Persons

  • Abrams, Creighton W., General, USA, Commander, Military Assistance Command Vietnam until June 28, 1972; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army from October 12, 1972
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Allison, Royal B., Lieutenant General, USAF, member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Alekseyev, Nikolai, Soviet Deputy Minister of Defense; member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Anderson, George W., Jr., Admiral, USN, Chairman, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from 1970
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 1969
  • Behr, Robert M., Colonel, USAF, member, National Security Council Operations staff, Scientific Affairs from 1969 until 1971
  • BeLieu, Kenneth, Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations until 1970; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President for Senate Relations
  • Bennett, Donald V., Lieutenant General, USA, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1969 until August 1972
  • Brandt, Willy, Foreign Minister, Federal Republic of Germany from December 1, 1966 until October 21, 1969; Chancellor from October 22, 1969 until May 6, 1974
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary, Communist Party, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)
  • Brooke, Edward W., Senator (R–Massachusetts)
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary General, North Atlantic Treaty Organization until 1971
  • Brown, Harold, President, California Institute of Technology; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Buchanan, Patrick J., Special Assistant to the President
  • Bush, George H.W., Member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Texas) from January 1967 until January 1971; Representative to the United Nations from February 16, 1971 until January 18, 1973
  • Butterfield, Alexander, Special Assistant to the President from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Cargo, William I., Director, Policy Planning staff, Department of State, from August 4, 1969 until July 30, 1973
  • Case, Clifford, Senator (R–New Jersey)
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy from January 31, 1969 until May 4, 1972
  • Chapin, Dwight L., Special Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Chapman, Leonard F. Jr., General, USMC, Commandant, United States Marine Corps until 1972
  • Cheprov, I.I., Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee and Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Chernyakov, Yuriy Nikalayevich, Soviet Minister Counselor until 1970; thereafter, head of the Press Department, Soviet Foreign Ministry
  • Clarke, Bruce, Director, Office of Strategic Research, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from October 1969
  • Connally, John B., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until June 1972
  • Cromer, Earl of (George Rowland Stanley Baring), British Ambassador to the United States from February 8, 1971
  • Crowe, Colin, Sir, British Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1970 until 1973
  • Curran, Robert Theodore, Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from August 1970 until September 1972; Deputy Director of Personnel for Management from September 1972
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., Lieutenant General, USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 7, 1969 until December 1971; Commandant of the Marine Corps from 1972
  • David, Edward E., Jr., Ph.D., Science Advisor to the President from 1970 until 1973
  • Davis, Jeanne, Director, National Security Council Secretariat from 1969 until 1970; thereafter, National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States; member, Central Committee of the Communist Party from 1971
  • Doty, Paul, M., Ph.D., Professor of Biochemistry, Harvard University, Consultant on Arms Control to the U.S. Government
  • Douglas-Home, Alexander Frederick, Sir, British Foreign Secretary from June 19, 1970 until March 4, 1974
  • DuBridge, Lee A., Ph.D., Science Advisor to the President from 1969 until 1971
  • Duckett, Carl, member, Verification Panel, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence, member, National Security Council staff until September 1969; Chief, Political Section, U.S. Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until August 1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs
  • Earle, Ralph II, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs until 1969
  • Elliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary, Department of State from August 1969
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant to the President from January 1969 until May 1969; Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from May 1969 until June 1971
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until August 1969; Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until 1973; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Fessenden, Russell, Charge d’Affaires to the Embassy in the Federal Republic of Germany until July 22, 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission from July 1969 until July 1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until March 1969
  • Flanigan, Peter, Assistant to the President for International Economic Policy
  • Foster, John S., Ph.D., Director, Office of Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense from 1969
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration from January 1969 until June 1971
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Garcia Robles, Alfonso, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mexico until 1970; Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1971; Leader of Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Glennon, Keith, T., Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency from July 1970
  • Goodpaster, Andrew J., General, USA, Deputy Commander, Military Assistance Command Vietnam until April 1969; thereafter, Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Gore, Albert, Sr., Senator (D–Tennessee)
  • Grinevskiy, O. A., Deputy Chief, International Organizations Division, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs; participant, U.S.-Soviet technical talks on peaceful nuclear explosions, April 1969; member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister; member, Central Committee of the Communist Party
  • Guhin, Michael A., member, National Security Council Operations staff, Scientific Affairs from 1969 until 1971
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Colonel, Brigadier General from November 1969, Major General from March 1972, USA; Senior Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from June 1969 until June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 until January 1973; Army Vice Chief of Staff from January until August 1973
  • Haldeman. H.R., Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff from January 20, 1969 until April 30, 1973
  • Halperin, Morton H., member, National Security Council staff, Assistant for Programs from January until September 1969
  • Harlow, Bryce, Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
