Persons

  • Note: The identification of persons in this list is limited to circumstances and positions relevant to the events documented in the volume. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated.
  • Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State
  • Adenauer, Konrad, former Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ailleret, General de Brigade Charles, Commander in Chief, French Forces in Germany
  • Alphand, Herve, French Ambassador to the United States until October 1965; thereafter Secretary General of the French Foreign Ministry
  • Baker, Vincent, Officer in Charge of Nuclear Affairs, Office of Atlantic Political and Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from July 1966
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 1966
  • Bator, Francis M., senior member, National Security Council Staff, 1964–1967; President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs, 1965–1967
  • Beigel, Edgar J., Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 1968; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Bowie, Robert R., Counselor of the Department of State, September 1966–April 1968
  • Brandt, Willy, Governing Mayor of West Berlin until December 1966; thereafter Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from August 1964
  • Brown, George, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, August 1966–March 1968
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 1966
  • Butler, Richard A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 1964
  • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Cargo, William I., Deputy Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 1967
  • Carstens, Karl, State Secretary in the German Foreign Ministry until October 1966; Secretary of Defense from December 1966
  • Cattani, Attilio, Secretary General of the Italian Foreign Ministry
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from September 1965
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense from March 1968
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until May 1968
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • De la Grandville, Jean de la Chevadiere, Chief of the Treaty Section of the French Foreign Ministry
  • De Leusse, Bruno, Minister-Counselor of the French Embassy in Washington
  • De Leusse, Pierre, French Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from 1965
  • De Staercke, Andre Marie, Belgian Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Ambassador to the United States from April 1965
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until April 1965
  • Duckwitz, Georg F., State Secretary in the German Foreign Ministry from 1967; German Representative to the trilateral offset negotiations
  • Erhard, Ludwig, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 1966
  • Fanfani, Amintore, Italian Foreign Minister from March 1965
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, January 1966–August 1967
  • Fenoaltea, Sergio, Italian Ambassador to the United States until April 1967
  • Fina, Thomas W., Officer in Charge of European Integration, Department of State, September 1965–August 1968
  • Finn, Richard B., Deputy Director of the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1966
  • Finletter, Thomas K., Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until September 1965
  • Foster, William C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury from April 1965
  • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Furnas, Howard E., Executive Director of the Multilateral Force Negotiating Team
  • Getz, John I., Deputy Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from August 1966
  • Gordon Walker, Patrick, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, October 1964–January 1965
  • Grewe, Wilhelm G.K., German Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Hallstein, Walter, President of the Commission of the European Economic Community until 1967
  • Harlech, Lord, British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965
  • Harmel, Pierre C., Belgian Foreign Minister from March 1966
  • Healey, Denis W., British Defense Minister from October 1964
  • Herter, Christian A., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until December 1966
  • Hinton, Dean R., Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Economic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until August 1967
  • Home, Sir Alexander Frederick Douglas, British Prime Minister until October 1964
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States from January 1965
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1965–October 1966
  • Katz, Abraham, Director, European Community-Atlantic Political-Economic Affairs, Office of the Organization for Economic Development, Department of State, from September 1966
  • Katzenbach, Nicolas deB., Under Secretary of State from October 1966
  • Kiesinger, Kurt G., Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from December 1966
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, until January 1967
  • Knappstein, Heinrich K., German Ambassador to the United States
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1966–December 1967
  • Komer, Robert W., member, National Security Council Staff, 1961–1965; President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs; Special Assistant, September 1965–March 1966
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Krag, Jens Otto, Danish Prime Minister
  • Leddy, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, Department of State, from June 1965
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Supreme Commander, Allied Powers in Europe; also Commander, U.S. European Command
  • Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the United States from December 1965
  • Luns, Joseph, Netherlands Foreign Minister
  • Mann, Thomas C., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 1965–May 1966
  • Mansholt, Sicco L., Vice President of the European Economic Community
  • Marjolin, Robert E., Vice President of the European Economic Community
  • Martin, Paul, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from June 1966
  • McCloy, John J., former High Commissioner for Germany and Representative to the trilateral offset negotiations
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 1965
  • McGhee, George C., Ambassador to Germany until September 1968
  • McKillop, David H., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1966
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1964–July 1967
  • Myerson, Jacob M., Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, 1966
  • Neustadt, Richard E., consultant to President Johnson, 1964–1966
  • Popper, David H., Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965
  • Rey, Jean, European Economic Community Commissioner for External Relations until 1967; thereafter President of the Commission of the European Communities
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Chairman of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until April 1966; thereafter President’s Special Assistant
  • Roth, William M., Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until March 1967; thereafter Special Representative
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Saragat, Giuseppe, Italian Foreign Minister until 1965
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Atlantic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, until September 1966; thereafter Representative to the European Communities
  • Scheyven, Baron Louis, Belgian Ambassador to the United States
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, German Foreign Minister until October 1966; thereafter Defense Minister
  • Schurmann, Carl W.A., Netherlands Ambassador to the United States
  • Seydoux de Claussone, Francois, French Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until 1965
  • Shuckburgh, Sir Evelyn, British Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Smith, Gerard C., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Multilateral Force negotiations
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 1965
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Belgian Foreign Minister
  • Spiers, Ronald, I., Deputy Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Springsteen, George S., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until October 1966; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Stewart, Michael, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, January 1965–August 1966, and from March 1968
  • Stikker, Dirk U., Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until April 1964
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from September 1965
  • Strauss, Franz Joseph, former German Defense Minister and, from December 1966, Finance Minister
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966; thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Thomson, George M., British Minister and Representative to the trilateral offset negotiations
  • Tuthill, John C., Representative to the European Communities until June 1966
  • Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 1955
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1964–June 1967
  • Von Hassel, Kai-Uwe, German Defense Minister until October 1966
  • West, George S., Deputy Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from May 1965
  • Westrick, Ludgar, State Secretary in the Office of the German Chancellor
  • Wilson, James Harold, British Prime Minister from October 1964