Persons

  • Abrams, General Creighton W., USA, Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam; Army Chief of Staff from July 1972
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Aichi, Kiichi, Japanese Foreign Minister until July 1971
  • Alamsjah, H., Indonesian State Secretary
  • Anand Panyarachun, Thai Ambassador to the United States from 1972
  • Anderson, Jack, syndicated newspaper columnist, “Washington Merry-Go-Round”
  • Aquino, Benigo S., Jr., Philippines Liberal Party Secretary-General
  • Arun Panupong, Thai Chargé d' Affaires, Thai Embassy
  • Asa Sarasin, Director of Southeast Asia Division, Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, March 1970–April 1974
  • Barger, Herman H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, 1970–1973
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until 1970
  • Behr, Colonel Robert M., USAF, senior staff member, National Security Council Operations Staff for Scientific Affairs, 1969–1971
  • Bekker, Konrad, Economic Counselor, U.S. Embassy Bangkok, until 1971
  • BeLieu, Kenneth F., Under Secretary of the Army from September 1971
  • Bergesen, Alfred E., Acting Director for Thailand/Burma Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, January 1969–June 1971
  • Black, Eugene R., Special Adviser to President Johnson on Southeast Asia
  • Blee, David, Chief, Near East and South Asia Division, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Brandt, Willy, West German Foreign Minister until October 1969; thereafter, Chancellor
  • Bray, Charles W., III, Director, Office of Press Relations, Department of State from March 1971
  • Brewster, Robert C., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, July 1969–August 1971
  • Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until April 1972
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom until March 1969; head of the U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, 1970–1971
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 4, 1969
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to the Republic of Vietnam
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Byroade, Henry A., Ambassador to the Philippines from August 29, 1969
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from August 4, 1969
  • Carver, George A., Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Director of Central Intelligence
  • Case, Clifford, Representative (R–New Jersey)
  • Cau Van Vien, General, Chairman, Joint General Staff, Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces
  • Chapin, Frank M., member, National Security Council staff and Staff Secretary to the 303/40 Committee
  • Charunphan, Isarangkun, Thai Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, Son of Chiang Kai-shek; Minister of Defense, Republic of China, until 1969; Vice Premier of the Executive Yuan from 1969–1972; Premier from 1972; member, Kuomintang Standing Committee and the Republic of China National Security Council
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China
  • Chi P'eng-fei, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, People's Republic of China, until April 1971; Acting Foreign Minister until February 1972; Foreign Minister from February 1972
  • Chou En-lai, Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Church, Frank, Senator (D–Idaho)
  • Churchill, Malcom H., Country Officer, Office of Indonesian Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 26, 1969
  • Connolly, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–May 1972
  • Cooper, John Sherman, Senator (R–Kentucky)
  • Curran, Robert, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, August 1970–August 1972
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 1969–December 1971; thereafter, Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps, from January 1, 1972
  • Dawee Chullasaspyra, Marshal, RTA; Deputy Minister of Defense, Thai Chief of Staff of the Supreme Command of Thailand
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, 1970–1971; Staff Secretary,NSC Staff Secretariat, after 1971
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Dexter, John B., Country Director, Thailand/Burma, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from August 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Doolin, Dennis J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs responsible for East Asia and Pacific Affairs
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January–November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs after November 1969
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States, 1953–1961
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969
  • Esenbel, Melih, Turkish Ambassador to the United States
  • Finch, Robert, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Frelinghuysen, Peter H., Representative (R–New Jersey)
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration, January 1969– June 1971; thereafter, Secretary of the Army
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas), Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Galbraith, Francis J., Ambassador to Indonesia from May 1969
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India
  • Getz, John I., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, January 1969–1971
  • Gleysteen, Dirk, Director, Secretariat Staff, Department of State, until 1971
  • Godley, George McMurtire, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; Ambassador to Laos after July 24, 1969
  • Goldwater, Barry M., Senator (R–Arizona)
  • Grant, Lindsey, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia, February 1969–August 1970; member, Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State, June 1971–November 1972
  • Green, Marshall, Ambassador to Indonesia until January 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, May 1, 1969–May 10, 1973; also, Chairman, Special Group on Southeast Asia from May 1970
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, August 1969–March 1970
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
  • Gross, Nelson G., Ambassador and Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State and Coordinator for International Narcotics Matters from August 1971
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; member of U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks until October 1971; thereafter, Ambassador to Korea
  • Haig, Brigadier General Alexander M., Jr., USA, Senior Military Adviser to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969–June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff
  • Halperin, Morton, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff until September 1969
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1969; thereafter, Ambassador to Turkey
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development from April 1969
  • Hannah, Norman B., Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy Bangkok until 1970
  • Hardin, Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture, January 1969–December 1971
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations, January 1969–January 1970; thereafter, Counselor to the President
