Persons

  • Ackley, H. Gardner, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, November 1964-March 1968; Ambassador to Italy from April 1968
  • Alphand, Hervé, French Ambassador to the United States until October 1965; thereafter Secretary-General of the French Foreign Ministry
  • Anderson, George W., Jr., Ambassador to Portugal until June 1966
  • Anderson, Robert, Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, August 1965-July 1966; Country Director, French and Benelux Affairs, July 1966-July 1968
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until April 1964
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, June 26-September 25, 1968
  • Bator, Francis, senior member, National Security Council staff, April 1964-September 1967; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, October 1965-September 1967
  • Bennett, W. Tapley, Jr., Ambassador to Portugal from May 1966
  • Blair, William McCormick, Jr., Ambassador to Denmark until July 1964
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 9, 1968; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Brown, George, British Deputy Prime Minister, October 17, 1964-August 10, 1966; also Minister for Economic Affairs, April 6-August 10, 1966; thereafter Foreign Minister until March 16, 1968
  • Brubeck, William H., member, National Security Council staff, until November 1964
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, September 1965-December 1966; thereafter Deputy Representative to the United Nations
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966; Executive Secretary of the Special Committee of the National Security Council, June-August 1967
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966) from March 1964
  • Burdett, William C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1964
  • Butler, Richard A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 16, 1964
  • Butterworth, W. Walton, Ambassador to Canada, October 1962-September 1968
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Cadieux, Marcel, Canadian Under Secretary of State for External Affairs from 1964
  • Caetano, Marcelo, Prime Minister of Portugal from September 26, 1968
  • Califano, Joseph, Special Assistant to the President from January 1965
  • Callaghan, James, British Chancellor of the Exchequer, October 17, 1964-November 30, 1967
  • Castiella y Ma’z, Fernando Maria, Spanish Foreign Minister
  • Cicognani, Cardinal Amleto Giovanni, Vatican Secretary of State
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense from March 1, 1968
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until June 1, 1968; thereafter Minister of Finance and National Economy until July 10, 1968; thereafter Prime Minister
  • Creel, Robert C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until September 1965
  • Davis, Nathaniel, member, National Security Council staff
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • De Lorenzo, General Giovanni, Italian Army Chief of Staff until April 1967
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Ambassador to the United States from April 1965
  • Debré, Michel, French Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, January 9, 1966-June 1, 1968; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Dell’Acqua, Archbishop Angelo, Substitute for Ordinary Affairs, Vatican Secretariat of State
  • Deming, Frederick L., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until March 31, 1965
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Prime Minister until October 16, 1964
  • Duke, Angier Biddle, Chief of Protocol, Department of State, to January 20, 1965; Ambassador to Denmark from September 1968
  • Fanfani, Amintore, Italian Foreign Minister, March 5, 1965-December 29, 1965; and February 23, 1966-June 5, 1968
  • Fenoaltea, Sergio, Italian Ambassador to the United States until May 1967
  • Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury, April 1, 1965-December 23, 1968
  • Franco y Bahamonde, General Francisco, President and Prime Minister of Spain
  • Fried, Edward, senior member, National Security Council staff
  • Garin, Vasco Vieira, Portuguese Ambassador to the United States
  • Garrigues y D’az Canabate, Antonio, Spanish Ambassador to the United States until April 1965
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, French Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs, until January 9, 1966; President of the Commission des Finances de l’Economie generale et du Plan, April 1967-May 1968
  • Givan, Walker, Officer in Charge of Italian Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1966
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, July 28, 1965-June 24, 1968
  • Gordon, Walter L., Canadian Minister of Finance and Receiver General until November 10, 1965; Minister Without Portfolio, January 9-April 3, 1967; thereafter President of the Privy Council until March 10, 1968
  • Gordon Walker, Patrick, British Foreign Secretary, October 17, 1964-January 22, 1965; Minister Without Portfolio, January 6-August 29, 1967; thereafter Minister of Education and Science until April 6, 1968
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gui, Luigi, Italian Minister of Education until June 25, 1968; thereafter Minister of Defense
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Hartling, Poul, Danish Foreign Minister from February 1, 1968
  • Healey, Denis W., British Defense Minister from October 17, 1964
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until April 28, 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965-June 30, 1966; thereafter Director
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1965
  • Ingraham, George M., Country Director for Scandinavia, Finland-Iceland, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from November 1968
  • Jenkins, Roy, British Minister of Aviation, 1964-1965; Secretary of State for Home Department, December 23, 1965-November 30, 1967; thereafter Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until May 1965
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964-September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1, 1965-October 9, 1966
  • Judd, Thomas M., Officer in Charge of UK Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1966; Office of UK-Ireland-Malta Affairs, June 1966-September 1967
  • Kaiser, Philip M., Deputy Chief of Mission in London from July 1964
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Attorney General, September 4, 1964-September 30, 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Kiselyak, Charles A., Officer in Charge of Canadian Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, August 1965-June 1967
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966-December 31, 1967
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers from October 15, 1964
  • Krag, Jens Otto, Prime Minister of Denmark until January 24, 1968; also Danish Foreign Minister, November 28, 1966-October 1, 1967
  • Landau, George, Country Director for Spain and Portugal, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from July 1966
  • Leddy, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1965
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Supreme Commander, Allied Powers in Europe; also Commander, U.S. European Command
  • Leone, Giovanni, Italian Prime Minister, June 25-November 19, 1968
  • Leonhart, William, Ambassador to Tanganyika until January 1966; Deputy to the Special Assistant to the President, February 1966-April 1967
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Ambassador to Vietnam until June 1964
  • Lucet, Charles, Director of Political Affairs in the French Foreign Ministry until December 1965; thereafter French Ambassador to the United States