  • Hartman, Arthur, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State; Staff Director, National Security Council Under Secretaries Committee
  • Heath, Edward, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from June 1970 until March 1974
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J.A., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 1969 until April 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from June 27, 1972
  • Hixon, Robert C., Colonel, USA, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, 1969
  • Holloway, Bruce K., USAF, General, Commander in Chief, Strategic Air Command
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Operations staff, Europe from 1969 until 1972
  • Ignatieff, George, Ambassador of Canada; Permanent Representative to the United Nations Office in Geneva until 1969; Ambassador for Disarmament, Canadian delegation to the Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D–Washington); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Johnson, Nels C., Vice Admiral, USN, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 19, 1970
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Keeny, Spurgeon, Jr., member, National Security Council staff until 1969; thereafter, Assistant Director of the Science and Technology Bureau, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA, member, National Security Council staff; member, NSC Planning Group from 1970; Director, NCS Planning Group from 1971
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969
  • Kornienko (Korniyenko), Georgi M., Chief, U.S.A. Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Korologos, Thomas, Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman (Premier), Council of Ministers, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • Kranich, Robert H., Chief, Political Affairs Division, International Relations Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 1969
  • Kratzer, Myron B., Assistant General Manager for International Activities, Atomic Energy Commission until 1971
  • Kuznetsov, Vassily V., First Deputy, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Laird, Melvin, R., Secretary of Defense
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member, National Security Council staff; Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1970
  • Lebedev, Anatoliy, First Secretary, Soviet Embassy to the United States
  • Leonard, James, F., Assistant Director, International Relations Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency; Ambassador and Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Planning from 1969
  • Lord, Winston, member, National Security Council staff; member, NSC Planning Group until 1970; member, National Security Council Operations staff, United Nations Affairs from September 1969 until 1970; member, Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs staff from 1970
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary General, North Atlantic Treaty Organization from 1971
  • Lynn, Laurence E., member, National Security Council staff, Assistant for Programs from 1969 until 1970; Director, NSC Program Analysis staff from 1970 until 1971.
  • Macomber, William B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 2, 1967 until October 2, 1969; thereafter, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration (title changed to Management after July 12, 1971) from September 26, 1969 until April 4, 1973
  • Malik, Yakov Alexandrovich, Permanent Representative of the Soviet Union to the United Nations from 1968
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader
  • Martin, Joseph, Jr., General Counsel, Federal Trade Commission from 1970 until 1971; Special Assistant to the Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency; Representative to the Conference of the Committee on Disarmament from 1971 until 1973.
  • McCloy, John J., Chairman, General Advisory Committee, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • McConnell, John P., General, USAF, Chief of Staff, Air Force until August 1969
  • Miller, Robert H., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1971 until 1973
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General from January 20, 1969 until February 15, 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations until 1970; thereafter, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard M., Secretary, National Security Council staff until 1970
  • Morris, Roger, member, National Security Council Operations staff, Africa, from January 1969 until April 1970; member, NSC Planning Group from September 1969 until April 1970
  • Myrdal, Alva, Swedish delegate to the Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Nitze, Paul, Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1967 until 1969; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Nutter, Warren, G., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security
  • Odeen, Philip A., member, National Security Council staff; Director, NSC Program Analysis staff from November 1971
  • Ogarkov, Nikolai, Colonel General, First Deputy Chief Soviet General Staff; member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Osgood, Robert E., member, National Security Council staff, Assistant for Programs from 1969 until 1970; Director, NSC Planning Group from 1970 until 1971
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1969 until December 1971
  • Palmer, Bruce Jr., General, USA, Chief of Staff (Acting), U.S. Army, from June 1972 to October 1972
  • Pauls, Rolf, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United States
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor, Department of State
  • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D–Rhode Island); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee; member, Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Law and Organization
  • Percy, Charles, Senator (R–Illinois)
  • Perez, Frank, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Pleshakov, Petr, member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Podgorny, Nicolai V., Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • Pollack, Herman, Director, Office of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia, 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and National Security Council Affairs, 1971
  • Pursley, Robert E., Brigadier General, USAF, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Ramey, James T., Commissioner, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until February 14, 1969
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 1970; thereafter, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Roshchin, Alexei A., Soviet representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee Conference of the Committee on Disarmament
  • Roth, Hellmuth, Colonel, Chief of the Disarmament Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Federal Republic of Germany from September 1969
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 until February 1972; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Ryan, John D., General, USAF, Chief of Staff, Air Force, from August 1969 until July 1973.
