign Economic Policy from 1975 until 1979; State Secretary for Foreign Economic and Cultural Policy from 1979
  • Leigh, Monroe, Legal Advisor, Department of State, from January 21, 1975 until January 20, 1977
  • Levy, Walter, oil analyst and consultant
  • Lewis, Samuel W. , Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff until 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from December 24, 1975 until April 13, 1977; Ambassador to Israel from April 26, 1977
  • Litan, Robert, Senior Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Long, Russell, Senator (D–Louisiana)
  • Lopez Portillo, Jose, Mexican Minister of Finance until 1975; President of Mexico from December 1, 1976
  • Lopez Portillo, Jose Ramón, Director General for Documentation and Analysis, Department of Programming and Budget (Mexico)
  • Lord, Winston, Director of the Policy Planning Staff
  • Lucey, Patrick, Ambassador to Mexico from July 19, 1977 until October 31, 1979
  • Luers, William H. , Ambassador to Venezuela from September 15, 1978
  • Luz Alegria Escamilla, Rosa, Mexican Under Secretary for Evaluation
  • MacDonald, Flora, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs, from June 1979 until March 1980
  • MacDonald, Walter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs
  • MacEachen, Allan, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs until September 1976; Co-Chairman, Conference on International Economic Cooperation, 1976; Deputy Prime Minister, from September 1977 until June 1979 and from March 1980 until June 1984
  • Madani, Nizar O. , First Secretary, Embassy of Saudi Arabia
  • Magnuson, Warren, Senator (D–Washington)
  • Maitland, Donald, Deputy Under Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (UK)
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader until January 3, 1977; Ambassador to Japan from June 10, 1977
  • Margain, Hugo B. , Mexican Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Matsuura, Koichiro, Counselor, Japanese Embassy in Washington
  • Matthoefer, Hans, West German Minister of Finance from February 16, 1978
  • Maynes, Charles William, Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977 until April 9, 1980
  • McCloskey, Robert J. , Ambassador at Large until September 10, 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs from February 21, 1975 until September 10, 1976
  • McClure, James A. , Senator (R–Idaho)
  • McGiffert, David, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1977
  • Mclntyre, James T. , Director of the Office of Management and Budget, from September 1977
  • Meyers, Dale, Under Secretary for Energy, Department of Energy
  • Miki, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan, from December 1974 until December 1976
  • Miller, G. William, Secretary of the Treasury from August 1979
  • Mitchell, Derek, Second Permanent Secretary, Treasury (UK)
  • Miyazaki, Hiromichi, Director General, Economic Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mobutu Sese Seko, President of Zaire
  • Moinfar, Ali Akbar, Iranian Oil Minister
  • Mondale, Walter, Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Monory, Rene, French Minister of Economy
  • Moore, Frank, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison, from 1977 until 1981
  • Moose, Richard M., Jr. , Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 6, 1977 until January 16, 1981
  • Morse, Ed, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Energy Policy
  • Morton, Rogers C.B. , Secretary of the Interior until April 1975; Chairman of the Energy Resources Council, from 1974 until 1975; Secretary of Commerce, from May 1975 until February 1976
  • Moynihan, Daniel P. , U.S. Representative to the United Nations
  • Muskie, Edmund, Secretary of State from May 1980
  • Nabi, Belkacem, Algerian Oil Minister
  • Nazer, Hisham, Saudi Minister of Planning and National Economy
  • Newsom, David D. , Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978
  • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977 until March 19, 1980; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from February 21, 1980 until December 5, 1980
  • Nixon, Richard M. , President of the United States, from January 1969 until August 1974
  • Nordhaus, William D. , member, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Oakley, Robert, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Obasanjo, Olusegun, Military Ruler of Nigeria, from February 1976 until September 1979
  • Odom, William E. , Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Ogura, Kazuo, Chief, Second North American Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ohira, Masayoshi, Japanese Minister of Finance until December 1978; Prime Minister from December 1978 until June 1980
  • Okawara, Yoshio, Japanese Ambassador to the U.S. from 1980
  • Okita, Saburo, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1979 until 1980
  • O’Neill, Thomas “Tip,” member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts); Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Oteyza Fernandez, José Andrés, Mexican Secretary of National Wealth and Industrial Development
  • Owen, Henry, Special Representative to the President (also referred to as Ambassador at Large) for Economic Summits, from October 1977 until January 1981
  • Packwood, Robert, Senator (R–Oregon)
  • Pahlavi, Muhammad Reza, Shah of Iran until February 11, 1979
  • Pandolifi, Filippo M. , Italian Minister of Finance from July 1976 until March 1978
  • Parsky, Gerald, Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Department of the Treasury, until 1977