  • Hatfield, Mark O., Senator (R–Oregon)
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State and Staff Director for the National Security Council Under Secretaries' Committee until August 1969; thereafter, Deputy Director for Coordination
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Ho Chi Minh, leader of the Vietnamese Communist Party and President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until his death on September 3, 1969
  • Holdrige, John Herbert, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until July 1969; thereafter, member, National Security Council Operations Staff responsible for East Asia
  • Hongladarom, Sunthorn, Thai Ambassador to the United States until 1972
  • Hormats, Robert D., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, 1970–1972
  • Houdek, Robert, member, National Security Council staff, January 1969–July 1971
  • Howe, Lieutenant Commander Jonathan, member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Ambassador to Burma until July 22, 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from February 1972
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States until January 20, 1969; Senator (D–Minnesota) from January 1971
  • Ingersoll, John, Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice
  • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D–Hawaii)
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jenkins, Alfred le Sesne, Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from July 1971
  • Jira Vichitsonggram, General, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister on Security, Thailand
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States, November 1963–January 1969
  • Johnson, Vice Admiral Nels C., USN, Director of the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 19, 1970
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Japan until January 1969; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1969–January 1971; thereafter, Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 11, 1971; U.S. Permanent Representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, from March 17, 1972
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., USA, member, National Security Council Planning Group
  • Kishi, Nobusuke, former Japanese Prime Minister
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs after January 1969
  • Knowles, Richard T., member, National Security Council staff
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kotschnig, Walter M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until 1971
  • Kriangsak Chamanan, Lieutenant General, Thai Deputy Chief of Staff of the Supreme Command
  • Kuznetsov, Vasily V., First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Soviet Union
  • Lagdameo, Ernesto V., Philippine Ambassador to the United States, 1969–1970
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense after January 1969
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member, National Security Council Planning Group until April 1970
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, II, Head of the U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, January 20–November 20, 1969
  • Lon Nol, General, FARK, First Vice President of the Council of Ministers and Minister of Defense of Cambodia; Acting Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, June 1969; Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense after March 18, 1970
  • Lon Non, head of the Phnom Penh police and younger brother of Lon Nol
  • Lord, Winston, member, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, until 1969; member, National Security Council Planning Group; staff member for United Nations Affairs, National Security Council Operations Staff, from 1971
  • Lowman, Shepard C., Country Officer, Office of Philippines Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Lynn, Laurence E., Jr., Director, National Security Council Program Analysis Staff, 1969–1971
  • Macapagal, Dosado, former President of the Philippines
  • Macomber, William B., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 2, 1969; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration (title changed to Management after July 12, 1971) from September 1969
  • Maestrone, Frank E., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy Manila
  • Malik, Adam, Indonesian Minister of Foreign Affairs and President, United Nations General Assembly, 1971
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D–Montana), Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the People's Republic of China
  • Marcos, Ferdinand E., President of the Philippines
  • Marcos, Imelda, First Lady of the Philippines
  • Martin, Graham M., former Ambassador to Thailand; Ambassador to Italy from October 30, 1969
  • Masters, Edward E., Country Director for Indonesian Affairs until September 1970; thereafter, Director for Regional Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget, January 1969–July 1970; thereafter, Counselor to the President, July 1970–1972
  • McAfee, William, Deputy Director, Directorate for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • McCain, Admiral John S., Jr., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific until September 1, 1972
  • McCarthy, Eugene, Senator (D–Minnesota)
  • McClintock, Robert, Ambassador to Venezuela, 1970; Chairman, Interdepartmental Coordinating Group (Symington Subcommittee), Department of State representative to White House Working Group
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations and Special Assistant to the Secretary from July 1969; also Ambassador at Large
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D–South Dakota) and Democratic nominee for president in 1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., former Secretary of Defense; President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, World Bank
  • Meyer, Charles A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator, Alliance for Progress, from April 1969
  • Moore, Jonathan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, September 1969–June 1970
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard M., member, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1970
  • Murphy, George, Senator (R–California)
  • Nelson, William E., Director, Office of Asian Affairs, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Newman, George S., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy Bangkok, June 1970–November 1971
  • Nguyen Cao Ky, Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Giap Vo, General, PAVN, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Thi Binh, Head of the Provisional Revolutionary Government's Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, March 4, 1969–January 30, 1972
  • Odeen, Philip, Director, National Security Council Program Analysis Staff, from November 1971
  • Okum, Herbert, Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
  • Packard, David M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 24, 1969–December 13, 1971
