[Page XIX]

Persons

  • Agnew, Spiro, Vice President of the United States until October 1973
  • Aleksandrov, Andrei M., Assistant to Soviet General Secretary Brezhnev
  • Alkhimov, Vladimir, Soviet Deputy Foreign Trade Minister
  • Andropov, Yuriy Vladimirovich, Chairman of the Committee for State Security (KGB)
  • Antonov, Sergei, General, KGB, head of section responsible for foreign leaders’ security
  • Arends, Leslie, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Illinois)
  • Asad, Hafez, Syrian President
  • Bahr, Egon, State Secretary (Foreign, Defense, and German Policy) in the West German Federal Chancellery; also West German Minister for Special Tasks from December 1972
  • Beam, Jacob D., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until January 1973
  • Bennett, Jack, Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from 1971 until 1974; Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from 1974
  • Boumedienne, Houari, Algerian President
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until May 1974
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary, Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador at Large; alternate head of the U.S. delegation to the Geneva Middle East Peace Conference from December 1973 until January 1974
  • Burns, Arthur, Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board
  • Chou En-lai, see Zhou Enlai
  • Churchill, Winston S., British Prime Minister from May 1940 until July 1945 and from October 1951 until April 1955
  • Clift, A. Denis, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Colby, William, Director of Central Intelligence from September 1973
  • Colson, Charles, Special Counsel to the President until 1973
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury until June 1972
  • Cooper, John Sherman, Senator (R–Kentucky) until January 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic from December 1974
  • David, Edward E., Jr., Science Adviser to the President and Director, White House Office of Science and Technology
  • Davis, Jeanne W., member, National Security Council Secretariat
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister
  • Deng Xiaoping (Teng Hsiao-ping), Vice Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China
  • Dent, Frederick B., Secretary of Commerce from February 1973 until March 1974
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until June 1974
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the United States from 1973
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Foreign Minister until June 1974
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States from January 1953 until January 1961
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister from 1973
  • Flanigan, Peter, Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy from February 1972
  • Fletcher, James C., Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan); House Minority Leader; Vice President from December 1973
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas) until 1974; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Garment, Leonard, Special Counsel to the President
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, French Minister of Economy and Finance until May 1974; President of France from May 1974
  • Goldwater, Barry, Senator (R–Arizona); Republican nominee in the 1964 Presidential election
  • Grechko, Andrey Antonovich, Soviet Defense Minister
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Guzhenko, Timofey, Soviet Minister of Maritime Fleet
  • Haig, Alexander M., Brigadier General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until May 1973; White House Chief of Staff from May 1973
  • Haile Selassie, Emperor of Ethopia
  • Haldeman, H.R., White House Chief of Staff until May 1973
  • Hammer, Armand, Chief Executive Officer, Occidental Petroleum Company
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 1974
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister until March 1974
  • Helms, Richard, Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D–Minnesota)
  • Hussein, I, ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/Europe from 1970 until 1972; Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from January 1974
  • Ismail, Hafez, Adviser for National Security Affairs to Egyptian President Sadat
  • Jackson, Henry M., Senator (D–Washington); Chairman, Senate Armed Services Committee
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R–New York)
  • Jobert, Michel, French Foreign Minister from April 1973
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until February 1973; Ambassador at Large; Chief of the U.S. Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks from February 1973
  • Kendall, Donald, Chief Executive Officer, PepsiCo. Inc.; U.S. Director of the U.S.–USSR Economic and Trade Council
  • Kennedy, Edward M., Senator (D–Massachusetts); possible Democratic Presidential candidate in 1976
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States from January 1961 until November 1963
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; member, National Security Council Staff
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., General Secretary, Communist Party of the Soviet Union from September 1953 until October 1964
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; also, from September 1973, Secretary of State
  • Korniyenko, Georgi M., Head of the USA Division, Soviet Foreign Ministry
  • Kosygin, Aleksey N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kuznetsov, Vasily V., Soviet First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Le Duan, First Secretary of the Vietnamese Communist Party (functional equivalent of General Secretary)
  • Le Duc Tho, Special Adviser, and de facto head of, to the Delegation of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Lehman, John, member, National Security Council staff