  • Mann, Thomas C., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January 3, 1964-March 17, 1965; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 31, 1966
  • Marks, Leonard C., Director, United States Information Agency, September 1, 1965-December 6, 1968
  • Martin, Paul, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs until April 1968
  • Martin, William McChesney, Jr., Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board
  • McBride, Robert H., Deputy Chief of Mission in France, September 1964-May 1967
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McKillop, David H., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, May 1964-June 1966; Country Director for Scandinavia, Iceland-Finland, June 1966-November 1968
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • Medici, Giuseppe, Italian Foreign Minister, June 25-November 19, 1968
  • Meloy, Francis E., Jr., Director of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, [Page XXVIII]Department of State, until April 1964; thereafter Counselor of Embassy and Deputy Chief of Mission in Rome
  • Merchant, Livingston T., former Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Merry del Val y Alzola, Marquis Alfonso, Spanish Ambassador to the United States from May 1964
  • Messmer, Pierre, French Minister of the Armed Forces
  • Moro, Aldo, Prime Minister of Italy until June 5, 1968; concurrently Minister of Foreign Affairs, December 29, 1964-March 5, 1965, and December 29, 1965-January 21, 1966
  • Moyers, Bill D., Special Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff, October 1964-January 1967; also White House Press Secretary, July 1965-January 1967
  • Nenni, Pietro, President of the Italian Socialist Party; Deputy Prime Minister of Italy until June 5, 1968; Italian Foreign Minister from December 13, 1968
  • Nitze, Paul H., Secretary of the Navy until June 1967; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense from July 1, 1967
  • Nogueira, Alberto Franco, Portuguese Foreign Minister
  • O’Brien, Sir Leslie Kenneth, Chairman of the Bank of England from 1966
  • Ortiz, Frank V., Jr., Officer in Charge of Spanish Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until August 1966
  • Ortona, Egidio, Italian Ambassador to the United States from June 1967
  • Paul VI (Giovanni Battista Montini), Pope
  • Pearson, Lester B., Prime Minister of Canada until April 20, 1968
  • Pereira, Duarte Vaz Pinto de Sa, Portuguese Permanent Representative to the United Nations from June 1967
  • Peyrefitte, Alain, French Minister for Information until January 9, 1966; thereafter Minister Delegate for Economic Research, Atomic and Space Affairs until April 1, 1967; thereafter Minister of Education until June 1, 1968
  • Pompidou, Georges, Prime Minister of France until July 10, 1968
  • Raborn, Vice Admiral William F., Jr. (ret.), Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965-June 30, 1966
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Ambassador to Italy until March 1968
  • Ritchie, Albert Edgar, Canadian Deputy Under Secretary for External Affairs from August 1964 until July 1966; thereafter Ambassador to the United States
  • Ritchie, Charles S.A., Canadian Ambassador to the United States until July 1966; Permanent Representative to NATO, July 1966-1967
  • Robinson, H. Basil, Minister, Canadian Embassy, until September 1965; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Ronne, Torben, Danish Ambassador to the United States from April 1965
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 14, 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council until March 31, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Salans, Carl F., Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, October 1964-June 1965; Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, June 1965-March 1967; thereafter Deputy Legal Adviser
  • Salazar, Antonio de Oliveira, Portuguese Prime Minister until September 26, 1968
  • Saragat, Giuseppe, Italian Foreign Minister until December 29, 1964; thereafter President of Italy
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Atlantic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, until September 1966; thereafter Representative to the European Communities
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Segni, Antonio, President of Italy until December 6, 1964
  • Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Minister of Trade and Commerce until January 3, 1966; Minister of Finance and Receiver General, November 11, 1965-April 20, 1968; thereafter Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Shriver, R. Sargent, Jr., Ambassador to France from April 1968
  • Shullaw, J. Harold, Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, April 1964-December 1967; Country Director for United Kingdom, Ireland, Malta, December 1967-April 1968
  • Smith, Bromley K., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Smith, Rufus Z., Director, Office of Canadian Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, March 1966-September 1968
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from June 1, 1965
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Director, Office of Atlantic Politico-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until October 1966; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Stabler, Wells, Country Director for Italy, Austria, Switzerland, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from June 1966
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Jr., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Stewart, Michael, British Minister for Education and Science, October 17, 1964-January 23, 1965; Foreign Minister, January 23, 1965-August 11, 1966; and from March 16, 1968; also Deputy Prime Minister, August 10, 1966-March 16, 1968
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, September 1965-July 1968; thereafter Ambassador to Poland
  • Tabor, Hans, Danish Permanent Representative to the United Nations until September 1967; Foreign Minister, October 1967-January 1968
  • Tanguy, Charles R., Country Director for France and Benelux Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from September 1968
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964-July 1965
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Thomaz, Rear Admiral Americo de Deus Rodrigues, President of Portugal
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966; also Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, July 1964-October 1965; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 1967
  • Trend, Sir Burke, British Secretary of the Cabinet
  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliot, Canadian Minister of Justice and Attorney General, April 4, 1967-April 20, 1968; thereafter Prime Minister
  • Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 18, 1965
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Assistant to the President until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1964-June 30, 1967
  • Vinci, Piero, Italian Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Wagner, Robert E., Ambassador to Spain from June 1968
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 1, 1967
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until July 3, 1964; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Wheeler, Joseph C., Principal Officer at Florence from May 1966
  • White, Katharine Elkus, Ambassador to Denmark, April 1964-September 1968
  • White, Lee C., Associate Counsel to the President until 1965; Special Counsel to the President until 1966
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister from October 16, 1964
  • Woodward, Robert F., Ambassador to Spain until February 1965