Persons

  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 20, 1966
  • Barbis, George M., Officer-in-Charge of Lao Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs until July 1966
  • Bell, David E., Administrator of the Agency for International Development until June 1966
  • Berger, Samuel D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian Affairs, July 1965–February 1968
  • Blouin, Rear Admiral F.J., USN, Director of the Far East Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1965–1966
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 9, 1968; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 21, 1968
  • Bounlent Colonel Saycocie, Chief of Logistics, Royal Armed Forces; unsuccessful coup leader, January 1965 and October 1966
  • Bowman, Richard C., staff member, National Security Council 1964–1966; liaison with Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of the Air Force after October 1, 1965
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 14, 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern (later East Asian and Pacific) Affairs after March 16, 1964
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to Vietnam after April 5, 1967
  • Burchinal, Lieutenant General David A., USAF, Director of the Joint Staff, February 24, 1964–July 31, 1966
  • Butler, Richard (Rab) A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 1964
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 8, 1965
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense after March 1, 1968
  • Cline, Ray, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency until January 17, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the Director
  • Colby, William E., Chief, Far Eastern Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency until 1967
  • Cooper, Chester L., member of the National Security Council Staff, November 1964–April 1966; Special Assistant to Ambassador at Large Harriman, September 1966–1967
  • Dawee, Chulasapya, Deputy Minister of Defense and Chief of Staff of the Supreme Command of Thailand
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dexter, John B., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, July 1964 to August 1965
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until March 1965
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Ewing, Richard T., member of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State August 1965; Country Director for Burma and Cambodia, July 1966–August 1967
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member of the National Security Council Staff until April 1964; Secretary of State’s Special Assistant for Vietnam July 1964–1965
  • Gaud, William S., Deputy Administrator of the Agency for International Development February 1964–August 2, 1966; thereafter Administrator
  • Giap, see Vo Nguyen Giap
  • Ginsburgh, Robert N., member of the National Security Council Staff, 1966–1968
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs after March 1968
  • Goodpaster, Lieutenant General Andrew J., USA, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, August 1–March 31, 1967
  • Green, Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 4, 1965; thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs after June 1967
  • Hamilton, William C., Deputy Director, Far East Region, Office of the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, October 1964–July 1966; Laos Country Director, July 1966–September 1967; Supervisory Political Officer at the Embassy in Thailand after September 1967
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans until April 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965–June 30, 1966; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Herz, Martin F., Country Director for Cambodian-Laotian Affairs, Department of State, from January 1968
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 14, 1964
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Home, Alexander Frederick Douglas, British Prime Minister until October 1964
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Herbert H., Vice President of the United States
  • Hurwitch, Robert A., Deputy Chief of Mission at Vientiane from January 1967
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1, 1965–October 9, 1965; Ambassador to Japan after November 8, 1966
  • Kennedy, Robert, F., Attorney General until September 1964
  • Khamking Souvanlasy, Ambassador to the United States after April 1966
  • Khampan, Prince Tiao, Lao Ambassador to the United States until February 1966
  • Khanh, see Nguyen Khanh
  • Kirnassovsky, Boris Y., Soviet Ambassador to Laos October 1964–June 1968
  • Kohler, Foy D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until November 1966; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs November 1966–December 1967
  • Kong Le, General, Royal Armed Forces, Commander of the Lao Neutralist military forces until October 1966
  • Kouprasith, Abhay, General, Royal Armed Forces, Commander Military Region Five
  • Law, Colonel William, Army Attache in Vientiane
  • Leuam Insisiengmay, Lao Deputy Prime Minister
  • LeMay, General Curtis E., Chief of Staff of the Air Force until January 31, 1965
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Ambassador to Vietnam until June 28, 1964; and from July 31 1965 to April 25, 1967
  • Ma, Thao, General, Commander of the Royal Lao Air Force until September 1966; Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations of the Royal Air Force until October 1966