  • Pastor, Robert A. , Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Pearson, James B. , Senator (R–Kansas)
  • Pendleton, Miles, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, from 1974 until 1975
  • Pérez, Carlos Andrés, President of Venezuela
  • Pérez Guerrero, Manuel, Venezuelan Co-Chairman of the Conference on International Economic Cooperation, 1976; Minister of State for International Economic Affairs
  • Pickering, Thomas A. , Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State, from October 10, 1978
  • Pierre-Brossolette, Claude, Secretary General of the Presidency of the Republic (France)
  • Platt, Nicholas, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Poats, Rutherford, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, from 1976 until 1977; Member of the National Security Council Staff, from September 1978 until January 1981
  • Porter, William J. , Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, from December 1975 until May 1977
  • Powell, Jody, White House Press Secretary, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Preeg, Ernest H. , Director, Office of Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development, European Community and Atlantic Political-Economic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Quandt, William, Member of the National Security Council Staff, from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Quie, Albert H. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Minnesota)
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Prime Minister until May 1977
  • Rafful Miguel, Fernando, Head of Department of Fisheries (Mexico)
  • Raicht, Lawrence R. , Deputy Director, Office of Fuels and Energy, International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Rampton, Jack, Head of British delegation, Energy Working Group
  • Ray, Dixie Lee, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission until 1974
  • Reagan, Ronald W. , Republican candidate for President, 1980; President of the United States, from January 1981 until January 1989
  • Reinhardt, John E. , Director, International Communication Agency
  • Renner, John, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Resor, Stanley, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
  • Rhodes, John J. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Arizona); Minority Leader, House of Representatives
  • Richardson, Eliot L. , Secretary of Commerce, from February 1976 until January 1977
  • Robinson, Charles W. , Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from January 3, 1975 until April 9, 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from April 9, 1976 until January 20, 1977
  • Rockefeller, David, Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank and Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Council; founder of the Trilateral Commission
  • Roel, Santiago, Mexican Foreign Secretary
  • Rogers, William D. , Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 7, 1974 until June 18, 1976; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 18, 1976 until December 31, 1976
  • Romberg, Alan, Japan Desk Officer, Department of State
  • Rosen, Gerald, Director, Office of Fuels and Energy, International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Rozental Gutman, Andres, Director General of North American Affairs, Secretariat of Foreign Relations (Mexico)
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, White House Chief of Staff, from September 21, 1974 until November 20, 1975, Secretary of Defense, from November 20, 1975 until January 20, 1977
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to France from November 21, 1974 until March 14, 1977
  • Sabah, Sheikh al-Salim al-Sabah, Emir of Kuwait
  • Sadat, Anwar al-, President of Egypt
  • Saqqaf, Sayyid Omar, Saudi Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Salzman, Herbert, U.S. Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development from June 8, 1977 until March 8, 1981
  • Saud Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz Al Saud, Saudi Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, 1975-1976; Minister of Foreign Affairs after 1976
  • Saunders, Harold H. “Hal,” Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, from 1974 until 1975; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from December 1, 1975 until April 10, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 11, 1978 until January 16, 1981
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs, from May 1974 until August 1976
  • Sawhill, John C. , Administrator, Federal Energy Administration, until 1975; Deputy Secretary of Energy from 1979
  • Schecter, Jerry, Member of National Security Council Staff
  • Schirmer, Katherine P. “Kitty,” Associate Director for Energy and Natural Resources, Domestic Policy Staff
  • Schlesinger, James R. , Secretary of Defense until November 19, 1975; Secretary of Energy, from August 6, 1977 until August 23, 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Schotta, Charles, Director, Office of Energy Policy Analysis, Department of the Treasury
  • Schultze, Charles L. , Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Lt. General, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, from 1973 until November 1975, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Seidman, L. William, Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs, from September 1974 until January 1977
  • Serrano, Diaz, Director of PEMEX, from 1976 until 1981
  • Shoesmith, Thomas P. , Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Tokyo, 1975