  • Palmby, Clarence D., Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
  • Passman, Otto, Representative (D–Louisiana)
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State after January 24, 1969
  • Percy, Charles, Senator (R–Illinois)
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy, 1971–1972, Secretary of Commerce from January 1972
  • Pickering, Laurence G., Officer in Charge of Thai Affairs, Department of State, until June 1970; thereafter, Counselor, U.S. Embassy Bangkok
  • Pierson, George K., Office Director for Southeast Asia, Bureau of East Asia, Agency for International Development
  • Pogorny, N.V., Chairman, Praesidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Popple, Paul M., Office Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and Pacific, Department of State
  • Pote Sarasin, Thai Minister of National Development, Thai SEATO council member
  • Praphat Charusthein (Prapass Charusathiara), General, RTA, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand
  • Prasit Kanjonawatana, Thai Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs
  • Pursley, Brigadier General Robert E., USAF, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense until November 1972
  • Rafferty, James F., Special Assistant, U.S. Embassy Manila
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969–June 1970
  • Robinson, Davis R., staff assistant, Office of the Secretary of State
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State, January 21, 1969–September 1973
  • Romualdez, Benjamin (Kokoi), Marcos' campaign minister and brother-in-law
  • Rush, Kenneth W., Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 8, 1969–February 20, 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 23, 1972–January 1973; Deputy Secretary of State, February 2, 1973–May 29, 1974
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State until January 20, 1969
  • Russell, Richard B., Senator (D–Georgia)
  • Sani, Ch. Anwar, Director General for Political Affairs, Indonesia
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff, 1969–1971
  • Sawaeng Senanarong, General, Thai Government House Secretary-General
  • Selden, Armistead, I., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Shakespeare, Frank M., Director, United States Information Agency, after February 1969
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 20, 1969–June 10, 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget, June 1970–May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of Treasury
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Cambodian Head of State until March 1970; thereafter, leader of Cambodian Government in exile in Peking
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs; also Chairman of the NSC Interdepartmental Group for the Near East and South Asia
  • Sison, Jose Maria, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Philippines
  • Smith, K. Wayne, Director, National Security Council Policy Analysis Branch, 1971– 1972
  • Smyser, W. Richard, adviser to the delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia, 1970–1972
  • Sneider, Richard L., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia Division, May 1969–September 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Japan, September 1969– July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from August 1972
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prince, Prime Minister of Laos
  • Spear, Moncrieff J., Country Director, Thailand/Burma, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until October 1970
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs, August– September 1969; thereafter, Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs
  • Srey Saman, General, Chief of Staff of the Cambodian Army
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, January 1969–January 1972
  • Starbird, Linwood, Country Director, Thailand/Burma, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Stennis, John D., Senator (D–Mississippi)
  • Sudjatmoko, Indonesian Ambassador to the United States
  • Sudomo, Vice Admiral, Chief of Staff, Indonesian Navy
  • Suharto, President of Indonesia
  • Sukarno, former President of Indonesia
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from April 1969; also Chairman of the Ad Hoc Group on Vietnam
  • Surakit Mayalap, Thai Army Chief of Staff
  • Suthi Nartworathat, Deputy Under Secretary of State, Thai Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Swank, Emory C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, June 1969–September 1970; thereafter, Ambassador to Cambodia
  • Symington, W. Stuart, Senator (D–Missouri); Chairman, Subcommittee of U.S. Security Arrangements and Commitments Abroad, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Thajeb, Indonesian Ambassador to the United States
  • Thanat Khoman, Foreign Minister of Thailand until November 17, 1971
  • Thanom Kittikachorn, Field Marshal, RTA; Prime Minister of Thailand, 1969–1971; Thai Foreign Minister from 1972
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
  • Tomseth, Victor L., Political Officer, U.S. Embassy Bangkok, from April 1970
  • Tran Thien Khiem, Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam until late 1969
  • Tran Van Huong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam after late 1969
  • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada
  • Truehart, William C., Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until September 1969
  • Umar Wirahadikusumah, Lieutenant General, Indonesian Army Chief of Staff
  • Unger, Leonard, Ambassador to Thailand
  • Usher, Richard E., Country Director, Philippines, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from August 1969
  • Vaky, Viron P. (Pete), Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January–May 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/Latin America, May 1969–September 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Costa Rica from September 11, 1972
  • Vang Pao, General, RLA, Commander of Military Region II and leader of the Meo (Hmong) forces
  • Vicharn Nivatvong, Director-General, Department of Foreign Trade, Thai Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Walsh, John P., Acting Executive Secretary, Department of State, February–October 1969
  • Wanzeck, William T., Narcotics Attaché, U.S. Embassy Bangkok
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Army Chief of Staff until June 1972
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until July 2, 1970
  • Widjojo Nitisastro, Chairman, Indonesian National Planning Board
  • Williams, G. Mennen, Ambassador to the Philippines until April 1969
  • Wolff, Lester, Representative (D–New York)
  • Wright, W. Marshall, Country Director, Philippines, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State until May 1970; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/African and UN Affairs, June 1970–April 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, April–December 1972
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, January 22, 1969–February 25, 1971
  • Ziegler, Ronald, L., Press Secretary to the President