Learn about the beta
[Page XXI]

Persons

  • Albert, Carl, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Oklahoma); Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Alireza, H.E. Ali, Saudi Ambassador to the United States from 1975
  • Allon, Yigal, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister until March 1974; Israeli Foreign Minister from June 1974
  • Anderson, John B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Illinois)
  • Anderson, Glenn M., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California)
  • Anderson, Robert, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Press Relations
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman, Palestine Liberation Organization′s Central Committee
  • al-Asad (Assad), Hafez, President of Syria
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr. “Roy,” Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 27, 1974; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
  • Ball, George, Under Secretary of State from January 1962 until September 1966; Representative to the United Nations from June 1968 until September 1968
  • Bar-On, Aryeh, Colonel, aide to General Dayan
  • Begin, Menachem, leader, Likud party of Israel
  • Bentsen, Lloyd, Senator (D-Texas)
  • Bhutto, Zulfika Ali, Pakistani Prime Minister
  • Bitsios, Dimitrios, Greek Foreign Minister from October 1974
  • Boumedienne, Houari, President of Algeria
  • Bouteflika, Abdelaziz, Algerian Foreign Minister
  • Bremer, L. Paul “Jerry,” Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from May 1973
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brooke, Edward W., Senator (R-Massachusetts)
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974
  • Brown, L. Dean, Ambassador to Jordan until November 1973; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management until February 1975; Special Envoy to Lebanon from April 1976 until May 1976
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Director of the Trilateral Commission
  • Buffum, William B., Ambassador to Lebanon until January 17, 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for International Organizations from February 4, 1975, until December 18, 1975
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador at Large; chief of the U.S. delegation to the Geneva Middle East Peace Conference
  • Burton, Phillip, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California)
  • Bush, George H.W., Director of Central Intelligence from January 30, 1976
  • Butz, Earl, Secretary of Agriculture until October 4, 1976
  • Callaghan, James, British Foreign Minister from March 5, 1974, until April 8, 1976
  • Carter, Jimmy, Governor of Georgia; Democratic Presidential candidate in 1976
  • Case, Clifford P., II, Senator (R-New Jersey)
  • Chamoun, Camille, President of Lebanon from 1952 until 1958; leader, Lebanese National Liberal Party, which joined the Lebanese Front in 1976
  • Cheney, Richard, White House Chief of Staff from November 21, 1975
  • Clark, Richard, Senator (D-Iowa)
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Colby, William E., Director of Central Intelligence until January 30, 1976
  • Daoudi, Riad, legal adviser to Syrian President Hafez al-Asad
  • Davis, Jeanne W., member, National Security Council staff
  • Day, Arthur R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1975
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister until June 1974; Knesset member from 1959
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the United States
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dominick, Peter, Senator (R-Colorado)
  • Draper, Morris, Country Director, Lebanon, Jordan, Syria, Iraq, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State until February 1975; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Foreign Minister until June 1974
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Egypt from March 1974
  • Elazar, David, General, Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Forces until April 1974
  • Elias, Asad, Syrian Press Secretary
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 1974 until December 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 1975
  • Evron, Ephraim, Deputy Director General, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Fahd bin Abdul Aziz al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of the Interior; Second Deputy Prime Minister
  • Fahmy (Fahmi), Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister; Deputy Prime Minister from April 1975
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia until his death on March 25, 1975
  • Fisher, Max, Special Adviser to President Ford
  • Ford, Gerald R., Vice President of the United States until August 8, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974
  • Frangieh, Suleiman, Lebanese President until September 1976
  • Frelinghuysen, Peter, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-New Jersey)
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas) until 1974; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1974
  • al-Gamasy, Mohammed Abdel Ghani, General, Egyptian Chief of Staff; Deputy Prime Minister from April 1975
  • Gazit, Mordechai, Director General, Israeli Prime Minister′s Office
  • Giscard d′Estaing, Valéry, President of France from May 1974
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, Ambassador to Lebanon from February 1974 until January 1976
  • Goldmann, Nahum, Zionist and President of the World Jewish Congress
  • Goldwater, Barry S., Senator (R-Arizona)
  • Greenspan, Alan, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gur, Mordechai, Lieutenant General, Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Force from 1974
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Brigadier General, USA, White House Chief of Staff until September 1974; Supreme Allied Commander Europe from December 1974
  • Hamilton, Lee H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana)
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco
  • Hays, Wayne, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Ohio); Chairman of the House Administration Committee
  • Hébert, Felix E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Louisiana)
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota)
  • Hussein bin Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hyland, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1974 until November 1975; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1975
  • Iklé, Fred, Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until July 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 until March 1976
  • Inouye, Daniel, Senator (D-Hawaii)
  • Jackson, Henry “Scoop,” Senator (D-Washington)
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York)
  • Jumblatt, Kamal, leader of anti-government forces in Lebanon
  • Karame (Karami), Rashid, Lebanese Prime Minister from July 1, 1975, until December 8, 1976
  • Katzir, Ephraim, President of Israel
  • Keating, Kenneth B., Ambassador to Israel from August 1973 until May 1975
  • Kennedy, Edward M., Senator (D-Massachusetts)
  • Khaddam, Abdul Halim, Syrian Foreign Minister
  • Khalid bin Abdul Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia from March 25, 1975
  • Kidron, Avraham, Director, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until October 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973
  • Koch, Edward, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Kollek, Teddy, Mayor of Jerusalem
  • Korologos, Tom C., Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs (Senate) until 1974
  • Kosygin, Aleksei, Soviet Premier