  • McCain, Admiral John S., Jr., Commander in Chief Pacific after August 1968
  • McCone, John A., Director for Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McDonald, Admiral David L., Chief of Naval Operations until August 1, 1967
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964–July 19, 1967
  • Manning, Robert J., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs April 11, 1962–July 31, 1964
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator from Montana (D) and Senate Majority Leader
  • Martin, Graham A., Ambassador to Thailand until September 9, 1967
  • Momyer, General William, Commander, 7th Air Force 1966–1968
  • Moyers, Bill D., Deputy Director of the Peace Corps; thereafter Special Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff of the White House 1964–January 1967; White House Press Secretary July 1965–January 1967
  • Nguyen Khanh, Major General, Army of the Republic of Vietnam; Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam, February 4–October 30, 1964; Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Vietnam and Chairman of the Armed Forces Council December 18, 1964–February 21, 1965
  • Nitze, Paul H, Deputy Secretary of Defense after July 1, 1967
  • Nouphet, Colonel, Lao Royal Armed Forces, Commander of the Group Mobile 18
  • Ouane Ratrikoun, General, Commander in Chief, Royal Armed Forces of Laos
  • Oudom Souvannavong, President of the Lao National Assembly 1966–1967
  • Oudone Sananikone, General, Chief of the General Staff, Royal Armed Forces of Laos
  • Oun Sananikone, Deputy in Lao National Assembly
  • Phasouk Somly, General, Lao Royal Armed Forces; Commander of Military Region Four
  • Phoui Sananikone, President of the Lao National Assembly until September 1965 and again in 1968
  • Phoumi Nosavan, General; Minister of Defense of Laos until May 1964; Deputy Prime Minister until July 1965
  • Rapacki, Adam, Polish Foreign Minister
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council until March 31, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rowan, Carl, Director, United States Information Agency, February 28, 1964–July 10, 1965
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Savang Vatthana, King of Laos
  • Sharp, Admiral Ulysses S. Grant, USN, Commander in Chief Pacific until July 31, 1968
  • Siho Lamphouthacoul, General, Chief, Lao Directorate of National Coordination/Chief of the Lao National Police until February 1965
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Chief of State of Cambodia
  • Sisouk na Champassak, Lao Minister of Finance
  • Slutz, Robert F., member of the Laos country office, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs January 1964–June 1968
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Souphanouvong, Prince, leader of the Pathet Lao and Deputy Prime Minister of Laos
  • Sourith Don Sasorith, General, FAL, Commander, Military Region One until September 1966; thereafter Commander of the Royal Lao Air Force
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prince, Prime Minister of Laos and after May 2, 1964, Minister of Defense
  • Steadman, Richard C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs 1967–1968
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Sullivan, William H., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1964; Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Secretary of State, March–November 1964; Ambassador to Laos after November 25, 1964
  • Swank, Emory C., Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Laos July 1964–June 1967
  • Sylvester, Arthur, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs, March 1964
  • Symington, Stuart, Democratic Senator from Missouri
  • Thanom, Kittikatchorn, Prime Minister of Thailand
  • Taylor, Maxwell D., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 30, 1964; Ambassador to Vietnam, July 14, 1964–July 30, 1965; thereafter Special Consultant to the President
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large, until December 26, 1966; thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Thomson, James C., Jr., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until June 1964; member of the National Security Council Staff, July 1964–September 1966
  • Trueheart, William C., Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, May 1964–August 1966; Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, after June 1967
  • Unger, Leonard, Ambassador to Laos until December 1, 1964; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs January 1965–August 11, 1967; thereafter Ambassador to Thailand
  • Vang Pao, General, Lao Armed Forces, Commander of Military Region Two and head of the Meo (H’mong) guerrilla forces
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Consultant to the President until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 28, 1964–June 30, 1967
  • Vo Nguyen Giap, General, People’s Army of Vietnam; Minister of National Defense of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Warnke, Paul, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs after August 1, 1967
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, June 20, 1964–July 2, 1968
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until July 2, 1964; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after July 3, 1964
  • Wilson, Donald M., Deputy Director, United States Information Agency until August 1, 1965
  • Wright, Marshall, senior member of the National Security Council Staff 1967–1968