Persons

  • Aldrich, George H., Acting Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State, from January to October 1969; thereafter, Deputy Legal Adviser
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Anderson, Admiral George, USN, Member of PFIAB
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 1969 to January 1973
  • Behr, Colonel Robert, USAF, Member of the Operations Staff for Scientific Affairs, National Security Council
  • Brandt, Willy, West German Foreign Minister until October 1969; thereafter, West German Chancellor
  • Brezhnev, Leonid T., Secretary General, Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Buchanan, Patrick, Special Assistant to the President, from 1969
  • Chernyakov, Yuri N. Soviet Chargé d'Affaires
  • Cleveland, Harlan, U.S. Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Office of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, NSC Staff Secretariat, from 1970 to 1971
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dubs, Adolph, Country Director, Office of the Soviet Union, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Member of the National Security Council staff from 1969 to 1970
  • Eban, Abba, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President from January to November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from November 1969 to May 1973
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969 to September 1973
  • Garthoff, Raymond L., Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the USSR
  • Haig, Brigadier General Alexander M., Jr., USA, Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 to June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 to January 1973; Army Vice Chief of Staff from January 1973
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President from January 1969 to April 1973
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from February 1969 to April 1972
  • Holdridge, John, Member of the National Security Council staff from 1970 to 1972
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Hyland, William, member of the National Security Council staff from 1970 to 1972
  • Irwin, John N. II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970
  • Jarring, Gunar, Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General to the Middle East from November 1967
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969 to February 1973
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., USA, member, Planning Group, National Security Council Staff
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 to January 1973
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR
  • Korniyenko, Georgy, Chief of Soviet Foreign Ministry's American Desk and Soviet Middle East negotiator
  • Kuznetsov, Vasily V., First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Ky, Nguyen Cao, Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Latimer, Thomas, Member of the National Security Council Staff, Office of the Assistant to the President
  • Lord, Winston, Member of the National Security Council Planning Staff
  • Malik, Yakov Alexandrovich, Permanent Representative of the Soviet Union to the United Nations
  • Meir, Golda, Prime Minister of Israel from March 1969
  • Moorer, Adm. Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard, Member of the National Security Council staff
  • Murphy, Franklin, Member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Murphy, Robert, Member of President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of the United Arab Republic
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of (South) Vietnam
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., President of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until February 1969
  • Riad, Mahmoud, Foreign Minister of the UAR
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 1969 to June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970
  • Robinson, Rembrandt C., Joint Chiefs of Staffís Liason at the National Security Council
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Saunders, Harold H., Member of the National Security Council staff
  • Sedov, Boris, Second Secretary of the Embassy of the USSR
  • Semenov, Vladimir S., Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, U.S. Information Agency, from February 1969
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Smith, Gerard, Director, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from February 1969
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, Member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1969
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce from January 1969
  • Swank, Emory C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 1969 to September 1970; Ambassador to Cambodia from September 1970
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Thieu, see Nguyen Van Thieu
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Jr., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until March 14, 1969
  • Toon, Malcom, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs
  • Vaky, Viron P., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January to May 1969; member of the National Security Council Staff from May 1969
  • Vinogradov, Vladimir M., Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Zamyatin, Leonid M., Director General, TASS or Chief of the Press Department, Soviet Foreign Ministry
  • Ziegler, Ronald, Press Secretary to the President of the United States