  • Lambrakis, George B., Chargé d′Affaires of the Embassy in Beirut
  • Leor, David, Brigadier General, Military Assistant to Prime Minister Meir
  • Lord, Winston, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Lynn, James T., Director of the Office of Management and Budget from 1975
  • Mahon, George H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Texas)
  • Malik, Charles H., former Lebanese Foreign Minister; former President of the U.N. General Assembly
  • Malik, Yakov A., Soviet Representative to the United Nations
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D-Montana)
  • Mathias, Charles, Senator (R-Maryland)
  • Maw, Carlyle E., Department of State Legal Adviser until July 1974
  • McClellan, John, Senator (R-Arkansas)
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Ambassador at Large until February 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from February 1975 until September 1976; thereafter Ambassador to the Netherlands
  • McCloy, John J., adviser to Presidents John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson, and Richard Nixon
  • McFall, John J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California)
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D-South Dakota)
  • McNamara, Robert S., President of the World Bank
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister until April 11, 1974
  • Meloy, Francis E., Jr., Ambassador to Lebanon from May 1, 1976, until his assassination in Beirut on June 16, 1976
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1974
  • Morgan, Thomas E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Pennsylvania)
  • Morton, Rogers B., Secretary of Commerce
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Representative to the United Nations from June 1975 until February 1976
  • Mubarak, Hosni, Major General; Egyptian Vice President
  • Mulcahy, Edward W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1974
  • Murphy, Richard W., Ambassador to Syria from September 1974
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D-Maine)
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt from June 1956 until September 1970
  • Nessen, Ronald H. “Ron,” Press Secretary for President Ford
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States until August 9, 1974
  • Oakley, Robert B., Area Director for Middle East and South Asian Affairs, National Security Council staff
  • O′Neill, Thomas P. “Tip,” member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts); House Majority Leader
  • Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Passman, Otto, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Louisiana)
  • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D-Rhode Island)
  • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R-Illinois)
  • Peres, Shimon, Israeli Defense Minister from June 3, 1974
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Ambassador to Jordan from February 1974
  • Porter, William J., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from December 1975
  • al-Qadhafi, Mu′ammar, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander-in-Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Minister of Labor from March 10 until June 3, 1974; thereafter Prime Minister
  • Ramsbotham, Peter, British Ambassador to the United States
  • Reagan, Ronald, Governor of California; Republican Presidential candidate in 1976
  • Rhodes, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Arizona)
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut)
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from February 1975 until January 1976; Secretary of Commerce from February 1976
  • Rifai, Zaid, Jordanian Prime Minister until July 1976
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy, and Agricultural Affairs from December 1974 until April 1976; thereafter Deputy Secretary of State
  • Rockefeller, Nelson, Vice President of the United States from December 19, 1974
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council staff; Special Assistant to Henry Kissinger
  • Rosenthal, Benjamin S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Rumsfeld, Donald H., Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until August 1974; Assistant to President Ford until September 1974; White House Chief of Staff until October 1975; thereafter Secretary of Defense
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 to May 1974; Ambassador to France from September 1974
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, Egyptian President
  • Salim, Mamdouh, Egyptian Prime Minister from April 1975
  • Sapir, Pinchas, Israeli Finance Minister
  • Saqqaf, Omar, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister
  • Sarkis, Elias, Lebanese President from May 1976
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1974 to December 1975; thereafter Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Scali, John, Representative to the United Nations from February 1973 until June 1975
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Defense until October 1975
  • Schmidt, Helmut, German Minister of Finance until May 1974; German Chancellor from May 1974
  • Schweid, Barry, Associated Press reporter
  • Scotes, Thomas J., Principal Officer, U.S. Interests Section in Syria from February 1974; Charge d′Affaires ad interim from June 1974 until August 1974
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Senator (R-Pennsylvania); Senate Minority Leader
  • Scowcroft, Brent, General, USAF, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until October 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1975
  • Scranton, William W., Representative to the United Nations from March 1976
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Special Representative to Lebanon after Ambassador Meloy′s assassination
  • Shalev, Mordechai, Chargé d′Affaires of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • al-Shihabi, Hikmat, Brigadier General, Syrian Chief of Intelligence and Reconnaissance
  • Siilasvuo, Ensio, General, Finnish Commander of the UN Emergency Force until August 1975
  • Simon, William E., Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1974 until July 1976
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D-Alabama); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee from 1975
  • Stennis, John C., Senator (D-Mississippi); Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee
  • Stevenson, Adlai, III, Senator (D-Illinois)
  • Takla, Philippe, Lebanese Foreign Minister from 1974 until 1975 and from 1975 until 1976
  • Timmons, William, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs until 1974
  • Toon, Malcolm “Mac,” Ambassador to Israel from June 1975 until December 1976
  • Tower, John, Senator (D-Texas)
  • Vest, George, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Press Relations until April 1974; thereafter Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
  • Vinogradov, Sergei, Soviet Ambassador to Egypt; Soviet Representative to the Geneva Middle East Peace Conference from December 1973 until January 1974
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Wiesel, Elie, Author; Distinguished Professor at City University of New York
  • Winter, Elmer L., President, American Jewish Committee
  • Yamani, Ahmed Z., Saudi Oil Minister
  • Yariv, Aharon, Major General, Israeli Transport Minister and Information Minister
  • Yost, Charles W., Representative to the United Nations from January 1969 until February 1971
  • Zablocki, Clement, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)
  • Ziegler, Ron, White House Press Secretary