Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Aldrich, George, Assistant Legal Adviser for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from July 1965
  • Alphand, Herve, French Ambassador to the United States until October 1965
  • Bacon, Leonard L., Acting Director, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until July 1964
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 1966; Representative to the United Nations, June–September 1968
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs until October 1966; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, November 1966–June 1968
  • Bennett, Josiah, Deputy Director, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966), Department of State, July 1964–June 1966; Officer in Charge of Republic of China Affairs, June 1966–October 1967
  • Berger, Samuel D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966) from July 1965 until January 1968
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 1968; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1968
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, September 1965–December 1966
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 1966; Executive Secretary of the Special Committee of the National Security Council, June–August 1967
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966), March 1964–May 1969
  • Cabot, John M., Ambassador to Poland until September 1965
  • Carter, Lieutenant General Marshall S., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until April 1965
  • Chase, Gordon, staff member, National Security Council, until January 1966
  • Chen I, Foreign Minister of the People's Republic of China
  • Chew, Vice Admiral John L., Commander, U.S. Taiwan Defense Command
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, General, Defense Minister of the Republic of China from January 1965
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China
  • Chou En-lai (Zhou Enlai), Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Chow Shu-kai, Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States from February 1966
  • Ciccolella, Major General R. G., Chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 1965
  • Cline, Ray S., Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, until January 1966
  • Clough, Ralph N., Counselor of Embassy, Consul General, and Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Taiwan until August 1965
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until May 1968; thereafter Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dean, David, Officer in Charge of Mainland China Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until May 1965; Deputy Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, May 1965–July 1966
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Fearey, Robert A., Acting Deputy Director, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until July 1964; Director until July 1966
  • Felt, Admiral Harry D., Commander in Chief, Pacific, until June 1964
  • Forrestal, Michael V., staff member, National Security Council, until April 1964
  • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Gaud, William S., Administrator, Agency for International Development, from August 1966
  • Getsinger, Norman W., Officer in Charge, Republic of China Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, August 1964–June 1966
  • Gleysteen, William H., Jr., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, from August 1966
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations, July 1965–June 1968
  • Grant, Lindsey, Acting Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until April 1964; Director, May 1964–July 1965
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, September 1963–June 1965
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gronouski, John A., Ambassador to Poland, December 1965–May 1968
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until April 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 1965–June 1966; thereafter Director
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 1964
  • Holdridge, John H., Deputy Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, August 1966–April 1968; thereafter Director
  • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Taiwan, August 1965–November 1967
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States from January 1965
  • Jacobson, Harald W., Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs from November 1, 1966), Department of State, August 1965–August 1968
  • Jenkins, Alfred LeS., staff member, National Security Council, from July 1966
  • Jessup, Peter, staff member, National Security Council, from January 1964
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 1964; also November 1965–October 1966; thereafter Ambassador to Japan
  • Jorden, William J., staff member, National Security Council, from May 1966 until May 1968
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Under Secretary of State from October 1966
  • Kiang Yi-seng, Minister of the Republic of China to the United States until December 1964
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1966–December 1967
  • Komer, Robert W., staff member, National Security Council until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, October 1965–March 1966; Special Assistant to the President, March 1966–May 1967; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for Peaceful Reconstruction in Vietnam
  • Kreisberg, Paul H., Officer in Charge of Mainland China Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966), Department of State, from May 1965
  • Li Kwoh-ting, Minister of Economic Affairs of the Republic of China from February 1956
  • Lin Piao (Lin Biao), Deputy Premier and Minister of Defense of the People's Republic of China
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, March 1965–March 1967
  • Mao Tse-tung (Mao Zedong), Chairman of the Central Committee of the People's Republic of China
  • Martin, Edwin W., Consul General in Hong Kong from September 1967
  • Martin, Paul, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs until April 1968
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Jr., Ambassador to the Republic of China from June 1966
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1964–July 1967
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser, Department of State, from May 1965
  • Moyers, Bill D., Special Assistant to the President, 1964–1967
  • Pearson, Lester B., Prime Minister of Canada until April 1968
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1965
  • Popple, Paul M., Officer in Charge, Republic of China Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until July 1964
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Rice, Edward E., Consul General in Hong Kong and Macau, January 1964–September 1967
  • Ritchie, A. Edgar, Canadian Ambassador to the United States from March 1966
  • Roche, John P., Special Consultant to the President, 1966–1968
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council until March 1966; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Sharp, Admiral U.S. Grant, Commander in Chief, Pacific, June 1964–August 1968
  • Sharp, W. Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs from May 1968
  • Shen Chang-huan, Foreign Minister of the Republic of China until May 1968
  • Shen, Sampson (Shen Chi), Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China until June 1968
  • Shoesmith, Thomas P., Officer in Charge of Republic of China Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from October 1967
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1965
  • Smith, Bromley K., Executive Secretary, National Security Council
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until July 1965
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, September 1965–July 1968; thereafter Ambassador to Poland
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966
  • Thomson, James C., Jr., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until July 1964; staff member, National Security Council, July 1964–September 1966
  • Tsiang Ting-fu, Ambassador from the Republic of China to the United States until June 1965
  • Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 1965
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Assistant to the President until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1964–June 1967
  • Wang Kuo-ch'uan (Wang Guoquan), Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to Poland; representative of the People's Republic of China in ambassadorial talks with the United States from July 1964
  • Wang Ping-nan (Wang Bingnan), Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to Poland; representative of the People's Republic of China in ambassadorial talks with the United States until April 1964
  • Wei Tao-ming, Foreign Minister of the Republic of China from June 1966
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until July 1964; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Wright, Admiral Jerauld (Ret.), Ambassador to the Republic of China until July 1965
  • Yen Chia-kan, Prime Minister and Vice President of the Republic of China
  • Yu Ta-wei, Defense Minister of the Republic of China until January 1965
  • Zhou Enlai, see Chou En-lai