  • Shultz, George P. , Secretary of the Treasury, from June 1972 until May 1974
  • Sick, Gary, Member of the National Security Council Staff for the Middle East and North Africa, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Siemer, Deanne C. , Special Assistant to the Secretary of Energy, from 1977 until 1981
  • Sigurani, Ivan, Venezuelan Minister Counselor for Petroleum
  • Simon, William E. , Secretary of the Treasury
  • Slocombe, Walter, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
  • Smith, Richard, Director of Office Coordination, Department of Energy
  • Smith, William Y. , Lieutenant General, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Sober, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Solomon, Anthony, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut “Hal,” Counselor of the Department of State
  • Sonoda, Sunao, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1977 until 1979
  • Staggers, Harley, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–West Virginia)
  • Sterner, Michael, Department of State
  • Stevenson, Adlai, III, Senator (D–Illinois)
  • Stone, I.F. , U.S. journalist
  • Strauss, Robert S. , U.S. Trade Representative, from January 1977 until August 1979; Personal Representative of the President to the Middle East from 1979
  • Sullivan, William H. , Ambassador to Iran from May 26, 1977 until April 6, 1979
  • Sultan ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of Defense and Aviation
  • Sumiya, Kiyoshi, Minister, Japanese Embassy in Washington
  • Suzuki, Zenko, Prime Minister of Japan from July 1980
  • Swandby, Bob, International Affairs Officer, Office of Energy Producing Nations, International Affairs, Department of Energy
  • Taher, Abdel Hadi, Governor of Petromin
  • Tanaka, Kakuei, Prime Minister of Japan until December 1974
  • Tarnoff, Peter, Executive Secretary of the Department of State from April 4, 1977
  • Teshima, Reishi, Director-General, Economic Affairs Bureau (Japan)
  • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister from May 4, 1979
  • Thompson, Cecil, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Department of Energy
  • Thomson, James, National Security Council
  • Tickell, Crispin, British Chef de Cabinet to the President of the European Community
  • Todman, Terence A. , Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1, 1977 until June 27, 1978
  • Togo, Fumihiko, Japanese Ambassador to the U.S., from 1976 until 1980
  • Treat, John, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs; Director, Office of Producing Nations International Affairs, Department of Energy
  • Trudeau, Pierre, Canadian Prime Minister until June 4, 1979 and from March 3, 1980
  • Turner, Stansfield, Director of Central Intelligence, from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Turner, William C. , Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until May 1, 1977
  • Twinam, Joseph W. , Director, Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Ugarté, Jose Antonio, Adviser to the President (Mexico)
  • Ullman, Albert, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Oregon)
  • Utayba, Mani al-, Abu Dhabi Oil Minister
  • Vaky, Viron P. , Ambassador to Venezuela from June 16, 1976 until June 24, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from July 18, 1978 until November 30, 1979
  • Vance, Cyrus R. , Secretary of State from January 23, 1977 until April 28, 1980
  • Van Lennep, Emile, Secretary General of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Verleger, Philip, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy
  • Vest, George S. , Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until March 27, 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1977
  • Vine, Richard D. , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, 1976
  • Von Staden, Berndt, West German Ambassador to the U.S. until 1979
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Wampler, William C. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Virginia)
  • Warner, Rawleigh, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mobil Oil Corporation
  • Watson, Jack, Cabinet Secretary and Assistant for Intergovernmental Affairs, White House
  • Weber, Hans-Herbert, Assistant Secretary, West German Ministry of Finance
  • West, John C. , Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from June 8, 1977
  • Westbrook, Sam, Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • White, John, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget
  • Wiley, Marshall, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy in Saudi Arabia
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister until April 1976
  • Wissocq, Francois de, French Director General of Energy
  • Wyatt, Wendell, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Oregon)
  • Yamani, Sheikh Ahmad Zaki, Saudi Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
  • Yamazaki, Toshio, Director General, American Affairs Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Yasukawa, Takeshi, Japanese Ambassador to the U.S. until 1976
  • Yeganeh, Mohammad, Governor, Iranian Central Bank, from 1973 until 1975
  • Yoshida, Taroichi, Japanese Vice-Minister of Finance
  • Young, Andrew J. , U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 30, 1977 until September 23, 1979
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Ambassador to the U.S. until February 1979
  • Zarb, Frank, Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration
  • Zayid, Bin Sultan al-Nyhayan, President of the United Arab Emirates
[Page XXXVI]