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget until June 1970; Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until August 1971; thereafter, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister from June 24, 1969 until March 28, 1973
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission until August 1971
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 15, 1969
  • Semenov (Semyonov), Vladimir, Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Shakespeare, Frank J., Jr., Director, United States Information Agency
  • Shchukin, Aleksandr, Soviet Scientist; member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Shultz, George, Secretary of Labor from January 1969 until June 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1, 1965 until February 9, 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs.
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from February 1969; Ambassador and Chairman, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Smith, K. Wayne, member, National Security Council staff; Director, NSC Program Analysis staff from January 1971
  • Smith, R. Jack., Deputy Director of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Smyth, Henry DeWolf, Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency until August 1970
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Operations staff, Europe, from January 1969
  • Spaak, Fernand, Belgian diplomat, Director General for Energy, European Community, from 1969
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary for Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from August to September 1969; thereafter, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs; Chairman, Interdepartmental Political-Military Group
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from October 1966 until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary from June 1972 until August 1973
  • Stennis, John C., Senator (D–Mississippi); Chairman, Armed Services Committee
  • Symington, Stuart, Senator (D–Missouri): member, Committee on Foreign Relations; member, Committee on Armed Services
  • Taylor, Maxwell, General, USA, Chairman, President’s Foreign Intelligence Board until April 1970
  • Thant, U., Secretary General of the United Nations until 1971
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Jr., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until March 14, 1969; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks from 1969 (died February 1972)
  • Timerbaev, R.M., Deputy Head of Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Deputy Head of the Soviet delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee and Conference of the Committee on Disarmament until 1969; member, Soviet delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks from 1971
  • Timmons, William, Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations from January 1969 until February 1970; thereafter, Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
  • Tomkins, Edward, Sir, Ambassador of the United Kingdom to the United States
  • Toon, Malcolm, Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from July 1969 until October 1971; thereafter, Ambassador to Yugoslavia
  • Trend, Burke, Sir, Cabinet Secretary, United Kingdom
  • Tucker, Gardiner L., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis from January 30, 1970
  • Van Doren, Charles, Deputy General Counsel, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from March 1969
  • Vogt, John W., Lieutenant General, USAF, Director, Joint Staff, Joint chiefs of Staff from July 20, 1970 until April 7, 1972
  • Vorontsov, Yuli M., Soviet Minister Counselor
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General, United Nations from 1972
  • Walsh, John P., Acting Executive Secretary, Department of State from February until October 1969
  • Walske, Carl, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy until 1973
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA, Military Attaché, Paris until March 1971; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 2, 1972
  • Ware, Richard A., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 15, 1969
  • Watts, William, Secretary, National Security Council staff from 1969 until April 1970
  • Weiler, Lawrence D., Counselor, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1969
  • Westmoreland, William C., General, USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until June 1972
  • Wheeler, Earle G., General, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1970
  • Wilson, James Harold, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from October 16, 1964 until June 19, 1970.
  • Yost, Charles, Representative to the United Nations until February 1971
  • Zablocki, Clement J., Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin); member, House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., White House Press Secretary from January 1969
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R. Jr., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations from July 1970
[Page [XXXIV]]