  • Lin Biao, former Vice Premier of the People’s Republic of China
  • Lodal, Jan M., Director of Program Analysis, National Security Council
  • Lynn, James T., Under Secretary of Commerce until 1973; Secretary of Housing and Urban Development from 1973
  • Malik, Yakov A., Soviet Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader
  • Manzhulo, A.N., Soviet Deputy Foreign Trade Minister
  • Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-tung), Chairman, Chinese Communist Party
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D–South Dakota); Democratic Presidential nominee in the 1972 election
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister until June 1974
  • Mills, Wilbur D., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Arkansas); Chairman, House Ways and Means Committee
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General from 1969 until 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until 1974
  • Moorhead, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Pennsylvania)
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D–Maine)
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, Egyptian President from June 1956 until September 1970
  • Negroponte, John D., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of (South) Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 1969 until August 1974
  • Patolichev, Nikolay Semenovich, Soviet Foreign Trade Minister
  • Percy, Charles, Senator (R–Illinois); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Peterson, Peter G., Secretary of Commerce until February 1973; U.S. Chairman of the U.S.–USSR Joint Commercial Commission
  • Pham Van Dong, Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Podgorny, Nikolay V., Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France until April 1974
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Prime Minister from June 1974
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council staff; Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Reagan, Ronald, Governor of California
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D–Connecticut)
  • Rockefeller, David, Chairman, Chase Manhattan Bank; Director, Council on Foreign Relations
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Governor of New York
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until September 1973
  • Roosevelt, Franklin D., President of the United States from March 1933 until April 1945
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 until February 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 until May 1974
  • Sadat, Anwar, Egyptian President
  • Sapir, Yosef, Israeli Minister of Industry from 1969 until 1970
  • Saqqaf, Omar, Saudi Foreign Minister
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff
  • Scali, John, U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from February 1973
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany until 1974; Acting Chancellor until May 1974; thereafter President
  • Schlesinger, James R., Director of Central Intelligence from February until July 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 1973
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from May 1974
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Senator (R–Pennsylvania)
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Brigadier General, USAF; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; after February 1973, Military Assistant to the President
  • Selassie, see Haile Selassie
  • Semenov, Vladimir S., Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister; Chief, Soviet Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT)
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of the Treasury from June 1972 until May 1974
  • Sihanouk, Norodom, leader of the Cambodian Government in exile in Beijing
  • Simon, William E., Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from January 1973 until May 1974; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 1974
  • Smirnov, Leonid Vasilyevich, Deputy Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency; Chief, U.S. Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks until February 1973
  • Sokolov, Oleg M., First Secretary of the Soviet Embassy in the United States
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council staff until 1974; Counselor of the Department of State from January 1974
  • Stalin, Joseph, General Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from April 1922 until March 1953
  • Stein, Herbert, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers until 1974
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 1972 until January 1974; U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 1974
  • Sukhodrev, Viktor M., First Secretary at the Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs; interpreter
  • Suslov, Mikhail Andreyevich, member, Secretariat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Symington, Stuart S., Senator (D–Missouri) until September 1976
  • Taft, Robert A., Jr., Senator (R–Ohio)
  • Teng Hsiao-ping, see Deng Xiaoping
  • Thieu, see Nguyen Van Thieu
  • Timmons, William B., White House Congressional Liaison
  • Ustinov, Dmitriy F., Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Vanik, Charles A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Ohio)
  • Vorontsov, Yuri, Minister-Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in the United States; Chargé of the Embassy in Ambassador Dobrynin’s absence
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister from October 1964 until June 1970 and from March 1974
  • Xuan Thuy, Chief of the delegation of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Zhou Enlai (Chou En-lai), Premier of the People’s Republic of China
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., White House Press Secretary
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until July 1974
[Page XXIV]